Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Cage

Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Wednesday 9th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood (Main Title)
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, Op. post.
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no.2 in F major HWV.333 (5th & 6th mvts)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes (Sonata no.13)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Der Oben Swebt
Sunday 9th August 2020
15:00
Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan
The City
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe takes us on a personal journey through the music and sounds of Japan.

Radio ensembles Aiida Radio Ghost
Ryuichi Sakamoto Technopolis
Music For Resting (extract)
Shinpei Nakayama Kachusha No Uta
Akira Sakata Tokyo Moogie Foomie
Soshi Hosoi Mister Diviner (The Majhong Touhaiden)
Burton Crane Nippon Musunei Japanese Girl
Toru Takemitsu The Black Hair
John Cage "'33"
Toshi Ichiyanagi Music for Living Space
Joji Yuasa Music for Colourful World (extract)
Traditional Japanese HYOJO NETORI
Nick Luscombe Inside Ajinomoto Stadium (Field Recording)
valknee The Best SSS in Life 2020 Mix
Nick Luscombe Tokyo Entertainment District (Field Recording)
Nick Luscombe Tokyo Subway (Field Recording)
Nick Luscombe Yamanote Line (Field Recording)
Thursday 6th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
John Cage In a Landscape
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Toru Takemitsu Black Rain: Funeral Music (Three Film Scores, No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 4th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Richard Egarr partners Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Rest and Respite
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems of pause and peace, read by David Ajao and Florence Roberts.

Solange Weary
Jules Massenet Thaïs, Meditation
Brian Eno Golden Hours
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Josephine Foster How Happy Is The Little Stone
Henry Purcell O Solitude
William Walton Siesta
John Cage ASLSP (1985) For Piano Or Organ
Virgil Thomson Six Selected Portraits for Piano – Invention- Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting
John Luther Adams Songbirdsongs:- VIII. Joyful Noise
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal After John Dowland, Op. 70 - III: Restless (Inquieto)
Jšrai H'gr™ng Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
François Couperin Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6:- II Les langueurs-tendres
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, D. 216 (Op.3/2)
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Gyorgy Ligeti Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes
Meredith Monk The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Ry Cooder I'll Be Rested When The Roll Is Called
Jacques Ibert Six Pièces: V. Reflets dans l'eau
Jhené Aiko Trigger Protection Mantra
Tom Anderson, Aly Bain Da Auld Restin' Chair
Friday 3rd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Music Makers
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Hugh Wood performed at the 2019 BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

John Cage In a Landscape
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, BWV 542
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs
John Philip Sousa Stars & Stripes forever - March
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, Sz.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute sonata in A minor, Wq 132 (1st mvt, Poco Adagio)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D
Sándor Veress Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Hugh Wood Scenes from 'Comus'
Thomas Demenga Summer Breeze
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
03/07/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Boccherini, Cage and Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Godere in gioventu
Edward Gregson Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
John Cage Dance No 3 (Four Dances 'What so proudly we hail')
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Sunday 28th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Crossed Wires
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tales of telephones and miscommunication, read by Jonathan Keeble and Briony Rawle.

Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Telephone And Rubber Band
George "Harmonica" Smith Telephone Blues
The White Stripes Hello Operator
Peter Maxwell Davies The Twittering Machine (Five Klee Pictures)
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia (Partita for Eight Voices)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad One Life Stand: II. The Pros And The Cons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosa sento! Tosto andate (Marriage Of Figaro, Act 1)
Francis Poulenc Allo! Ah! Cheri! C'est toi (La Voix Humaine)
Guillaume Boni Continuation des amours: Que dis tu, que fais tu
John Cage Imaginary Landscape no 4: March no 2
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (3rd mvt)
Nico Muhly Mothertongue I. Archive
Saturday 20th June 2020
12:00
Freeness
Kim Macari sits in
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musician and composer Kim Macari sits in the presenter chair for the first of two shows.

Abhra What Sort Of Civilization (Part 2)
Big Satan Geez (For Craig)
Charlie Haden Throughout
Hamid Drake For Joe Harriet
John Cage Excerpts - 7pm To 8pm
Mike Ladd Here (Mike, Cambridge)
Omri Ziegele Tomorrow Trio Saw That Smile
Tineke Postma Parallax
Wednesday 10th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Charlie Haden Silence
John Cage Four2
Howard Skempton Leamington Spa
Laurie Anderson Gongs and Bells Sing
Arvo Pärt Psalom
Oskar Merikanto Romance, Op.12
Sarah Pagé Ephemeris Data
Dawda Jobarteh Jeg Gik Mig Ud En Sommerdag
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante (Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Trad. Don't Want to Die in the Storm
Duncan Chisholm Slow Air: Bonnie At Morn
Traditional Armenian Akna krunk
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor, Op.35: II. Tres calme
François Couperin La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Thursday 21st May 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to lift the spirits
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for a journey of discovery.

John Cage In a landscape
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy,Op.16 (Serenade)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
Monday 18th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Julia Kent Fall
Brian Blade Everything I Love
Kel McKeown A Year and a Day
Chris Hyson Like a Bird
Olivia Belli Still Blue
Cristóbal de Morales Spem in alium
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Erik Darling I'll Fly Away (feat. Erik Darling)
Quarterly Catherine Wheel
Gabriel Fauré Mirages: Jardin nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen O Magne Pater (trans. For strings by Oliver Foures)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Joe Acheson First Light
Ultre Pictures of piano notes
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat: Allemande
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katherina
Sunday 10th May 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Brian Eno, Dieter Moebius and Hans-Joachim Roedelius
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart luxuriates in their atmospheric, ambient electronic album After The Heat.

Gong Fohat Digs Holes In Space
Nico No-one Is There
Cheer-Accident Like Something To Resemble
Pete Judge West-Running Brook
Cliff Zeppelin Good Times, Better Times
Rowan : Morrison Box Of Delights
Elder Embers
Sir Richard Bishop The Coming Of The Rats
The Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus Avatars
I Like To Sleep Daymare
The Soft Pink Truth Grace
Inventions Outlook For The Future
Yoko Ono Approximately Infinite Universe
Jockstrap Hayley (6 Music Session, 9th May 2019)
John Cage Double Music
Laura Cannell Memory And Desire
Moonweevil Child Of The Sky
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Tuesday 21st April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from Dublin
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's operatic Requiem from the RTE Philharmonic Choir. Presented by Catriona Young.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Monday 20th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Behrman On the Other Ocean
Josquin des Prez La déploration [sur la mort] de Johannes Ockeghem, IJ. 66: Nymphes des bois - Requiem æternam
Anna & Elizabeth Woman is Walking
Juice Vocal Ensemble Goodnight Irene
Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Kyaw Kyaw Naing Ma Bay Dar (Young Miss Waterlily)
Charles Mingus Band Fables of Faubus
Maarja Nuut & Ruum Mahe
Max de Wardener Casino On The Dunes
David Fennessy Changeless and the Changed
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata No.1: 2. Andante tranquillo
Faten Kanaan Mercury
Shara Worden The Sea
Franz Schubert String quartet No. 13 in A minor "Rosamunde" D. 804 op. 29: II. Andante
Stacy Garrop String Quartet No. 4 "Illuminations": II. Catherine of Cleves prays to the Virgin and Child
Hugo Ticciati Improvisation I
Thomas Ford Change of Ayre
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, Sonatina az "Actus tragicus"-ból, BWV 106
Traditional Gaelic Montrose. Psalm 9: 10-11
John Cage Sonata XVI & XV "Gemini"
Tuesday 31st March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kath Bloom Come Here
Mihkel Mälgand Õhtu
Biosphere Dissolving Clouds
Nick Zammuto Fast Pasture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (Op.35) in D major - 2nd mvt#
Nico Muhly Veni in os Meum - Liam Byrne remix
Francesco Tristano Schlimé Pakuchi
Ólafur Arnalds Doria
Gerald Finzi Soliloquies from Love's Labours Lost
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.4; Im Abendrot
James Tenney Harmonium No.3
Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané Tezeta
John Cage Dream, arr for guitar
Trad. Jasspodpolska
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Maurice Ravel le jardin feerique - from Mother Goose
Saturday 7th March 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Symphonies in chains
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Frank Denyer Frog
Frank Denyer String Quartet
Frank Denyer The Fish that became the Sun
Graham Fitkin Tracking Yesterday's England
Hannah Kendall Spark Catchers
John Cage Two
John Luther Adams Become Desert
Liza Lim Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus: I. Anthropogenic Debris
Matmos Peacock Cage
Piers Hellawell Symphonies in Chains
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In a Landscape
Emily Hall Ode to the Pylon
Oscar Levant Blame it on my Youth
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Olivia Chaney Eternity
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for a New Dark Age: Postlude
Frank Bridge When Most I Wink
Rolf Wallin Under City Skin: II. The Park at Night
Andy Cutting Waenglapiau
Nico Muhly Mothertongue: Archive
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (2nd mvt)
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Thorsten Encke Clouds (Ice Mirror) for solo cello solo and tape
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Piano Experiments
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cédric Tiberghien performs works by Beethoven and 20th-century American experimentalists.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
John Cage In a Landscape
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
George Crumb Processional
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on a March by Dressler in C minor WoO. 63
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Menuet à la Viganò' from Haibel's Le nozze disturbate in C WoO
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C WoO. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D WoO. 79
Morton Feldman Last Pieces
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Eritana)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in G WoO.77
John Cage 7 Haiku
Sunday 16th February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
In Therapy
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Buffy Davis and Simon Tcherniak explore the therapeutic relationship in poetry and prose.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
John Cage Suite for toy piano
Charles Ives Tom sails away
Morton Gould Jekyll and Hyde variations
Charles Mingus Duet solo dancers
Phil Durrant The First Bud
George Crumb Dream Sequences
Robert Schumann Fast zu ernst [Kinderszenen, Op.15]
Gus Cannon Walk right in
Sagreras El colibri
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Motherless Child
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochten Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Alice Zawadski Low sun; lovely pink light
John Dowland Lend your ears to my sorrow
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Loudon Wainwright III Therapy
Bessie Jones Go to sleep, little baby
Matthew Locke Dance of the furies (Psyche)
Saturday 8th February 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Elisabeth Brauss
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Elisabeth Brauss to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Molly Drake I Remember
Jacob Collier Fascinating Rhythm
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Johann Strauss II Overture : Die Fledermaus
John Cage Dream
Benjamin Britten Down by the Salley Gardens
Julia Wolfe Fire in My Mouth: ii. Factory
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto in A major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 26th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev In Bohemia (Overture on Czech Themes)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and recorder in E minor
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Alison Rayner A Braw Boy
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Edward Elgar 2 songs, Op. 60
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Ferde Grofé On the trail from Grand Canyon Suite
John Cage Sonata No. 13 from Sonatas & Interludes for Prepared Piano
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Book 2, 12th Ordre: 8. L'Atalante
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for guitar - 1st movement - Allegretto
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil (Harmonie poétiques et religieuses No. 6)
Louis Sclavis Annobon
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D. 427
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du régiment (Overture)
Friday 24th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The harpsichordist joins Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra for music by Locke and Handel.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Wednesday 15th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Billy Moll I Want a Little Girl
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet In G minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Changed
Erland Cooper Haar
Väsen Stråkmakarns polska
Frederick Loewe 'I've grown accustomed to her face' - My Fair Lady
William Walton Cello Concerto: 1st Mvt
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Gjermund Larsen Polonaise
John Cage Story
Julia Kent Crepusculo
Marcus Eoin Sundown
Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
Saturday 30th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5