Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Cage

Tuesday 7th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Raymond Scott Portofino 1
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Tania Caroline Chen Solo for circuit-bent radio
Jacob van Eyck Pale Blue Evenings
Ondřej Smeykal Sunrise Song
Nicole Mitchell Warm Dark Realness
Holly Herndon Crawler
Samuel Kennedy JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE (feat. Samuel Kennedy)
FKA twigs Cellophane
İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu Kar Yağar Karamişa
Vorhees Of Fossils and of Facings
Andrew Hamilton music for people who like art
Lizabett Russo The Back Leg Of The Fox
Lydia Ang Breath - Movement 5
Meredith Monk Eon
Pentagram Design Moonlight On Soho
John Cage Electronic Music For Piano
Saturday 27th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
Building a Ballet
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the process of creating a brand new ballet.

Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Introduction)
David Sawer April/March (extract)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins (Prolog)
John Cage Bacchanale
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliette (Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus (Scene 2)
07:00
Inside Music
Music from top to bottom with bass player Cecelia Bruggemeyer
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Laideronnette, Imperatrice des Pagodes
Heinrich Biber Battalia a 10
John Cage Bacchanale
Hector Berlioz Au cimetiere (Clair de lune) - L'ile inconnue 'Dites, la jeune belle!'
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Act 1 - Old Joe has gone fishing
Johann Sebastian Bach Giga (4th movement) from Partita No.2 in D minor BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major Op.83 - 1st movement - Allegro vivace e con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 'Gran partita' - 3rd movement - Adagio
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As rosy steps the thorn
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232: Gloria - Quoniam and Cum sancto Spiritu
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale - Opening march & Airs by a stream
Edward Elgar 'Nimrod' - variation 9 from Enigma variations Op.36
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Grillen-Symphony'
George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1 - Soggetto al mio volere & Gia la tromba (chorus)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - 2nd movement - Allegro
Wednesday 24th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Electronic landscapes and John Cage
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with electronic visions of England and Japan.

Alessandra Eramo I cannot neglect the sea
Ma Polaine's Great Decline Fisherman's Fury
John Cage Bacchanale
Hannah Peel Change
Anton Eger datn +++ oS
Louis Andriessen Chorale No. 2 for Hand-Operated Music Box
A·H·E·O Salilento
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Albertina Sisulu
Saulo Duarte Estrela D'Água
Mary Halvorson Seven of Strong
Joe Snape Behind Glass
Nick Hart A Ship to Old England Came
Juhani Silvola Post-Biological Wildlife
Ustad Saami Twilight
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Yuko Araki Hainish Hinterland
Monday 22nd April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans 2016
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by Il Giardino Armonico and Giovanni Antonini from Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 no 1
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Tuesday 12th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Sunday 20th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Going solo
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussion comes of age. Colin Currie explores music for solo performers and ensembles.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
John Cage Second Construction
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Buddy Rich Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
David Lang The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Keiko Abe Michi
James MacMillan Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
Tuesday 1st January 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Massed Tablas, Throbbing Gristle and Prepared Piano
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares classic-era Throbbing Gristle and massed tablas from Toronto.

Trad. Tsum Nayem Yor 1944 - Happy New Year 1944
Throbbing Gristle Spirits Flying
Orlando “Cachaíto” López Mis Dos Pequeñas
John Cage Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano XIV And XV
Fran & Flora Talking Trees
Lars Graugaard Wheefing the Hoofer
Emre Gültekin Mawda
The Jiving Juniors Lollipop Girl
Bill Frisell Lebroba
Bitch 'n' Monk The Cage
Ian Anderson Galactic Wings (And Other Tales)
David Attenborough Gender Wayang
Christina Vantzou No.4 String Quartet
Lawrence English Immediate Horizon I & II
Atreyee Banerjee New Routes (feat. Swapnamoy Banerjee & Atreyee Banerjee)
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Thursday 6th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Rhys Chatham?s mixtape
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from composer, guitarist and trumpet player Rhys Chatham

Ramones Beat On The Brat
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
John Cage Williams Mix
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Earth Introduction
Leonard Bernstein Overture
Éliane Radigue Triptych Part 3
Giles Farnaby Bony Sweet Robin
Ed Blackwell Mu
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Pérotin Alleluia Nativitas
Hanno Leichtmann Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Maryanne Amacher Chorale 1
La Monte Young The Well-Tuned Piano
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
GERRY O'CONNOR Last Nights Joy
Oren Ambarchi Sagittarian Domain
Ercília Costa O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale
Giles Farnaby Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Emmanuelle Parrenin Liturgie
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Jan Jelinek Tar
John Cage Fontana Mix
Tuesday 4th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
04/12/2018
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Pau Casals song of the birds
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Raymond Yiu Chorale Reflected, and Travel
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candel
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light (extract)
John Cage The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Sunday 2nd December 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Extreme Classical!
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What are the most extreme pieces of classical music ever written?

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Brian Ferneyhough Trittico per G.S.
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Opus Clavicembalisticum
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
John Luther Adams Inuksuit
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd movement: Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 - 5th movement: Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
John Cage ASLSP for piano or organ
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Alexander Scriabin Mysterium
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.3; Beim Schlafengehen
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: - Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement: Radiant
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano, S.139 - No.5 in B flat: Feux-follets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Thursday 4th October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Lucy Railton?s Kammer Klang mixtape
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from cellist Lucy Railton celebrating 10 years of Kammer Klang

Maryanne Amacher A Step Into It, Imagining 1001 Years (Excerpt)
John Cage Harmony 18: Old North - Billings
Venus Ex Machina Blood Moon
Fritz Hauser As We Are Speaking
Morton Feldman Three Voices
Iannis Xenakis Kottos
Fred Frith Trio Bones To Pick With Graveyards
Tom Arthurs Elastic (excerpt)
Benoît Delbecq Le même jour (to Lucas & Pol)
Lucy Railton Pinnevik
Cevdet Erek El​-​Fokurtu
Northern Flyway The Gannets
Pauline Oliveros Fragments​/​Fragmentos
Wacław Zimpel Five Clarinets
Annea Lockwood Vibrating Pane
Unknown Chant et Rina Plung / Song and rina plung
Trevor Wishart Globalalia
Lucy Railton For J.R
Caterina Barbieri Information Needed To Create An Entire Body
Sofia Jernberg Live at Kammer Klang (excerpt)
Sunday 30th September 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Technical Mastery
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and technology - what do you do when everything is possible?

Justin Timberlake Sexyback
Björk Earth Intruders
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold
John Cage Williams Mix
Daniel Bedingfield Gotta Get Through This
Harry Partch And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op. 28 No. 7 in A major
Edgard Varèse Deserts
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de "Don Juan" (after Mozart), S. 418: V. Quasi Presto.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331: III. Rondo alla turca - Allegretto
Daphne Oram Brociliande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. Novembre (Course en Troïka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1: 1. Allegro molto e con brio
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 37
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Karlheinz Stockhausen Pole              
Lodovico Giustini Suonata V: IV. Corrente: Allegro
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé         
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les Langueurs Tendres H 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind intruments, K.361: III. Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb major, Op. 1 No. 1: I. Allegro
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: I. Étude aux chemins de fer
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': I. Allegro
Wendy Carlos Music for A Clockwork Orange - Beethoviana
Sunday 19th August 2018
15:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Amy Lam
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with writer, performer and 6 Music DJ Amy Lame.

John Cage In a landscape
Max Richter Mercy
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Wednesday 15th August 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Roger Robinson, Ben Vince and Mark Sanders collaboration session
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musicians from different corners of UK experimental music, recorded at BBC Maida Vale.

Harold Budd Niki D
Mark Sanders Thinking About You
Mark Sanders Love in Return
Bryony Griffith Burnett's Jig
New Tendencies Different Object
Tenesha the Wordsmith Black Noise
Ben Vince Brixton
Mark Sanders Jazz is Dead
Panchasila Patpong
Mark Sanders Jazz Is
Reverend Smith and Family Children, Go Where I Send Thee
Träd Tebe Peem-Za Ovchariya (Song For The Shepherd)
John Cage A Book of Music 1944: Part 1
Henry Purcell 3 Fantasias In 4 Parts: Fantasia IV, June 10 1680
Mark Sanders Breathe In, Breathe Out
Olivia Chaney O Solitude
Mark Sanders Prayers for Angry Young Men
Saturday 4th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cross chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Igor Stravinsky.

Michael Tippett Songs For Ariel
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Kyrie
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 12 Feux d'artifice
Igor Stravinsky Mass: Gloria
Gabriel Jackson Stabat Mater (opening)
James MacMillan String Quartet No. 3 iii) Patiently and painfully slow
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Vivo
Ivor Gurney All Night Under The Moon
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Finale
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: I. Allegro moderato (Arr. for String Quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV1041: i) Allegro Moderato
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles: À cette voix quel trouble agitait tout mon être?
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: II. Allegretto (Arr. for String Quartet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue And Riffs (original version)
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Je crois entendre encore
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: III. Allegro (Arr. for String Quartet)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 10. Canope
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Le ciel est bleu!
Igor Stravinsky Chant funèbre
Toru Takemitsu La Pause Ininterrompue: No. 3. A song of love
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs De Perles - Ô dieu Brahma!
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto i) Allegro moderato
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Tuesday 17th July 2018
10:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max plays tracks by artists from before they were famous.

Sun Ra Spaceship Lullaby
Nick Drake Been Smoking Too Long
Syd Barrett Bob Dylan Blues
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
The Beaters Harari
La Leif Under
The Impressions I've Got A Girl
Laurie Anderson Break It
Vinton Johnson Sans Blues Thank You
OPSA Pobednički Čočen
Psoy Korolenko Tsum Nayem Yor 1944 (Happy New Year 1944) (feat. Loyko, Alexander Sevastian, Sophie Milman & Psoy Korolenko)
Ben Clayton-Wolfindale I Lived on Planet You
Seby Ntege & Band Maria Luganda
Denzil Best On The "Bean" (feat. Coleman Hawkins, Edward "Bass" Robinson, Thelonious Monk & Denzil Best)
Sha Sha Kimbo The End of the Universe
György Ligeti String quartet no. 1 - Metamorphoses Nocturnes
Shiva Feshareki Composition No.1
Haruomi Hosono Ground Floor ··· Triangle Circuit on the Sea-Forest
Inmates at Parchman Farm Water Boy Drowned in the Mobile Bay
Wednesday 30th May 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A midweek meander around unexplored, unexamined, uncompromising corners of music.

Sun Ra Jazz From An Unknown Planet
Laurie Spiegel A Folk Study
湯浅譲二 Cosmos Haptic
Lucrecia Dalt Edge
Rachael Dadd Connected to the Rock
SAD MAN Slow Bird
Tom Richards Unresolved Resolution
Sun Ra Arkestra 'Round Midnight
Mario Lenard nobodycantellyou (mariolenard ownwaytodoit remix)
Zuli Ladies & Gents
Pumpuang Duangjan You Are So Handsome
Bonnie Beecher Come Wander With Me
Sebastian Reynolds Mahajanaka
Jana Winderen The Wanderer
John Cage Silent Duet
The Necessaries Driving And Talking At The Same Time
John Cage Empty Words (Vocal Solo 2)
Walter Fähndrich Viola III
Sun Ra Untitled Keyboard Solo 2
Ryuichi Sakamoto Mono
Tuesday 29th May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with music from The Biggest Weekend
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights recorded at BBC Music's The Biggest Weekend including a set by Dorcha.

Hannah Peel All That Matters (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Umeko Ando Iuta Upopo
John Cage Two2
John Foxx Mr. No
Lieven Martens Port Of Spain (Lento) (A Prelude For Pele Flores Martens)/Sinfonieta Amazonia
Louis Haiman Forward Thought
Lydian Collective Overnight
Baloji Soleil de Volt (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Nérija Pineapple (feat. Moses Boyd & Nérija)
Chip Wickham Barrio 71
Psychological Strategy Board Rats In The Walls Of Our Minds
Dorcha As (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Ross From Friends John Cage
Dorcha Bruiser (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Swan Meat Swan Meat Chaconne 2
Dorcha Ghostlust (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Two or The Dragon Prelude for the Triumphant Man (Part II)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Saturday 5th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Matthew Barley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Matthew Barley introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major
Joseph Haydn The Creation
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces Op.51 for piano
Arvo Pärt De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130) for vocal ensemble, organ and percussion
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Sunday 8th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Dreams and Nightmares
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings by Brid Brennan & Jade Anouka & music including Brahms, Debussy & Aretha Franklin

Aretha Franklin Day Dreaming
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light That Wakes Me
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Claude Debussy Rèverie
Phil France Dawn
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: IV
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in C minor for violin and piano Op. 73 (1907)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Es-dur op. 9 No.2: Andante
Johannes Brahms, arranger Grainger Lullaby
John Cage Dream
John Phillips and Michelle Phillips California Dreamin'
Béla Bartók Seventh Floor: Bluebeard's Wives
Lance Ferguson Evolution
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (From Vertigo)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Bernard Herrmann Suite From Psycho: Flight
Patrick Cowley Mocking Bird Dream
Björk, Paul Cassidy (arranger) Hyper-Ballad (Brodsky Quartet Version)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Westron Wind
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Sunday 1st April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico play Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland with music by Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Richard Strauss, John Cage, Johann Sebastian Bach
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Strauss, John Cage, Johann Sebastian Bach.

Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte, Act 1, No 10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F Major, BWV971
John Cage Piano Sonato No 5
Kasai Allstars Tshalemba
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E major, Op 23
Richard Strauss The Four Last Songs No 4, AV150, 'At Sunset' (mvt 4)
Thursday 15th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
John Wilson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Elgar and Walton.

Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
John Cage 2 Pieces for Piano
Olivier Messiaen Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Elizabeth Maconchy Poco Presto
William Walton Symphony No.1
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilies (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Claude Debussy Et la lune decend sur le temple qui fut (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images - Book II)
Leonard Elschenbroich encore
Anton Webern No.3 from 3 Lieder
Richard Strauss Zugemessne Rhythmen
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
The Radio 2 Arts Show with Anneka Rice
08/02/2018
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A look at the latest films, plays, dance events, books and exhibitions.

John Cage Aria With Fontana Mix
Eliza Doolittle Pack Up
The Beatles The Ballad Of John and Yoko
Alexandra Burke Hallelujah
Simon & Garfunkel Baby Driver
Small Faces All Or Nothing
Alan Price Set Simon Smith & His Amazing Dancing Bear
Trills Oh Freedom
Faith Hill The Rest Of Our Life
Trills Savage Beauty
Kylie Minogue Dancing
Loren Allred Never Enough
Richard Hartley Ravel's Bolero
Ricky Wilde Pop Don't Stop
Sigrid Strangers
Charles Blyth Homeward Bound
Charles Blyth Sound of Silence
Elkie Brooks Running To The Future
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
George Gershwin Summertime
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Moonlight music)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Estenban Salas Una nave mercantil
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20