Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Browne

Tuesday 1st January 2019
11:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 73 repeat: Tallis Scholars
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars sing works spanning 1,000 years of sacred Music

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo Virtutum - Morality Play
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium (Domine Ad Adiuvandum) For 8 Voices
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Gregorio Allegri Miserere Mei Deus psalm 51For 9 Voices
Thomas Tallis Te Lucis Ante Terminum (Procul Recedant Somnia) For 5 Voices
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis For Chorus
John Browne O Maria Salvatoris Mater For 8 Voices
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Thursday 6th September 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars in a sung meditation spanning over 1000 years of sacred music.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater
Anonymous Introduction and lesson (Chant)
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Anonymous Psalm 4 with antiphon (Chant)
Anonymous Psalm 90 (Chant)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum (I)
Anonymous Responsory and Versicle
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (with chant antiphon)
Anonymous Kyrie (Chant)
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes
Anonymous Prayer and dismissal (Chant)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
Wednesday 1st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andrei Korobeinikov plays Schubert and Rachmaninov
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Friday 30th March 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music for Good Friday
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Jordi Savall's new reconstruction of JS Bach's lost St Mark Passion.

Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 1st mvt Allegro assai moderato
Gian Francesco Malipiero La Passione (The Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion (reconstructed by Jordi Savall)
John Browne Stabat Mater
Monday 6th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Pianist Andrei Korobeinikov in a recital from Moscow
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Saturday 18th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney, Harriet Smith and David Owen Norris
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata - Prelude to the Trio (Act III)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Le poids des vies non vécues
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluia For 8 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestr
John Browne Salve Regina Mb.II For 5 Voices
Friday 13th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Monday 25th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, featured in Beethoven: An die ferne geliebte

Caroline Shaw Dolce cantavi
John Browne O Maria salvatoris
Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Liebende, WoO139
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in B flat major, RV465
Robert Wylkynson Jesus autem transiens/Credo in Deum for 13 equal voices
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.3 in D minor
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture 'In London Town', Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Andante (Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453)
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare, Act 3)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.1 in G minor, Z.790
Saturday 7th February 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Eton Choirbook
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Huelgas Ensemble sings 15th-century English polyphony from the Eton Choirbook.

John Browne Stabat Mater Dolorosa, for six voices (from the Eton Choirbook)
John Sutton Salve Regina, for seven voices (from the Eton Choirbook)
Robert Wylkynson Salve Regina, for nine voices (from the Eton Choirbook)
William Horwood Magnificat, for five voices (from the Eton Choirbook)
Sunday 22nd June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
22/06/2014
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the Radio France Philharmonic and soloist Natalia Gutman in music by Shostakovich

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the dead [Op. 29]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Grex Vocalis Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74) (part 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major (c.1786) on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Csar Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Jos de Nebra Entre cndidos
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Mateusz Borowiak Vivace from Piano Sonata No.2 (2005)
Frdric Chopin Berceuse (Op.57)
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe (motet for 4 voices, 2 vlns, 2 vas, bn and bc)
Gabriel Faur Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales