Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Blow

Sunday 11th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Orff In trutina (Carmina burana)
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Henry Purcell Oedipus: Music for a while
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Jeanne Demessieux Choral orné 'Rorate caeli' (12 Choral Preludes)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in D major for Trombone and Orchestra
John Blow Venus and Adonis, Act II: A dance of Cupids
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Ellen Reid p r i s m - jasmine breeze body spray (nightclub prayer)
Madeleine Dring Trio (1971): III - Allegro con brio
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de Pèlerinage No. 4, Book 1, Suisse)
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Intrada (Arrangement)
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening (Reworked by Christian Badzura)
Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Henry Purcell The Tempest: Dear pretty youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 - Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Herbert Howells Suite Op. 16 - Serenade (version for four violins and strings)
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Blanik
Saturday 3rd October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Viola da gamba player Liam Byrne explores musical lilt, groove and elegance
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa
Michael Nyman Wheelbarrow Walk
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement
Shivkumar Sharma Raga Charukeshi
Harry Partch Ulysses at the Edge of the World (A Minor Adventure in Rhythm)
Solage Fumeux Fume par Fumée
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - movement 3
Steve Reich Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
Joanna Newsom You will not take my heart alive
Valgeir Sigurðsson A Strong Grasp (from The County)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wandt (BWV 688)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata and Canario
John Blow Morlake Ground
Alexander Agricola Tandernaken
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - I - The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux: the prince and the sugar-plum fairy
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K531
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op. 11
Tuesday 11th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death at the Olympics in Vivaldi's rousing opera. Catriona Young presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Sunday 2nd August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, A celebration of Henry Purcell
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs a concert marking the 350th anniversary of Henry Purcell?s birth.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses (Pausanias)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Henry Purcell Suite in G, Z770
Henry Purcell Suite No. 6 in D major, Z667
John Blow Mark How the lark and the linnet sing - Ode on the death of Mr Henry Purcell
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Henry Purcell 'Tis Nature's voice' (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor, ZT682
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
John Kirkpatrick St George
Wednesday 11th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Bartok from Geneva
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and pianist Francois-Frederic Guy. Catriona Young presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after Shakespeare
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Sunday 16th February 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music for Charles II at Windsor Castle
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping takes a tour of Windsor Castle, hearing music associated with Charles II.

Henry Purcell 4 part Fantasia in B flat major, Z.736
Matthew Locke 4 movements from the Suite in C major
John Blow Mortlack's ground
Henry Purcell Ground in D minor
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite No 5
John Jenkins Corant & Saraband
Henry Lawes Persuasions to enjoy
Richard Mico Pavan a 4
Pelham Humfrey Sleep downy sleep
Anonymous Paul's Steeple
Matthew Locke A diaolgue between Thirsis and Clorinda
Matthew Locke Suite for a consort of viols
John Blow Venus and Adonis: Saraband and ground
John Hingston Fantasia for 3 bass viols
Thursday 13th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Locke's The Tempest, Julia Chatterton
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel (Full fathom five)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano - iii. Finale Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Matthew Locke Air pour les zéphirs; Orage; Air pour Borée (Les Indes galantes)
Friday 7th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death in Vivaldi's opera performed at Herne Early Music Days festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Wednesday 5th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
The Piatti Quartet, Colm Mac Con Iomaire, British Baroque: Power and Illusion
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ottorino Respighi The cuckoo (The Birds)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, KK IIb/5
Mark-Anthony Turnage Winter's Edge - String Quartet No.4 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2 (Gavotte)
Pietro Raimondi Amor cagion possente (L'orfana russa)
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 6 in F major
John Blow Chaconne for 2 violins, viola and continuo in G major
Colm Mac Con Iomaire Emer's Dream
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire Flower
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Fernande Decruck Sonate in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Tempestous and Miraculous
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande plays the fantasy from Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after ShakespeareThe Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Friday 23rd August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Seong-Jin Cho, Alda Dizdari, Antoine Tamestit
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Prince Albert Abendruhe
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Robert Schumann Am Camin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 1, Gute Nacht (Live)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K 281 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro (Arr. for Viola)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano; no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Tui Nati vulnerati)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Leos Janáček Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Maceo Pinkard Sugar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Trad. How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Monday 17th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Lindsay McPhail San
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
Sunday 16th June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Concerto Copenhagen at Melk International Baroque Days
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suites and concertos from around 17th century Europe performed by Concerto Copenhagen.

Georg Muffat Concerto grossono. 12 in G major 'Propitia sydera'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major TWV.55:G2 'La Bizarre'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Z.629: Suite
John Blow Venus and Adonis: Suite
Wednesday 10th April 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Albans Cathedral (1995 Archive)
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from St Albans Cathedral (first broadcast 29 March 1995).

John Blow Salvator mundi
Pelham Humfrey A hymne to God the Father
Richard Ayleward Magnificat: Short Service
Richard Ayleward Nunc Dimittis: Short Service
William Croft Voluntary in D minor
Henry Purcell I will give thanks unto the Lord
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147 (Jesu, Joy Of Man's Desiring)
Michael Wise Psalms 142, 143
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Roman Mints, Alexander Kobrin, Anna Huntley, Anna Dennis, Edward Grint, London Handel Orchestra, Stina Quagebeur, Crystal Costa
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from some of the world's finest musicians, presented by Sean Rafferty.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz No 5)
George Frideric Handel Sorge il di (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
George Frideric Handel Precipitoso nel mar (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
George Frideric Handel 'Dolce amico' (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
William Byrd The Great Service: Venite
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonate, Op 25 No 2 (1st mvt)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in D major (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (2nd mvt - excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt - excerpt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Sergei Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again, Op.4 no.4
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat SWV 468 (from the Uppsala Manuscript of 1665)
Traditional Russian Moscow Nights
Herbert Howells Psalm-Prelude in E flat major, Set 1 No 2, 'But the meek'
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Andrea Tarrodi Moorlands
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 2nd mvt Largo e molto espressivo
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingsfeier (Festival of Spring)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Friday 28th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith, The Blondin Donkey
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
William Wigthorpe Rowland
Sergei Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse - Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Franz Schubert 5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
R. P. Weston Good Byee
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Monday 17th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Swan and a Butterfly in Nature's Realm
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Prize Winner, cellist Andrei Ionita, in recital.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nana [No.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, (Carnival of the Animals)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Gaspar Cassadó Cello Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4 in C, Op 102/1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op 102/2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Giacomo Puccini One Fine Day (Madame Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri (overture)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne,
Bedrich Smetana Quartet for strings No.2 in D minor
Friday 16th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Banalités
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Poulenc, Britten and Bolcom. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
John Blow Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Saturday 29th September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
The poetry of the puppet
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the relationship between dance and puppetry

Snoop Dogg Gin and Juice
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Cossack Dance, Cancan)
Henry Purcell The Fairie Queen (Act 5 Chaconne - Dance for a Chinese Woman and Man)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version) (4th scene)
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Alice in Wonderland)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 1: A Dance by a Huntsman)
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 2 No.11 Musique des Automates & No.14 Scéne et valse de la poupée)
Leigh Harline I've got no strings (Pinocchio)
Anoushka Shankar Flight
Arnold Schoenberg Heimweh (Pierrot Lunaire)
Frank Zappa Bogus Pomp
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Tarantella, Mazurka)
Saturday 21st April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 10
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the last in the series of Complete Mozart Piano Concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Sunday 4th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
04/02/2018
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music by Finzi, Ireland and Blow.

Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody op. 3
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: Cadiz
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D major: IV. Sanctus: Praeludium - Benedictus
Jean Sibelius Piano Trio in C major, Lovisa
Philip Glass "Heroes" Symphony VI. V2 Schneider
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op. 14
Traditional Ecce quod natura mutat sua jura
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: Durch Adams Fall ist ganz verderbt, BWV 637
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K. 156
Johann Sebastian Bach Orgelbuchlein: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross, BWV 622
Anna Maria Friman Morgonljos
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 625
Bob Farnon The Westminster Waltz
John Blow Venus and Adonis: The Graces' Dance; Gavatt, Saraband for the Graces; A Ground; Act Tune
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium
John Ireland Sea Idyll
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 1, op. 33
Friday 5th January 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy brings you the first Confidential show of 2018 with a selection of new releases.

Ludovic Morlot John Luther Adams: Become Ocean
The Be Good Tanyas Waiting Around to Die
Ty Segall Girlfriend
Miles Davis Miles Runs The Voodoo Down
Tonto's Expanding Head Band Cybernaut
The Blood Brothers Set Fire To The Face On Fire
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
TootArd Laissez Passer
Claude Debussy La Romance d'Ariel, L. 54
Eccentronic Research Council Post Wake Estate Agent
Morrissey Jacky's Only Happy When She's Up On The Stage
Various Artists Steve Reich: Drumming (Part III)
Erland Cooper Maalie
Ragnar Bjarnason Smells Like Teen Spirit
Vessels Mobilise
Feng Suave Honey, There's No Time
Schlachthofbronx Dutch Major Leaguer (feat. Schlachthofbronx)
Givan Lotz The Drowned
Sharon Jones and the Dap‐Kings Sail On
Hank Wood and The Hammerheads The Ghost
SoKo No More Home, No More Love
Henri Salvador Adious Foulards, Adiou Madras
Beck Dear Life
Japanese Breakfast The Body Is A Blade
Betty Davis F.U.N.K.
John Blow An Ode On The Death of Mr Henry Purcell: Mark How The Lark and Linnet Sing
The Manx Shimmering Ancient Wisdom
Booji Boys New Richard
Charlotte Gainsbourg Songbird In A Cage
Friday 22nd December 2017
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy forgoes the festive to bring you a show featuring Chinese rap and the odd new release

Buddy Guy Living Proof
Barbara Lynn I'm A Good Woman
shame Gold Hole
Laurel Halo Moontalk
Thurston Moore The Lords And The Ladies
Esperanza Spalding I Can't Help It
Little Simz Garage Palace (feat. Little Simz)
Wu-Tang Clan Frozen
Fever Ray To The Moon and Back
Neon Piss Bullet In The Back
Wu-Tang Clan If What You Say Is True
Goat Girl Cracker Drool
Noveller The Thing
Higher Brothers Made In China
PG ONE Two Diseases
Innov Gnawa Bambro Koyo Gandra (feat. Innov Gnawa)
Sam Dees Just Out Of Reach
John Blow An Ode On The Death of Mr Henry Purcell: Mark How The Lark and Linnet Sing
Keith Jarrett The Survivors' Suite: Beginning
SoKo Sweet Sound Of Ignorance
Kelela LMK
The Nine Elevens Hippy Teeth
Bonobo Bonobo
Khruangbin Maria También
The Rolling Stones (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction (Saturday Club, 18th September 1965)
Laurel Halo Like An L
The Switzerlands Army Knife
Corinne Bailey Rae Your Love Is Mine (feat. Corinne Bailey Rae)
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
John Blow Lovely Selina
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Thursday 2nd November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bless'd Isle: Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs the AAM and Carolyn Sampson in music by Purcell and Handel.

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Thomas Arne When Daisies Pied
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Henry Purcell Man is For the Woman Made
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Henry Purcell Chacony in G Minor, Z.730
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
George Frideric Handel No, No, I'll Take No Less
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ, No. 13 in F major
Thomas Arne Young I Am
Henry Purcell When First Amintas
Henry Purcell From Silent Shades
William Lawes Fantasy in 6 parts in C Major
Henry Purcell Instrumental Suite from The Fairy Queen
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
John Blow Lovely Selina
John Blow Philander, Do Not Think of Arms
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
John Blow Clarona, Lay Aside Your Lute
George Frideric Handel O Sleep, Why Dost Thou Leave Me?
Saturday 21st October 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard and Andrew Mellor
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Puccini's opera Il Tabarro and Andrew Mellor on organ music.

Antonín Dvořák Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81 iii Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat In E Flat Major Bwv.243a
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria) - Cantata No. 68 Bwv.68
John Blow Chaconne In G Major & An Ode on the Death of Mr Henry Purcell
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 In C Sharp Minor Op.131 - 4th movement; Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 In C Sharp Minor Op.131 - iv; Vivace (revised ending)
Antonín Dvořák Trio No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.21 iii Allegretto scherzando
Antonín Dvořák Trio No. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) i Lento maestoso in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.87 ii Lento
Antonín Dvořák Quintet In E Flat Major Op.97 ii Allegro vivo