Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Adams

Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Italiana
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Tuesday 27th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Adams, Beethoven, Prokofiev
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including music by John Adams, Bach and Beethoven.

John Adams China Gates
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical): 4th movement; Molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins.

Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.8 (Op.30 No.3) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Edwin Lemare The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel Op.6, No.8: Bright is the Ring of Words
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Barry The Chair
Roger Quilter Oh Mistress Mine
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
John Adams Violin Concerto: III. Toccare
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 57; 2nd movement Poco sostenuto
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Tchaikovsky's Capriccio Italien, Sally Mangusson, Miracles and Wonders of the English Civil War
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Malcolm Arnold Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor transc. for piano, BWV 1004
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Edward Elgar Aubade (Nursery Suite)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Thursday 15th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Robert Fuchs Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Carl Maria von Weber Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Richard McNemar Mother
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
John Adams Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Arthur Sullivan When all night long (Iolanthe)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Saturday 10th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.

Donald Swann A Transport Of Delight
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Frank Loesser Slow Boat To China
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Johann Strauss II Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231, H 53
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Bernart de Ventadorn Can vei la lauzeta
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Charles Villiers Stanford Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Ivor Gurney Walking Song
Monday 5th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Robert Johnson, Charlie Chaplin, Wagner
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes music by Robert Johnson, Charlie Chaplin and Wagner.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Charlie Chaplin Smile
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Maya Youssef The Sea
Sunday 4th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Metal
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jemima Rooper and Ewan Bailey present poetry and music relating to metallic elements.

Kraftwerk Titanium
Franz Schreker Der Schmied von Gent – Act One - Gibt's denn Trommeln, Tambourine
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore – Act Two - Vedi! Le fosche notturne
Iommi, Ward, Butler, Osbourne Iron Man
Jaki Byard Aluminium Baby
John Adams El Dorado Part 1: A Dream of Gold
John Cage First Construction in Metal
Alexander Mosolov Iron Foundry, Die Eisengießerei, Op. 19 (from the Ballet 'Steel')
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Lugt, Schwestern!
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor – 2nd movement - Allegro
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold - Der Welt Erbe gewänn ich zu eigen durch dich?
Edvard Grieg Funeral March for Rikard Nordraak
Sanna Kurki-Suonio Vaskilintu (The Bronze Bird)
Franz Paul Lachner Der Schmied
Wednesday 24th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
Miguel de Fuenllana Tant que vivray
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 9 in G major, TWV 43:G4
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor (1st mvt)
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Pocitek pod goro
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Pesem
William Walton Jubilate Deo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet, Op.30
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Hoe-down 'Mad Cow' (Gnarly Buttons)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata in C major, K.28
Claudin de Sermisy Tant que vivray
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Thursday 18th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Credo: Et incarnatus est)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
William Albright Danza ostinata
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Percy Grainger Bell Piece (Ramble on J. Dowland's "Now, O Now I Needs Must Part")
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Tuesday 9th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
John Lennon Let It Be
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major for piano left hand, Op 9 No 2
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore and Andrew West, Gerald Finley, Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and cellist Laura van der Heijden.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Anton Webern Two pieces for cello and piano
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (In Freezing Winter)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (Selva morale e spirituale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV. 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BWV 143: "Lobe den Herrn"
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style (Pastorale)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words)
Harrison Birtwistle 'You are here and nowhere else' (Songs from the Same Earth)
Franz Schubert Winterabend
Nikolai Myaskovsky Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year New Music
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen talks about conducting John Adams.

Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Trans - concerto for harp and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! K.369
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma dove? K583
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non, piu di fiori (La Clemenza di Tito, K.621)
John Adams Adams: Naive and Sentimental Music
John Adams Adams: Mother of the Man
John Adams Adams: Chain to the Rhythm
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sunday 31st December 2017
14:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
3 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Sakari Oramo

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Malcolm Sargent An Impression an a Windy Day
George Gershwin The Lorelei
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Kurt Weill Happy End: Surabaya Johnny
Unknown The National Anthem (arr. Bliss) (Proms 2017)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: The Saga of Jenny
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia, arr. Malcolm Sargent
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude, Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise, wie er lachelt)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (Proms 2017)
John Adams Girls of the Golden West: Lola Montez does the spider dance
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance Marches Op.39 No.1 in D major
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
George Gershwin Pardon My English: Act 1; The Lorelei
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar
Lotta Wennäkoski Flounce
Kurt Weill Happy End: Act 3; Surabaya-Jonny
Henry Wood The National Anthem
Zoltán Kodály Budavári Te Deum
Kurt Weill Lady In The Dark: Saga of Jenny
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Zoltán Kodály Budavari Te Deum
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
John Adams Lola Montez Does the Spider Dance
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Sunday 3rd December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Foxes and Wolves
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme exploring wolves as both wild and nurturing, foxes as both cunning and prey.

Jimi Hendrix Foxy Lady
Howlin’ Wolf I’m the Wolf
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Red Riding Hood And The Wolf (Act 3)
John Barry Suite: Two Socks Theme (From 'Dances With Wolves')
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, children's tale for narrator & orchestra, Op. 67 – The wolf appears
Thomas Lupo the Elder Masque Music III
David Hidalgo, Louie Perez Will The Wolf Survive?
Leos Janáček Can It be That I Am Lovely?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet In B Flat Major K.458 (The Hunt) - 'Allegro Assai'
Leos Janáček Let me go! I am afraid of you!
Wolfgang Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 (Rondo)
Robin Milford Two Orchestral Interludes Op. 19e, Mr John Peel Passes By
George Fenton Wolf Pack
Johann Strauss At The Hunt Polka Op. 373
Carlos Lyra Lobo Bobo (Foolish Wolf)
Traditional Reynard the Fox
John Adams The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot For Orchestra)
Barb Jungr, Simon Wallace Urban Fox
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.1: III: Foxtrot in F sharp Minor
Frank Churchill Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?
Stephen Sondheim I Know Things Now
Saturday 2nd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 2: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Traditional Hopsa pacholatko - Hajej, nynej
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op. 110: In the Palace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Saturday 25th November 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton and Alexandra Coghlan
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Katy Hamilton focuses on Brahms's 3rd String Quartet.

George Gershwin Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
John Adams Harmonielehre For Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101: IV. Allegro molto
Toru Takemitsu Between Tides
John Adams City Noir For Orchestra
John Adams Scheherazade.2 For Violin And Orchestra Dramatic Symphony
John Adams The Wound Dresser for Baritone and OrchestraJ
John Adams The Gospel According To The Other Mary
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens Act 4
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Nine Pieces for Violin and Piano
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 Hwv.232
Thursday 23rd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Strauss II's Thunder and Lightning Polka, Baritsu, Jacqueline Wilson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Jan Novotný Philharmonic Dances - 3. Vivace
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Preghiera (Suite No 4, 'Mozartiana')
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Stravinsky's Firebird, Swan Lake, Bridget Kendall
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1, 'Schlummerlied'
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48), no.1 in C minor
Claudio Monteverdi Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D Major, K. 314 (Arr. for Cello & Orchestra): I. Allegro apert
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances (No 1; No 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Saturday 4th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams China Gates
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Howarth
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 No 4
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Song of Hiawatha (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Johann Strauss I Eisenbahn-Lust-Walzer Op. 89
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Astor Piazzolla Etude no. 4
Friday 3rd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Copland's Appalachian Spring, Armando Iannucci, Solar Storms
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula
Gustav Holst Capriccio for orchestra
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Lascia la spina, cogli la rosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for flute, violin and basso continuo, BWV 1038
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir – no.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Sunday 15th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Why Music? The Key to Memory
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the Breakfast programme, live from London's Wellcome Collection.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Anon. Ave maris stella
Unsuk Chin Piano Concerto (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Olivier Messiaen Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Wednesday 11th October 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival: Two-Piano Marathon
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Six internationally acclaimed pianists in a programme of music for two pianos.

Elena Langer RedMare
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole (1905)
Robert Schumann Andante and Variations, Op.46
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino Op.94
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme by Paganini (1941)
John Adams Hallelujah Junction (1996)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D for 2 pianos (K448)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op.45
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - No.3 "Claire de Lune"
Monday 9th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Adams, Faur, Respighi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Adams Tromba lontana
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 47 in B minor, H XVI 32 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat à 24
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Monday 2nd October 2017
08:00
In Tune
Peter Oundjian, Alistair McGowan, English Touring Opera
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with Alistair McGowan, Peter Oundjian and English Touring Opera.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Franz Liszt Consolation No. 3
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata no. 39 in D Hob. XVI / 24. iii. Finale: Presto
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 'Oh jour affreux' from Dardanus
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 'Monstre affreux, monstre redoubtable' from Dardanus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 - V. Lustig im Tempo und keck im Ausdruck
Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3, Lent
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Laudamus te
Sunday 24th September 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
24/09/2017
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music from new releases of Mozart and Nielsen.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
John Adams Absolute Jest
Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam: No.2 Pianissimo
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, G. 8
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien Parts Two & Three
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major Hoboken 16 No.52
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello and organ or harmonium
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor Op.10 No.2 'La Notte'
Edward Chilvers 12 Etudes Nos 1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro Act IV: Giunse al fin il momento...Deh vieni non tardar
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op. 43
Trad. Catalonian The Singing of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Saturday 23rd September 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato - American Masterworks
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses music by some of the great American composers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Steve Reich Clapping Music
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
William Billings Chester
Roy Harris Symphony No. 3
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Bananier
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor (2nd movement)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (1st movement)