Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Adams

Wednesday 24th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
John Foulds April- England
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Wednesday 17th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
2019 BBC Proms special
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Op.20 for strings: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major - IV Allegro Molto
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no. 2 - i Lento Doloroso - Allegro Vivace
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian To Mighty Heaval
Trad. Tamburrieddhu Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Sisa's Well
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Gabriel Fauré Soir
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 1 in F BWV 1046 - i) Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 12 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words - Book 2 no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: La Rejouissance
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words Book 8 no.5; Allegro vivace in A major (Kinderstuck)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36 - final movement
Sunday 31st March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker live from Sage Gateshead with special guests
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage, Sarah Walker with guests and music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo in Spring
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1
Archipelago Earth
Punch Brothers Flippen
Molly Drake Soft Shelled Crabs
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor: ii Adagio
Archipelago Between Waves (edit)
Max Richter Recomposed: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043 in D minor: i. Allegro
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings: Marcia
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major Hob. II:27 - Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Romanian Folk Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for two pianos in D K.448
Träd Kuando el Rey Nimrod
Archipelago Vessels
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata no. 2: ii. Non Allegro - Lento
Faye MacCalman Live at La Sala Rossa, Montreal September 2017
Frank Loesser Sit Down you're rocking the boat
Claude Debussy Images Book 1: Reflets dans L'eau
Friday 29th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cathedral of Sound
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bruckner Symphony No 6 live from Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte - Come Scoglio
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Bairnt Tsimmerman Sonata for solo violin
Charles Avison Concerto in Bb op 6/2
David Haslam Newcastle Overture
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art - The Day That Such a Blessing
Jocelyn Pook Blow the Wind / Pie Jesu
John Adams Hallelujah Junction 1st movement
LASSUS Lagrime di San Pietro: Giovanni Donna
Olcay Bayir Ferze
Alex Glasgow Close the Coalhouse Door
Anton Bruckner 6th Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 3
Thursday 14th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wednesday 13th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4, Kenneth the Fishy Angel
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
George Frideric Handel Return, oh God of Hosts (Samson)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Tuesday 12th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Tuesday 26th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fast Machines, Fair Heavens and Flaxen Hair
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Dering Pavan No 4 in five parts
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV.645
Friday 22nd February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Thomas Tollett Divisions on a ground
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K. 20 in E major
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Friday 15th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Manchester Collective
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16
György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt: Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Spiegel im Spiegel Arvo Part
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Franz Schubert Erlkönig (Orch. Berlioz)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
George Crumb Black Angel
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Tuesday 29th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes (Oh Mother; Polwart)
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata no.156 (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Vittorio Ghielmi The Morning Dew (Sunrise And Dance)
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 6 in G Minor, Z. 807
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo (Harpsichord Suite no.2)
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine , Op.58 no.2
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo Suite (extract)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
James Oswald The Snow Drop, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Sunday 27th January 2019
15:00
Percussion Century
Hypnotic repetition
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie presents percussion?s reflective and contemplative side.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Adams Harmonielehre - 1st movement (excerpt)
Trad. Chigwaya
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - Madeira River
Trad. Siwe Bell Music and Nyive Iwa
Steve Reich Drumming - Part IV
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians - movement III
Lou Harrison Varied Trio - Bowl Bells
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Simon Armitage, Tavener's The Lamb, umbrella theft
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Tavener The Lamb
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo - Trio
James MacMillan A New Song
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
John Adams Adams: Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Mark Saya Barcarolles
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Monday 14th January 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sound of Science Fiction
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain performs music by Dior, Adams and Sibelius.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Mambo
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Adam Neely Ether (excerpt)
Olga Neuwirth Lost Highway (excerpt)
Peter Yarde Martin Starsong and Nocturne
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Suite of Musicks and Dances
Rick Dior Science Fiction
John Adams Dr Atomic symphony
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Masques
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Friday 11th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, New Year New Music: Gavin Bryars
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in A flat major, Op 32 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat - 4th mvt
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Night Club, 1960 (Histoire du Tango)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
The Great Escape
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From holidays to prison breaks, sleep and death, with Adrian Dunbar and Jade Anouka.

The Shadows Summer Holiday
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Bob Dylan Drifter’s Escape
Francis Poulenc Aubade: (vii) Conclusion. Adagio
Modest Mussorgsky Extract from Night on a Bald Mountain
Bessy Smith Down in the Dumps
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs, no.5; Antiphon (Let all the world)
John Adams Extract from Grand Pianola Music (Part II ‘On the dominant divide’)
Beethoven Sonata for piano no.32 (Op.111) in C minor, 1st mvt; Maestoso - allegro...
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Nina Simone How I Wish I Knew How it Would Feel to be Free
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, last Mvt
Purcell Extract from Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts ‘In Nomine’
Elena Kaats-Chernin Butterflying
György Ligeti L'escalier du diable
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid - suite, no.5; Gun battle
Saturday 29th December 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Get inside Jacob Collier?s musical mind
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The multi-talented multi-instrumentalist takes us inside some of his favourite music.

John Adams Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Jonathan Dove Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars
Nico Muhly Etude 1
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr. for String Orchestra
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 - Adagio
Claude Debussy Passepied
Robert Schumann Traumerei - Kinderszenen, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute - Bald Prangt, den Morgen zu verkunden
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Variations 12-14
Jacob Collier Djesse
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV 1048
Tim Garland Sanctuary for a Living Memory - The Power of Now
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw - Act 1 scene 4 The Tower (How Beautiful it is)
Trad. Kaval Sviri
Thursday 20th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peer Gynt, Ian Bostridge, Winter in the Dark Ages
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Arvo Pärt Christmas Lullaby
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ice Floes from Scott of the Antarctic suite
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Benjamin Britten Five Flower Songs, Op. 47: 4. The Evening Primrose
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Saturday 15th December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with William Mival
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An end-of-year round-up and Building a Library on Richard Strauss's Till Eulenspiegel.

John Adams Doctor Atomic: Act 1. 'Am I in your light?'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude, BWV734 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein'
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40: I. Allegro vivace (Alla breve)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54 (transcribed Ólafsson)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, Hob. XV:21: II. Molto andante
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.2 in B major, Op. 30: IX. Tempo di Marcia; X. Adagio
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E-Flat Minor, Hob. XV:27: II. Allegro [Jacob's Dream]
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op.61: I.Moderato - Allegro molto
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei
Philip Cooke Ave Maria, mater Dei
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65: II. Scherzo
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821: I. Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: Act I. 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 'Autumn' Op.8 No.2: III. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: Act II. 'Wretched Lovers! Fate Has Past'
John Smith 'It comes! It comes! It must be death!'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fughetta in G major, BWV902: Prelude
Friday 14th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nadia Boulanger, Dan Snow, Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Rutter Star Carol
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
John Adams China Gates
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
English traditional The Twelve Days of Christmas
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Trevor Jones The Last of the Mohicans - main theme
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (from Messiah)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 2 (conclusion)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude S.173 no.3
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his Court (Hary Janos Suite)
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Monday 10th December 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen play Brahms and John Adams

John Adams Road Movies
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op. 78
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata No. 4 in E minor (à Fritz Kreisler)
Sunday 9th December 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Concertos: All for one and one for all?
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is a concerto, how do they work and what is it like to be a soloist, asks Tom Service

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto: I. Praeludium
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269 - I. Allegro
Philip Venables Venables Plays Bartok
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish': I. Allegro aperto
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: I. Allegro ma non troppo
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77: I. Allegro non troppo
Traditional Finnish folksong
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99: IV. Burlesque
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D: IV. Capriccio
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op. 36: II. Andante grazioso
John Adams Violin Concerto: I. quarter note = 78
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30: First Movement
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: III. Allegro non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Sunday 18th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
18/11/2018
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
George Frideric Handel The Ways of Zion Do Mourn, HWV 264
Morten Lauridsen Like Snow (5 Midwinter Songs)
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik (O Herr, ich bin dein Knecht)
John Adams Night Chorus (The Death of Klinghoffer)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Sanctus and Benedictus; Pie Jesu; Agnus Dei
Alexandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov Lullaby
Claudio Monteverdi Volgendo il ciel (Dance on your slender feet)
Samuel Barber Mary Hynes
Thursday 15th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Friday 9th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Overture
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Tobias Hume The King of Denmark's Delight
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Saturday 3rd November 2018
08:00
Opera on 3
Wagner's Die Walkre, as part of The Ring of the Nibelung, from the ROH
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wagner's Die Walkre part of The Ring of the Nibelung at the ROH. Antonio Pappano conducts

John Adams China Gates
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act III
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde'
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act I
Richard Wagner Die Walkure Act II
02:00
Breakfast
03/11/2018
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Guillaume de Machaut Dix et sept, cinq, trese, quatorse et quinse
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Jacques Brel Une Ile
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Johann Strauss II Seid umschlungen, Millionen, op. 443
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2 - Pas d'action