Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Ockeghem

Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Sunday 19th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Cut Circle
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert of Renaissance polyphony given by Cut Circle.

Guillaume Dufay Ave maris stella
Josquin des Prez Virgo prudentissima
Guillaume Dufay Missa Ecce ancilla Domini
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes
Antoine Busnois Quant vous me ferez
Antoine Busnois Terrible dame
Antoine Busnois Je m'esbais de vous
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Wednesday 14th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Academy of Ancient Music: Monteverdi, Castello
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music in music by Monteverdi and Castello.

Dario Castello Sonata nona
Dario Castello Sonata duodecima
Dario Castello Sonata sesta
Claudio Monteverdi O beatae viae
Claudio Monteverdi Sancta Maria succurre miseris
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Dario Castello Sonata seconda
Claudio Monteverdi Exulta filia Sion
Claudio Monteverdi Jubilet tota civitas
Henry Purcell Concert suite arr. L Stokowski
Dario Castello Sonata quarta
Claudio Monteverdi Venite sitientes ad aquas
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius
Claudio Monteverdi O bone Jesu o piissimi Jesu
Dario Castello Sonata undecimal
Julius Reubke Piano Sonata in Bb minor
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. R. Egarr for orchestra
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Sunday 18th September 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 2
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana conducted by Markus Poschner.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude from La Traviata
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major (Op.69)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Thursday 28th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 3
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Kate Valentine and a cello ensemble perform Bach, Josquin, Mompou and Villa-Lobos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004
Johannes Ockeghem Alma Redemptoris Mater
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878
Josquin des Prez La déploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No.5
Cecil Coles Coles: Behind the lines - suite for small orch:1st mvt; Estaminet du carrefour
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Saturday 5th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son at the 2014 Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by pianists Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Browning à 5
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano - no 15 in D flat 'Raindrop'
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Monday 29th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Bach from the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Bach programme from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Paria - an opera in 3 Acts
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Thursday 18th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Ryuichi Sakamoto with Christian Fennesz.

Louis Andriessen Hout
Johannes Ockeghem O Rosa Bella
David Bowie Sons of the Silent Age
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
John Lee Hooker Moaning Blues
Phall Fatale Electric Eel
Phall Fatale Sleeping Beauty
Gricer The Weight of the Well-Known Name
Roscoe Mitchell Slow Tenor And Bass
György Kurtág 12 Microludes for String Quartet: XII Leggiero, Con Moto, Non Dolce
Ryuichi Sakamoto 0407
György Kurtág 12 Microludes for String Quartet: I [MM = 20]
Three Cane Whale Gurney's Oak
Arvo Pärt Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E major Op.109: 3rd mvt
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Chimurenga Renaissance I See You For Who You Are/Our Purpose Is Forever
National Symphony Orchestra of Ghana Abrokyiri Abrabo (feat. Koo Nimo)
Dental Work Alien Center of Disease
Wednesday 17th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from the Spirit of Memphis Quartet and Cabaret Contemporain.

Nils Frahm You (Bug Lover Rework)
Nils Frahm Fa (Fred Yaddaden Rework)
Maz O'Connor Intro / The Longing Kind
Cabaret Contemporain Enough About Human Rights
Matthew Bourne Sam
Nick Jonah Davis Scaraboo
Cerrone 2nd Chance (feat. Tony Allen) [Mind Enterprises Remix]
Giacinto Scelsi Giacinto Scelsi: Duo for Violin and Cello, Pt. 1
Johannes Ockeghem Missa 'De plus en plus': Kyrie
Art Ensemble of Chicago Cruising With JJ
Philip van Wilder Fantasia con pause e senza pause
The Spirit of Memphis Quartet Every Time I Feel The Spirit
Wesli Latibonit
Bombino Inar (If You Know The Degree of My Love For You)
Matthew Sergeant Bet Maryam
Chester Hawkins Sepia (for Dieter Moebius)
Footdragger Don't Come Looking
György Kurtág 20 Kafka-Fragmente Op. 24: Part II - Der wahre Weg (The true path)
Keely Forsyth Towns People
Matthew Bourne Keighley
Saturday 13th February 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Waldemar Januszczak
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art critic Waldemar Januszczak introduces a selection of music from the Renaissance era.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t’assenti
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
Hans Neusidler Welscher tantz Wascha mesa
Filippo Azzaiolo Aldi, dolce ben mio
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu Es Petrus
Andrea Gabrieli Ecco Vinegia Bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Nono Tono
Gilles Binchois Chanson: De plus en plus
Tielman Susato 3 Gaillardes & La Morisque
Adrian Willaert ‘Quando nacesti, Amore’ & ‘Sempre me ride sta’
Ginés de Morata Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni No.2
anon. Falalalalan
Carlo Gesualdo Morro Lasso Al Mio Duolo
Hans Judenkönig Hoff’dantz
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem & Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Enríquez de Valderrábano Danza
Jeronimo de Aliseda Beatus Franciscus
Johannes Ockeghem Missa De plus en plus: Sanctus & Benedictus
Francesco Bendusi ‘Moschetta’ & ‘Bandera’
Francesco de Layolle Lauda, Del Dolcissimo Signore
Friday 29th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week Antal Dorati, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem aeternam; Introitus (Missa pro defunctis)
Robert Burns Green Grow the Rashes, O
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair, an English rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Auf dunklem Irrweg' (King Stephen, Op.117)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Philip Glass ‘Or a Wolf’ (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after the study in the form of a waltz
Franz Liszt Mazeppa; Feux follets; Vision; Eroica, Wilde Jagd (Transcendental Studies)
Trad. Sarba Si Hora Din Teis
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto (Sonata for violin and piano)
Thursday 21st January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Ockeghem: Requiem and Zoltan Kocsis in Wagner: Feierlicher Marsch (Parsifal).

Richard Wagner Amfortas! Die Wunde! (Parsifal)
Claude Debussy Le petit negre for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Violin in G major, Op. 96
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Prelude and Serenade
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eric Coates Knightsbridge March (London Suite)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Richard Wagner Feierlicher Marsch (Parsifal)
Johannes Brahms Andantino (Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (arr. clarinet and piano)
Sluka Suite in modo classic per arpa solo
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la a 4
trad. Epstein Hora
Trad. Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Johannes Ockeghem Graduale; Tractus (Missa pro defunctis)
Sunday 25th October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Act I - Largo al Factotum
Georges Bizet Carmen: Suite No. 2 Danse boheme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: X. October "Autumn Song"
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi; Holy is the true light
Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Graduale, Si ambulem
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Walter Leigh Overture: Agincourt
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 The Clock - 2nd movement
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) orch. composer, no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
BBC Philharmonic John Socman - Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces"..]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major - 'Raindrop' from 24 Preludes for Piano, Op.28
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Sunday 27th September 2015
17:00
The Descent of Language
6 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Clerks led by Edward Wickham discover the links between music and language.

John Lennon and Paul McCartney Hey Jude
[traditional] She'll Be Coming 'Round The Mountain
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama
[traditional] Oh When the Saints
Eustache du Caurroy Pie Jesu
GREGORIAN CHANT Plange quasi virgo
Jeremiah Ingalls How long, dear Saviour?
UNKNOWN Bayaka vocalisation
Chant Alleluia Jubilate omnis terra
Johannes Ockeghem ad te clamamus/O clemens
William Mundy Alleluia
Christopher Fox Source Material (1): Origins (d'apres Rousseau)
[anonymous] Alleluia: A newe werke
Christopher Fox Source Material (2): The Descent of Language
Luciano Berio Sequenza 3 for female voice
[traditional] Lullay - I saw a swete semly syght for voices
Christopher Fox 30 Ways to Improve Your Life
Stevie Wishart Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)
[traditional] Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Christopher Fox Source Material (3): The Ascent of Song
Thomas Morley Sing wee and chaunt it (A lieta vita) for 5 voices [1595a]
Thomas Tomkins Too much I once lamented for 5 voices [1622]
[traditional] Sumer is icumen in
Traditional Albanian Kenge vaji (Albanian lament)
Traditional Bulgarian Mor'f Elenku
[unknown] How'd ya earn your livin'
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for voice and continuo
Traditional Hungarian Ideki e csenderbe (Hungarian Dancing Song)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Traditional Solomon Islands Lament
Thursday 17th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Chopin from the Orchestra of the 18th Century
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Browning à 5
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Op.3)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano - no 15 in D flat 'Raindrop'
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Thursday 9th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride, Overture
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Heitor Villa-Lobos Saudades das selvas brasilieras, no.2
Eric Coates Men of Trent
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds (from 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad')
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59 - No.3 in G minor
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus from Mass in B minor, BWV.232: Part 4; Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli
Tarquinio Merula Via Crucis; Ci Vedrem In Paradiso; Ciaccona
David Diamond Symphony No.3 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1 No.2 BWV.847; Prelude
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco (French Polka) (Op.414)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90: 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from Missa L'homme arme
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D min "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Joseph Haydn Die Feuerbrunst: Overture
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (jazz band version arr. Grofé): 3rd movement
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: no.4; Rigaudon
Saturday 2nd May 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Zemlinsky Symphonies
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Luxembourg Philharmonic under Emmanuel Krivine in Schubert and Zemlinsky.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata (K.333) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric symphony Op.18 for soprano, baritone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
George Frideric Handel Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6)
Friday 27th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner: Te Deum and Symphony No 4
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Bruckner's Te Deum and Fourth Symphony performed in Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C major
Humperdinck, Engelbert Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Franz Liszt Funerailles - from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses: 10 pieces for piano
Thursday 19th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gerald Finley, Julius Drake, Cedric Tiberghien, Kerenza Peacock, The Coal Porters
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Gerald Finley, Julius Drake, Cedric Tiberghien and Kerenza Peacock.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa L’homme arme - Kyrie
Dimitri Tiomkin Rawhide
Tarquinio Merula Chiaccona
Franz Liszt Go not, happy day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Franz Liszt La tombe et la rose
Oliver Davis Voyager - Concerto for violin, piano and strings; first mvmt
Adolf Jensen Wedding Music
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3): 3rd movement; Moderato pesante
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet - "Benedetto sia'l giorno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor K457 - 1st movement
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Sonata in B major D.575 4th movement
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 2 (Op.28`2) in F maj, no.4; Song Without Words
J.R.R. Tolkien Root of the Boot
Michael Haydn Quintet in B flat major P.105 for strings
Sunday 15th February 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Valentine's Music, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents music on themes of longing, jealousy and the influence of Cupid.

[anonymous] 'Michi confer, venditor' from Carmina Burana
Thomas Campion 'Fire, fire'
Guillaume de Machaut Mors sui, se je ne vous voy
Henry Purcell 'Cupid, the Slyest Rogue Alive'
Johannes Ockeghem Ma Maistresse
Claudio Monteverdi Una donna fra l'altre
George Frideric Handel 'Romilda infida' & 'Troppo altraggi la mia fede' from 'Serse'
Marc-Antoine Charpentier 'Crois-tu mon malheur' from 'Medee'
Anonymous Les tendres souhaits
Anonymous The Bloody Battle at Billingsgate
Antonio Vivaldi Aria 'Gelosia' from 'Ottone in villa'
Bernart de Ventadorn 'Can l'erba fresch'
Tuesday 10th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Kristian Bezuidenhout fortepiano recital
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a fortepiano recital of Mozart and Haydn given by Kristian Bezuidenhout.

Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C minor K.457 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
John Wilbye Weepe, mine eyes for 5 voices (1609)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allemande (C minor) from Suite in C major K.399 for keyboard
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
John Wilbye O what shall I doe for 3 voices [1609]
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.48 for piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Kaspar Jr Förster Jesu dulcis memoria
Franz Liszt La Notte (No.2 from 3 odes funebres)
Kristian Bezuidenhout Sonata in B flat major K.570 for piano
Franz Peter Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Franz Peter Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Thursday 8th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music by Roedelius and Moreno Veloso. Plus Robin Williamson.

18+ Dry
Hans-Joachim Roedelius The Diary Of The Unforgotten
Traditional The Brown Girl
Johannes Ockeghem Missa Cuiusvis Toni (Kyrie On Mi)
George Russell Events I,II,III,IV,V,VI,VII
Traditional Lie Low
György Kurtág Jatekok - Book 4: Hommage A Soproni
Lubomyr Melnyk The Voice Of Trees (extract)
Moreno Veloso Una passo a rente
Punch Brothers Familiarity
Rico Rodriguez Ramble
Robin Williamson Trusting in the Rising Light
Schneider Kacirek We Will Need Each Other
Traditional If You Want To See The General
Wednesday 17th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Monica Galetti
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 1.

Edvard Grieg Folk Dances, Op. 17
Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor Op.23 No.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla Overture
Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Graduale, Si ambulem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D
Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite: Morning on the Ranch; Walk to the Bunkhouse
Arvo Pärt Passio: Part IV Tunc ergo tradidit eis illum ut crucifigeretur
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 1 (original version)
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Phaeton Op.39
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum: Taedet Animam Meam
Erik Satie Trois Morceaux en forme de Poire – L’entement & Enleve
Ian Hope Can it Be True?
Jean Sibelius 10 Pieces for piano (Op.24), no.9; Romance in D flat major
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius En Saga Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068 – Air
Sunday 8th June 2014
01:15
Through the Night
08/06/2014
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Polish performances of Bruckner's Te Deum and Symphony No 4.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C major
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Sunday 18th May 2014
07:00
Breakfast
18/05/2014
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite Op.71a
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
George Frideric Handel Teseo - opera
Erik Satie Parade - ballet realiste
Isaac Albniz Iberia - book 1 for piano
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Johannes Ockeghem Prenez sur moi vostre exemple - chanson for 3 voices
Niccol Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edvard Grieg Quartet in G minor Op.27 for strings
Peter Warlock The Curlew for tenor, flute, cor anglais & string 4tet
Richard Strauss Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra
Sir Granville Bantock Omar Khayyam for soloists, chorus and orchestra
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book, orch. H Kay [as ballet score]
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a comedy
Igor Stravinsky Tango, arr. ?Crabbe & Draugsvoll for accordion duo [orig.pf]
Thursday 3rd October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents, with W and X in the A-Z of film music, and listeners' haiku.

Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2, Dance of the miller (Farruca)
John Farrar Whenever You're Away From Me
Claude Debussy Preludes orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano], General Lavine - eccentric
John Williams Close Encounters - music for the film
Debbie Wiseman Wilde (from the soundtrack to Wilde)
Les Baxter X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes - End Titles
Frdric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Overture [Pomposa - Allegro - Musette - Menuet]
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare - music for the film: Main theme
Gioachino Rossini Paraphrase on Largo al factotum (from Il barbiere di Siviglia)
William Byrd Laetentur coeli for 5 voices [1589]
Henry Purcell Chacony (Z.730) in G minor arr. Britten for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings: 3rd movement; Menuetto - trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Herr, unser Herrscher (Chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major, 6th movement; Rondo
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Johannes Ockeghem Missa L'Homme Arm: Gloria