Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger

Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
Thursday 12th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Henri Dutilleux Perpetual Motion (Au gré des ondes)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.529
Sulpitia Cesis Angelus ad pastorem
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo; 4th mvt: Gigue (Presto)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Sunday 1st April 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
European Day of Early Music
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lutenist Thomas Dunford performs a concert celebrating the European Day of Early Music.

Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata ala spagnola
John Dowland Preludium
John Dowland La mia Barbara
John Dowland Lachrimae, P 15
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No 1
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No 6
John Dowland Fortune (my Foe) P 62
John Dowland A fancy, P 74
Johan Helmich Roman Violin Concerto in F Minor - Ist Mvt (Allegro)
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens, P 9
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump, P 55
John Dowland A dream, P 75
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard, P 40
John Dowland Melancholy Galliard, P 25
Tuesday 27th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Brahms Academic Overture, Physics on the Beach
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend, BV 254: IV. Introduzione e capriccio (Paganinesco)
Roxanna Panufnik Let me B
Judith Weir Ständchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro non troppo e r
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Motet: O Domine Jesu Christe
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
Monday 29th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Smetana Ma Vlast, The Frog Service
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Franz Liszt Die Heimkehr (Six Polish Songs transc for piano)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Ole Olsen The Ride of Asgaard, Op 10
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 13, TrV 137: II. Scherzo. Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice, Op 94
Tuesday 16th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sowande, Schumanns, Szymanowski
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: do a Hungarian Dance with Brahms, and let Joplin Entertain.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Akinla)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor orch Parlow
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana's aria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Sunday 14th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performance of Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Monday 18th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Tinsel, Mozart Rondo in A minor, Brian Blessed
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Franz Ries La capricciosa
Arvo Pärt Summa
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata in G, BWV1027
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Overture
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa L'homme armé)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Traditional Maria chuchena
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Alexander Glazunov String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
David Hughes 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4 Sir Christemas
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kapsberger, Grieg, Handel
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially selected playlist including music by Kapsberger, Mozart and Handel.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Endah Laras Gandrung Temenan
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt: Sing ye to the Lord
Wednesday 5th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier: Marie Theres! - Hab mirs gelobt
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide ('Dolce pensiero')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Sunday 12th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Heroines of Love and Loss
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ruby Hughes sings music composed by 17th-century women and arias featuring tragic heroines

Henry Purcell Dido And Aeneas - Dido's Lament
Henry Purcell Bonduca, Or The British Heroine - Oh! Lead me to some peaceful gloom
Barbara Strozzi Lamento - Lagrime Mie
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana O Magnum Mysterium
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Anon. O Death, Rock Me Asleep
Claudia Sessa Occhi Io Vissi Di Voi
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi Qui Solo
Barbara Strozzi L' Eraclito Amoroso
Antonia Bembo Ha, Que L'Absence Est Un Cruel Martire
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Friday 14th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alex McCartney, Catherine Ennis, Kate Rusby and Damien O'Kane
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Alex McCartney and singer Kate Rusby.

Kate Rusby Big Brave Bill
Kate Rusby Hunter Moon
Kate Rusby I'll Be Wise
Edward Elgar Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 2nd movement; Allegro
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Prelude no. 9 (Book 1)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger 2 Toccatas
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Piva
Felix Mendelssohn Bei der Wiege (6 songs Op.47 no.6)
Franz Liszt 4 Valses oubliees S.215: no.1
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto
Robert de Visée Prelude
J.C. Hofman Chaconne
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes [Margot, tend your vines]
Friday 30th September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman And His Rhythm Boys, Ukulele Orchestra, Peter Moore and Ian Shaw.
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman, Ian Shaw and Peter Moore.

Marcello Sonata in F major
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' (Sir John in Love)
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka
Nigel Hess Ladies in lavender - music for the film
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
John Barry From Russia With Love (Main titles)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - Third movement
Modest Mussorgsky Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition
New Focus Corea Change
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin Waltz Op 64 No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op32 .5 and Op 23.3
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario for lute
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Simone Vallerotonda at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by Simone Vallerotonda on Spanish guitar and theorbo.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Francesco Corbetta Folias
Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francis Poulenc Sarabande
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée La Villanelle
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Tuesday 12th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: Blessed is the Man
John Sheppard Magnificat (Second Service)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Giacomo Meyerbeer O beau pays de la Touraine (Les Huguenots)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
John Adams China Gates
Claude Debussy Danse
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st mvt; Allegro
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles (Op.47), no.3; Allegretto scherzando
André Campra Rigaudon (from Idomenee)
Francisco de la Torre Danza alta sobre la Spagna
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Christopher Gunning Racing (2nd movement, Cello Concerto)
John Field Piano Concerto No.5 in C major, ‘L’Incendie par l’Orage’ (1st movement)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op. 85
Sunday 12th June 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Carlos Mena and Daniel Zapico
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carlos Mena and Daniel Zapico perform music by Cesti, Kapsberger and Purcell.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Henry Purcell Since from my dear Astrea's sight
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata
Benedetto Ferrari Queste pungenti spine
Giovanni Felice Sances Pianto della Madonna
Henry Purcell If ever I more riches did desire Z.544
Alessandro Grandi Confitebor tibi, Domine
Anonymous Tanta copia de hermosura
Antonio Cesti Era la notte
Henry Purcell O! fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Tuesday 24th May 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Frick Collection, Episode 1
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Purcell, Haydn and Beethoven from the Frick Collection in New York.

Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata ala spagnola
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata no. 6
Kate Bush Bertie
Henry Purcell Oedipus: Music for a While
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46
Henry Purcell King Arthur: What pow'r art thou; Fairest Isle
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 (Sunrise)
Sunday 17th April 2016
22:40
Early Music Late
Claire Lefilliatre and Vincent Dumestre
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claire Lefilliatre and Vincent Dumestre perform a programme of songs and guitar pieces.

Gaspar Sanz Clarines y trompetas con canciones muy curiosas
Anonymous Para tener Nochebuena
Claudio Monteverdi Pianto della Madonna
Domenico Belli Anima ohime
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata secunda arpeggiata
José Marin No se yo como es
Marc-Antoine Charpentier 3 Airs sur les stances du Cid H.457-9
Tarquinio Merula Hor che'l tempo di dormire
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras for vihuela
Bernardo Morando Vergine bella
Claudio Monteverdi Exulta filia (Quarta Raccolta de Sacri Canti)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata novena e Passacaglia
Wednesday 13th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op. 99
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance WoO 1 No 3
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Magic Flute
Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, 1605)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
György Kurtág The mad girl with the flaxen hair
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft from Cantata no.205, BWV.205
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach (arr.Fabrizio Cassol & Rodriguez Vangama)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' [1 voice, instr.
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings op.11 - Alla marcia
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro vivace (Mvt 1 from Sonata in A major Op.12, No. 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 4th mvt; Allegro un poco
Luigi Boccherini Trio for strings no. 22 (G.98) (Op.14`4) in D major, 1st mvt; Allegro giusto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Saturday 5th March 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Delius: Sea Drift
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Delius: Sea Drift.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Gerald Finzi Love's Labour's Lost - Three Soliloquies
Johannes Sperger Symphony No. 34 in D (i. Marche. Allegro con spirito)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto In E Major 'Spring', Op. 8, No.1 (RV.269)
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a venere
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 In D Major, 'Titan' (ii. Kräftig bewegt...)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1, No. 1 (RV.73)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, Op.1, No. 12 (La Follia) (RV.63)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, Op.4, No. 11 (RV.204)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, Op.12, No. 3 (RV.124)
Thursday 25th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Simone Vallerotonda at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
11 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital given by Simone Vallerotonda on Spanish guitar and theorbo.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Francesco Corbetta Folias
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Francis Poulenc Sarabande
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Returning waves [Powracajace fale] - symphonic poem
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Robert de Visée La Villanelle
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Saturday 20th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
The Borodin Quartet at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Russia
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a seventieth anniversary concert performance from the Borodin Quartet.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Ake Malmfors Pilarna [The Willows]
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major H.1.96 (Miracle)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings, "Quartettsatz"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sweet Dreams, from 'Children's Album, Op.39'
Ake Malmfors I fjarran dis (In a distant haze)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No.2 [1910]
Claude Debussy Printemps – symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Wednesday 16th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Altar
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat Major, Op.23 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 2nd Movement, Andante Sostenuto
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941 for piano
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 No.1
Mátyás Seiber Dance suite
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Pietro Baldassare Sonata for cornett, strings and continuo in F major
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Geirr Tveitt A Hundred Folk-tunes from Hardanger - Suite No.1 Nos. 1-3
Wednesday 18th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Mass in G: Gloria
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - Chaconne in G
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat, Op 25 No 9
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Marin Marais Suitte d'un gout etranger [Book 4 part 2 no.7]: no.7; Feste champetre
Franz Krommer Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Sull' aria...che soave zefiretto
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45): 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, Aria (Cantilena)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major K.19, Op.10`1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582 [transc. by Eugen d’Albert]
Eric Coates London (London every day) – suite; Knightsbridge March
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario for lute
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in G minor - 1. Allegro molto agitato
Laszlo Lajtha Hortobagy, Op.21: Galopade dans la Puszta - Presto
Friday 27th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture
Ivor Novello Perchance to dream - musical play: We'll gather lilacs
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: Ballet
Max Bruch Final Chorus from Odysseus (Op. 41)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance Russe from Swan Lake
Saxon State Orchestra, Dresden Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for flute, violin, keyboard and strings (BWV.1044), 1st mvt; Allegro
Traditional Italian Chi passa per'sta strada
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G BWV.530: 1st movement; Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces Op.76 for piano: no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor (Op. 25, No.7)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Apeggiata
Frederick Delius Florida - suite RT.6.1: By the river
Joseph Canteloube Colloque sentimental
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica - opera in 1 act [no.2 of "Il trittico"]: Intermezzo
Joseph Fiala Andante Cantabile from Concerto for Cor Anglais
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen ubers Feld
London Symphony Chorus Intermezzo; Chasse royale et orage [Royal hunt & storm] from Les Troyens
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou from King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Sunday 30th November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Stanislav Khristenko
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes pianist Stanislav Khristenko in Brahms, Chopin and Prokofiev.

Samuel Barber Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
[anonymous] Corten espadas afiladas
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major (Op.16)
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Seconda arpeggiata (Libro primo d'involatura di chitarrone; Venezia, 1604)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Fantasien uber Gedichte von Richard Dehmel Op.9 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Sir Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ernst Krenek Sonata no. 3 for piano, 4th movement: Adagio
Franz Peter Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor Op.49 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 (Eroica) for piano