Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger

Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Minnesota plays Britten and Shostakovich. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie En habit de cheval
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Monday 15th June 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
London International Festival of Early Music
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Kenny, Parandrus and Solomon's Knot.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No. 5 (From Il Primo Libro d'Intavolatura di Liuto)
Robert Johnson The Last of the Queenes Masques (Varietie)
Thomas Arne Morning Cantata
Thomas Tallis Lamentations
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Claude Debussy Masques
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 8, TrV 110: III. Rondo. Presto
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Carlos Guastavino Tres Romances Argentinos:No 3 Baile en Cuyo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Träd Gregorian chant - Vêpres de la Trinité - Antienne: Gloria laudis + Ps. 111
Joseph Phibbs Cantus, after Bach
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori, grazie amate (from La festa d'Imeneo)
Peter Gregson Lullaby
Thursday 11th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dancing with the NDR Radio Philharmonic
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Waltzes from Ravel and Richard Strauss and a bolero. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op.228
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Richard Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche, Op.165b
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor, FP61
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Sergey Rachmaninov Pâques, from Suite No. 1 in G minor, Op.5 (Fantaisie-tableaux)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Tua Dova
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Friday 28th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Percy, Edward and Wolves, Bowen's Serious Dance No 2, Essential Scherzos
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 6 in F major for Violin, Organ and String Orchestra Hob 18:6. First movt
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Francis Poulenc Villanelle, FP 74
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato (Version for 2 pianos and 2 marimbas) Section 95-end.
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Saturday 1st February 2020
12:00
Through the Night
New Zealand Trout
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piers Lane joins members of the New Zealand String Quartet for Schubert's Trout Quintet.

Richard Strauss Macbeth (Op.23)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Ross Harris Orowaru (The rippling sound of water)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Gioachino Rossini Duo for Cello and Double Bass in D Major
Thursday 23rd January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin, Paul Wee, Ana de la Vega and Ramón Ortega Quero
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. Greensleeves
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Hanne Hukkelberg Boble
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dance of Job's comforters (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Carlos Salzedo Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, No 2 ('Tired')
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano No 8-10, Op 39
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Twilight People
Vincenzo Bellini A Te O Cara (I Puritani)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major, BWV 1037 (opening adagio)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 3 in G Major, Hob.VIIh:3 "Lyra organizzata" (Arr. for Flute, Oboe &
Joseph Tawadros Beauty is Life
Monday 9th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Mario Häring, Gergely Madaras, Fieri Consort
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Einfache Lieder, Op. 9 (Excerpts): No. 1, Schneeglöckchen
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villan di Spagna
Claude Debussy Children's Corner No 6 ('Golliwogg's Cakewalk'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (Op.70) arr. for str orchestra, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Leó Weiner Divertimento No. 1 (Old Hungarian Dances), Op. 20 V. Stamping Dance
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Habbi di noi pieta & Viva viva eta felice ('The Shepherds of Bethlehem')
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life No. 1, Prayer
Felice Anerio Alma Redemptoris Mater
Tomás Luis de Victoria Jesu Dulcis Memoria
Helmut Lachenmann 5 Variations on a Theme of Schubert
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 8 in D Major, MWV N 8: IV. Allegro molto - Più presto
Claude Debussy Rêverie
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Trad. In Dulce Jubilo
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wednesday 16th October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tea for two and one for the road
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Broadway to Moscow. Today's In Tune Mixtape starts with a joke that backfired.

Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Athanasius Kircher Tarantellas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 2 in G minor Op. 22: 3rd mvt: Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Clarke's Penny Whistle, Angela Hewitt, Schumann's Toccata
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zais - overture
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Libro quarto d'intavolatura di chitarone: Toccata No. 1
Fanny Hensel Character Piece in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
George Enescu Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes, Op 32
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral Music (Götterdämmerung)
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op.119; Moderato - Andante dolce (2nd movement)
Tuesday 1st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Autumn, Sir Alastair Cook, Bantock's Budgie
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder (1995 - Remaster): V. Traume
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Jerome Moross The Big Country - music for the film: Main theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals - L'Ottobrata & La Befana
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra, Op 113
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Jonny Greenwood Pyramid Song
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Sunday 22nd September 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
The musical birth of Paganini
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
'The devil's violinist', who emerged from a noble tradition of Italian bow-wielding.

Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D major RV.9, Op.2`11
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major Op.5`10: Preludio (Adagio)
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 1
Filippo Gragnani Sonata Op.8`3
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no. 2
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III - Corrente cromatica - Gagliarda III e XIII
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 1 in A minor/major from "Centone di sonate"
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 3 in C major from "Centone di sonate"
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Sunday 2nd June 2019
15:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Introverts and Extroverts
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Tristan Murail Vampyr!
Alberto Ginastera Sonata for guitar Op. 47
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - movement 5 Con slancio
Anonymous Marcha turca
Federico Mompou Cancons i danses - No.1 Quasi moderato/Allegro non troppo
Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals (excerpt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - movement 1
Santiago de Murcia Canarios and Otros Canarios
Toru Takemitsu A Piece for Guitar, 'For the Birthday of Sylvano Bussotti'
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Friday 12th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Saskia Giorgini, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Daniele Caminiti, Mirko Arnone
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Entrata - Ballo - Passacaglia - Sfessania
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425: 1st mvt
Raphael Fusco Gavotte
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Sarah-Jane Summers Fitakaleerie
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - suite Op.11: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas: Noche de jaranas (Night of revelry)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.1; Das Wandern
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito, K621: Se all'impero, amici Dei
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.12; Pause
Franz Schubert Mullerlieder S.565, transc. for piano [from 'Die schone Mullerin']: no.5; Wohin?
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Love bade me welcome
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape includes music by Martland, Weir, Mozart and Beethoven

Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale (String Quartet in F minor)
Steve Martland Dance 2 (Danceworks)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K467)
Saturday 9th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs a selection of Biber's Mystery Sonatas in Switzerland.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Monday 10th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Bizet's Symphony in C, Dan Snow
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Hear us in heaven, O God
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Monday 19th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, soprano Roberta Invernizzi sings baroque music from Italy.

Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Luigi Rossi La bella più bella
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Orazio Bassani Toccata per B quadro
Claudio Monteverdi Sí dolce èl tormento
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzone a basso solo
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Sunday 28th October 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Un Compas: Circumnavigating the Mediterranean
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Un Compas: Euskal Baroque Ensemble performs early music from around the Med.

Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Aga Riza Makam Huseyni
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Colascione
Anon. Jota
Luis de Milán Pavana, Gallarda, Quaranta, Saltarello
Anon. My Lady Carey's dompe
Luis de Narváez Romanesca
Anonymous Buselik asirani
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Danze del fuego fatuo
Anonymous Durme, durme
Traditional Macedonian Raiko
Anonymous Fandango-Porrue
Anonymous Kurdi Pesrev
Dmitrie Cantemir Bestenigar
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.32
Saturday 20th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sealed Angel
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shchedrin brings Russian liturgy to a communist landscape. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Thursday 9th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Neal Davies, Martyn Brabbins, Matthew Wadsworth
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Matthew Wadsworth and bass-baritone Neal Davies.

Niccolò Piccinni Toccata VI
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No. 7 Whither Must I Wander
Cecil Coles Behind the lines; 3rd movt - Cortège
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel; No 2, Let Beauty Awake & No. 3 The Roadside Fire
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54; 3rd movt Presto
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale; Serenade (Absylon) & Epilogue
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Stephen Goss Theorbo Concerto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes; No.1 Sunrise with Sea Monsters
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Träd Tiger Rag
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Gilbert & Sullivan Tit Willow from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Apreggiata
Monday 6th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Shchedrin featuring solo flautist Ivana Grasic.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Wednesday 1st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Orlando Gough Berimbau
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Sunday 24th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villa di Spagna
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for oboe and piano, Op 28
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Harry Partch The Wayward: The Letter
Ira Tucker Sr. When I found Jesus Christ
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op. 29 No.2
Wednesday 20th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, The Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Academy of Ancient Music perform chamber music from early 17th-century Italy.

Dario Castello Sonata No. 10 In D Minor
Dario Castello Sonata No. 1 In A Minor
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 No. 1 For Treble Instrument And Continuo
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 No. 2 For Treble Instrument And Continuo
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 No. 12 For 3 Instruments [trtrb] And Continuo
Francesco Turini Sonata 'Il Corisino'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata E Ballo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata No. 7 In D Minor
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Monday 21st May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sara Mingardo
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded live at the Wigmore Hall in London, music by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Nona
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov'e il mio ben?
Claudio Monteverdi Con che soavita, labbra adorate
Claudio Monteverdi Vorrei baciarti
Claudio Monteverdi Non e di gentil core
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canzone prima
Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136