Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Brahms

Friday 15th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth BWV591
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shadow
Ester Mägi Vesper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 "Spring": III. Finale. Allegro energico
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49: II. Andante con molto tranquillo
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung, Op 13 No 1
Michael Head Snow Birds: No. 5. Only a Singing Bird
Thursday 14th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms presented by Catriona Young.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows Of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
André Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Wednesday 13th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Franz Schubert Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
09:00
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Eliza Carthy, Elim Chan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Romance, Op 23
Träd The Old Sexton
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Träd Friendship
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Ben Seale and Eliza Carthy The Last Rose of Summer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 8 No 1, RV 269 'La primavera' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op 22
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'été, Op 7)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Surrexit pastor bonus
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Johann Strauss II Klipp-Klapp-Galop (Waldmeister)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich?s 'Leningrad' Symphony, Ben Schott
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Adams Tromba lontana
Edward Elgar Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Hector Berlioz Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Celius Dougherty Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Major works by Brahms and Schumann followed by a mass setting by Julian Anderson

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto Op.129
Richard Causton Ik Zeg Nu
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F Op.90
Julian Anderson Heaven is Shy of Earth
Uuno Klami The Cobbler on the Heath Overture
Leevi Madetoja Madetoja: Symphony No.3
Joseph Marx Barkarole
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Franz Schubert Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Richard Strauss Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Traditional Korean Arirang
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
William Alwyn Sonatina
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Monday 11th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Bruch and Vaughan Williams from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Piano gems old and new from Franois-Frdric Guy
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Pianist Francois-Frederic Guy plays Brahms and Debussy

Claude Debussy Claire de lune
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book I)
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke Op.119
Tristan Murail Cailloux dans l'eau
Béla Bartók Stick Dance (Romanian Folk Dances)
Claude Debussy Brouillards (Preludes Book II)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
17:00
Through the Night
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko's 2018 season opens with music by Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade, Op. 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54, No 4
10:00
The Listening Service
The Key to Keys
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks why is western music in so many different keys and what exactly are they?

Stevie Wonder Superstition
Take That Back for Good
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 in B minor BWV.869
William Byrd Lavolta (2) MB.28.91 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Lizzo Juice
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/02/2019
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces another selection of irresistible music for voices.

Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Defunctis: Libera me Domine
Jean Sibelius The Thrush's Toiling, Op 18
John Rutter Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Toivo Kuula Minun kultani kaunis on (My darling is so beautiful)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act I, Soave sia'il vento
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op 12
Henri Mulet Carillon-Sortie in D major for organ
Will Todd I am changed
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit), BWV 19
John Dowland Flow My Tears (Lachrimae)
Antonín Dvořák The Slighted Heart
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Xavier Busto Missa brevis 'Pro Pace': Agnus Dei
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 In D Major arr. M Mullinar, ii. Scherzo
William Harris Faire is the heaven
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Philip Glass Serengeti [Soundtrack: Jane]
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Traditional Tanzanian Tanzania Yetu (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour rire: La dame d'Andre
Saturday 9th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak from Sao Paulo
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses joins the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra for Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Friday 8th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and Emma Johnson
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D 839
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur L'ocean
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1 in F minor - 3rd mvt: Allegretto grazioso
Benjamin Britten Veggio co' bei vostri occhi (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat - 5th mvt: Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (from Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glorie, Lob, Her und Herrlichkeit (from Cantata BWV.106)
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau and Friends, Malcolm Martineau, Thomas Oliemans, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Oliemans, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence join song specialist Malcolm Martineau.

Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare songs Op.6
Robert Burns Ye banks and braes
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Gedlichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Johannes Brahms Verzweiflung (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Wie schnell verschwindet (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Muss es eine Trennung geben (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Zwielicht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Fruhlingsnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Sulima (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Wie froh und frisch (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Treue Liebe dauert lange (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde II (Liederkreis Op.39)
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Thursday 7th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau and Friends, Malcolm Martineau and Thomas Oliemans
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Thomas Oliemans joins Malcolm Martineau in a recital of Brahms and Schumann

Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Die Stille (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Sind es Schmerzen, sind es Freuden (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Liebe kam aus fernen Landen (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Schone Fremde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms So willst du des Armen (Magelone Op.33)
William Walton Polka (Façade)
Johannes Brahms Wie soll ich die Freude (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms War es dir (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Wir mussen uns trennen (Magelone Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Ruhe, Sussliebschen (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann In der Fremde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Robert Schumann Intermezzo (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Keinen hat es noch gereut (Magelone Op.33)
Robert Schumann Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis Op.39)
Johannes Brahms Traun! Bogen und Pfeil sind gut (Magelone Op.33)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band Festival 2019
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tredegar Town Band and Cory Band with music by James MacMillan and Wilfred Heaton.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op 118 no 2
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras
Arthur Pryor The Blue Bells of Scotland
Takashi Yoshimatsu Trombone Concerto 'Orion Machine'
Ray Steadman-Allen The Beacons
WIlfred Heaton Variations
WIlfred Heaton Martyn (Hymn Tune)
James MacMillan Jebel
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
09:00
In Tune
Sonia Prina, Will Todd and Ning Feng
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, Op 119 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata infido flatu from Juditha
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.24
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV234 "L'inquitudine"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sol da Te Mio Dolce Amore (from Orlando furioso)
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Gloria
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Francisco Tárrega Memories of the Alhambra
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (The Four Seasons) - 3rd mvt
08:00
New Generation Artists
Katharina Konradi and Mariam Batsashvili
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katharina Konradi sings Berlioz and Mariam Batsashvili plays Mozart

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde Op.37 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov They answered Op.21 no.4
Hector Berlioz La mort d'Ophélie op.18/11
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe
Tuesday 5th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A German Double from a Swiss orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms 1st Symphony and Double Concerto performed by the Swiss Romande Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op 55
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Waltz fin A flat major, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Clara Schumann Das Veilchen
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music - concert version (Parsifal)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Robert Schumann 5 Songs, Op. 40; i.Marzveilchen
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K 540
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 3 in E flat Op 45, Allegro Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.2; An ein Veilchen
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: A fond farewell
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra's very last concert.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (orch. Schmeling)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Franz Schubert An Emma (D113c, Op 58 No 2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Saturday 2nd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Rich musical discoveries introduced by Mark Williams
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral director Mark Williams unwraps a gorgeous musical selection.

Cole Porter It's De-Lovely
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a 5 (In Nomine I)
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius - But hark..., And now the threshold, Praise to the Holiest
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro moderato ma con fuoco from Octet in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne - Morceau Op.19 No.4
Thomas Adès The Tempest Act 3 Scene 4 'How good they are'
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Gioachino Rossini Crucifixus, Et resurrexit, Et vitam from Petite Messe Solennelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Improperium expectavit
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention and Sinfonia no.5 in E flat BWV 776 & BWV 791
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater - 6th movement Chrystus niech mi...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale of Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
04:00
Record Review
02/02/2019
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Schubert's Schwanengesang, D597

Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke: I. Zart und mit Ausdruck
Marin Marais Folia Variations
Pascal Dusapin Aufgang: I
Scipioni Lacorcia Ahi, Tu Piangi
Pascal Dusapin Aufgang: II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor, K466: I. Allegro
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat, K281: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Eine Deutsches Requiem: IV. Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto: II. Andante sostenuto
Träd Der makam carga sirto
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho 3
Anon Cerco de baeza
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor
Xing Jie Walking happily down the street
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto: I. Nicht zu schnell
Josef Hellmesberger II Entr'acte-valse
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto: II. Langsam
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 No.3
Friday 1st February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Locarno, Switzerland.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major No.8 ( Op.10)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.14 in A flat major (Op.105)
07:00
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, Chilingirian Quartet, Walter Sutcliffe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano: no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 2 Pieces Op 10 for piano: No 2; Humoresque (Allegretto scherzando)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aveu passionne for piano [reworked from lovers' music in "Votevoda"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in C minor K 406 for strings: 3rd mvt; Menuetto in canone - trio in canon al rovescio
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in G minor K 516 for strings: 3rd mvt; Adagio ma non troppo
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: Prelude
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Stephen Sondheim The Ballad of Sweeney Todd: "Attend the Tale of Sweeney Todd"
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson; Vau)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 232
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in C major Op 29 for strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Pierre Guédron Bien qu'un cruel martyr