Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johannes Brahms

Sunday 1st September 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Saturday 31st August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Katy Hamilton
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Hamilton chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Johannes Brahms.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 2
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 6 in C-Sharp Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major Op. 44 ii) Andante non troppo
Johannes Brahms Drei Lieder, Op. 64 i) An die Heimat
Amadio Freddi Magnificat Sesto Tuono
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto op.77 in D major: i) Allegro non troppo
Béla Bartók Piano Quintet in C major, Sz. 23 iv) Poco a poco più vivace
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26 ii) Poco adagio
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'Été, Op. 7
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 15 in A Major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor Op. 108 i) Allegro
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 2 in E Major
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Sinfonia - Madre, sia con
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 1 in B Major
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308, Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro - pur ti godo
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 14 in A Minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Theme
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 10 in G Major
Johannes Brahms Variations on an Original Theme in D major, Op. 21, No. 1: Variation 1
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 5 in E Major
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo Polka, Op 336
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Johnny Hodges Heaven
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Luca Marenzio Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes Op. 13: ii.Andante
Thursday 29th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra recorded at the Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
07:00
In Tune
Martin Simpson, Eric Lu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Martin Simpson Ken Small
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (4th mvt)
Robb Johnson More Than Enough
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius: Prelude (concert version)
Träd Joe Bowers
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol moi, K 562; Corpo di Satanasso! (L'oca del Cairo, K 422)
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 4 in E minor
Wednesday 28th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
So Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
07:00
In Tune
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in D flat major Op.63 No.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Beat out dat rhythm on a drum (Carmen Jones)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Marc-André Hamelin Toccata on L'Homme Armé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Gaetano Donizetti Alas, such longing freezes my heart (Pia de' Tolomei, Act 1)
Johannes Brahms Selection of waltzes from Op.39
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Monday 26th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn and Brahms
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Minnesota. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Trad. Dùn
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Trad. Soay
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 25th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadim Repin and Nicholas Angelich perform chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in B flat minor, S244
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K216
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Antonín Dvořák Terzetto in C, Op 74
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Saturday 24th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic plays Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 with soloist Simon Trp?eski.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Friday 23rd August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Plowright in Poland
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital at Poland's International Chopin Piano Festival.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti', Op 13
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Federico Mompou Secreto
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata no 11 in A, K.331)
08:00
In Tune
Seong-Jin Cho, Alda Dizdari, Antoine Tamestit
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Prince Albert Abendruhe
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 1, Gute Nacht (Live)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K 281 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro (Arr. for Viola)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano; no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Tui Nati vulnerati)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Robert Schumann Am Camin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 35 repeat: Enigma Variations
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Martyn Brabbins.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Edward Elgar 'Enigma' Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 arr Avital
Various Artists Pictured Within: Birthday Variations for M. C. B.
Daniel Liu Melodie
Will Harmer Voyage of the Soul
Wednesday 21st August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Huntsman and the Miller's daughter
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert's song cycle Die schne Mllerin from the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV 1068
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K365
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, aria from Rinaldo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin, D795
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D649
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Othmar Schoeck Violin Concerto 'quasi una fantasia' in B flat major, Op 21
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op 33 (1914)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
09:00
In Tune
Donald Runnicles, The Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo, Shahbaz Hussain and Helen Anahita Wilson
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Stephen Goss Milonga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Carlos Moscardini Milonga de un Entrevero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 (Op.13) in G Minor "Winter daydreams", 3rd mvmt; Scherzo
Helen Anahita Wilson Neeleshwar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, König in Ägypten, K. 345: Ouverture. Maestoso
Giuseppe Verdi Bolero from I Vespri Siciliani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Op. 101, Hob. VIIb:2: III. Rondo. Allegro
Träd Gualiche Bailarin
Shahbaz Hussain Merkaba-là
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Antoine Boësset Je voudrois bien, o Cloris
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Shahbaz Hussain Carneline
Cledwyn Ap Aeron Jones Duca del Maiten
Gabriel Fauré Trio in D minor (Op.120), 3rd mvt: Allegro vivo
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Doric Quartet and Brett Dean
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A swan song, politics and a joke from the Doric Quartet, live at Edinburgh's Queen's Hall.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat Op.33 No.2 'The Joke'
Brett Dean String Quartet No.3 'Hidden Agendas'
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata Op. 5 No. 1 in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 1 in C Major
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 2 in C Major
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G Op.111
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Gloucester Slave Song, Herrmann's Concerto Macabre
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre "Hangover Square"
Franz Liszt Totentanz
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - Introduction
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Ernest Bloch Nuit exotique for violin and piano
Monday 19th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Les Poules a Colin, Orfe Catal, Northern Ireland International Organ Competition
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op.10 No.1
Les Poules à Colin Saint-Nicolas
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Eight Songs, Op 59 (Auf dem See)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, (Zur Namensfeier)
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Vie Pénible Les Poules à Colin
Trad. Catalan El cant dels ocells
Les Poules à Colin Laissez-moi
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: 9. Dieu parmi nous (extract)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Lars Vogt
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lars Vogt performs Brahms, Janacek and Beethoven live from the Queen's Hall

Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117
Johannes Brahms Paganini Variations
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata No 1 'The Street'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 23 in F minor for piano Op 57 'Appassionata'
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, Là-haut, sur le rocher
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ola Gjeilo Veni sancte spiritus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Graham Fitkin Bait
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux in A flat major, D.780, no.6
Raimon de Miraval Cel que no volh auzir chanssos
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
George Alexander Macfarren Chevy Chace
Traditional Cuban Convergencia
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Canario
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mv)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825 (Menuets I and II; Gigue)
David Bruce The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 49 Deutsche Volkslieder (Schwesterlein, Schwesterlein)
Ernesto Lecuona Gitanerias (Andalucia Suite)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini No. 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Sunday 18th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's last symphonies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra directed from the violin by Richard Tognetti.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements