Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Wilhelm Hertel

Tuesday 16th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Rachel Grimes Loretto
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Stefano Landi Augellin
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Wilhelm Stenhammar 2 Sentimental Romances, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Minor, Allegro patetico
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: II Molto adagio
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Eduardo Martin Hasta Alicia baila
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Friday 29th January 2021
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in E flat major - iii. Vivace
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientie
Jean Françaix Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major, Op.2`2 (3rd mvt)
Wanda Landowska Reverie d'automne, Op. 6
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Tuesday 11th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Orlando Gibbons Almighty And Everlasting God
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion BWV.247 (Welt und Himmel nehmt zu Ohren)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in C minor Op.37`1
Percy Grainger Walking Tune no.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no.3 in B minor Op.58 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Jolly Thresherman & Solo Jig)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
George Frideric Handel Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Tan Dun Wolf Totem [The Wolf] - Double Bass Concerto (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op.33 (Dance of the Marionette; Song of the fisherman; Dance under the Cherry Tree)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op.35
Monday 27th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi The Sicilian Vespers (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Carl Nielsen Five Pieces for piano, Op 3
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (3rd mvt)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
François Couperin La sultane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Sunday 19th January 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Baroque Trumpets at the Bate Collection
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Desbruslais explores some early examples of trumpets in Oxford's Bate Collection.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: The Trumpet shall sound
Raniero Cacciamani Study No.11
Toby Young The Art of Dancing: Breakbeat
Deborah Pritchard Skyspace - Piccolo Trumpet Concerto: Opaque
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Zenobia: Overture
Franz Xaver Richter Concerto in D major
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.51:D7
Gottfried August Homilius Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gemein
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major: Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Gloria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto in D major
Monday 2nd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lucie Bigelow Rosen, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
George Frideric Handel Scipione: 'Scoglio d'immota fronte'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Caro amoroso neo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, 'Emperor', Op.76 no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Thursday 9th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
William Byrd The Great Service (Creed)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
John Barry Out of Africa (end titles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Friday 25th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet.

Edvard Grieg Melody, Op. 47 No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto per archi RV 110
Ede Poldini Dancing Doll
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in E flat major - iii. Vivace
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major - iii. Scherzo
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 12 - iii. Andante espressivo
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Robert Schumann Muttertraum
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses (6e ordre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Alissa Firsova Tennyson Fantasy, Op. 36 - ii. Ring out, wild bells, to the wild sky
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Benjamin Britten The Charm of Lullabies: 'A Cradle Song' and 'A Highland Balou'
Monday 31st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

William Walton Symphony No. 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from On The Town
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.33
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 [Unaccompanied] violins in G (TWV40 201)
Antônio Carlos Gomes Il Guarani - Act 1, dueto: 'Sento una forza indomita'
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 158 'Der Friede sei mit dir', Aria con Corale: 'Welt, ade'
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Edward Elgar Lux aeterna (arr. for chorus from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations)
Sergei Prokofiev Osenneye (Autumn sketch), Op.8
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Friday 23rd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nicholas Daniel, featured in Alwyn's Flute Concerto.

Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
William Alwyn Concerto for flute and 8 wind instruments
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem: Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Cello Concerto in A minor
William Cornysh Hoyda Hoyda, Jolly Rutterkin
Béla Bartók Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel O come, let us sing unto the Lord 'Chandos Anthem No 8' HWV253
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op.16 No.3
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy pieces for piano duet, no.3; Polka
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act I - Scene of the Drunken Poet
Monday 29th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Benjamin Beilman, Jan Vogler
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Leon McCawley, Benjamin Beilman and Jan Vogler.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Una Voce poco fa [Rosina]
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite No.2 in D minor
Leos Janacek Sonata - 2nd mvt “Ballada”
Ernest John Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude form Suite No. 2 in D minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 60 in C - 1st mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D major Op. 23 No. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante and Sarabande from Suite No.2 in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.574 “Grand Duo” - 1st mvt
Wednesday 19th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair )
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in E flat major Op 3 (Allegro con brio)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sam H. Stept Please don’t talk about me when I’m gone
Lucrezia Vizzana Protector Noster
Norman Ellis Carelessly
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances for Lute (Rustic Dance [after Jean-Baptiste Besard])
Röntgen String Trio no.13 in A major (Andantino Tranquillo)
Brett Dean Dramatis personae for trumpet and orchestra
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (arr. Thomas Stevens) ‘in memoriam Chet Baker’
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 no 1
Joseph Meyer I wish that I were twins
Wednesday 27th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Beethoven's Diabelli Variations.

Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51 No 2
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D
Igor Stravinsky Variations, 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a Theme of Diabelli, Op 120
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat, Op 72 No 6
Johannes Brahms 'Gestillte Sehnsucht', Op 91 No 1
Sir Edward Elgar Troyte; W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1724): Tambourin
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Franz Schubert Notturno for piano, violin and cello, D897
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Monday 17th November 2014
16:30
In Tune
Clare Teal, Lars Vogt, Rachel Roberts, Giovanni Sollima
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with pianist Lars Vogt, singer Clare Teal and cellist Giovanni Sollima.

Bob Dylan I’ll Be Your Baby Tonight
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live On the Hill
Samuel Barber The Daisies, Op 2 No 1
Franz Peter Schubert Wiegenlied D.498
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor for Oboe Solo
Alessandro Scarlatti Overture, La Caduta de’ Decemviri
Michael Haydn Concerto from Trumpet in C: Allegro molto
Claudio Monteverdi Arianna’s Lament
Giovanni Sollima Il Bell' Antonio
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano, third movement
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Sinfonia in D major - first movement
George Frideric Handel Opening chorus from The King shall rejoice HWV 260
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Naissance d'Osiris - final ballet
George Frideric Handel Their bodies are buried in peace (The ways of Zion do mourn HWV 264)
Saturday 17th May 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Lucy Worsley, Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Worsley discusses music and Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz.

Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto No 3 in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no1 in Eb
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Tauride - "Ô malheureuse Iphigénie!"
Johann Samuel Schroeter Piano Concerto Op3 no 3
George Frideric Handel Semele - "Where ere You Walk"
Joseph Haydn The Creation ? Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in F major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for Fortepiano in B-Flat Major, W65/44 H211
Johann Christian Bach Concerto for Keyboard in D Major Op1/6
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes - Act 1"Fair Semira, Lovely Maid"
Johann Christian Bach Grand Overture in Eb for double orchestra Op18/1
Karl Friedrich Abel Quintet for in Bb for flute, violin, "tenor", and cello Op8/2
Friday 7th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. 20 Great British Works: Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn and strings.

Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op. 31
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Strauss II Hellenen Polka, Op. 203
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso in B flat major, Op. 19 No. 5; Menuetto-Scherzoso, Op. 51 No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor op 1 no 8 RV64
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polka V.R.
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 4: Allegretto pizzicato
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 4, Sz91: Allegretto pizzicato
Johann Christian Bach Sextet in D major, Op. 11 No. 6
Wednesday 27th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf BWV 645
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Franz Schubert Moment musical op 94 no 3
Gustav Holst Winter Idyll
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Jehan-Ariste Alain Litanies
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o? the sun (Let us garlands bring op 18)
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite no 3 in C major BWV 1009: Bourree 1 and 2
George Frideric Handel Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, second movement
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique no 5 in C minor op 123, Intermède (Scherzo): Vivace
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana op 16 No 7: Sehr Rasch
Diego Ortiz Recercada sugunda de tenore
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C (K314), first movement
Edvard Grieg Berceuse (op 38.1); Butterfly (op 43.1)
[anonymous] Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Franz Schubert Third movement, Schubert Sonatina no.1
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt), (arranged Franck Villard)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel La Fille mal gardee - ballet (arranged Lanchbery) Act 1, no.17a; Clog dance
Tuesday 6th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Giuseppe VERDI La Forza del Destino ? Overture
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Morton Gould American Salute
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata BWV147)
Elliott Carter Elegy
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor Quartettsatz D703
Elliott Carter A Celebration of some 100 x 150 Notes (Three Occasions for Orchestra)
Robert Parsons Domine, Quis Habitabit
Hildegard von Bingen O successores ?alio modo? (arranged Wishart)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus ? Overture
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Sigismond Thalberg Piano Concerto in F major Op.5 (second movement Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1 (recomposed by Max Richter)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Sinfonia in D (first movement)
Stefano Landi Dirindin
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K525 ?Eine Kleine Nachtmusik? (fourth movement Rondo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (second movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D667 ?Trout? (fourth movement Theme & Variations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (third movement)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major Op.64 No.1 ?Minute?
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor Op.1 No.16
George Frideric Handel Aria ?Sento la gioia? (Amadigi di Gaula)
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables for Piano and Orchestra (fourth movement ?Dog Heaven?)
Sunday 3rd July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Fiona Talkington
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music by Prokofiev, J Strauss II and Mozart.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 overture
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G BWV1049
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik K525
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet concerto in D
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate, jubilate K165: opening
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243: opening
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe and violin in B flat RV548
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words in E Op.19 No.1
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: Allegretto; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet D803: III. Allegro vivace
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in D flat R88
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata: 2nd mvt
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat Op.9 No.2
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Dance of the five couples; Dance with mandolins
Sir Edward Elgar Idylle Op.4 No.1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux (mvts)