Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Strauss II

Wednesday 17th April 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Alban Berg (1885-1935), This is hell in the true sense of the word
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berg suffers a brutal time in the army and writes a shocking, brilliant opera.

Alban Berg Wozzeck: Act III, Scenes 4 and 5
Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op 6
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (arr. Berg)
Alban Berg Ferne Lieder
Alban Berg Wozzeck: Act III (extract)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Friday 5th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Johanna Juhola Sylvesteri
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Michael Nyman The Diary Of Anne Frank: If
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Alessandro Grandi O quam tu pulchra es
Erik Satie Reflection on Severe Reprimand
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Gerald Finzi Summer Schemes (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Pierre-Octave Ferroud Jade (Oriental Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gigue)
Thursday 4th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Jacques Offenbach Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Traditional Venezuelan Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Christopher Tye In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Trad. College Hornpipe
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
José Lidón Pieza suelta no. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce memoire
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 87
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Luigi Boccherini Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Émile Waldteufel España, Op 236
Wednesday 27th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Belle Chen, Vikki Stone, Emma Halnan + Daniel King-Smith
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Vikki Stone The Drinks Cabinet
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
James Francis Brown Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Belle Chen Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Belle Chen Shui
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Rudolphe Gomis Utrus Horas
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Belle Chen Departure
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Monday 18th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
William Grant Still Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7
Traditional Greek Misirlou
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Trad. She's like the swallow
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Tuesday 12th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Monday 11th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Eastern promise
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A thousand and one nights in thirty minutes.

Johann Strauss II Egyptian March
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ihr Kinder des Staubes, erzittert (Thamos, King of Egypt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Monday 4th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf, Duke Ellington's Harlem, Anoushka Shankar
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade
John Ireland A London Overture
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op 67 (extract)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan': III. Erschuttre dich nur nicht
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 562
Tuesday 26th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Gergiev in Geneva
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Valery Gergiev conducts the Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra in two Tchaikovsky symphonies.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October, excerpt 'The Seasons')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse russe. Trépak, 'The Nutcracker, suite', Op 71a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, Op 42
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2, No 5
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian'
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Saturday 23rd February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms for violin and piano
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov in an all-Brahms programme.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata
Johann Pachelbel Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Friday 22nd February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Masterpiece of Mahler
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C Minor D703
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz Op.437
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returned
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D K385 'Haffner'
Thomas Larcher Nocturne: Insomnia
Monday 18th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Smorgasbord of Swedes
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Eduard Tubin Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Veljo Tormis Tower Bell in my Village
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Friday 15th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barber and Bernstein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra performs Bernstein's On the Waterfront suite.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Wednesday 13th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Eliza Carthy, Elim Chan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Romance, Op 23
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Träd Friendship
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Ben Seale and Eliza Carthy The Last Rose of Summer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 8 No 1, RV 269 'La primavera' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op 22
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'été, Op 7)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Surrexit pastor bonus
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Johann Strauss II Klipp-Klapp-Galop (Waldmeister)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Träd The Old Sexton
Monday 11th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Benjamin Britten Elegy for Strings
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Masques
Nicholas Britell Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Nadia Boulanger Sunsets
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Virgil Thomson O my deir hert
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Friday 8th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and Emma Johnson
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D 839
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur L'ocean
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1 in F minor - 3rd mvt: Allegretto grazioso
Benjamin Britten Veggio co' bei vostri occhi (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat - 5th mvt: Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (from Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glorie, Lob, Her und Herrlichkeit (from Cantata BWV.106)
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro
Thursday 7th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Sunday 3rd February 2019
16:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
Rhythm
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob explores the world of rhythm from Steve Reich to Ravel via Morocco, Brazil and Peru.

Curtis Mayfield Move On Up
Dawn of Midi Nix
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Brotherly System
Nik Bärtsch Modul 35
Hamid El Kasri Rabi Moulay
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Der Zigeunerbaron)
Samba de Raiz E preciso Muito Amor
Luzmila Carpio Ch'uwa Yaku Kawasaypuni
J Dilla In the Streets
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No.21
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
Paul Motian Tennessee Waltz
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rameau, Farrenc and Satie
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Sarabande
Thomas Tallis Videte Miraculum
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Giovanni Priuli Canzone seconda a 6
Johann Strauss II Amazonen-Polka Op. 9
Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair: Ouverture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Maurice Ravel Chansons madécasses
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No 1: Finale
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonetta
George Hamilton Green Charleston Capers
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from 'On The Town'
Giuseppe Verdi Variations for piano and orchestra
John Dankworth Two-Piece Flower
Erik Satie Sarabande no. 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Gustav Holst Invocation, Op.19 No. 2
Louise Farrenc Sextet for piano and winds in C minor op. 40: iii. Allegro Vivace
Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
Monday 28th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Simon Jeffes Music For A Found Harmonium
John Tavener Song for Athene
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op 40
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Michel Legrand Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Vernon Elliott Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Auprès du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Anonymous National Anthem of the Principality of Liechtenstein, 'Oben am jungen Rhein'
Josef Rheinberger Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 (3rd mvt)
Josef Strauss Liechtenstein March, Op 36
Johann Strauss II Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
George Antheil Valentine Waltz No 1
Tanya Ekanayaka A - Zuni Sea (12 Piano Prisms, No 8)
Erik Satie Parade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Robert Russell Bennett Wallflower Waltz (Suite of old American dances)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Harmonica Concerto (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Friday 11th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata [1897]
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Traditional Chinese Walking happily down the street
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
François Couperin La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
Franz Schubert Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
George Frideric Handel These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Johann Strauss II Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
Tuesday 8th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: James MacMillan, Jennifer Pike, Prokofiev's Arrival of the Guests
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Maurice Ravel La valse
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Judith Weir Ständchen
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Monday 7th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Trad. Matines: Megalynaire de la Nativite du Christ
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Jacques Ibert Morning on the Water (Six Pieces)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48 (Waltz)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Edward German The Seasons (Summer [Harvest Dance])
Trad. Ya Maryam El Bekr
Trad. Speed the Plough
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila, Op.47 (Bacchanale)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Louis-François Dauprat Air Eccosais, Op.22
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410