Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Sebastian Bach

Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
24 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Meredith Monk Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Unknown Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Anon. Mother Watkins' Ale
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Monday 19th November 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mozart, Mahler and Schumann from the Bath Mozartfest
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists at the Bath Mozartfest perform Mozart, Mahler and Schumann.

Gustav Mahler Quartet in A Minor movement for piano and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G Minor K.478 for piano and strings
Johannes Brahms 4 Ernste Gesange Op.121 for voice and piano
Robert Schumann Quartet in E Flat Major Op 47 for piano and strings
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret'
08:00
In Tune
Le Concert de l?Hostel Dieu, Anna Fedorova
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Antonio Salieri 26 Variations on La folia
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat major D.929: IV. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor: III. Finale (Allegro moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.2 in G sharp minor - 1st mvt: Andante
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Fac ut ardeat (from Stabat Mater)
Antonio Vivaldi Ho nel petto un cor sì forte (Il Giustino)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi La Cicerenella, tarantella (from Stabat Mater)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor "Moonlight" - 3rd mvt: Presto agitato
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (tradition Neapolitan polyphony)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Quando corpus; Amen (from Stabat Mater) Stabat Mater
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, soprano Roberta Invernizzi sings baroque music from Italy.

Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Sigismondo d'India Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzone a basso solo
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Luigi Rossi La bella più bella
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Giulio Caccini Dolcissimo sospiro
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Claudio Monteverdi Sí dolce èl tormento
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Orazio Bassani Toccata per B quadro
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude, from The Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Edward Elgar Five Intermezzos for wind quintet
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Tarik O’Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly (arr. Britten)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major (1)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
16:00
Classical Fix
Elizabeth Day tries Clemmie's classical playlist
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will writer Elizabeth Day make of her new musical discoveries?

David Lang I Lie
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Clara Schumann 3 Romances For Violin And Piano, Op.22 [1853]
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Antonio Vivaldi Andromeda Liberata (Serenata Veneziana), RV 117
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alban Berg Seven Early Songs
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Sun Ra India
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Sergei Prokofiev Imagine the triumphant procession (Peter and the Wolf)
L. Subramaniam Kriti Illalo Pranatarthi
John Foulds Gandharva-Music, Op.49
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major for piano, flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Jean Langlais Kyrie (Messe Solennelle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 - Bourrée 1 and 2
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major, Op 90
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Modest Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy discovers unsung musical heroes and old favourites
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Nina Simone For All We Know
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A Minor, 1st movement
Hubert Parry Bless'd Pair of Sirens
Alexander Scriabin Waltz No.4 Op.38
Antonio Salieri 'Numi, respire...Ah, lo sento' (Europa riconosciuta)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for Two Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand Op.23 - 'Rondo-Finale'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio in D Minor Op.49
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata 'Undine' Op.167 - 4th movement
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52
Unsuk Chin Violin Concerto - 4th Movement
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.5
Jule Styne It's Magic - from the film Romance on the High Seas
Edward German The Waltz Song from Merrie England
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fantasy and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
John Zorn Briel
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Luigi Dallapiccola Partita For Orchestra - Burlesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
William Lloyd Webber Air and Variations for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Friday 16th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Banalits
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Poulenc, Britten and Bolcom. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
John Blow Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Thursday 15th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Punch Brothers, Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca, Act 2)
Punch Brothers It's All Part of the Plan
Punch Brothers Like It's Going Out of Style
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva (Norma, Act 1)
André Caplet Viens! Une flûte invisible soupire...
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger (WoW Warlords of Draenor) - excerpt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (3 Chansons de Bilitis)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Offenbach Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Highgate International Chamber Music, Errollyn Wallen
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Alessandro Striggio Agnus Dei from 40-part Mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat trio, K. 502 - first movement
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 - slow (3rd) movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor BWV1065
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for piano, clarinet & cello - Third movement, Allegro
Mariza Fado Refugio
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
José Elizondo Otoño en Buenos Aires for two cellos
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Lenny Henry, Schubert's An die Musik
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (No 1; No 3; No 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, HWV 319
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Hans Zimmer Solomon (12 Years a Slave)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Britten, Tchaikovsky, Perotin
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Britten, Tchaikovsky and Perotin.

Benjamin Britten Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
07:00
In Tune
Trio Palladio, Sa Chen, Moritz Gnann
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, Act 2 sc 3: "Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non più mesta"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537: Fugue
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images, Book 1)
Gaetano Maria Schiassi Maria Vergine al Calvario: "L'agnelletta timidetta"
Claude Debussy Etude No 11
Franz Schubert Mondenschein
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Josef Suk Elegy, Op 23
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Peteris Plakidis Burlesque (Improvisation and Burlesque)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 80th birthday of the composer David Bedford with the BBC Concert Orchestra

Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells
Ina Boyle Symphony no. 1 (Glencree)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
David Bedford Alleluia tympanis for orchestra
Robin Rimbaud A Little Bit of Everything
David Bedford Symphony No 1
Jean Françaix Impromptu for flute and strings (1983)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Graham Fitkin Servant
Dobrinka Tabakova Kynance Cove
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
José Alfredo Jiménez Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Arnold Bax Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Improvisation Canários
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Monday 12th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Autumn in New York
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Orlande de Lassus In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Alan Charlton Il flotte une musique eteinte
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Anthony Holborne Pavana Ploravit
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060; i Allegro
Carin Bartosch Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Verree Teasdale and the Chorines Spin a little Web of Dreams
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1, Arr. for String Quartet
Meredith Monk Spider Web Anthem
Sunday 11th November 2018
21:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi Vespers
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion performs Verdi at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra