Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Sebastian Bach

Saturday 19th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11: I. Introduzione
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Charlotte Bray On the other shore
Claude Debussy La Martyre de St Sebastien: Act II. 'Qui pleure mon enfant si doux'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
Arthur Bliss Things to come: March
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major: III. Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293 (Allegro)
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Another year, another dance
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Isaac Albéniz España (Tango arr Maisky for cello and piano)
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Trad. Hail, O Virgin
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Cha-cha)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Meeting Scene)
María Teresa Vera He Perdido Contigo
Edward Bairstow L'envoy (Five Poems of the Spirit)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Courante
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev The Bonfire (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell March; Canzona; Thou knowest, Lord (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Schoenberg recorded at Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Richard Strauss Ständchen (Serenade)
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Recycled Bach and a Mahler reject
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Bach, Haydn and Mahler.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Angharad Jenkins Rhisiart Annwyl
Wei Xiao Dong Spring Scenes in Southern China
07:00
In Tune
Sam Amidon, Stephen Hough, Patrick Terry
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1; Di te mi rido semplice stolto [Aria - Ruggiero]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 2 scene 12; Verdi prati [aria]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Träd Two Sisters (Part 3 of 'The Only Tune')
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 3 scene 3; Sta nell' Ircana [aria]
Träd Oh Where
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Attilio Ariosti Vespasiano: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor, 2nd movement; Allegro molto
Trad. Another Man Done Gone
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Florence Price Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Sammy Lerner I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Antonio Veracini Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Jack Judge Tipperary
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Wednesday 16th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
09:00
In Tune
James Ehnes, Matilda Lloyd, Richard Gower, Dalia Stasevska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Giovanni Battista Martini Tocatta for Trumpet and Organ
Alessandro Scarlatti L'Assunzione della Beata Vergine: Dolce nome, amato figlio
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Andrew Norman Try
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E-flat major - iii Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt
Raymond Gallois-Montbrun Sarabande et Finale
Hugo Wolf No. 45, "Verschling' der Abgrund meines Liebsten Hütte"
Hugo Wolf No. 46, "Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.3 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied (2 Songs Op.91)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 no.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Tuesday 15th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julia Doyle, Matthew Wadsworth, Thierry Fischer, Yulia Chaplina
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Henry Purcell Music for a while (from Oedipus)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' - ii Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 9 in C major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ' (4th mvt)
Dave Dexter Leaving the House
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Viola da gamba, 'La maggiore' RV546
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
John Ireland A London Overture
Plainchant Salve Festa Dies
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Erast Abaz Utro tumannoe [The Misty Morning]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Miriam Hyde The Apple Tree
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Ivor Novello Shine Through My Dreams (Glamorous Night)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
08:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Leonore Piano Trio, James Brining
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor O, what comes over the sea (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'1)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor When I am dead my dearest (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 2 - Aria. 'Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen'
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Why, why, why are you in this place of fear? (The Magic Flute K 620: Act II)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Charles Villiers Stanford A soft day
Hubert Parry Piano Trio in E minor (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Minguillo (Southern Love Songs, Op 12)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Life and Death
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
François Couperin Les Nations, Quatrième Ordre, La Piémontaise: VI. Rondeau
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, Hob.XV:23 (3rd mvt)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Masques
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Georgy Sviridov Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred concerto no. 12
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, KV 1a
Sunday 13th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Tippett at the BBC Proms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Wagner's Die Walkure and Tippett's A Child of Our Time from 2016's BBC Proms

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
09:00
Choir and Organ
13/01/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces another selection of irresistible music for voices.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Arvo Pärt Summa
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord (Psalm 48), Op 67
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: 2. Come, Gentle Spring!
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Traditional American Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Alice Hawthorne Listen to the Mockingbird
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor for organ, BWV578
R. Murray Schafer Gamelan for chorus
Hubert Parry Love Wakes
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, Rv.589: i. Gloria in excelsis Deo
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Bach, and D'Indy
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Such Sweet Thunder (Cleo)
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Luigi Cherubini Overture: Anacreon
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
Walter Frye Missa Flos regalis - Gloria
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'ete a la montagne Op. 61: i. Aurore
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op. 72
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une flute invisible
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat
arnold stock The Drum Majorette
Rebecca Dale Winter
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81: iv. Fugue in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K498 'Kegelstatt' iii. Rondo: Allegretto
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr, 12 Character pieces: i. January, ii. February
Antonio Vivaldi 'Winter' from The Four Seasons Op. 8 no. 4 arr. Trombone and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV, 28: Scene & 29: Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op. 7
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre: iii. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV 1060
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Claude Debussy Sonate pour violoncelle, L.135: Prologue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]: Credo; Et incarnatus est
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg, D771
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.808) in G minor: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in olden style for violin and piano: Pantomime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Anon Veni sponsa mea
Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Hugo Wolf Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Jaime Silva O Pato
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - finale
James Oswald Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 Finale
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Traditional Russian Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Jules Massenet Elegy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Friday 11th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in a recital featuring Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina recorded in Switzerland.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Franz Schubert String quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
György Kurtág Az hit...
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variations
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Maurice Greene Suite for two trumpets and organ
György Ligeti Capriccio
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Christmas Oratorio - Parts 4-6
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform parts 4-6 of Bach's Christmas Oratorio with Sofi Jeannin.

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio parts 4-6
Gaynor Barradell Step Up
Esmeralda Conde Ruiz The other ocean
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
François Couperin La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
Franz Schubert Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
George Frideric Handel These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Johann Strauss II Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata [1897]
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Traditional Chinese Walking happily down the street
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Thursday 10th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Janina Fialkowska, Hyeyoon Park, Sholto Kynoch, Richard Scott
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30, No 1)
Herbert Howells Three Children's Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt, Finale)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr Heifetz
James MacMillan Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major, Hob.I.90 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Courante)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 No 4
André da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for 8 voices and instruments)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Impromptu for piano