Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Rosenmüller

Tuesday 9th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Piano Trios from Barcelona
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ludwig Trio play piano trios by Beethoven. Presented by Catriona Young

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature Viennoise
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.7 in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Karol Szymanowski Preludes for piano, Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.2 in G major, Op.1'2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.5 in D major, Op.70'1 'Ghost'
Tuesday 4th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for night-time interspersed with Wagner and Mozart. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9, No.1
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Thursday 19th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Wagner and Tippett from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
Wednesday 18th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Early music
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Rosenmuller, Corelli and Telemann.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli 2 Works: Sonata in G minor & Sonata in E minor Op.1/5
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata settima a4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor for harpsichord, TWV.33:9 & Sonata in G minor, TWV.42:g4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op.1, No.9
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major, TWV.40:108 "Gulliver's Travels"
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major, TWV.44:1
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Arvo Järvelä Waltz for a dreamless night
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johann Rosenmüller Suite in A minor (Studenten Musik)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Helmchen, Leslie Caron, Gweneth-Ann Rand, Keel Watson
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Martin Helmchen and Leslie Caron.

Träd Les Pieds Joyeux
Bronislau Kaper Hi Lili, Hi Lo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La vendetta, Aria of Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro)
Claude Debussy Les Chansons de Bilitis XII: La Pluie au matin
George Gershwin Bess, You is my Woman Now (Porgy and Bess)
Lerner and Lowe The Night they invented Champagne (from Gigi)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 3 in G minor, D 408 (4th mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Robert Schumann Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.2
Robert Schumann 'Waldszenen', Neun Klavierstucke Op.82, No.7 'Vogel als Prophet'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem - final section
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.86 in D major, Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza (Il Pirata)
Robert Schumann Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.1
Sunday 4th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky concert from the National Symphony Orchestra of Greece. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
John Psathas Jettatura
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Wednesday 24th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Francois-Xavier Roth, Anna Bonitatibus
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Anna Bonitatibus.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Luigi Gordigiani Il Trovatore
Michael Costa Ecco quel fiero istante
Claude Debussy Premiere suite pour Orchestre - Fete
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimentale
Claude Debussy La Mer (De l'aube à midi sur la mer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra, Op 48 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let Beauty Awake (Songs of Travel)
Frigg Bo!
Walter Donaldson Makin' whoopee arr Grofé
Giuseppe Martucci Quanti affetti del cor (from Pagine sparse per Canto e Piano, Op 68)
Giuseppe Verdi Notturno (Guarda che bianca luna)
Gottfried von Einem String Quartet No 4, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Seconda
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Act I, A Little Bit in Love)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Thursday 7th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Thursday 20th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 6th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Anonymous Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Thursday 29th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Thursday 21st April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 3 and 4
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents BBC Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 3 and 4.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Radamisto
Yggdrasil String Quartet Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude No.5 in G minor – from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Mendelssohn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
[anonymous] Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
[anonymous] Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish RSO in a concert of Strauss waltzes and polkas.

Johann Strauss Radetzky March, Op.228
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op.437 ('Emperor Waltz')
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben ('Artists' Life') - waltz, Op.316
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Johann Strauss II Csárdás - from the operetta 'Ritter Pasman'
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka, Op.324
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka, Op.204
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Steve Martland Three Carols
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Johann Strauss Huldigung der Königin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Friday 9th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jean Sprackland
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ferenc Fricsay conducts Mozart's Symphony No 29 in A.

Johann Strauss II Eljen a Magyar Op.332
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op.52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major K.201
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.4, S.696
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda Op.78
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (arr. Henri Busser)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K.382
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1, No.10)
Gabriel Fauré L’Horizon chimerique Op.118
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Bogoroditse Devo): Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37
Gabriel Fauré Les berceaux, Op.23 No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G, TWV43:G2
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia in D major
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G, Op.36 No.5
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 (songs 1-4)
Thursday 23rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
23/04/2015
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
José Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Friday 14th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Delphine Galou and Les Ambassadeurs
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes contralto Delphine Galou and Les Ambassadeurs performing Handel and Zelenka.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
José Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Thursday 9th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Artis Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Artis Quartet playing music by Beethoven and Verdi.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings; [2. Largo assai]
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky) for strings
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Ester Fleiss"
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells