Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Pachelbel

Sunday 10th February 2019
15:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
Harmony
15 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob takes us on a journey through harmony, drawing on an eclectic range of music.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
The Beatles Hey Jude
Bob Dylan Tangled Up In Blue
Creedence Clearwater Revival Bad Moon Rising
John Coltrane Giant Steps
João Gilberto Insensatez
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lionel Richie Stuck on You
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Michael Kiwanuka Home Again
Bob Marley & The Wailers No Woman, No Cry
Franco/OK Jazz On entre OK on sort KO
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Engulfed Cathedral
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw: Act 1 Variation III 'The Tower'
Micachu & The Shapes Slick
Snowpoet Snow
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Django Bates Early Bloomer
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand (from The Veil of the Temple)
Voces8 Home Is
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (2nd mvt)
Träd Rex caeli, Domine maris (Musica enchiriadis)
T.O. Jazz Onipa Nyke
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor Op 28 No 4
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat à 6
Bill Frisell Shenendoah
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV233: Cum sancto Spiritu
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Monday 28th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Transfigurations
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suisse Romande Orchestra and conductor Julien Leroy perform Schoenberg.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op.10 No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Henry Purcell The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent (incidental music), Z.603
Imre Kálmán Aria: 'Two lovely eyes' (from the operetta "The Circus Princess")
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op 4
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn (motet)
Robert Schumann Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Uroš Krek Sonatina for Strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona (fugue) for organ in G major, BuxWV 175
José de Nebra Alienta fervorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Leos Janáček String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki In manus tuas
Sunday 27th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Riffs, loops and ostinati - the art of repeating yourself!
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presses repeat - again and again and again ...

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Led Zeppelin Kashmir
Led Zeppelin Whole Lotta Love
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Deep Purple Smoke on the Water
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of psalms
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Pachelbel VARIATIONS ON PACHELBEL'S CANON
Philip Glass Glassworks for ensemble/piano
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
DAVIS NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.35 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Julius Eastman Stay on it
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
KNOPFLER Money for Nothing
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
George Gershwin Crazy for you - musical
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina in G major K.Anh.5`1 for piano, attrib. Beethoven
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in C major Op.36`3 for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Monday 21st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Mary Lucas Lament
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
John Powell Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Saturday 5th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from the Italian Songbook, Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch, (excerpts)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Thursday 13th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in D major, Op 11 No 5; Prelude in E major, Op 11 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town, pas de deux (No.2 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Robert B.Sherman Jolly Holiday
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Trad. Sankta Lucia (Neopolitan melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Hubert Parry Symphony No. 2 in F major (The Cambridge): ii. Scherzo
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Wednesday 6th June 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gabrieli, Dvorak, Mozart
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concerto for two pianos, K365)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4 (1608)
Johann Pachelbel Canon for strings and bass in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.3
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Ester Mägi Vesper
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Stefano Landi Augellin
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Friday 13th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), Magnificat
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

Johann Pachelbel Lobet den Herrn (Psalm 150)
Johann Pachelbel Aria Sebaldina in F Minor (Hexachordum Apollinis)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat in C Major
Johnann Pachelbel Pachelbel’s Canon
Thursday 12th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), The Prodigal Son
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

Johann Pachelbel Chaconne in F Minor
Johann Pachelbel Mein Leben, dessen Creuz für mich
Johann Pachelbel Das Gewitter im Aprilen
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung in B Major
Johann Pachelbel O grosses Musienlicht
Johann Pachelbel Keyboard Suite no.29 in E Minor
Johann Pachelbel Guter Walther unsers Rats
George Rochberg Variations on Pachelbel’s Canon (String Quartet no.6, 3rd mvt)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), All Together Now
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

The Farm All Together Now
Coolio C U WHEN U GET THERE
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande
Johann Pachelbel Alle Menschen mussen sterben (Musicalische Sterbens-Gedancken)
Johann Pachelbel Wie nichtig? Ach, wie fluchtig!
Johann Pachelbel Von Himmel Hoch I; Meine Seele erhebet den Herren; Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Johann Pachelbel Suite a 4 in F Sharp Minor
Monday 9th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), Beyond The Canon
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht
Johann Pachelbel Suite in G major
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Apollinis: Aria Prima in E Minor (Dorian)
Johann Pachelbel Cantata: Christ lag in Todesbanden
Saturday 7th April 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
CrossCurrents Festival 2018
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents highlights from the CrossCurrents Festival at Birmingham University.

Richard Ayres No. 51 (resting songs)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
John Zorn Cat o' nine tails
Ryan Latimer Speaking of Letters and Dancing
Alfred Schnittke String Quartet No 3
Michael Zev Gordon A Short Book of Harmonies
Tanya Tagaq Sivunittinni (arr. Jacob Garchik)
Sunday 11th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker at Free Thinking
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Elizabeth Alker, live from the Radio 3 pop-up studio inside Sage Gateshead.

Eric Whitacre I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the flowers (The Nutcracker)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for four harpsichords, strings and continuo, BWV 1065
Gabriel Fauré Clair de Lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, KV 476
Jacques Offenbach Dallet of the Snowflakes (Voyage to the Moon)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Friday 2nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2016 Delta Chamber Music Festival.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 (Op.15) in D minor
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
François Devienne Siciliano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber music no. 1 (Les fêtes nocturnes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6 arr. for flute, clarinet & piano
Thursday 8th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Lorenzo Gatto and Cedric Tiberghien, Pretty Yende, Red Priest
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include soprano Pretty Yende and Red Priest.

Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quando rapito in estasi' (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 1)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore, BFMS 23 (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV 52 (Presto)
Philip Stopford Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel/Robert Nicholson Trio Sonata Op 2 No 1 (Aria)/The Jews Dance
Gerald Finzi Rollicum-Rorum (from Earth and Air and Rain)
Gerald Finzi Who is Sylvia (from Let us Garlands Bring)
Anon. 'Whistling 2'/'So clasp to your Heart that Lovely Dark Girl' (Sweet Uhrovska)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ricercar del quinto tuono
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Ich Kahn Wohl Manchmal Singen
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 8
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé, Act 1)
Gaetano Donizetti 'Quanto amore! Ed io, spietata' (L'Elisir d'Amore, Act 2)
Sunday 4th February 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Sibelius, Vierne and Pachelbel
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (4 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de Concert in G minor, Op 166
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in D, Op 65 No 5: Mvt 3 - Allegro Maestoso
Jean Sibelius Surusoitto (Funeral Music), Op 111 No 2
Johann Pachelbel Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Johann Sebastian Bach FILL for Choir and Organ 040218 Bach/Guillou - Badinerie