Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Pachelbel

Thursday 8th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25: ii. A Sweet Disorder in the Dress
René Jacobs Conclusion to Summer (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84: Overture
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Summer
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orch: 1st mvt
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
William Alwyn Six Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (No 6)
Stanford Robinson The Moon Maiden's Dance
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major Op. 6 'Allegro con brio'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 'Adagio'
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Trad. Haul Away, Joe; Blow the Man Down [ Long-Haul & Short Haul Sea Shanties ]
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Astor Piazzolla Escolaso arr Assad
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Sunday 7th July 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/07/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Jehan Alain Litanies
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo Op.2 For Organ
Roger Sayer Wormhole
Roger Sayer No Time For Caution
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche Triomphale: Nun Danket Alle Gott
E. Power Biggs A Gigg
The Oxbridge Organ Duo Paean
Fęlá Şowándé The Negro In Sacred Idiom: No. 2 Yoruba Lament
Gerard Brooks 100 Pieces Breves Nouvelles No.75: Allegro Brillante
Johann Pachelbel Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata number 3 in Dm BWV 527, first movement Andante
John Bull Fantasy
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Thursday 6th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albina Shagimuratova, Tom Kerstens, Rodula Gaitanou, Matthew Kofi Waldren
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Giuseppe Verdi Forse la soglia attinse (Un ballo in maschera)
Howard Skempton Six Songs
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115, iii. Andantino
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49: Sinfonia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Parea che mentre l'alo
Joe Cutler Guitar Music III
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": II. Allegro con grazia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Ah che un raggio
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act II: Ve', se di notte qui colla sposa
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (transcr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Franz Liszt Liebeslied S566a after Widmung
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III Allegro
Sunday 2nd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/06/2019
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Gaston Litaize Epiphanie
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude (in form of a Toccata), Op 88 No 3
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Chaconne in F major
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C major, K 394
FISHER Sarabande (with a touch of Satie)
Carson Cooman Prelude Jovial (Deux petits preludes)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 6 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Organ Concerto in C, Hob XVIII:5 (Andante)
Johann Pachelbel Chaconne in D minor
Vincent d’Indy Prelude in B minor, Op 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Suite for mechanical organ (Scherzo)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Thursday 2nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
John Dowland Courant
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Wu Man From a Distance
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Tuesday 12th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Canons & Cannons
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles op.47
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Sunday 10th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/03/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Johann Pachelbel Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Benjamin Britten Rustics and Fishermen (Choral Dances from Gloriana)
Hector Berlioz Le Ballet des Ombres, Op 2
George Frideric Handel Semele: Now Love, That Everlasting Boy
Robert Schumann Heidenroslein, Op 67 No 3
Cooney / Eagle / Hughes Hostel Strike
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben, BWV 8
Moira Smiley Whistle, Daughter, Whistle
Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen Comet (from 4 Madrigals from The Natural World)
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, Op 139
Saturday 23rd February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms for violin and piano
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov in an all-Brahms programme.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata
Johann Pachelbel Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Thursday 21st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Sunday 10th February 2019
15:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
Harmony
15 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob takes us on a journey through harmony, drawing on an eclectic range of music.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
The Beatles Hey Jude
Bob Dylan Tangled Up In Blue
Creedence Clearwater Revival Bad Moon Rising
John Coltrane Giant Steps
João Gilberto Insensatez
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lionel Richie Stuck on You
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Michael Kiwanuka Home Again
Bob Marley & The Wailers No Woman, No Cry
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw: Act 1 Variation III 'The Tower'
Micachu & The Shapes Slick
Snowpoet Snow
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Django Bates Early Bloomer
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand (from The Veil of the Temple)
Voces8 Home Is
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (2nd mvt)
Träd Rex caeli, Domine maris (Musica enchiriadis)
T.O. Jazz Onipa Nyke
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor Op 28 No 4
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat à 6
Bill Frisell Shenendoah
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV233: Cum sancto Spiritu
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Franco/OK Jazz On entre OK on sort KO
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Engulfed Cathedral
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Monday 28th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Transfigurations
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suisse Romande Orchestra and conductor Julien Leroy perform Schoenberg.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Leos Janáček String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Imre Kálmán Aria: 'Two lovely eyes' (from the operetta "The Circus Princess")
Uroš Krek Sonatina for Strings
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Robert Schumann Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op 4
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Henry Purcell The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent (incidental music), Z.603
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona (fugue) for organ in G major, BuxWV 175
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op.10 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
José de Nebra Alienta fervorosa
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki In manus tuas
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus Sum
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Sunday 27th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Riffs, loops and ostinati - the art of repeating yourself!
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presses repeat - again and again and again ...

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Led Zeppelin Kashmir
Led Zeppelin Whole Lotta Love
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Deep Purple Smoke on the Water
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of psalms
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Johann Pachelbel VARIATIONS ON PACHELBEL'S CANON
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
DAVIS NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.35 for piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in C major Op.36`3 for piano
George Gershwin Crazy for you - musical
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina in G major K.Anh.5`1 for piano, attrib. Beethoven
Julius Eastman Stay on it
Philip Glass Glassworks for ensemble/piano
KNOPFLER Money for Nothing
Monday 21st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Mary Lucas Lament
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
John Powell Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Saturday 5th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from the Italian Songbook, Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch, (excerpts)
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Thursday 13th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town, pas de deux (No.2 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Robert B.Sherman Jolly Holiday
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Trad. Sankta Lucia (Neopolitan melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Hubert Parry Symphony No. 2 in F major (The Cambridge): ii. Scherzo
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in D major, Op 11 No 5; Prelude in E major, Op 11 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'