Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Wednesday 16th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jimi Hendrix Little Wing
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 in A Major "Italian" (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor, H.15.31
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Emil Szymon Młynarski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, Op. 6.iii.Allegro vivace
Poldowski Cythere
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka No 4 in E major, Op 3
Owain Park Ave Maris Stella
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estländler
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Tuesday 24th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Massenet, Kapustin, Pergolesi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Massenet, Kapustin and Pergolesi.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Rodolphe Kreutzer Study No 3 for solo violin
Sunday 22nd April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness And God created great whales
John Tavener The Whale: The Prayer
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Zoltán Kodály Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Duke Ellington The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Claude Debussy Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Thursday 19th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Wagner and Tippett from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Monday 9th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du nord)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Claudio Monteverdi The winter of sorrows flees (Scherzi musicali)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Cello Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata à 5 in G minor
Veljo Tormis Incantation for a Stormy Sea
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Wednesday 4th April 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Handel, Brubeck
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's special playlist: an mix of music from Hungarian dance to a jazz classic.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae (Requiem)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10, No 4
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 367 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Sir Beelzebub
Friday 30th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart piano concertos recorded in Moscow.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Sunday 11th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sunday Morning at Free Thinking
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker at Sage Gateshead talks to saxophonist and composer Tim Garland.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
William Byrd John come kiss me now, MB 81
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in Two Movements, The Stream: 2nd movement
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: Blessed are they that considereth the poor
Tim Garland Frontier Suite: Libra
Cleveland Watkiss Lonesome Wave
Tim Garland The Snows
Tim Garland Samai for Peace
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator - Oh, Jumal, Looja, Püha Vaim
Anonymous Miri it is while summer llast
Kathryn Tickell The Wedding/ Because He Was A Bonny Lad
Earl Wild Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: Embraceable You, Liza
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor Op. 27 iii. Intermezzo - Allegro molto marcato
Benjamin Britten Three Character Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV1059: III. Presto
Fred Jewell E Pluribus Unum
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Friday 2nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied, Dame Penelope Keith, The Decline of Archery
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo, D962
R. Nathaniel Dett Tropic Winter - suite for piano: Noon siesta
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato, Op 22
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op 27 No 4
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E or E flat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque (Reisado do Pastoreio - 3rd mvt)
Sunday 21st January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar Dream of Gerontius
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015 Elgar Dream of Gerontius Vienna Philharmonic and Simon Rattle.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Monday 18th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Gareth Walters Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 (Proms 2015)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Friday 15th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform the shortlisted entries for voting in the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thomas Case Sterndale Bennett The Carol Singers
Alec McGregor Sir Christemas
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Billy Strayhorn Rain Check
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 15: Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 884
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (3rd mvt)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen, BWV 146 (Sinfonia)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Thomas Morley Hard by a crystal fountain
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Franz Liszt La Campanella (Grandes Etudes de Paganini)
Tuesday 12th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sunday 29th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Federico Colli at the 71st International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland.
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital by Federico Colli in Poland.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina cogli la rose, from 'Il Trionfo del Tempo e del disinganno'
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations in D minor, Op 18b
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.639
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Fra ungdomsdagene (From early years) from Lyric Pieces Book 8(Op.65 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibt meine Freude, BWV.147
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 41 and Waltzes nos 7 & 6
Jean‐François Dandrieu Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major (Op.56)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 for piano
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Monday 23rd October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation, Haydn's Trumpet Concerto
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents as Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Henry Purcell O sing unto the Lord
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Anon Musiques au temps de la guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 286, 'Per la solennita di San Lorenzo'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvégienne
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Le déluge (Cantates à deux voix II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost'
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Coronation March
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's Dream of Gerontius conducted by Simon Rattle
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Elgar's Dream of Gerontius performed by the Vienna Philharmonic.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Monday 9th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell, Roman Rabinovich
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell and Roman Rabinovich.

Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Big Bill Broonzy Black Brown and White
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Darius Milhaud Suite provençal: I: Animé
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major HobXVI no 45: Allegro Molto
Roman Rabinovich Memory Box: Bar scene; Antiquity
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 2
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: My Man's Gone Now
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Wednesday 20th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Trad. The last rose of summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Elisabeth Lutyens Lady ‘Rouge’ Singleton (Stevie Smith Songs)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 - 3rd movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Carlos Chávez Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Elisabeth Lutyens The Actress (Stevie Smith Songs)
Monday 17th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents concert performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Tuesday 11th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured in music by Mascagni and Leoncavallo.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Addio del passato
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: "Mamma, quel vino è generoso"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale of Act 1
Jean Sibelius Rondino
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Tatiana Nikolayeva Three Concert Etudes
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: "Recitar...Vesti la giubba"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Jules Massenet Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4
Carlos Rafael Rivera Cumba-Quin
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles, Act II: You are my heart's delight
Aaron Copland At the River