Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Joachim Quantz

Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Saturday 21st March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra from Vilnius
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra plays Chopin and Beethoven. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Wednesday 4th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music concerts from Ticino e Grigioni Festival in Switzerland. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
Gabor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Gabor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wednesday 5th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares For Me
Erich Wolfgang Korngold When Birds Do Sing from Four Shakespeare Songs Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304 (2nd mvt)
Maria Grenfell Lively and Steadily (Di Primavera)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Air)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls (no.3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Theme and Andante)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no.236 in A minor (1st mvt)
Innocenzio Alberti Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend Op.5
Thursday 30th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Pedro Carlos Soto De La Colina Toro Mata
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars (main title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A Major, Op.92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells Across The Meadow
Robert Schumann Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high (8 Folksongs)
Nicholas Lanier Suite in B flat (Saraband and Galliard)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Joy Ride)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Marcel Tyberg Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Sonata no.348
William Craft Ground
Trad. Jovana Jovanka
Marin Marais Cloches ou Carillon
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Friday 6th December 2019
08:00
In Tune
Quatuor Van Kuijk, Anthony Marwood, Cardinall?s Musick
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ivor Cutler Jam
Claudio Monteverdi Hodie Christus natus est
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Claude Debussy En bateau arr Galway
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (from Polifemo)
Antonio Rosetti Symphony in C Major, Op. 3, No. 1, A6 / I:11 - finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 3
Charles‐Marie Widor Bach's Memento - 4. Marche du Veilleur de Nuit
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (arranged from the Cello Concerto) - finale
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Thomas AdĂšs Rounds (Concentric Paths)
Benjamin Britten Night mail
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Missa O magnum mysterium - Kyrie and Gloria
Lead Belly Cotton Fields
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no. 236 in A minor - first movement
Francis Poulenc HĂŽtel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 1
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Missa O magnum mysterium - Sanctus and Benedictus
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.51 no.2 - movement 2
Tuesday 15th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Robert and Clara Schumann, performed at the 2018 Change Music Festival.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Robert Schumann Etude no 4, 'Innig' - from Six Canonic Etudes, Op 56
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Friday 23rd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns PhaĂ«ton, Op 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Reynaldo Hahn La FĂȘte de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Monday 19th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
It Tears The Heart
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Bach, Anna Meredith and Villa-Lobos

Johann Joachim Quantz Presto from Concerto in G major for flute, strings and continuo
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Wednesday 8th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Planets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy and Holst from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
VÀinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Thursday 28th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Messiaen the Synaesthete
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music as a response to hearing colour. Olivier Messiaen performed by Alberto Rosado.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Olivier Messiaen Preludes
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Olivier Messiaen Excerpts from 'Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-JĂ©sus'
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Ad Matrem (Do Matki) for soprano, choir and orchestra Op 29
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Sketches
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Tuesday 5th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Nikolai Lugansky & Valery Gergiev
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano; no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; VIII Faith
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Alexander Scriabin 12 Studies Op.8 for piano; no.11 in B flat minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Duetto in G major Wq150/h.598; Andante & Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E minor, QV 2:20; Affetuoso & Vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.7 in C minor
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, ScĂšne III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Eric Whitacre October
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
An Evening in the Palace of Reason
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florilegium's Ashley Solomon looks at the life and music of Frederick the Great.

Friedrich der Große Concerto No.3 in C major; 2nd movt
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E minor; movt. III
Johann Gottlieb Graun Overture in D minor; mvt. I
FrantiĆĄek Benda Sonata for violin and continuo in E major; mvt. I
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor
Friedrich der Große Sonata No.190 in C minor; Recitative
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering; Ricercar a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering; Trio Sonata
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C major
Wednesday 30th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
John Barry From Russia With Love
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 "The Lark"
Arvo PĂ€rt Veni sancte spiritus (Berliner Messe)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champĂȘtre (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mĂšre l'oye)
Gustav Mahler Blumine (Symphony No 1 in D major, original version)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica for 6 cellos
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV.525 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (2nd mvt)
Monday 15th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Castello, Valvasensi, Marini and Sarti
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Tuesday 11th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three Mozart piano concertos played by Mikhail Voskresensky. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
BĂĄlint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
BĂ©la BartĂłk Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Delius, Pleyel, Bartok
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Bedrich Smetana Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Hymn
Frederick Delius Quick and lightly (2nd movement of String Quartet)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thrush at Morn
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo: Allegro Molto (3rd movement of Flute Concerto in C, B106)
Johann Joachim Quantz Amorevole (Viola Sonata in A minor, QV 1:114)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Allegro (2nd movement of Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Salieri's 'Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole'. With John Shea
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Salieri's Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, Op 9
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Sunday 4th March 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Sara Levy's Salon
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping looks at the life and legacy of 18th Century Jewish salon hostess Sara Levy

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano & orchestra in E flat, WQ 47
Johann Joachim Quantz Quartet in E Minor, QV 4:9
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will dir mein Herz schenken (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244) - excerpt
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 2 in C minor, BWV 526
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (Chorale: Befiehl du deine Wege)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Andante in E Minor, FK 40/2
Sunday 25th February 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Composer Profile - John Wilbye
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping looks at the life and music of 16th Century composer John Wilbye.

John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
John Wilbye Lady, your words do spite me
Edward Johnson Elisa is the fairest Queen
John Wilbye When shall my wretched life give place to death?
Edward Johnson Come againe, sweet Nature's treasure
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet in E minor, QV.4:9 (1st movement)
John Wilbye Weep, weep mine eyes
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard, arr John Wilbye for keyboard
John Wilbye Stay, Corydon, thou swain
John Wilbye Flora gave me sweetest flowers
John Wilbye Yee that doe live in pleasures
John Wilbye Adieu, sweet Amaryllis
John Wilbye Softly, O softly drop my eyes
John Wilbye Weep, O mine eyes
John Wilbye Lady, when I behold
John Wilbye Thus saith mine Cloris bright
John Wilbye Die, hapless man
Saturday 3rd February 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, î juge, î pùre" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Wednesday 13th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
BĂĄlint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sunday 19th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Debussy, Ibert & Holst
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Debussy, Ibert and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Monday 30th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Caroline Shaw Dolce cantavi
Nicola Porpora Arianna e Teseo; Mira in cielo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Arvo PĂ€rt Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: no.5; Ricercare a 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, no.8 from Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 3rd mvt Adagio espressivo
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major for solo piano, Op. 19
Thomas AdĂšs Powder Her Face: Overture
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Preludes, arr. for ensemble [orig. piano]: no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]