Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Heinrich Schmelzer

Wednesday 20th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. Presented by John Shea.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Saturday 9th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Der Mönch von Salzburg In aller werlt mein liebster hort
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Enrique Granados Valse Poetico
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob. I:105
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 3 in D minor
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Thursday 30th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's fiddle
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, and resurrected for this concert. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Bernhard Romberg Adagio in E major
Sunday 12th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia. With John Shea.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Francesco Rognoni Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Monday 2nd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Variations and Dances
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Monday 10th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform concertos for double bass and cello.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), op. 22/2c (2008/2019)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, op. 94 ('Fantaisie')
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Wednesday 6th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's cello
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, the extinct arpeggione is resurrected for this concert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Ludomir Różycki Anheli, Op 22
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Adagio in E major
Saturday 2nd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trios by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. With John Shea

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Saturday 12th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's farcical opera performed from Lugano in Switzerland. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Saturday 9th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs a selection of Biber's Mystery Sonatas in Switzerland.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Wednesday 10th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schmelzer, Britten, Haydn
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Träd I drew my ship
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata secunda (Sonatae unarum fidium)
Arvo Pärt Agnus Dei (Berliner Messe)
Saturday 8th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trojans and an Athenian
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio including Brahms's Double Concerto.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Malle Symen [version of popular tune 'Crazy Simon']
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Monday 26th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Proms performance of Bach's solo cello suites by Yo-Yo Ma.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wednesday 17th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Sibelius from Croatian Radio
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio with works by Brahms and Sibelius.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Friday 10th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Handel, Schmelzer, Sibelius
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including Brahms and Tchaikovsky.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Mother Gigogne and the Clowns)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonate II
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Sunday 26th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
European Union Baroque Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of the European Union Baroque Orchestra.

Georg Muffat Armonico Tributo No. 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - Air des esprits infernaux
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule (Extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 BEV.1069a - Bourrees 1 and 2
William Corbett Al'Irelandese
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.157 (extract)
George Frideric Handel Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened - Coronation Anthem No. 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - Overture
Sunday 26th February 2017
22:45
Early Music Late
Concentus Musicus Wien
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programmes featuring performances of early music.

Georg Muffat Sonata - Armonico tributo no. 2 in G minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Romanus Weichlein Sonata in C
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C major K.352, Op.1.1
Sunday 1st January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Vienna
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme of early music associated with the city of Vienna.

Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Ludwig Senfl Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Heinrich Isaac Fortuna Desperata
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Florian Pagitsch Ich Wird Erlost
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Friday 18th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Roger Norrington conducts the Zurich Chamber Orchestra
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Zurich Chamber Orchestra and Roger Norrington.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Vedrai, carino" (from "Don Giovanni")
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat (Op.73) 'Emperor'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica'
Friday 15th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Huber, Busoni and Sibelius.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Monday 27th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Franck's Redemption
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance from Netherlands Radio of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)