Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Heinrich Schmelzer

Friday 31st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Roger Morello cello recital
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ligeti, George Crumb and Brahms performed by cellist Roger Morello. With Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book 1, No 6)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Joan Magrané Figuera Tombeau
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Elisenda Fábregas Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonate VIII
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (Finale of 'Bal masque')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
George Crumb Cello Sonata (1955)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
György Ligeti Cello Sonata
Carl Nielsen Maskerade (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Wednesday 8th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach Brandenburg Concertos from Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Thursday 4th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Jean Françaix Sonatina
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 5 in A Major, Op. 18 No. 5: IV. Allegro
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain, from The Hollywood Revue of 1929
Peteris Vasks Joyfully (Summer Dances)
Robert de Visée Allemande "La Royale" (Suite in D minor)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Cyrillus Kreek From Heaven Above to Earth I Come
William Byrd Laetentur caeli
George Onslow Wind Quintet, Op. 81: IV. Finale. Allegro spiritoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Monday 1st June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Hanover
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 2 performed by Lars Vogt. Catriona Young presents.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Wednesday 20th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. Presented by John Shea.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Saturday 9th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 3 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob. I:105
Der Mönch von Salzburg In aller werlt mein liebster hort
Enrique Granados Valse Poetico
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Thursday 30th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's fiddle
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, and resurrected for this concert. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Bernhard Romberg Adagio in E major
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Sunday 12th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia. With John Shea.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Francesco Rognoni Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Monday 2nd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Variations and Dances
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Monday 10th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform concertos for double bass and cello.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), op. 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, op. 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Wednesday 6th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's cello
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, the extinct arpeggione is resurrected for this concert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Ludomir Różycki Anheli, Op 22
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Adagio in E major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Saturday 2nd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trios by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. With John Shea

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Saturday 12th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's farcical opera performed from Lugano in Switzerland. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Saturday 9th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs a selection of Biber's Mystery Sonatas in Switzerland.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Wednesday 10th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schmelzer, Britten, Haydn
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata secunda (Sonatae unarum fidium)
Arvo Pärt Agnus Dei (Berliner Messe)
Träd I drew my ship
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Saturday 8th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trojans and an Athenian
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio including Brahms's Double Concerto.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Malle Symen [version of popular tune 'Crazy Simon']
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Monday 26th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Proms performance of Bach's solo cello suites by Yo-Yo Ma.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Sibelius from Croatian Radio
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio with works by Brahms and Sibelius.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Friday 10th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Handel, Schmelzer, Sibelius
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including Brahms and Tchaikovsky.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Mother Gigogne and the Clowns)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonate II
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Sunday 26th March 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
European Union Baroque Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of the European Union Baroque Orchestra.

Georg Muffat Armonico Tributo No. 5
William Corbett Al'Irelandese
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule (Extract)
George Frideric Handel Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened - Coronation Anthem No. 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - Air des esprits infernaux
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 BEV.1069a - Bourrees 1 and 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.157 (extract)
Sunday 26th February 2017
22:45
Early Music Late
Concentus Musicus Wien
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Programmes featuring performances of early music.

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Georg Muffat Sonata - Armonico tributo no. 2 in G minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Johann Joseph Fux Serenade in C major K.352, Op.1.1
Romanus Weichlein Sonata in C
Sunday 1st January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Vienna
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a programme of early music associated with the city of Vienna.

Heinrich Isaac Fortuna Desperata
Ludwig Senfl Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Florian Pagitsch Ich Wird Erlost