Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Georg Albrechtsberger

Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirhoë - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
CĂ©sar Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
NicolĂČ Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo PĂ€rt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Die mit TrĂ€nen sĂ€en, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Die Himmel erzĂ€hlen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'MĂȘme mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'MĂȘme mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'CanciĂłn de nuestro tiempo'
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven TĂŒĂŒr Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Aaron Copland El SalĂłn MĂ©xico
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
CĂ©sar Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Saturday 29th November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite, Castillane
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus – de torrente in via bibet
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Aubade
Edvard Grieg Waltz, op.12 (book 1 of Lyric Pieces)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major "Military", 3rd movement; Menuet
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore - Act II sc.2; Una furtiva lagrima
MG Improvisation Canarios
Rued Langgaard String Quartet no.5 – 3rd mvt ‘Lento misterioso’
George Frideric Handel Prelude and Alla Hornpipe from Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in E major for Jew’s Harp, Mandora and Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra no. 2...; 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Sunday 17th August 2014
01:00
Through the Night
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in Tchaikovsky
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Tchaikovsky programme from Sweden.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in C major for flute & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Wednesday 4th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Handel with Le Concert Spirituel and Herve Niquet
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Le Concert Spirituel and Herve Niquet in Handel.

George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in F major HWV.348
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fughetta in G major BWV 902
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
John Williams The Imperial March - from the film The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Dietrich Buxtehude Jubliate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians - suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Country dance no.1 (Allegro molto moderato) for wind quintet
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Duo concertante no.3 for flute and viola in F major
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Madrigale for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Gabriel Fauré Au bord de l'eau (Op.8 No.1) (1878)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Gabriel Fauré Nell (Op.18 No.1) (1878)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 no.7
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 109 HWV.232
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Wednesday 16th October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Viktoria Mullova, Allen Vizzutti, Opera North, The Clerks
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live performances from Viktoria Mullova, the Clerks and trumpeter Allen Vizzutti.

Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001 for violin solo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Benjamin Britten Death in Venice - opera in 2 acts Op.88
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16 for piano, string quartet & string orchestra
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - ballet for voice and orchestra vers. final (1 act) [1916]
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto for 5 voices [1611a]
Christopher Fox Roger Go To Yellow Three
Franz Liszt (Schubert) [12] Songs S.558, transc. for piano
Jean-Christophe Maillard Laudate Dominum
Allen Vizzutti Luciernaga
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concertino in Eb
ANON Fortuna desperata
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053 for keyboard and string orchestra
Sunday 22nd July 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
22/07/2012
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music for Sunday including this week's Bach cantata.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino Overture
Samuel Barber Knoxville Summer of 1915
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes for Cello and Piano Op 17
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for Harp and Ensemble
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C minor
Bedrich Smetana Festive [Triumphal] Symphony: III Scherzo
Benjamin Godard Jocelyn: Berceuse aus der Oper
Einojuhani Rautavaara Summer Thoughts
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Quartet Fuge in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde (Just resist Sin) BWV 54
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - Summer
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses for Quartet (excerpt)
Monday 20th June 2011
16:30
In Tune
20/06/2011 Jean-Guihen Queyras, Academy of Ancient Music, Elizabeth Watts
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jean-Guihen Queyras and performance by the Academy of Ancient Music and Elizabeth Watts.

John Dowland Come Again: Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Evelyn Glennie A Little Prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No.6 in D major K284
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart First aria from La Finta Giardiniera ?Se l?augelin sen fugge?
Benjamin Britten Scherzo, third movement, Cello Suite No. 2, Op. 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tenth Aria from La Finta Giardiniera ?Appena mi vedon?
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima (tear)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, Coronation Anthem
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Allegro, first movement, Harp Concerto in C
John Barry Dance with Wolves, main title
Michael Praetorius Gloria from Christmas Mass
Richard Wagner Wotan?s Farewell and Magic Fire Music from Die Walkure
Benjamin Britten Cello Suite No. 1, Op. 72 Canto primo, first movement
Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff Vivace, first movement from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op. 1
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia, fourth movement. Cello Symphony