Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Friedrich Fasch

Thursday 10th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests..

Reynaldo Hahn Douloureuse rêverie dans un bois de sapins (Le Rossignol éperdu)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`11
Santiago de Murcia Jotas
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Stanley Jordan Flying Home
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun du wirst mein Gewissen stillen (Cantata BWV.78)
Karen Tanaka Water Dance no.3
Lennox Berkeley Toccata
Mariano Mores El Firulete - tango milonga
Orlando Gibbons Short Service for 4 voices (Magnificat)
Thursday 16th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harp music from Prague Spring Festival
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, CPE Bach and a world premiere of Ond?ej Kukal's Harfenianna. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Franz Aspelmayr Sinfonia in F
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major Op 38
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat, Op. 4'6, HWV 294
Percy Grainger The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Arcangelo Corelli CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Messiah, HWV 56'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq. 182'3
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et Danse profane, L. 103
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Joseph Haydn Concerto in C, Hob. XVIII:5
Tuesday 7th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Wallen's Photography and essential bird music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Pérez Prado Qué Rico el Mambo
Gerald Finzi I have loved flowers that fade (Part songs, Op 17 No 2)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Quartet Op.88
Gerald Finzi I praise the tender flower (Part songs, Op 17 No 1)
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op. 18: I. Fanfare
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images, Book 2, orch. Colin Matthews)
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Trad. The Lark
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (preceded by Antiphon)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Conradin Kreutzer Das Mühlrad, Op 72
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48, No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Lowell Liebermann Nocturne No 2, Op 31
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Sunday 7th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
10 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Count Basie Flight of the Foo Birds
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Giorgio Mainerio Caro ortolano
Sergey Konyrev Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Antonio Gardane Bicinum 'Le cuer de vous'
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm (from Lady be Good)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2
Steve Reich Know what is above you
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy in D major
Toru Takemitsu Lamentation/Chaos in the First Castle
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra
Trad. Rahva Onnistegija
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Adagio in F major, Op. 53 No. 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D 'Die Jagd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Allegro confuoco in B flat major, Op. 62 No. 2
Johann Hermann Schein Crumhorn - Padouana from the Banchetto Musicale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Andante in E flat major, Op. 67 No. 1
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1, Op. 18 - 2nd mvt - Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Presto in C major, The Bee's Wedding, Op. 67 No. 4
Yevgeny Derbenko The New Quadrille
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Franz Schubert Die Kraeher from Winterreise
Saturday 6th June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Wrath and contrition
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music that revolves around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Wednesday 15th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ksenija Sidorova, Jess Gillam
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
David Bowie Where are we now
Alexander Scriabin Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen (Cantata No 213)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Pietro Roffi Lullaby
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Gioachino Rossini Dove son io (Armida)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers: Ouverture
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Herbert Hughes I will walk with my love
Igor Stravinsky Gently little boat (The Rake's Progress)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV NB1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.31 'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde Jubiliert'
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
George Frideric Handel Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Huguenots (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Monday 30th March 2020
09:00
In Tune
Penelope Thwaites, Simon Crawford-Phillips
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd movt)
Penelope Thwaites Five Shakespeare Songs: It was a Lover and his Lass
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: No. 1: Night
Penelope Thwaites Five Shakespeare Songs: O Mistress Mine
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Penelope Thwaites Psalm 23 (The Lord Is My Shepherd)
George Enescu Impromptu concertant in G flat
Penelope Thwaites Yaathum Oore Yaavarum Kelir
György Ligeti Toccata for 12 motor horns (excerpt from the overture to Le Grand macabre)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 63: IV. Mit Feuer - Nach und nach schneller
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 68. Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Concerto Nr. 2: Metamorphosen (5 mvt: Scherzando)
Friday 28th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Remembering Sven-David Sandström
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Choir with music by Sven-David Sandström, who died in June 2019.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Claude Debussy Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te (1993)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
George Frideric Handel Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, 'Fifths'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
William Albright Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Friday 24th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Food of Love, Essential Tchaikovsky
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
William Byrd Pavan & Galliard, MB 60 "Ph. Tregian",: I. Pavan
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet no.4: 1) Allegro
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Thursday 19th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wrath and Contrition
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young ensembles play works around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Tuesday 19th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Steve Martland Remix
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Traditional Whitsun Dance; The Staines Morris
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV.530 (1st mvt)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Fanny Hensel Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Fanny Hensel Verlust, Op.9 no.10
Marin Marais Le Tourbillon (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs, S.480)
Paule Maurice Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no.17 in G
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Sunday 10th November 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
La Serenissima at 25
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French and violinist Adrian Chandler chat about 25 years of La Serenissima.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 3 trumpets & timpani in D: 3rd movement
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata in C minor: 4th movement
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.365: 2nd movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.278: 3rd movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.432
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.539: 1st movement
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate pueri Dominum in C minor RV.600: Amen
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor RV.6 (Manchester sonata no.7)
Giovanni Legrenzi Balletto & Corrento Op.16: No IV
Friday 8th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgar Cigany Horo
Noel Bauldeweyn Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Richard Stoker Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Monday 28th October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Crotch's Quarters, Stravinsky's Firebird
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Steve Reich Different Trains: 1) America - before the war
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Missa Mater Patris: Gloria
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück in E flat minor, D 946 No 1
Orlando Gibbons Dainty Fine Bird
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings
Sunday 20th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Boris Giltburg piano recital
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich, Prokofiev, Liszt and Schumann played by Boris Giltburg. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, op. 28
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Rudolf Tobias Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Sergei Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique, op. 4
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes, op. 32
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F, op. 73, arr. for piano
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Franz Liszt La leggierezza, from 'Trois études de concert'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Robert Schumann Zart und singend, from 'Davidsbündlertänze, op. 6'
Tuesday 17th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Celebrating Sven-David Sandstr?m
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with music by Sven-David Sandstr?m and motets by Bach. With John Shea.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Paul Hindemith Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Claude Debussy Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV.226
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth)
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te (1993)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
William Albright Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, in D flat major, Op 57
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, 'Fifths'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Tuesday 20th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Albert Moeschinger Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 (Adagio)
Sunday 9th June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw at the Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 Proms with Bruckner's Symphony No 9 in D minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Jordi Savall Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Russia takes on French masters
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra plays Debussy, Bizet and Berlioz.

Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 7 Op 50
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Jealousy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janine Jansen performs Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Sunday 4th November 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Firework Music for Bonfire Night
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical fireworks from Handel, Corelli, Bach and Rameau.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 4 In D Major, BWV 1069 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (4th mvt)
John Amner I will sing unto the Lord
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso In D Major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
William Hunnis In terror's trapp'd
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ah! Dans ce bois (Orphée et Eurydice)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (5th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture (Acante et Céphise)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D Major, FaWV L:13 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Friday 19th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 9th September 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Polish heroes
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Gorecki, Penderecki and Pachulski.

Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky (Op. 13)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo (HWV 386a)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 2. Op 31. 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)