Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann David Heinichen

Friday 21st September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Royal Variety Shows, Beethoven Symphony No 9
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass: Credo
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calmes des nuit, Op 68 No 1
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Gustav Holst Hammersmith Scherzo, Op 52
Gustav Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Thursday 9th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord & Orchestra: iii. Air
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 3 in G major, Op 72
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity: Mrs Dietrichson, The Conspiracy
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund's Love Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Charbonniers et fariniers
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Anon. Kemp's Jig
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Friday 8th June 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of piano music by Brotons and Mompou from Barcelona.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Thursday 17th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Composers' Pencils, Dr Michael Scott, Saint-Saens's Rouet d'Omphale
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Franz Liszt Notturno No 1 (Liebesträume)
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Corrente No. 3
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Franz Liszt Notturno No.2: Seliger Tod, after a poem by Ludwig Uhland
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Volta No. 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Inexpressible Wonder: No. 2, Holy God
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Toccata No. 3
Tuesday 17th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek Erlköning, Op 59 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening
Lennox Berkeley Judica me
Leokadiya Kashperova Night
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 1: excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun (Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18)
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Saturday 17th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, Beethoven & Brahms. With John Shea.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Friday 9th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, The Horse Dung Nebula, Grieg's Piano Concerto
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op 132
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Saturday 24th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Tchaikovsky concert from Barcelona.

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Wednesday 7th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius La calinda
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Jennifer Higdon Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Cachua
Monday 5th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mischa Maisky, Barrie Kosky, Henning Kraggerud, Natalie Clein and Christian Ihle Hadland
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents. His guests include cellist Mischa Maisky and director Barrie Kosky

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Thomas Tallis Purge me, O Lord
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S214
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.5 in c minor - Sarabande
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87, 2nd mvt: Andante con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor Op. 90 'Dumky', IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo di Marcia) - Allegretto scherzando
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: Titles
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
George Frideric Handel How excellent Thy name, o Lord (Saul, Act 1)
Georges Bizet 'L'amour est enfant de boheme' (Carmen, Act 1)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Sergei Prokofiev Grand March, from The Love for Three Oranges
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major - Bourrée
Monday 15th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Berlioz, Gorecki, Smetana
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Berlioz, Gorecki and Smetana.

Brad Mehldau John Boy
Heinrich Isaac Tartara
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus; no.1; Hej, z gory, z gory!
Johann David Heinichen Concert Piece in C minor
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Friday 22nd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of Radio 3's Breakfast Carol Competition.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 22: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno" [complete]
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite Du Seigneur: VI - Les Anges
Traditional El Decembre Congelat
Edward Elgar Chanson De Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata No 62)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
Jonathan Carne Lannanta Carol
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Tuesday 5th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sunday 3rd December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in a programme of Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Friday 20th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Edgar Wallace and the Dictaphone, Tavener's Song for Athene
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Song for Athene
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Charles Ives Memories
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American': 4. Lento, con risoluzione
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, op.119 no.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary (March)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata for violin and harpsichord in C minor - 3rd mvt 'Affetuoso'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Monday 2nd October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Charlie Parker My Little Suede Shoes
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: Shortening Days
Francis Jackson Alleluia, laudate pueri dominum
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Pietro Torri Ismene (Son rosignolo)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D, Op 1 no 9
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (finale) from Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Carlo Gesualdo Gioite voi col canto
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Thursday 28th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's 'Musica callada'
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital of music by Salvador Brotons & Federico Mompou from Barcelona

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Federico Mompou Musica callada, piano cycle
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Federico Mompou Pour penetrer les ames
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Salvador Brotons Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Monday 17th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, David Watkin
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Sunwook Kim and conductor David Watkin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 (La fille aux cheveux de lin)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Antonio Salieri La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (The Day Before Spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Gigue)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in A minor, RV.44 (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S215 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (You Haven't Changed At All)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (This is My Holiday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Wednesday 28th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The music of Walter Braunfels with the BBC Concert Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Concert Orchestra performing music by Walter Braunfels.

Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Walter Braunfels Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Walter Braunfels The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Tuesday 1st November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Albinoni.

William Byrd Why do I use Paper, Ink and Pen?
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Grazie a Venere
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Anne Dudley Resurgam from the Poldark soundtrack
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours for flute and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances, Op.91: No.1 Vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes and strings in C major, Op.7 No.11
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214
Sunday 23rd October 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
L'Ensemble Inegal
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces Baroque music performed in Dresden by L'Ensemble Inegal.

Antonio Vivaldi In turbato mare RV.627
Johann Adolf Hasse Salve Regina in G
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.242
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe and strings S. 238
Jan Dismas Zelenka Alma redemptoris Mater; Succure Cadenti; Virgo Prius
Thursday 8th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Vivaldi's Violin Concerto, RV277.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1945 version): Final Hymn
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.2
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op.103: Brauner Bursche fuhrt zum Tanze
Johannes Brahms Zigeunerlieder, Op.103: Roslein dreie in der Reihe bluhn so rot
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor 'Il Favorito', RV277
Bohuslav Martinu In the Magic Bag
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op.23
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante for piano (J.252) (Op.62) in E flat major "La Gaite"
Albert Roussel Divertissement for Piano and Wind Quintet, Op.6
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away: Chorus & Sound the Trumpet
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV224: Kommt, ihr Tochter
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Wednesday 13th July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Jam on the Marsh
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform in a concert of literary music with readings by Janet Suzman.

Frank Martin 5 Songs of Ariel
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Gustav Holst The Evening-watch Op.43`1
Kenneth Leighton God's grandeur
Paul Mealor To seek where shadows are
Kenneth Leighton Improvisation, in memoriam Maurice de Sausmarez
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi 4 Shakespeare songs
Gerald Finzi All this night Op.33
Thomas LaVoy O great beyond
Joseph Haydn String quartet in in G major Op.77 no.1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for oboe in G minor S.237
Wednesday 6th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Clare Hammond, David Bednall
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Clare Hammond and composer David Bednall.

David Bednall Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme arme sexti toni for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Scherzo from Sonata Romantica, Op. 53 No. 1
David Bednall Stabat Mater - vi. Eia, Mater, fons amoris
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F Seibel 235 - iii. Presto
Ken Hesketh ‘Scorrevole (ma meccanico)’ No. 10 from Horae (pro clara)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 ‘Pathétique’