Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Christoph Pezel

Thursday 7th January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Clarinet Quintet and Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence. Presented by John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Eugen Suchon Sinfonietta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Saturday 19th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Chopin programme with pianist Sinziana Mircea
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinziana Mircea and friends in concert from Bucharest. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat, op. 22
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, for piano and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse brillante in E flat, op. 18
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Imagine Chopin-Fandango, variations for piano and guitar on 'Waltz in B minor,
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Frédéric Chopin Melody, op. 74/9, from '17 Polish Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, op. posth.
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 4 in F, op. 15/1
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Dan Popescu Nocturne No. 7
Frédéric Chopin Prayer, vocalise for soprano, piano and guitar, after 'Prelude No. 4 in E minor
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile
Frédéric Chopin Revival-Bolero, variations for piano and guitar
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 31
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Étienne Méhul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Friday 14th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bach from Bremen
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German-born Iranian pianist Schaghajegh Nosrati in recital. Presented by Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella (Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op.7)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Franz Schubert Piano sonata No 19 in C minor, D 958
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Thomas Blomenkamp March, Intermezzo and Waltz
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op 19
eslovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Marin Goleminov String Quartet No 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Saturday 13th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schnittke and Mahler from Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gidon Kremer performs Schnittke's Violin Concerto No 4. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Alfred Schnittke Violin Concerto no 4
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Monday 25th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
St Paul's Chamber Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Clarinet Quintet and Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence. Presented by John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Claude Debussy Minuet from Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Eugen Suchon Sinfonietta
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Thursday 12th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bach from Bremen
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German-born Iranian pianist Schaghajegh Nosrati in recital. Presented by Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Thomas Blomenkamp March, Intermezzo and Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
eslovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Marin Goleminov String Quartet No 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella (Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op.7)
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Franz Schubert Piano sonata No 19 in C minor, D 958
Saturday 9th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony and Mahler's No 10.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Thursday 13th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival, USA
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from South Carolina's spring Arts festival. John Shea presents.

Claude Debussy Estampes
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Friday 5th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Unfinished business
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 10. Catriona Young presents

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Friday 3rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Revenge for the Boundary Wall
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Thursday 9th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from Dublin.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Claude Debussy No.3 (Minuet) from 'Petite Suite' [originally for piano duet]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Johann Christoph Pezel Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Friday 7th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Daniele Gatti conducting the French National Orchestra
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral works by Mozart, Strauss and Dutilleux.

Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Johann Christoph Pezel Tower Music from Leipzig Intrada 1, 2 & 3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and Chamber Orchestra in D major
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Monday 7th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a Bulgarian performance of Beethoven's Missa solemnis.

Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major, Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Musica Antiqua Köln Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' (Op.1/12)
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Jouko Harjanne Introduction e staccato etude for trumpet and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Liisa Pohjola Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Carl Nielsen Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad te levavi oculos meos – motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
François-Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Tuesday 29th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra in Sibelius, Rachmaninov and Debussy.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.30) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite (Op.22) - Lemminkainen's Return
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise (Op.55)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Peter Benoit Overture to Charlotte Corday (1876)
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for piano - no.11 (Book 2); Pour les arpeges composees
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Sunday 13th July 2014
01:00
Through the Night
13/07/2014
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Berlioz, Mendelssohn, Bach and Beethoven from the 2013 Proms

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear - overture Op.4
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.2) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon and Fugue (from The Art of Fugue) orch. George Benjamin
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Friday 14th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
14/12/2012
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes in a recital of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Schoenberg.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Johan Severin Svendsen Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Arnold Schoenberg 6 Little pieces for piano (Op.19)
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 32 (Op.111) in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Thursday 6th September 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci ? Vesti la Giubba
Sir William Walton Spitfire, Prelude and Fugue
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 ? third movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto from Cantata BWV 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 ? Allemande
Camille Saint-Saëns Marche Militaire Francaise from Suite Algerienne Opus 60
Johann Strauss II Wiener Bonbons - waltz (Op.307)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Opus 66 second movement Andante espressivo
Johannes Brahms Four Piano Pieces Opus 119: No 4 Rhapsody in E flat major Allegro Risoluto
Franz Schubert Moment Musical Opus 94 No 3 (D780), arranged Maisky
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Gaetano Donizetti L?elisir d?amore - Una Furtiva Lagrima
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations Opus 1
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly ? Act 1 Love Duet
Herbert Howells 3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in F minor K594 for mechanical organ
Johann Christoph Pezel Bizinien Nr 69
Saturday 18th August 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
FW Zachow
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the life and music of FW Zachow, famous as Handel's only teacher.

Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Suite in B minor
George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Cantata - Bei Gott ist mein Heil, meine Ehre
George Frideric Handel Herr, trost mir mein Gemute (from 'Ach Herr, mich armen Sünder)
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Cantata: ?Bei Gott ist mein Heil, meine Ehre?
George Frideric Handel Herr, trost mir mein Gemute? from Cantata ?Ach herr, mich armen Sünder
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Jesu meine Freude - chorale and 12 variations
Johann Christoph Pezel Intrade
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Jesu meine Freude ? chorale and 12 variations LV 49
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Opening Symphonia (chorus) from 'Preset mit mir den Herren'
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Opening Symphonia (chorus) from ?Preset mit mir den Herren? (Cantata for New Years Day)
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Opening Symphonie from 'Ruhe, Friede, Freud und Wonne' (Pentecost Cantata)
Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow Opening Symphonie from Pentecost Cantata ?Ruhe, Friede, Freud und Wonne?