Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

Friday 27th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Ame
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
10th anniversary gala concert by Les Passions de l'Ame with music by JS Bach and his sons.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Monday 23rd September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Strings Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Sunday 14th July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Razumovsky in the Alps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ebene Quartet perform Beethoven and Faure in Verbier. Presented by John Shea.

Miles Davis Milestones
Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major, Op 18, No 3
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op 121
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op 59, No 3, 'Razumovsky'
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 3 in D major,BWV 1068
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony'
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Robert de Visée Suite in A major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman, Overture
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Wednesday 13th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the Peralada Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Sunday 11th February 2018
16:00
Night Music
Bach Symphonies
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by two of Bach's sons, CPE and the lesser known Johann Christian Friedrich.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq.182'5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq.179
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in B flat major, W.1/20
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in E flat major, W.1/10
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV 815 (Courante)
Tuesday 19th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Bohuslav Martinu Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Robert Schumann Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Paul Hindemith Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Paul Hindemith Symphony Mathis der Maler
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
Thursday 14th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Ernesto Nazareth Nove de Julho
Lou Harrison New Moon (Barcarolle)
Maria Agata Szymanowska 18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op.49
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Irving Mills Moonlight Fiesta
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Tuesday 28th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Three Mozart piano concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart Piano Concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in F major K37
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Saturday 10th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - 3 - with Catriona Young
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 1, 17 and 20.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in F major K.37 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 for piano and orchestra
Sunday 21st August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
The BBC Concert Orchestra plays John Alden Carpenter
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by John Alden Carpenter performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

John Alden Carpenter Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
John Alden Carpenter Carmel Concerto (1948)
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra (1932)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.12 No.2)
Monday 14th March 2016
00:10
Recital
JCF Bach
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Burkhard Glaetzner conducts the New Bach Collegium Musicum in JCF Bach's Symphony in C.

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in C major, W I/6
Friday 26th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Simon Holt and Durufle from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Proms including Durufle's Requiem.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Simon Holt Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Monday 25th January 2016
00:00
Recital
JCF Bach
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The New Bach Collegium Musicum of Leipzig performs JCF Bach's Symphony in B flat.

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in B flat major, WI/20
José de Nebra En amor, pastorcillos (from 'Vendado es amor, no es ciego')
Tuesday 12th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Unthanks, Anthony Pleeth, Tatty Theo, Pablo Gonzalez
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Unthanks plus cellists Anthony Pleeth and Tatty Theo.

Robert Schumann Abendlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Adrian McNulty Mount the Air
Alan Rawsthorne 4 Bagatelles for piano, no.1; Allegro
Robert Schumann At the Fountain
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 – Finale
Trad (from The Bairns) I Wish, I Wish
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno
François Couperin Prelude from Les Gouts reunis
Willem de Fesch Cello Sonata in C
George Butterworth English Idyll No. 1
Graeme Miles A Great Northern River
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Cello Sonata in G - 1st movt Allegretto
Johann Hermann Schein Suite... no.16 in A minor [from "Banchetto musicale", 1617], 4th mvt; Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no.1 (BWV.1041) in A min, 3rd mvt; Allegro..
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 - last movt
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Wednesday 30th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring music by Telemann performed at the Music in Paradise Festival in Poland.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Johan Helmich Roman O herre Gud, Gud's Lamm (Agnus Dei) from Svenska messan (Swedish mass)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Johann Pachelbel Paratum cor meum Deus - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall (Op.46 No.4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre, Ordets Sæd riigelig til os uddeeles - cantata
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No.5 (Op.76) [1962]
Giovanni Battista Martini Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Thursday 10th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore in Recital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Schubert and Faure songs performed by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Julius Drake

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Monday 29th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given to mark the 50th anniversary of the Monteverdi Choir.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913)
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Rudolf Tobias Busslied – motet
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Grazyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht (BWV.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Sunday 28th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure songs, featuring tenor Mark Padmore.

Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Thursday 26th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Buena Vista Social Club, Central Band of the Royal Air Force, Michal Nesterowicz, Graham Vick
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from Buena Vista Social Club and Central Band of the RAF.

John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Giacomo Meyerbeer Waltz from ‘L’Etoile du Nord’
Ottorino Respighi The Birds - Prelude
David Atherton The Ice Break - chorus ‘Ready am I ready’
François Couperin Les Nations: Troisieme Ordre - L'Imperiale: Chaconne
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet no.2 in A major Op.50: 2nd mvt
Gustav Holst Suite No.2 - 4th mvt Fantasia on the Dargason
Henri Rabaud Rolande et la mauvais garcon: Chante, vieux jardin, ta chanson de cigales
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major Op.43 - first movement
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in E flat: 4th mvt - Rondo - allegretto scherzando
Silvio Rodríguez Pedacitos de Papel
Monday 23rd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including from Proms 2014: Monteverdi Choir in Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.

Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 (Op.7 No.1) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913)
Grazyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Johan Severin Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:g1) in G minor 'La Musette'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Rudolf Tobias Busslied – motet
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Thursday 11th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestre de Paris, Paavo Jarvi
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including from Proms 2013: Orchestre de Paris under Paavo Jarvi in Britten and Saint-Saens

Robert Schumann Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Benjamin Britten Concerto (Op 15) for violin and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn – motet for double chorus & bc
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor (prima pars) & Exaudi Deus (secunda pars)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Robert Schumann Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 No.24 (from Myrthen) (You are so like a flower)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Georges Bizet Le Bal (Galop) from Jeux D'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Grazyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo