Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Christian Bach

Monday 1st July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Vaughan Williams' Running Set, Ades' Powder her Face
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frösöblomster I, for Piano, Op. 16: III. Lawn Tennis
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder her Face
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: III. Andante molto cantabile
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Anon. Cachua
Will Gregory High Life
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Thursday 27th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, Schindler's List, Haydn's Razor Quartet
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concertone in C, K.190: 2) Andante grazioso
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Irene Sankoff Come From Away: 3. Blankets and bedding
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.55'2 "Razor" (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Wednesday 29th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tea and Biscuits, Berlioz's Ball scene, Celia Imrie
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Harold Arlen Last night when we were young [from the film 'In the good old summertime']
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince, Op. 13: The Happy End
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot (Tea for two)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (1st mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Tuesday 14th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Pins, Wagner?s Parsifal, Nicholas Crane
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hubert Parry 14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
John Metcalf In time of daffodils
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Goyescas (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Tuesday 30th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Soft Machine at the Proms, Torke's Bright Blue Music
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Soft Machine Esther's Nose Job
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Soft Machine Facelift
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude pathétique, Op 124
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Sunday 28th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Delta Piano Trio
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Delta Piano Trio play Martin, Beethoven and Dvorak. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Valentin Villard Quercus (Premiere)
Antonín Dvořák 'Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, op. 90 ('Dumky')'
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat, op. 70/2
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Tuesday 12th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Monday 11th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the music and legacy of Chopin, with works also by Debussy, Bizet and JC Bach

Karol Rathaus Concerto Op.45 for piano and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in D major Op.1`6 for keyboard and strings
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Krzysztof Penderecki Polonez [Polonaise] for orchestra
Claude Debussy Rapsodie, arr. for saxophone & orch
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1 i no.2; Voiles
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Georges Bizet Roma
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 20 & Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Alexandre Tansman Polish rhapsody for orchestra
Wednesday 13th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Eliza Carthy, Elim Chan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Romance, Op 23
Tomás Luis de Victoria Surrexit pastor bonus
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Johann Strauss II Klipp-Klapp-Galop (Waldmeister)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Träd The Old Sexton
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Träd Friendship
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Ben Seale and Eliza Carthy The Last Rose of Summer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 8 No 1, RV 269 'La primavera' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op 22
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'été, Op 7)
Thursday 7th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Sunday 27th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Martin Taylor Musette for a Magpie
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Trad. Magpie
Pavel Haas Fata Morgana Op. 6, Part 1 No. 1
Francisco Guerrero Prudentes virgines for 5 voices
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano (Jota)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Domenico Dragonetti Duetto for double bass & cello
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Peter Sculthorpe Mangrove
Friday 25th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, Shostakovich's Waltz from Dance of the Dolls, New Year, New Music: Edmund Finnis
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Tuesday 1st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and guest Judge Rinder
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Jacques Offenbach La Grande-Duchess de Gérolstein (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
George Antheil Symphony no.3 'American': 4th mvt 'Back to Baltimore'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (Adagietto)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Wednesday 5th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Sunday 4th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
04/11/2018
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an hour of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Verset in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Suite for mechanical organ)
Percy Whitlock Andante tranquillo (5 Short Pieces for organ)
Ad Wammes Miroir
Samuel Wesley Fugue in B minor (for Dr Mendelssohn)
Antonio Gardane Passamezzo Antico for keyboard
Charles Tournemire Intonation and Hymne on 'Te Deum Laudamus'
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Ostinato (Passacaglia) in C minor for organ
Johann Christian Bach Rondo (Duet in F major, Op 18, No 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV538
Louis Couperin Fantasie for organ
Thursday 4th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Maurice Ravel La valse
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Robert Ramsey In Monte Oliveti
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Johann Christian Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
William Rimmer The Cossack
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
George Enescu Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaetano Donizetti Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in Vano
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Edmond Dédé Duo from Francoise et Tortillard
Traditional English The North Sea Ground
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous (Sephardic) Marinero soy de amor
Gabriela Lena Frank Danza de los Saqsampillos
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas Op.111 no.4
Lal Waterson Some old salty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
César Franck Psyche et Eros (Psyche, M.47)
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Thursday 30th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Tuesday 7th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley, Mathilde Milwidsky and Huw Watkins
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Scott Walker The Old Man's Back Again
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Franz Schubert Winterreise D911 - No. 5, Der Lindenbaum
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no.1 in D major Op.16 v) Finale
Johann Christian Bach Adriano in Siria: Tutti nemici, e rei
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D major on a Theme of Handel
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Prelude & Fugue in E Minor, BWV 855: I. Prelude
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Mattie Foulds Play before you Play
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Nos 4,6. 5
Bokanté Bod Lanmè Pa Lwen (The Beach Is Not Far)
Nicolò Paganini Paganini: Caprices for solo violin no. 22
Clara Schumann Romance for violin and piano, Op 22 no.1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Solo Violin Op. 31/2 - first movement
Dario Castello Sonata Terza
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse - 9. Les Cloches de Genève
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 ii) Larghetto
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D664 - first movement
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 8th July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Live from the York Early Music Festival
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a live edition from the York Early Music Festival.

Anon. Estampie (Robertsbridge Codex)
Borlet He, trez doulz roussignol joly
François Couperin Menuet de Poitou et son Double (Pièces de Clavecin)
Giovanni da Firenze Quando la stella
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major, Op 5 No 2 (arr Mozart)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
Marin Marais Chaconne (Suite in G major)
Marin Marais Variations on a Ground (Sujet diversifie)
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Anon. Suite
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)