Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Christian Bach

Wednesday 11th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Jonathan Biss, Ginastera's Malambo, Essential left-hand piano music
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Franz Schubert An die Musik D.547
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Wie ist dein Name so gross (Donnerode)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Santiago de Murcia Tarantella no 2
Alberto Ginastera Triste (5 Popular Argentinian Songs Op.10)
Helmut Lachenmann Marche fatale
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Thomas Alexander Erskine Periodical Overture no.17 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Duke Ellington The River
John Dowland A Dream
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Gabríel Ólafs Absent Minded Solo
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Sunday 25th October 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Delta Piano Trio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Martin, Beethoven and Dvorak. Presented by Catriona Young.

Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat, op. 70/2
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Valentin Villard Quercus (Premiere)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet no 3 in C major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Thursday 22nd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Lully's Musketeers' March, Elizabeth Llewellyn, Essential Cello
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
James Whitbourn Of one that is so fair and bright
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Jean Sibelius Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra (End of Act 1)
Malcolm Arnold The 3 Musketeers, Act II (Arr. J. Longstaff) - No. 23, All for One
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
Henri Vieuxtemps Élégie Op. 30
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 1st mvt
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan for these distracted time
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Wednesday 21st October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Bryn Terfel, Essential Cello, Rachmaninov's All-Night Vigil
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Julian Slade Cleopatra (Salad Days)
Sergey Rachmaninov Magnificat (Vespers)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.6 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.18 in E flat major Op.31`3 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
George Frideric Handel Alla Hornpipe; Allegro (Water music - suite in D major HWV.349)
Maximilian Steinberg Do not weep for me mother (Passion Week Op.13)
Nigel Westlake Flying Fish (6 Fish)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Apotheosis of Fevronia (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - suite)
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (Main Titles)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 no. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky At Church (Album for the Young)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi [Psalm 130]
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in F minor T.298/1`2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pour l'égyptienne (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.4 in A major BWV.1055
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Was duftet doch der Flieder)
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Danièl 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Monday 14th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicholas Daniel, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
David Matthews Oboe Concerto: Moderate blues
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio in E
Monday 10th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Ho Zhanhao Butterfly Lovers - concerto for violin and orchestra: conclusion
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm 121: The sun shall not smite thee
Fairuz To Beirut
Tuesday 4th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto No.11 'Blessed is the Lord, for He has heard the voice of my prayer'
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Duncan Chisholm Mar A Tha
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Lamm, das erwürget ist (Cantata No 21: "Ich hatte Viel Bekumernis")
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
John McEwen String Quartet No. 6 in A major 'Biscay': iii. La Racleuse
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell; Hallelujah chorus
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium (from Partita VII of Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa)
Silvia Sommer Flute Sonatina: ii. Ruhig und ausdrucksvoll
James Oswald Ettrick Banks (Sonata on Scots tunes)
Trad. A Jolly Fat Frog Lived in a River
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Ann Southam Remembering Schubert
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Herman Severin Løvenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 533 transc for piano
Louise Talma Seven Episodes for flute, viola and piano
Tuesday 16th June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia: Mendelssohn and Schumann
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adam Tomlinson presents a concert of Mendelssohn and Schumann by Royal Northern Sinfonia.

Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op 6 No 6
Helena Paish Seven Ages of Woman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major, K 30
Arvo Pärt If Bach had been a beekeeper
Deborah Pritchard Green Renewed
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107 "Reformation"
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH
Monday 15th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Claude Debussy Masques
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Carlos Guastavino Tres Romances Argentinos:No 3 Baile en Cuyo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Träd Gregorian chant - Vêpres de la Trinité - Antienne: Gloria laudis + Ps. 111
Joseph Phibbs Cantus, after Bach
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori, grazie amate (from La festa d'Imeneo)
Peter Gregson Lullaby
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 8, TrV 110: III. Rondo. Presto
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Grieg's Butterfly and essential music for children
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Marin Marais Passacaille en Sol
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Antonio Vivaldi Air for Chalumeau "La Tortora"
Träd The Red Admiral Butterfly
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Kevin O'Hare, Steven Devine
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BUXWV 163
Johann Christian Bach Concerto for keyboard and strings in D, Op 1 No 6 (1st movement)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, BWV 525 arr for flute, violin and continuo
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No 2 in F major, HWV 333 (5th mvt)
Georges Bizet L'arlésienne Suite No. 1, Op. 23bis, WD 40: IV. Carillon
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a otto voci
Sunday 29th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 1 No. 9 - V - Allegro
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 - III - Alla polacca
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 4, Op 61 - IV - Finale - Andante - Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev No.s 4, 6 and 10 from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 7, Op. 62, No. 5 - Phantom
Traditional Norwegian Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
Gian Carlo Menotti The Black Swan (from The Medium)
William Boyce Symphony No. 6 in F major
Johann Christian Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
John Dowland A Fancy
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV No. 25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Patrick Smythe Somewhere called home
Wednesday 25th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Saint-Saens' Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Guy Woolfenden's Tempest, Essential Brahms
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Marcel Louiguy La vie en rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op 18
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Andante
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Guy Woolfenden Come unto these yellow sands
Guy Woolfenden Full Fathom Five
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Monday 23rd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Monday 16th March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Montebello Chamber Music Festival
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terpsycordes Quartet and William Sabatier play Ravel and Piazzolla. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Astor Piazzolla Adiós Nonino
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Astor Piazzolla Five Tango Sensations
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Marin Marais Caprice ou Sonate (from Pieces de Viole, 4e Livre, Paris 1717)
Friday 28th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Percy, Edward and Wolves, Bowen's Serious Dance No 2, Essential Scherzos
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 6 in F major for Violin, Organ and String Orchestra Hob 18:6. First movt
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Francis Poulenc Villanelle, FP 74
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato (Version for 2 pianos and 2 marimbas) Section 95-end.
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Friday 21st February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Anton Batagov You who are there
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Sunday 22nd December 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra play Mahler's Resurrection Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Thursday 5th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Castalian String Quartet, Robert Hollingworth, Boxwood & Brass
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg D.771
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Charles Dibdin Much Ado About Nothing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Charles Dibdin The Taming of the Shrew
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Cranbrook
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Military Quintet No 2, W B80 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in F major, Op 77, No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Leos Janáček Quartet in E minor No 1 ('Kreutzer Sonata')
Friday 8th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy all at sea, Alex Jennings
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: I. Allegro non troppo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Marius Neset Viaduct - Part 1f
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace - Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se potessero i sospir' miei from Imeneo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1: II. Adagio
Sunday 3rd November 2019
15:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Pioneers of the future
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon tells the story of classical music's authentic revolution.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 124
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
George Frideric Handel The Faithful Shepherd Suite (arr. Beecham) (extract)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in D major, Op 11 No 6 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd movement)
Anonymous The Vessels Restored (The Play of Daniel)
Tielman Susato Basse danse bergeret sans roch
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11 (2nd movement)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Che farò senza Euridice?
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Thursday 10th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lodestar Trio, Barry Wordsworth, Dominic Sedgwick, Charlotte Shaw
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Trad. Deep river
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Olav Mjelva Hjaltaren (Norwegian folk tune)
Haydn Wood Montmartre (Paris Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (from Cantata BWV 162)
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavottes 1 and 2 from Cello Suite No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K491 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, mache deine Güte (from Cantata BWV 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, dein Mitleid (from Christmas Oratorio)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat: 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Finale)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo (The Pre-Goodman Rag)
Max Baillie and Olav Mjelva Minuet after Erik Haugen / Boureé from Bach E major Partita
Wednesday 9th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld, Holst visits Hardy, Deborah Meaden
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Gustav Holst The Homecoming
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Friday 27th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Ame
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
10th anniversary gala concert by Les Passions de l'Ame with music by JS Bach and his sons.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Tuesday 24th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Baaba Maal Miyaabele
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Franz Schubert 3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony no.3 Op.45 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 (no.5)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Trad. Shallow Brown (Halyard Shanty)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV.1039 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
William Christopher Handy Beale Street Blues
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Judith Weir Berceuse (Nuits d'Afrique)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Benjamin Britten March (Matinées musicales)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso Op.28
Friday 23rd August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Nielsen's Aladdin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs? (arr. Fischer and Dorrestein)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata: Blues. Moderato
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Monday 1st July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Vaughan Williams' Running Set, Ades' Powder her Face
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: III. Andante molto cantabile
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Thomas Adès Powder her Face
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frösöblomster I, for Piano, Op. 16: III. Lawn Tennis
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Will Gregory High Life
Anon. Cachua
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Thursday 27th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, Schindler's List, Haydn's Razor Quartet
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.55'2 "Razor" (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Irene Sankoff Come From Away: 3. Blankets and bedding
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concertone in C, K.190: 2) Andante grazioso
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ