Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer

Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Tuesday 12th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Russian Voices
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir and cellist Truls Mork in concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Philip Glass Music in similar motion
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat "Eroica"
Benjamin Britten On this Island, Op 11
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op. 37 (excerpts)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Alfred Schnittke Three Sacred Songs
Joaquín Turina Fiesta at San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sinfonia Sevilliana)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Quartets, Op 57 (excerpts)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite in F major "Euterpe" (Musikalischer Parnassus)
Arvo Pärt ...which was the son of...
Tuesday 14th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition and essential Easter music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 27
Sunday 2nd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/06/2019
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

Gaston Litaize Epiphanie
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Chaconne in F major
Johann Pachelbel Chaconne in D minor
Joseph Haydn Organ Concerto in C, Hob XVIII:5 (Andante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Suite for mechanical organ (Scherzo)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 6 in A minor
Vincent d’Indy Prelude in B minor, Op 66
Carson Cooman Prelude Jovial (Deux petits preludes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude (in form of a Toccata), Op 88 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C major, K 394
FISHER Sarabande (with a touch of Satie)
Friday 1st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prokofiev's Peter and The Wolf, John Cage's 4'33, Anneka Rice
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourin (Suite in E minor, Pièces de clavecin)
Traditional Balinese Asri Dewata
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.1 in D minor 'Edward'
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture, Op.20
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Sunday 1st January 2017
23:05
Early Music Late
Andreas Staier
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Andreas Staier at the 2016 Spring Arts Festival in Monte Carlo.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht op. 4
Henry Purcell Ground in D
Louis Couperin Suite in F major
Arnold Schoenberg Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 36
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Fugue no. 5 for organ [Fugue grave]
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Musicalischer Parnassus: Suite in D minor - Toccata; Passacaglia
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Ariadne musica neo-organoedum: excerpt
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite no. 30 in A minor (Plainte faite a Londres pour passer la melancholie)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite no. 2 in C minor
Georg Muffat Apparatus musico-organisticus: Passacaglia in G Minor
Thursday 1st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Holly Mathieson, Lisa Oshima
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include members of the vocal group Ex Cathedra.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
John Joubert There is no rose
Alec Roth Sometime I sing
Memphis Minnie I'm Talking About You
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
John Gould Sans Day Carol
O Cor Jesu Heitor Villa-Lobos
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony - 4th movement
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Courante
Sergei Prokofiev Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Kourelou Politiko
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Edward Elgar Pleading Op.48
Friday 11th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestre National de France and pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert of French orchestral works with a Spanish twist.

John Dowland King of Denmark's Galliard
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 (Op.90) in A major 'Italian'
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Polymnia - Suite No.8 in D major (from Musicalischer Parnassus, Augsburg [1738])
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) for chorus and orchestra (Op.89)
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.10 No.3) in D major
John Dowland The Lady Cliftons spirit for lute (P.45)
Gabriel Pierné Concerto in C minor Op.12 for piano and orchestra
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert Op.13 for piano
Leos Janacek Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Claude Debussy Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Friday 21st August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Scholl at the RheinVokal Festival in Germany
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a song recital from countertenor Andreas Scholl.

Billy Joel And so it goes
Idan Raichel In stiller Nacht
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Sir Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Joseph Haydn Allegro moderato, from Sonata in A flat major H.16.46 (Divertimento) for piano
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Traditional Methods 3 Trad. songs (O Waly, Waly; Black is the Colour; I will give my love an apple)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne No. 9 in B major Op. 32 No. 1; Nocturne No. 11 in G minor Op. 37 No. 1
[traditional] 2 Trad. songs (King Henry; My love is like a red, red rose)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite no.4 (Op.1 No.4) in D minor, from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum Roll"
Giuseppe Verdi "Ritorna Vincitor" from Aida (Act I, end of scene I)
John Dowland 4 songs by Dowland and Campion
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Henry Purcell Interlude (Halperin); 3 songs by Purcell and Johnson
Henry Purcell Sarabande from Suite no. 2 in G minor Z.661; Man is for a woman made
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Joseph Haydn 3 songs (Despair; Wanderer; Recollection)
Wednesday 20th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Scholl Recital
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Andreas Scholl performs a variety of songs from Dowland to Billy Joel.

Billy Joel And so it goes
Idan Raichel In stiller Nacht
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Sir Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Joseph Haydn 3 songs (Despair; Wanderer; Recollection)
Adam Jarzebski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Joseph Haydn Allegro moderato, from Sonata in A flat major H.16.46 (Divertimento) for piano
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Traditional Methods 3 Trad. songs (O Waly, Waly; Black is the Colour; I will give my love an apple)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne No. 9 in B major Op. 32 No. 1; Nocturne No. 11 in G minor Op. 37 No. 1
[traditional] 2 Trad. songs (King Henry; My love is like a red, red rose)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite no.4 (Op.1 No.4) in D minor, from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum Roll"
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Giuseppe Verdi "Ritorna Vincitor" from Aida (Act I, end of scene I)
John Dowland 4 songs by Dowland and Campion
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Tamar Halperin Interlude (Halperin); 3 songs by Purcell and Johnson
Henry Purcell Sarabande from Suite no. 2 in G minor Z.661; Man is for a woman made
Sunday 3rd August 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
Forma Antiqua at the 2014 York Early Music Festival
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recital of early dance music given by Forma Antiqua at the 2014 York Early Music Festival.

Santiago de Murcia Fandango
Santiago de Murcia Folias Gallegas
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Domenico Scarlatti Fandango
Gaspar Sanz Pavanas por la D con al Aire Espanol
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Passacaglia
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Colascione
José de Nebra Fandango de Espana
Saturday 7th June 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Day
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC business correspondent Peter Day presents his favourite classical and folk music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet quintet
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Joseph Haydn piano sonata
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Sheppard Gloria (Cantate Mass)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In G minor K8
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Q 130 Finale Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Dumky Trio 3rd movement
Heinrich Schütz Bone Jesu
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet 8 fifth movement Largo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky In the Village, Larghetto
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Passacaglia (Urania)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Opus 40 Prelude