Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johann Adam Reincken

Tuesday 13th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Musica viva
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian orchestra Musica Viva in concert playing Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Karl Yulievich Davydov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Franz Schubert Variations for violin and piano in E minor (D.802)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Adolf Vedro Midrilinnu Mang [The Magic Bird Game] (1935)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Thursday 5th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Musica Viva
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian chamber orchestra Musica Viva plays Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Karl Yul'yevich Davidov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Henry Février Nocturne
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky in Mozart Piano Concertos 13, 19 and 23
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of three Mozart piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Monday 6th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's B Minor Mass
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Bach's B Minor Mass performed at the 2012 Proms.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 1
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Monday 12th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
12/05/2014
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the English Concert under Harry Bicket performing Bach's B Minor Mass at Proms 2012.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Part 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Saturday 28th May 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011, The Formidable Virtuosi
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a concert by Enrico Gatti (violin) and Fabio Ciofini (keyboard).

Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen
Johann Schopp: Variations on Alessadnro Striggio?s madrigal ?Nasce la pena mia?
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.5 no.11
William Brade Coral
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 no.2 ?La Cesta?
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 3 (from Sonatae violino solo 1681)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor