Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Wagenaar

Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Monday 23rd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinists Vadim Repin and Baiba Skride in concert.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Two Violins in C, Op 56
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra, Op 5
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johannes Cornago Donde estas que non te veo
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischütz
Sunday 23rd February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
European Union Youth Orchestra and pianist Seong-Jin Cho
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chopin's Second Piano Concerto from the BBC Proms 2018. John Shea presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Tom Waits No One Knows I'm Gone
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 14. The Grey Head
Johan Wagenaar Driekoningenavond, Op.36: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major after Vivaldi, BWV 973
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Béla Bartók Mirokosmos Book 6: Six Dances in Bulgarian rhythm
Shirley J.Thompson Life Sequences - I. Machinery Of Replication
Edward Elgar Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Saturday 16th February 2019
07:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Berlioz and beyond
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Berlioz's dramatic cantata, Herminie.

Henri Dutilleux Le temps l'horloge
Hector Berlioz Herminie (Scene Lyrique)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini, Overture
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the Shrew, Overture
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Saëns from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Saëns's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Saturday 7th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: The minds that changed music
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Schoenberg's Gurrelieder performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' - aria from Radamisto
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Thomas Morley Hard by a cristalle fountain - madrigal for 6 voices
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
Friday 20th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the 17th-Century Romanian Caioni Codex
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Profana performs music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
[anonymous] Dances in C
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Tuesday 3rd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart and Kozeluch
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mozart and his Czech contemporary Leopold Kozeluch.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito K.621 - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in D major (Op.44 No.1)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Uros Prevorsek Spanski Ples (Spanish Dance) (1939)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Giuseppe Francesco Lolli Sonata in B major (Allegro) from Ms. Konsistorial-Archiv Salzburg
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Leopold Koželuh Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for piano, mandolin, trumpet, d.bass & orch
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca (3rd mvt of K.331), arr. for 7 instruments
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Saturday 31st January 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 3
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 3.

Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Duo seraphim for 3 choirs a 4
Leonardo Vinci Didone abbandonata: Amor che nasce
Alessandro Scarlatti Bella s'io t'amo: i; Recit - Bella s'io t'amo il sai. ii; aria - Ardo, e ver per te d'Amore
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes de Polymnie - opera-ballet: Prologue
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra: Part 3; Uf dem anger: Part 4; In taberna
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica): 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johan Wagenaar Sinfonietta Op.32: 1st movement; Allegro giocoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major K.252 for wind: 3rd movement; Polonaise (Andante): 4th movement; Presto assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano: 1st movement; Allegro
01:00
Through the Night
Music from the Caioni Codex
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Musica Profana performing music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
[anonymous] Dances in C
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Tuesday 20th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Sergei Leiferkus, Juanjo Mena, Malcolm Raeburn, Clare Hammond
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with baritone Sergei Leiferkus. Plus pianist Clare Hammond performing live.

Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Ludwig van Beethoven Freudvoll und Leidvoll, from Egmont
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - Victory Symphony
Giuseppe Verdi Otello – Jago’s aria ‘Credo in un Dio crudel’
Frédéric Chopin Etudes from Op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - Larghetto, Act 2
Kapustin Study 'in minor seconds'
Ludwig van Beethoven Song (Klaerchen) 'Freundvoll und Leidvoll' from Egmont
Nicola Porpora 'Sento pietade' from Cantata No.10 Oh se fosse il mio core
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G BuxWV 165
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No. 5 in E major - third movement
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - second movement
Lyapunov Terek, from Transcendental Etudes
Johan Wagenaar Fruhlingsgewalt, Op.11
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Aleko – Aleko’s Cavatina
Johann Heinrich Rolle Motet 'Der Friede Gottes'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, viola and continuo - final movement
Monday 16th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/06/2014
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of musical Vespers for Dresden Cathedral.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 (Op.27) in E minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
John Foulds Isles of Greece (Op.48, No.2) [1927]
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Franz Grothe Illusion (from the film Illusion) (1941)
Giovanni Gabrieli Plaudite omnis terra for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein' Augen schliess' ich jetzt - chorale BWV.378
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.263, SWV.264, SWV.412)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Or est maintenant, l'eternel regnant (Psalm 99)
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Tuesday 6th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
06/05/2014
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2012: BBC SO in music by Smetana, Prokofiev and Dvorak. With John Shea.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Claude Debussy Printemps ? symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Alessandro Scarlatti Ero's aria 'Leandro, anima mia' (from "Ero e Leandro")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From My Life' orch Szell
Johan Wagenaar Overture 'Cyrano de Bergerac', Op.23 (1905)
Tuesday 4th March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
04/03/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Includes the BBC SO in Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky at the 2012 Proms

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.269) (Op.8 No.1) in E major 'La Primavera'
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Cello solo No.1 (BWV.1007) in G major
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.11 "Ixion"
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Saturday 8th June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
08/06/2013
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a performance of Shostakovich's Seventh Symphony from the 2012 Proms.

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell ? suite for orchestra)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Saturday 5th January 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gustav Holst Neptune (The Planets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute no.2 in D K.314
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C op.33 no.3
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens, Intermezzo: Royal Hunt & Storm
Johan Wagenaar Twelfth Night (overture)
John Dowland Weep You No More, Sad Fountains
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Max Bruch Final movement, Violin concerto no.1 in G minor op.26
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; La Sérénade Interrompue; La Câthédrale Engloutie (Préludes Bk.1)
Erik Satie Gympnopedie no.1
George Frideric Handel With his ship in harbour = Dell?onda ai fieri moti (Ottone)