Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Wagenaar

Monday 23rd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinists Vadim Repin and Baiba Skride in concert.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischütz
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Two Violins in C, Op 56
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra, Op 5
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johannes Cornago Donde estas que non te veo
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Sunday 23rd February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
European Union Youth Orchestra and pianist Seong-Jin Cho
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chopin's Second Piano Concerto from the BBC Proms 2018. John Shea presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Tom Waits No One Knows I'm Gone
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Béla Bartók Mirokosmos Book 6: Six Dances in Bulgarian rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 14. The Grey Head
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Johan Wagenaar Driekoningenavond, Op.36: Overture
Shirley J.Thompson Life Sequences - I. Machinery Of Replication
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major after Vivaldi, BWV 973
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edward Elgar Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Tuesday 26th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Saturday 16th February 2019
07:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Berlioz and beyond
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Berlioz's dramatic cantata, Herminie.

Henri Dutilleux Le temps l'horloge
Hector Berlioz Herminie (Scene Lyrique)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini, Overture
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the Shrew, Overture
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Saëns from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Saëns's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Saturday 7th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: The minds that changed music
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Schoenberg's Gurrelieder performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Thomas Morley Hard by a cristalle fountain - madrigal for 6 voices
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' - aria from Radamisto
Friday 20th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the 17th-Century Romanian Caioni Codex
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Profana performs music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
[anonymous] Dances in C
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Tuesday 3rd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart and Kozeluch
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mozart and his Czech contemporary Leopold Kozeluch.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito K.621 - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca (3rd mvt of K.331), arr. for 7 instruments
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in D major (Op.44 No.1)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Uros Prevorsek Spanski Ples (Spanish Dance) (1939)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Giuseppe Francesco Lolli Sonata in B major (Allegro) from Ms. Konsistorial-Archiv Salzburg
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Leopold Koželuh Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for piano, mandolin, trumpet, d.bass & orch
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Saturday 31st January 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 3
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 3.

Alessandro Scarlatti Bella s'io t'amo: i; Recit - Bella s'io t'amo il sai. ii; aria - Ardo, e ver per te d'Amore
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes de Polymnie - opera-ballet: Prologue
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra: Part 3; Uf dem anger: Part 4; In taberna
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica): 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johan Wagenaar Sinfonietta Op.32: 1st movement; Allegro giocoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major K.252 for wind: 3rd movement; Polonaise (Andante): 4th movement; Presto assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano: 1st movement; Allegro
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Duo seraphim for 3 choirs a 4
Leonardo Vinci Didone abbandonata: Amor che nasce
01:00
Through the Night
Music from the Caioni Codex
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Musica Profana performing music from the 17th-century Romanian Caioni Codex.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 19) in B flat major
[anonymous] Dances in F
[anonymous] Dances in D
Anonymous Dances for harpsichord
[anonymous] Gypsy songs
[anonymous] Dances in C
[anonymous] Laudate pueri Dominum
[anonymous] Ritka kertben (from the Vietorisz Codex)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Heinrich Schütz O Jesu, nomen dulce SWV.308
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
George Enescu Isis - Symphonic Poem
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Exultate iusti in Domino
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Anonymous Dances for hurdy-gurdy
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Balint Balassi Bocsasd meg Uristen (Lord, forgive)
Jorgen Bentzon Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Anonymous Lytaniae lacrymosae
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Rondeau (Op.28 No.4)
Alessandro Grandi Fantasia
Anonymous Igaz Messias (The True Messiah)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Anonymous Bocskai indulo (Soldier's song) [1604]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana
Tuesday 20th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Sergei Leiferkus, Juanjo Mena, Malcolm Raeburn, Clare Hammond
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with baritone Sergei Leiferkus. Plus pianist Clare Hammond performing live.

Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Ludwig van Beethoven Freudvoll und Leidvoll, from Egmont
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - Victory Symphony
Giuseppe Verdi Otello – Jago’s aria ‘Credo in un Dio crudel’
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Aleko – Aleko’s Cavatina
Johann Heinrich Rolle Motet 'Der Friede Gottes'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, viola and continuo - final movement
Frédéric Chopin Etudes from Op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - Larghetto, Act 2
Kapustin Study 'in minor seconds'
Ludwig van Beethoven Song (Klaerchen) 'Freundvoll und Leidvoll' from Egmont
Nicola Porpora 'Sento pietade' from Cantata No.10 Oh se fosse il mio core
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G BuxWV 165
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No. 5 in E major - third movement
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - second movement
Lyapunov Terek, from Transcendental Etudes
Johan Wagenaar Fruhlingsgewalt, Op.11
Monday 16th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/06/2014
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of musical Vespers for Dresden Cathedral.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 (Op.27) in E minor
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.263, SWV.264, SWV.412)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Or est maintenant, l'eternel regnant (Psalm 99)
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
John Foulds Isles of Greece (Op.48, No.2) [1927]
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Franz Grothe Illusion (from the film Illusion) (1941)
Giovanni Gabrieli Plaudite omnis terra for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein' Augen schliess' ich jetzt - chorale BWV.378
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Tuesday 6th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
06/05/2014
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2012: BBC SO in music by Smetana, Prokofiev and Dvorak. With John Shea.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Johan Wagenaar Overture 'Cyrano de Bergerac', Op.23 (1905)
Claude Debussy Printemps ? symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Alessandro Scarlatti Ero's aria 'Leandro, anima mia' (from "Ero e Leandro")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no.1 in E minor 'From My Life' orch Szell
Tuesday 4th March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
04/03/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Includes the BBC SO in Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky at the 2012 Proms

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique"
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.269) (Op.8 No.1) in E major 'La Primavera'
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Cello solo No.1 (BWV.1007) in G major
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.11 "Ixion"
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Saturday 8th June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
08/06/2013
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a performance of Shostakovich's Seventh Symphony from the 2012 Proms.

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell ? suite for orchestra)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Saturday 5th January 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gustav Holst Neptune (The Planets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute no.2 in D K.314
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C op.33 no.3
George Frideric Handel With his ship in harbour = Dell?onda ai fieri moti (Ottone)
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens, Intermezzo: Royal Hunt & Storm
Johan Wagenaar Twelfth Night (overture)
John Dowland Weep You No More, Sad Fountains
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Max Bruch Final movement, Violin concerto no.1 in G minor op.26
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; La Sérénade Interrompue; La Câthédrale Engloutie (Préludes Bk.1)
Erik Satie Gympnopedie no.1