Go!

Playlists with tracks by Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann

Wednesday 8th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Belgrade
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Colluvio Chamber Music Academy of Beethoven, Shostakovich and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Aaron Copland Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ivan Zajc Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Cornelis Dopper Symphony No.7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Monday 18th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Friday 25th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Serenades and Symphonies
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota performs works by Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Andrew Norman Gran Turismo
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata es Maria - motet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No 6 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Monday 5th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's competition
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and composers working in Vienna at the same time as him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Saturday 18th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Friday 10th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold Violin Concerto
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Sitkovetsky plays Korngold's Violin Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Richard Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music, from Tannhäuser
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Sunday 21st April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Mozart from Switzerland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesco Piemontesi with the Basel Chamber Orchestra and Heinz Holliger.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bez pori, da bez vremeni [Without Time, Without Season]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio, from Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Monday 4th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Sacred and (mostly) profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The San Francisco Symphony performs Schoenberg, Cowell and Mahler at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Friday 21st December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Winter's Morning
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic night leads to a morning of First Snow and Winter Festivals. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred and profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cowell and Mahler, performed by the San Francisco Symphony at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Thursday 27th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Telemann without borders
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2017 Herne Early Music Days Festival in Germany, presented by John Shea

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Monday 23rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Georg Philipp Telemann
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century.

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Sunday 25th March 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Bruckner in Katowice from the Polish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Polish National Symphony Orchestra in Bruckner's 8th Symphony.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Ivelin Dimitrov Songs at the Altar of Time
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Daniil Trifonov Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings no. 8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
James MacMillan Credo
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Saturday 28th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Bach's Art of Fugue in a version for orchestra
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an orchestration of JS Bach's The Art of Fugue.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Dietrich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three pieces for Organ
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata in G
Bruno Maderna Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Anton Webern 4 Songs, Op 13
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue (extracts), BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron, BWV 668
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Gian Francesco Malipiero Concerto a-tre (1938)
Pierre Boulez Notations 1-4 and 7
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a tre voci
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Friday 3rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nielsen and Rachmaninov from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Nielsen's Symphony No 6 and Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 4.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Carl Nielsen Commotio, Op.58 (originally for organ, arranged for orchestra)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40 [1941-42 version]
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 ('Sinfonia semplice')
Vagn Holmboe Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Claude Debussy Danseuses de delphes from 4 Préludes (Préludes, vol. 1)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Tuesday 15th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Juanjo Mena.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)