Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jocelyn Pook

Friday 2nd April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Angelus Domini
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery Sonata No 7, 'The Agony in the Garden'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Humoresque (Fantasiestücke, Op 5 No 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182/3
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
William Walton A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Django Reinhardt Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro for two pianos and orchestra
Earl Wild I Got Rhythm and The Man I Love (7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin, Nos. 1 and 7)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Romance in A Major, Op 69
Kenneth Leighton Drop, drop, slow tears (Crucifixus pro nobis, 4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alexander's Feast (arr. Mozart)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert Studies, Op.40 (Prelude)
Monday 8th March 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Quam Mirabilis Est
Barbara Une Petite Cantate
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 2, 3
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Anna Meredith Bubble Gun
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jocelyn Pook DESH (Hallelujah)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Kaija Saariaho Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (3 Dances)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Suite en Trio Op.59 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Hilary Kleinig Great White Bird
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Beech Tree)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Wednesday 20th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini Dance of the Goblins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for two oboes & strings in F, Op. 9 No. 3
John Dankworth Duet Of Sonnets
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D Major
John Ogdon Piano Concerto No.1 - III. Presto
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Divertissement
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
James Sanderson Hail to the Chief
Richard Brown I'm not jealous
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Johann Hermann Schein Hosianna dem Sohne Davids
Thomas Adès Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Saturday 26th December 2020
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Cinema at Christmas
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on film music

John Barry On Her Majesty's Secret Service
John Williams Home Alone - The Star of Bethlehem
Adolph Deutsch The Apartment - Lonely Room
Michael Kamen Die Hard - Terrorist Entrance
Alan Silvestri A Christmas Carol - Main Title
Michael Kamen Die Hard - Winter Wonderland
Carter Burwell In Bruges - The Little Dead Boy/My Suicide Your Homicide
Danny Elfman Batman Returns - Batman vs. the Circus
Danny Elfman The Nightmare Before Christmas - Making Christmas
Dimitri Tiomkin It's a Wonderful Life - Main Title / Heaven
Irving Berlin Holiday Inn - White Christmas
Jerry Goldsmith Gremlins - No Santa Claus
Jocelyn Pook Eyes Wide Shut - Naval Officer
Friday 11th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Witches, Wardrobes and Wonderlands
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A fantasy programme from the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lintukoto
Gerald Finzi Two Sonnets, Op 12
Jocelyn Pook Wonderland
John McCabe The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Malcolm Arnold The Dancing Master, Op 34
Shirley Thompson Wildfire
Tuesday 27th October 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The Music Garden
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
Nico Muhly 4 Studies (Slow Canons)
Pauline Oliveros Ione
Andrew Bird Gypsy Moth
Pauline Oliveros Monkey
Claudio Monteverdi Oblivion soave (L' Incoronazione di Poppea)
Sammy Fain I'll be seeing you
Gilbert Rojas Enriquez Ojoz Azules
Visible Cloaks Lapis Lazuli
Jocelyn Pook Hallelujah (DESH)
York Bowen 3 Serious Dances Op.51 (no.2)
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Joseph Phibbs Cantus, after Bach
Kjartan Sveinsson Der Klang Der Offenbarung Des Gottlichen (Part 3)
Lillie Harris Margaret
Tuesday 29th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vasily Petrenko, Bax's Poisoned Fountain, Essential flute music
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (2nd mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.3 in D major Op.29 'Polish' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major Op.5 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, Op.37 (Glory Be To God)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no.1 in C minor Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp K.299 (2nd mvt)
Monday 27th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Charles Aznavour Que c'est triste Venise
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Gabriel Yared The English Patient : Main Theme
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces for violin and piano (Op.81), No.3 Valse; No.2 Rondino
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Duets, Matthew Barley
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt)
Rufus Wainwright Les feux d'artifice t'appellent (Prima Donna)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Toru Takemitsu Uta (Chiisana Heya de [In a small room])
Edward Elgar In Moonlight [Canto Popolare]
Linda Buckley Chiyo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
María Malibrán Rataplan
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories (Tell Tale Harp)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Monday 29th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music and Playford's Kettledrum
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek String Quartet in B-Flat Major: IV. Andante con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
George Butterworth English Idyll no.1
Jocelyn Pook DESH - Hallelujah
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 35 in B flat (1st mvt)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Felix Mendelssohn You spotted snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV30: Freue dich, erlöste Schar: Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder;
Ali Ufki Fath-e bâb
Benjamin Britten Welcome, wanderer (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Luca Marenzio Talché, dovunque vò
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet No 12 in E Flat, Op127 (1st mvt)
Ethel Glenn Hier Dragon-flies Op.10 for piano
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Uber allen gibfeln ist ruh'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 13 in A major, D664: III. Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte (extr)
Giulio Caccini Dalla porta d'oriente
Thursday 18th June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Takács Quartet at Wigmore Hall
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Takas Quartet at Wigmore Hall, London, in 2018, perform Haydn, Bartók and Brahms.

Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Aaron Copland Symphony For Organ And Orchestra (1924)
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 1 Sz.40 for strings
Jocelyn Pook The Calling
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20`4
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano i no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee - Dvorak's Rusalka
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A production of Dvorak's fairy-tale masterpiece.

Trad. My Lagan Love
Jocelyn Pook The Calling
Thursday 7th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Lars Vogt, Juan Manuel Cañizares
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Lars Vogt, Juan Manuel Cañizares.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantasrique (extract)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: IV. Allegretto grazioso
Marcel Dupré Prelude (Prelude and fugue in B major Op.7`1)
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 5 (Andaluza)
Wednesday 15th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Bill Ryder-Jones Le Grand Desordre
Hildur Guðnadóttir Sequence from the film Joker: Hoyt's Office; Hiding in the Fridge; Young Penny
Jocelyn Pook Naval Officer (from the soundtrack to Eyes Wide Shut)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
King Creosote Running on Fumes
Traditional Indian Raga Todi: Alap
Catrin Finch Aurora
Turner Layton After you've Gone
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and strings (2nd mvt 'Longing')
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Harry Somers Northern Lights
Hauschka Woodworkers
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act II: "Hush, no more"
Herbe magee Cirice
Saturday 7th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Celebrating International Women's Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of female composers.

Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Clara Jass Zytglogge
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Gabrielle Brunner Six Pictures for Orchestra
Wednesday 26th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Anders Hillborg Primal Blues
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Vashti Bunyan Train Song
Martín Codax Cantigas de amigo - Prelude
Anandi Bhattacharya Maya's Dream (Kalavati)
Masayoshi Fujita Fog
Ólafur Arnalds Ekki Hugsa
Anna Homler Almost Beautiful
Olga Wojciechowska The White Spaces
Aramis Silvereke Unfog the Mind
Pierre Bastien Smart Lilt Rams
Erland Cooper Tide III
Ghost Harmonic A Green Thought in a Green Shade
Sigur Rós Fljotavik
Hildur Guðnadóttir Til Baka
Traditional Kenya Pemung Jae
Jocelyn Pook How sweet is the Moonlight
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart Coronation Concerto Recomposition - 2nd mvt
Saturday 4th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Music of joy, virtuosity and defiance with double bass player Leon Bosch
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Double bass player Leon Bosch opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

The Beatles Yesterday
Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto
Leopold Koželuh Sinfonia Concertante in E flat - 1st movement
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 - 2nd movement
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op. 6 - 1st movement
Édith Piaf Milord
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Tarantella, Op. 9 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Le nozze di Figaro
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto, Op. 56 - 2nd movement
Wynton Marsalis Bolden Jump
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 - 2nd movement
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight from The Merchant of Venice
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso from Cantata BWV 156
Serge Koussevitsky Concerto for Double Bass, Op. 3 - 1st movement - Allegro
Dumisani Ma-Afrika Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Friday 29th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd The Bells
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K475
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jocelyn Pook Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Richard Wagner Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
01:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
with Amelie Lens and Creep Show
17 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest resident is Belgian DJ & producer Amelie Lens and Creep Show provide a 'creepy mix'!

Rakim Paid In Full
White Noise Love Without Sound
David Byrne The Jezebel Spirit
Fad Gadget Under the Flag II
Joeski All By Myself
Denis Sulta I'm Not Always Right So I Listen
Nur Jaber Rave With Me
Wrangler He's a Liquid
Ahl Iver Cry For Redemption
Fever Ray Falling (Glasser Remix)
Redrago Ventrilo
Air Liquide Liquid Air (Bionaut Mix)
Gary Haisman We Call It Aceeid (Nathan Micay Limp Wrist Society Mix)
Regal & Alignment Astro
Aleister Crowley The Pentagram
HAAi Don't Flatter Yourself
Squarepusher Vortack (Fracture Remix)
Amelie Lens Solitude Tool
Harry Manfredini Welcome to Crystal Lake
Sue Saad Looker
Björk Arisen My Senses' (Kelly Lee Owens remix)
Jocelyn Pook Masked Ball
Tableland Where Techno Come From Part 1
Tasho Nicolopulos Paranoid' (Bodine Mix)
Deena Abdelwahed Lila fi Tounes
Kaleidophon Kaleidophon
The Chemical Brothers Flashback (Secret Psychedelic remix)
Delia Derbyshire Pot Au Feu
Lewy Agger
The Theme System Stranger Things
Demuir Werq. Feel. Gruv. Vogue
Lord Tusk Shye Eyed Gal
Thursday 3rd October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the evening
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E flat K.193
Jocelyn Pook Blow the wind for 2 voices, ensemble and tape
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (extract)
Laura Cannell Improvisation
Vincent Ségal Chamber Music
Thursday 26th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D.547
Christian Sinding Suite im alten Stil, Op.10
Traditional English Golden Slumbers
Lord Berners Lullaby (3 English Songs)
Benj Pasek A Million Dreams (The Greatest Showman)
Lennon & McCartney Golden Slumbers (Abbey Road)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63
Pierre Guédron Aux plaisirs, aux delices, bergeres
Richard Rodney Bennett Golden Slumbers (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C minor Op.6`3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Mike Mower Bargain Hunt theme
Leonard Bernstein Best of all possible worlds (Candide)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Joseph Haydn Minuet (Symphony no 101, "Clock"), arranged for musical clock
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax RV.630
Sergey Rachmaninov Moment Musical, Op.16, No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds (Prelude) [Going for a Song theme tune]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Partita No.1 In B flat major, BWV.825)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away, Z.323 (extract)
Francisco Tárrega Mazurka in G major
Wednesday 18th September 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Story of My Heart
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Corelli, Liszt, Pook and Bridge.

Jocelyn Pook Saffron
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Frank Bridge The Story of My Heart (Two Poems)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir (Gloria)
Franz Krommer Variations on a theme by Pleyel in F major
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Thursday 18th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Wedding, Purcell's Sweeter than Roses
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses
Georges Auric Ouverture
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Maurice Ravel Fanfare (L'éventail de Jeanne)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles (conclusion)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Johann Theile Nun ich singe, Gott ich knie
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G major)
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Sunday 16th June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Better than background music?
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is music for theatre more than just a prop?

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Jocelyn Pook King Charles III
Adrian Sutton Music for the Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (Astroboy)
Professor Armand D'angour Reconstructed ancient Greek scores
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Music for Aeschylus's Oresteia (Agamemnon)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play K.345
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Frank Moon Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor (from The Globe Theatre)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Henry Purcell The Tempest, or The enchanted isle Z.631
Jean Sibelius Jokamies [Everyman] - incidental music Op.83
Sunday 9th June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Countertenors - classical rock gods!
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of male singers who can hit those high notes!

Bee Gees Stayin Alive
The Darkness I Believe in a Thing Called Love
The Four Seasons Sherry
The Stylistics You Make Me Feel Brand New
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Shakespears Sister You're History
Bee Gees Too Much Heaven
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Felice Anerio Christus factus est for chorus
Geoff Page Paradise Lost
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Jocelyn Pook The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
The Communards It Ain't Necessarily So
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Beyoncé No Angel
Benjamin Britten Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 4th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Simon & Garfunkel Keep the customer satisfied
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 part 2 - 68 Chorus I & II
Steve Reich The Desert Music - 1. Fast
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Opening (Dawn)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier than the cherry
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Il lacerato spirito
Michael Haydn Trumpet concerto in D major - 1st movement - Allegro
John Williams Superman Theme Tune
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - Billy's aria - Look!
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 - movement 2 - Largo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - IV Marche au Supplice
Jocelyn Pook The Wife (title track)
Richard Rodgers This nearly was mine from South Pacific
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3 Sz 85 - Seconda parte - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' - 4th movement - Adagio Lamentoso
Friday 29th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cathedral of Sound
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bruckner Symphony No 6 live from Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte - Come Scoglio
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
LASSUS Lagrime di San Pietro: Giovanni Donna
Olcay Bayir Ferze
Alex Glasgow Close the Coalhouse Door
Anton Bruckner 6th Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 3
Bairnt Tsimmerman Sonata for solo violin
Charles Avison Concerto in Bb op 6/2
David Haslam Newcastle Overture
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art - The Day That Such a Blessing
Jocelyn Pook Blow the Wind / Pie Jesu
John Adams Hallelujah Junction 1st movement
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)