Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joby Talbot

Tuesday 13th April 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Live from Maida Vale Studios, London, The Northern Chords Ensemble
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Northern Chords Ensemble with music by Copland, Price, Vaughan Williams and Britten.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
George Gershwin Porgy And Bess Suite
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Benjamin Britten I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Fugue)
Matthew Kaner A Light Dusting
Aaron Copland Hoe Down
Nico Muhly A Brisk Young Lad
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago
Nico Muhly A Long Line
Nico Muhly The Last Letter
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Songs by Walt Whitman
Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dives and Lazarus
Florence Price Adoration
Tonia Ko The Return
Joby Talbot Talbot
Monday 5th April 2021
09:00
In Tune
Ana de la Vega, Ben Gernon
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by flautist Ana de la Vega and conductor Ben Gernon.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous Magnificat (from the Carver Choirbook)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (arr. flute & oboe) - 3rd mvt
Cecilia McDowall Adoro te devote
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube - waltz, Op 314
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Duke Ellington Meditation (from the Second Sacred Concert suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Simon Bainbridge Lunedi (from Ad Ora Incerta)
George Frideric Handel Alma mia, dolce ristoro (Admeto)
Traditional Icelandic Sofdu unga astin min
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March from Faust, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K 427 (Great Mass) - Gloria: Laudamus te
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Joby Talbot Ink Dark Moon - guitar concerto (3rd mvt)
Thursday 4th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: No 10 Final
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major, TWV.51:D7
Oskar Fried Verklärte Nacht, Op. 9
George Frideric Handel Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Ad Wammes Miroir
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 3; Melons! Coupons!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond; Whither must I wander; Bright is the ring of words
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Arthur Bliss Dance of the 4 Knights (from Checkmate)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Joker (Four Aces)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Chanson du chat (Ludions)
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamentations of Jeremiah: Aleph. Ego vir videns a 5
Ernest Seitz The World is Waiting for the Sunrise
Johannes Brahms Ballade, Op 10 No 4 in B major
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Jules Massenet Sevillana (Don César de Bazan)
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Sunday 31st January 2021
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Schumann from Turin
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra and Michele Mariotti in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat, 'Spring'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (suite)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite
Ton Bruynèl Serene
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Joby Talbot The wishing tree (2002)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Kurt Weill My Ship
Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Frederick Delius Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
Eugène Bozza Andante et Scherzo
Joseph Lauber Four Medieval Dances: No. 1
Franz Schubert Variations on a French Song, D. 624
Anon Ductia (13th century)
Frederic Rzewski Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 5
Michael Haydn Timete Dominum, offertorium
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Otto Nicolai Der Tempelritter (Il Templario): Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in D major, Wq. 151
Grant Marshall Teardrop
Trygve Madsen Fugue No. 1 in C major
Guillaume Dufay Isorhythmic Motet: Apostolo glorioso - cum tua doctrina - Andreas Christi famulus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in B flat major, K15ii
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Fancy Dress, Op. 82: II. Dance of the Mummers
Hans Zimmer Planet Earth II Soundtrack (selection)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Jean Françaix Dixtuor
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria, Act I, Scenes 3-6
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Marsh Warbler
Joby Talbot Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: The Croquet Match
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johannes Brahms 6 Klavierstucke Op. 118 No. 3: Ballade in G minor
Wednesday 6th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Radiohead Pyramid Song
Brian Eno Complex Heaven
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
MJ Cole Cathedral
Digitonal Sentinel
Bibio The way you talk (instrumental)
Sigur Rós Fljotavik (instrumental)
Joel Nathaniel Pike Beginning
Terry Riley G Song
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Colleen Sea of Tranquility
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (2nd mvt)
Tansy Davies Loure
Joep Beving For Steven
Accumlulation of Time
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Night at the Ballet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barry Wordsworth conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra in three suites of ballet music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor
Joby Talbot Dead Space
Malcolm Arnold Water (Homage to the Queen)
Gavin Gordon Les Noces Imaginaires Suite
Joby Talbot April - 1st Day of Summer
Joby Talbot May- Cumulonimbus
Léo Delibes Suite: Coppelia
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths'
Friday 1st May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Elgar's May Song and an essential Opus 1
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Edward Elgar May Song
Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - Overture
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Leone Sinigaglia 2 Characterstücke, Op.35; No.2 - Étude-Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri, Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Kevin O'Hare, Steven Devine
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a otto voci
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BUXWV 163
Johann Christian Bach Concerto for keyboard and strings in D, Op 1 No 6 (1st movement)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, BWV 525 arr for flute, violin and continuo
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No 2 in F major, HWV 333 (5th mvt)
Georges Bizet L'arlésienne Suite No. 1, Op. 23bis, WD 40: IV. Carillon
Thursday 9th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Imogen Cooper?s 70th birthday concert
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the internationally acclaimed pianist playing Schubert.

Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960 for piano
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Music for Maundy Thursday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for Maundy Thursday and from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Alexander Veprik Veprik Dances and songs of the ghetto, Op 12
Huw Watkins Trio for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in C major, BWV 1009 (Allemande)
Cipriani Potter Symphony No 1 in G minor
Alexander Veprik 2 Poems for orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford At the Abbey Gate, Op 177
Friday 27th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Holst in Reading
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Carl Nielsen Menuet in G minor
Joby Talbot April: The First Day of Summer (Once Around the Sun)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S232 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke): Andante cantabile
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Friday 28th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Traditional Finnish A Kalevale Introduction
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Traditional Finnish Waltz
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
William McGibbon Up in the Morning Early
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Nikos Skalkottas The Grape stomping (4 Images)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Kalevi Aho Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Jean Sibelius The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part 2 (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite)
Traditional Chinese White snow in a sunny spring
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Sunday 23rd February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Ottorino Respighi Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Hebrides (Coastal Command)
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto in C sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op.25
Guillaume Dufay Missa L'homme arme (Kyrie)
Trad. Blithsome Bridal (Fy Let's A' to the Bridal), H.31a:20bis
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Traditional Peruvian Folias criollas
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Mass - Gloria
Friday 17th January 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music, from Pachelbel to Joby Talbot.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Joby Talbot January: A Yellow Disc Rising from the Sea
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Friday 10th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Anna Chancellor
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Fennesz Caecilia
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Friedrich Kuhlau Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Monday 16th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Vashti Bunyan Here Before
Harold Budd The Room of Ancillary Dreams
Dan Deacon Wet Wings
McCoy Tyner You Taught my Heart to Sing
Nils Frahm Four Hands
Anders Hillborg Strand Settings: IV. Dark Harbour XI
Robert Freedman The Party's Over
Ólafur Arnalds Dalur (Island Songs V)
Sigur Rós Fljotavik (Instrumental)
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Traditional Indian Raag-Mala in Mishra Khamaj
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 flutes in D major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 no 4 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Piazzolla's Oblivion, Tom Holland, Harlech Choral Festival
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Duke Ellington Solitude
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for organ; no.2; Rhosymedre
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Rebecca Dale Winter
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignée, Op. 17, L. 19: IIIb. Danse du papillon
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar : December
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Double Oboe Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Georg Philipp Telemann Heilig, heilig ist Gott, TWV 2:6, Machet die Tore weit
Komitas Hays hark nviranats ukhti
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Tuesday 24th September 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Magical Creatures
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix of music inspired by creatures of myth and folklore.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Gao Hong Flying Dragon
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (First Music: Prelude)
Jacques Offenbach Die Rheinnixen: Overture
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Tuesday 17th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Raggle Taggle Gypsies, Lemn Sissay, Beethoven's Rondino for wind octet
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 (Posthumous)
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
George Frideric Handel Ombra cara di mia sposa (Radamisto)
Trad. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 'La Follia'
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Friday 3rd May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spanish Paths to Scottish Weavers
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music, including works by Telemann, Walton and MacMillan

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba in E Major (1st mvt)
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major, Praeludium
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Saturday 29th September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
The poetry of the puppet
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the relationship between dance and puppetry

Snoop Dogg Gin and Juice
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 2 No.11 Musique des Automates & No.14 Scéne et valse de la poupée)
Leigh Harline I've got no strings (Pinocchio)
Anoushka Shankar Flight
Arnold Schoenberg Heimweh (Pierrot Lunaire)
Frank Zappa Bogus Pomp
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Tarantella, Mazurka)
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Cossack Dance, Cancan)
Henry Purcell The Fairie Queen (Act 5 Chaconne - Dance for a Chinese Woman and Man)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version) (4th scene)
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Alice in Wonderland)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 1: A Dance by a Huntsman)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, de Falla, Talbot
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Rameau, de Falla and Joby Talbot.

Igor Stravinsky The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
Léo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Thursday 2nd August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Glinka and Joby Talbot
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Vedernikov, Milos Karadaglic.

Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Joby Talbot Ink Dark Moon for guitar and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Friday 22nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny and guests for Breakfast, live from the New Forest in Hampshire.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String quartet No..1 in D Major Op.11 (1st mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent (Three Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Otello, ossia Il moro di Venezia (Assisa appie d'un salice 'Willow song')
Richard Strauss Transformation Scene (Daphne)
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Trad. Through Lonesome Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Trad. I Wandered by the Brookside
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
William Boyce Heart of oak - march
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 (1st mvt)
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Saturday 26th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Owain Park
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Owain Park introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Herbert Howells Te Deum
James MacMillan Father, forgive them... 1st Movement - Seven Last Words from the Cross
Aaron Copland When they come back
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todes Banden BWV4 no.2. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite de Seigneur IX Dieu parmi nous
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K322 (L483)
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet 4th Movement - Presto
ELizabeth Purnell Fanfare for The 'Matthew'
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 2 'O dulce lignum'
Thursday 24th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Partying
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music to put you in a party mood.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Noël Coward I've been to a marvellous party
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8