Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joaquin Nin

Saturday 21st November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
James Ehnes plays Bruch
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra plays Strauss, Bruch and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Solo Violin in D minor, op. 27/3
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op 68
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Sunday 25th October 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Delta Piano Trio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Martin, Beethoven and Dvorak. Presented by Catriona Young.

Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat, op. 70/2
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Valentin Villard Quercus (Premiere)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet no 3 in C major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Thursday 19th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Å porcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Å porcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Sunday 28th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mnnesota Orchestra under Osmo Vänskä in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Four Works
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Sunday 28th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Delta Piano Trio
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Delta Piano Trio play Martin, Beethoven and Dvorak. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Valentin Villard Quercus (Premiere)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat, op. 70/2
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Antonín Dvořák 'Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, op. 90 ('Dumky')'
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Ivo Parac Pastorale
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Wednesday 5th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration in Soweto
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Henry Purcell Four Works
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Trad. Shosholoza
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV 527
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for cello and orchestra
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Sunday 1st July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin and piano music from the 2015 Apollonia Festival of Arts.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Manuel de Falla Suite of Spanish Folksongs for Violin and Piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1, from 'La vida breve'
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, op 11
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane, concert rhapsody
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Joachim Raff Cavatina, op 85/3
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody, op 16 ('Vardar')
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Thursday 30th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's First Piano Concerto with Andras Schiff

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Friday 23rd October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Louis Schwizgebel and the Royal String Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Royal String Quartet and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Antonin Dvorak Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe, a 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Vladimir Krpan Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Antonín Liehmann Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Giovanni de Macque Bacciami vita mia à 6
Andrea Gabrieli Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Sunday 20th September 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Lars Vogt and the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a concert given by pianist Lars Vogt and the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D minor, Op.107 ('Reformation')
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat major, Op.39 no.15
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Carl Maria von Weber Overture, Der Beherrscher der Geister, Op.27
Matias Juan de Veana Ay amor que dulce tirano [Love, the sweet tyrant]
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Thursday 28th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Chamber Music by Mozart, Mahler and Strauss
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms 2014: Royal String Quartet and Louis Schwizgebel (piano) in Mozart, Mahler, Strauss.

Antonin Dvorak Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Antonín Liehmann Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Giovanni de Macque Bacciami vita mia à 6
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Andrea Gabrieli Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Vladimir Krpan Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Tuesday 20th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Royal String Quartet and Louis Schwizgebel
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: the Royal String Quartet and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Antonin Dvorak Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe, a 10
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Andrea Gabrieli Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Vladimir Krpan Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Radek Rejsek Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Giovanni de Macque Bacciami vita mia à 6
Thursday 20th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
20/02/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio Wanderer play a programme of Mozart and Chausson from a performance in Copenhagen.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Joaquín Nin Seguida Espanola
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Thursday 17th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
17/10/2013
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Trio Wanderer in a programme of Mozart and Chausson.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Joaquín Nin Seguida Espanola
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Friday 13th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
13/09/2013
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor Op 46 (encore)
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Wojciech Kilar Piano Concerto
Clara Schumann Trio for piano and strings (Op.17) in G minor
Joaquín Nin Seguida Espanola
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet from Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Wednesday 12th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
12/06/2013
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op.15
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Joaquín Nin Seguida Espanola
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Wednesday 5th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
05/12/2012
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wayne Marshall conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra in Bernstein and Gershwin.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Suite from West Side Story
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Leonard Bernstein Two works from Candide
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Gioachino Rossini Overture from L'Italiana in Algeri
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Joaquín Nin Seguida Espanola
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet