Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joaquín Turina

Tuesday 18th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
María Grever Despedida
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Tuesday 11th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: National Youth Orchestras of Germany and Spain
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from, and about, Germany and Spain, including works by Strauss, Bartok and Bruckner.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis der Maler)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Waltz
John Corigliano Gazebo Dances - Tarantella
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo: Preludio - fantasia
Jaime Texidor Dalmau Amparito Roca
Anton Bruckner Overture in G minor
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber: Andantino
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Emily Howard Solar
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Sunday 7th April 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Berlioz legacy
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces classical music concert highlights from around the world.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op.46
Joaquín Turina Mujeres Espanolas, Op.17
Olivier Messiaen Poemes pour mi
Thursday 28th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op.17
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes: i Poco Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Robin Holloway The Food Of Love
John Dowland In this trembling shadow
Anon. Robin is to the Greenwood gone
Jean Françaix Clarinet Concerto; ii Scherzando
Claude Debussy La Flûte de Pan
Steve Amechi and his Empire Rhythm Skies Nylon Dress
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata "La Cesta", Op 3 no 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 24 in D major
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 5 in D Minor
Fanny Mendelssohn February, from "The Year"
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: iii. Terhenniemi
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Verse 61, on Ave Maris Stella
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata Kk 11 in C minor
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel Cantata Spagnuola
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Versos: No. 62, on Ave Maris Stella
Joaquín Turina Zapateado (Danzas Andaluzas, Op. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Paco de Lucía Gua'iras de Lucia
Friday 25th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
César Franck Les Djinns
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
Monday 21st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for harpsichord and viola from the Poznan Baroque Festival presented by John Shea.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 (Op.120) in D minor, vers. standard (1851)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Tuesday 8th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating Swiss music festivals
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music by Bruckner and Catalani, as well as baroque opera arias.

Anton Bruckner Quintet in F major (Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts i Quell'usignolo che al caro nido
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major Op.21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio Op.3 for string quartet and string orchestra
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza (Sextet) Op.7 for viola solo, piano and string quartet
Leonardo Vinci Ifigenia in Tauride - opera in 5 acts i Rondinella que dal lido
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni L' Eraclea - opera in 3 acts i Zeffiretti che spiegate
Alessandro Scarlatti Venere e Adone (Il giardino d'amore) - serenata i Piu non m'alletta e piace
Alfredo Catalani Mass in E minor for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Niamh Cusack, the enlightened razor maker, Dvorak's American Quartet
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 471
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Paul Hindemith Overture to the Flying Dutchman as played on sight by a second-rate orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Paul Hindemith Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, flute, strings and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Joaquín Turina Piano Trio No 2 in B minor, Op 76
Friday 30th March 2018
08:00
In Tune
Scott Hamilton Quartet, Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Sylvia Schwartz, Malcolm Martineau
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Netrebko, Scott Hamilton and Sylvia Schwartz.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Turina Tu Pupila es azul (Tres Poemas, No 2)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777 (arranged for violin and viola)
Giuseppe Verdi Or tutti sorgete, ministri infernali
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf O wär dein Haus durchsichtig wie ein Glas
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Hugo Wolf Nein, junger Herr
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart n3c839
Jan Lukaszewski O vos omnes
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce È'l Tormento
Jesús Guridi Seis Canciones Castellanas, Nos 5 and 6
Игорь Крутой Cantami
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that Rainy Day
Monday 5th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Verdi's Va pensiero, Echo's Bones
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Max Richter Mercy
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Will Gregory High Life
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Frédéric d’Erlanger Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Monday 26th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Paul Lewis An English overture
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Monday 12th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Turina, Britten and Elgar from Maida Vale Studios.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op.81
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Op.18
Joaquín Turina La Procesion del Rocio Op.9
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Sunday 14th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Garden
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sally Phillips and Bertie Carvel read poems and texts on the theme of The Garden.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
John Pickard Eden for brass band (extract)
Lili Boulanger D’un vieux jardin
Modest Musogsky Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Anon All in a Garden Green
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Bohuslav Martinu Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Cab Calloway Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Frank Lambert God’s Garden
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden (extract)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Uljas Pulkkis Enchanted Garden (extract)
Joaquín Turina Jardín de niños: Cloches
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Thursday 30th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Telectroscope, MacCunn's Land of the Mountain and the Flood, Rick Stein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 26 in E minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Clara Schumann Er ist gekommen, Op 37 No 2 (12 Poems from Liebesfrühling)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Clara Schumann Am Strande
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Friday 17th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Courante in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Андрей Яковлевич Эшпай Concerto grosso
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joaquín Turina La oracion del Torero
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op 228
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E major, Op 87 No 9
Leopold Godowsky Symphonic Metamorphosis on Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Allemande in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Thursday 9th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 3 of 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Igor Stravinsky Octet (Proms 2015)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Tuesday 24th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Nicola Valente Torna!
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Thursday 19th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrates music patron Jeannette Thurber, aided by archive material.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Traditional Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Trad. Waly, waly
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Samuel Barber Archive Excerpts from Hermit Songs
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Traditional American Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
William Billings David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Victor Herbert Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Edward R.White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Tuesday 10th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic concert series includes Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas Op.22: Orgia
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra