Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joaquín Turina

Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
William Bolcom Waitin'
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Thursday 16th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Sunday 5th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on music from Spain.

Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Jonathan Dove The End
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
William Walton Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Francisco Guerrero Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
anon Propiñán de Melyor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Franz Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Joaquín Turina Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Friday 6th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Friday 9th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Siglo de Oro, Sally Beamish, Borealis Saxophone Quartet
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral ensemble Siglo de Oro and composer Sally Beamish.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No 170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Trad. The Truth from Above
Zack Browning Howler Back
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
Gary Carpenter The North (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A major K414 (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B152 (No 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: third movement
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens
César Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra
Gabriel Jackson Hush my Dear
Will Gregory Last Bronze
Tuesday 29th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music from the archives of the Library of Congress, Washington.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Trad american Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Monday 14th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Victoria de los Angeles, featured an excerpt from Puccini's La boheme.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Joaquin Valverde Clavelitos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme, Act I (conclusion)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Sonatina in G minor, Op.29: I. Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Franz Schubert Sonata No.1 in D major for violin and piano, D.384
Trad. Csardas: Sag' mir immer wieder
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Joaquín Turina Las musas de Andalucia, Op.93: No.9 Caliope
William Byrd The March before the battle (The Earl of Oxford's march) for keyboard...
Saturday 24th September 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Bach, Vivaldi and Piazzolla from Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from accordion player Richard Galliano in Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Monday 19th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra: Waltz 2
Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite: III. Folk Songs from Somerset
Philip Glass Saxophone Quartet – IV.
Sally Beamish Suite for Cello and Orchestra (after Debussy) - Scherzo and Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Holiday Diary, Op. 5 - II. Sailing
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Edmund Rubbra A Tribute, Op 56
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D Major, La Chasse I. Adagio - Allegro
Gioachino Rossini O salutaris hostia for chorus [1857]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied...
Richard Strauss Ramble on Love (from Strauss’ Der Rosenkavalier)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.5; Presto agitato in F sharp minor
Carl Nielsen Snefrid - incidental music (FS.17), Love music
Joaquín Turina Sinfonia sevillana, Op. 23 III. Fiesta en San Juan de Aznalfarache
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Flute and Keyboard in E flat Major, BWV.1031
Anton Bruckner Libera Me in F minor
Claude Debussy 3 Preludes - Book 1 nos 11, 3 and 8 – La danse de Puck; Le vent dans la plaine; La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak In Nature’s Realm, Op.91
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Thursday 8th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Tuesday 30th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 1
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau (piano) and Susan Graham (mezzo) in Schumann's Frauenliebe und Leben.

Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Robert Schumann Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Claude Debussy La Chevelure
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Ned Rorem O You Whom I Often And Silently Come
Robert Schumann Susser Freund, du blickest
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker dig
Edvard Grieg Mote
Richard Strauss Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute
Robert Schumann Mutter, Mutter glaube nicht
Robert Schumann Lass mich ihm am Busen
Maurice Ravel Tout gai!
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Gabriel Fauré Au bord de l'eau
Joaquín Turina Los Dos miedos
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour
John Dankworth Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Ture Rangström Melodi
Monday 8th August 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 23: Widmann, Schumann, Sibelius and Nielsen
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic under John Storgards in music by Widmann, Schumann, Sibelius and Nielsen.

Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 5
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Jean Sibelius The Tempest – Prelude
Jörg Widmann Armonica
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Joaquín Turina Five Danzas gitanas
Friday 1st April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, in Mozart's Flute and Harp Concerto, K299.

Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes favoret)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach "Mache dich meine Herze rein" (St Matthew Passion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299
Franz Liszt Hymne de l’Enfant a son reveil (Harmonies poetiques et religieuses)
Joaquín Turina Piano Trio No. 2 in B minor, Op. 76
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op. 38
Anon. Alman; The Irishe Dumpe; Watkins Ale; A Gigg (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1)
Franz Liszt Album leaf in A flat major, S.165
George Frideric Handel Suite No.5 in E major, HWV430
Saturday 27th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Teodor Moussev Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Wednesday 24th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier in Poland
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Sunday 17th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
A Celebration of Jeannette Thurber
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the archives of the Library of Congress in Washington.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Sir Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
[traditional] Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Heitor Villa-Lobos Archive Xango
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Edward White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Friday 23rd October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Louis Schwizgebel and the Royal String Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Royal String Quartet and pianist Louis Schwizgebel.

Antonin Dvorak Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Giovanni Valentini Tocchin le trombe, a 10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Andrea Gabrieli Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Antonín Liehmann Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Giovanni de Macque Bacciami vita mia à 6
Vladimir Krpan Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Tuesday 20th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th movement; Urlicht
Alessandro Striggio Eran ninfe e pastori
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus and Cum Sancto Spiritu
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27), no.1; Andantino
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 – 4th mvt ‘Finale’
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary, 3; Sound the trumpet...
Robert Schumann Papillons for piano (Op.2), no.10 in C major
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Joaquín Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Delia Derbyshire Air
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
Friday 11th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Hana Blazikova with Andreas Staier in songs by Tomasek, Chopin and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Thursday 10th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore in Recital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Schubert and Faure songs performed by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Julius Drake

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Tuesday 4th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: the Monteverdi Choir, featured performing Mozart's Mass in C minor.

Claude Debussy III. Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K.427
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction & Rondo, Op. 16
Josef Lanner Abendsterne Waltz
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.24 in A minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, Op.29
Dmitri Shostakovich II. Moderato con moto (Symphony No.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in F major, K.44
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Oboe Concerto in D major
Joaquín Turina Five Danzas gitanas
Sunday 28th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure songs, featuring tenor Mark Padmore.

Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Wednesday 17th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Hana Blazikova and Andreas Staier - Tomasek, Chopin, Schumann
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert featuring soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Thursday 28th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Chamber Music by Mozart, Mahler and Strauss
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms 2014: Royal String Quartet and Louis Schwizgebel (piano) in Mozart, Mahler, Strauss.

Antonin Dvorak Symphonic variations (Op.78)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon seconda à 4, due Canti a due Bassi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Andrea Gabrieli Cinto m'avea tra belle e nude à 6
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Antonín Liehmann Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen, arr. Rudolph Leopold for string septet
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Vladimir Krpan Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Giovanni de Macque Bacciami vita mia à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Tuesday 19th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Eric Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Isabella Leonarda Ave Regina Coelorum
Ondricek Scherzo Capriccioso, Op. 18
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig (A Night in Venice) - operetta : Overture
David Dubery Mrs Harris in Paris
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803: 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Pancho Vladigerov Promotions-Marsch from Traumspielsuite
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises for piano duet: no.3; Strauss, Strauss et Straus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza [from tuba concerto], arr. for cello and orchestra
Sebastián de Albero Sonata from Recercata, Fuga and Sonata in G for keyboard
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.253) in E flat major "La Tempesta di mare"
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, from Mass in G minor BWV.235
[traditional] Trad. Bolivian folk tune
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Luigi Boccherini Passacalle from Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Thursday 14th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sean Rafferty
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with baritone Benjamin Appl, soprano Maria Cristina Kiehr and RAM students.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Domenico Mazzocchi Compuntione nel veder Gierusalemme, o rammentarsi la morte di Christo
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op5 no. 5 (1893)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd dich Wiedersehen
Joaquín Turina Poema en forme de canciones, Op.19 - song 7 ‘Los dos miedos’
Anton Rubinstein Leise zieht durch mein Gemut (Heine) op.48 no.1
Anton Rubinstein Du bist wie eine Blume (Heine) op.48 no.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 159 Sehet, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem (Behold, let us go up to Jerusalem) BWV159 - Bass aria (Es ist vollbracht)
Antonin Dvorak Oblak a mrákota jest vůkol něho (from Biblical songs) op. 99 no. 1
Mervyn Burtch 4 Portraits of Dylan - final movement
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 ‘Rosamunde’ – second mov
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasie for violin in D major TWV 40:17 – mov. 1 and 2
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea – opening Concerto Grosso in G major
Jacquet of Mantua Missa Surge Petra: Agnus Dei