Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joaquín Rodrigo

Tuesday 30th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Larsen Maguire conducts Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Sunday 16th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Johannes Brahms Am Donaustrande (Liebeslieder Waltzes)
Henry Purcell Jehova, quam mulit sunt hostes mei
Nadia Boulanger Avec mes sens, avec mon coeur (Les heures claires)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Hugo Wolf Frühling über's Jahr
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Hugo Wolf Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
Hugo Wolf Im Frühling
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Kites, Rodrigo's Canario
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 - 1st mvt: Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Samba Classico
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (from The Turn of the Screw)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata '1.X.1905, From the street'
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival Overture, Op. 19
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Finale Act 2
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Monday 27th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Satie, Casals, Rodrigo
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Satie, Casals and Rodrigo.

Will Todd Softly
Erik Satie Je te veux
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Baldassare Galuppi Confitebor tibi, Domine
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Kate Molleson - Cosi fan tutte, Vigor's horse-action saddle, Patrick Gale
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Marc Eychenne Cantilène at Danse for Violin, Saxophone and Piano: I. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 4 in E flat Major BWV 1010. Bourree I and II
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rossignol et la Rose
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island - V. Dune Dreaming
Jacques Ibert Five Pieces for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Henriëtte Bosmans Poem for cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
John Lennon Let It Be
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Friday 17th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Burt Bacharach I Say a Little Prayer
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Jean Sibelius The Bard
Thomas Arne The Morning
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Trio in E flat K 498 'Kegelstadt' (1st mvt)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Oskar Merikanto A Summer Evening's Idyll, Op16 no. 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Thursday 16th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Thursday 2nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Wagner, Gyles Brandreth, Viking Haircuts
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op. 6: No. 3, Scherzo
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie Op 24
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Friedrich Benda Viola Concerto No. 1 in F Major, LorB 314: III. Rondeau
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
David Popper Requiem
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Monday 9th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Thomas Arne The Morning
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Sunday 8th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Hey, Little Hen
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Thompson and Alex Waldmann enter the curious world of man's old friend, the chicken

Willie Dixon Little Red Rooster
Passereau Il est bel et bon
Hancock Eggs of your chickens
Saeverud Hønens død (The Death of the Hen)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La poule (The Hen)
Soler Sonata No. 108 ‘Del Gallo’
Joaquín Rodrigo Preludio al gallo mañanero (Prelude to the Dawn Cockerel)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen (1st movement)
Traditional American The Old Hen
Kramer & Whitney Ain’t nobody here but us chickens
LASSUS Chi chilichi?
Marco Uccellini Maritati insieme la Gallina, e il Cucco (The Marriage of the chicken and the cuckoo)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Nielsen The Cockerels’ Dance (Maskarade)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Poules et Coqs (Hens and Cocks) from Le Carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)
Noel Gay Hey Little Hen
Dusty RHodes Chick Chick Chicken
Friday 29th June 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Aaron Copland Connotations
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in G minor, Op 45 no 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Overture in D major, Op 20
Georges Bizet Carmen: selection from the Suites
William Alwyn Saturday island - music for the film: Prelude
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra - Canario
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Aaron Copland Suite, Appalachian Spring
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Sunday 24th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Kim Moore
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is poet and trumpet player Kim Moore.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice'
William Rimmer Slaidburn
Benjamin Britten (Elegy) Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio (Concierto de Aranjuez)
Dave McGerty You Can't Mean It
Alexander Arutunyan Trumpet Concerto (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The Trumpet shall Sound (Messiah)
Monday 4th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op. 20
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (Out on the lawn I lie in bed)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Franz Schubert The Fair Maid of the Mill (Die schone Mullerin) D795
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Tuesday 29th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Bram van Sambeek
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Richard Egarr and Bram van Sambeek.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
William Byrd The Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Cosi fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Smanie implacabili (Cosi fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, BWV 972 (3rd movement)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (from The Barber of Seville)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484 - 1st mvt: Poco allegro
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Eduard du Puy Bassoon Concerto in A - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Edvard Grieg Nordic Melody, Op 63 No 2, 'Country Dance'
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
William Byrd Pavan in A minor
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Thursday 24th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Partying
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music to put you in a party mood.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Noël Coward I've been to a marvellous party
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Sunday 20th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Gustav Holst The morning of the year: Mating dance
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress: The woods are green
Pierre Guédron Nos Esprits Libres et Concerts
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Kaija Sariaaho Aure
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Entre je suis en grant pensee
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor, orch Parlow
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio for wind orchestra
Richard Strauss Andante for French horn and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Tadd Dameron Mating Call
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Sunday 13th May 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Sebastian Barry
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is prize-winning Irish writer Sebastian Barry.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Traditional O Death
George Frideric Handel Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabaeus)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt: Allegro con Spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Traditional The Three Ravens
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (1st mvt)
Traditional Quiet Land of Erin
Thursday 10th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents a concert from Polish Radio
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Wagner and Mahler with Agata Zubel and Mahler 6th Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Svendsen Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
07:00
In Tune
Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Johnston, Tom Poster
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein and Guy Johnston.

Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36 (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd movement of Piano Trio in E flat, op 70 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 (3rd movement)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F - 2nd mvt
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Antonín Dvořák 1st movement of "Dumky" Trio in E minor
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adjutorium meum intende (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in A minor, op 5 (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3
Friday 4th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Hugo Wolf In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Friday 23rd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra. Shostakovich 13th Symphony
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Andzrej Borejko. With Catriona Young.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545