Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joaquín Rodrigo

Monday 4th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Franz Schubert The Fair Maid of the Mill (Die schone Mullerin) D795
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op. 20
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (Out on the lawn I lie in bed)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Bram van Sambeek
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Richard Egarr and Bram van Sambeek.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
William Byrd The Bells
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (from The Barber of Seville)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, BWV 972 (3rd movement)
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484 - 1st mvt: Poco allegro
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
William Byrd Pavan in A minor
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Eduard du Puy Bassoon Concerto in A - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Cosi fan tutte)
Edvard Grieg Nordic Melody, Op 63 No 2, 'Country Dance'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Smanie implacabili (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Thursday 24th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Partying
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music to put you in a party mood.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Noël Coward I've been to a marvellous party
Sunday 20th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress: The woods are green
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio for wind orchestra
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor, orch Parlow
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Entre je suis en grant pensee
Kaija Sariaaho Aure
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Pierre Guédron Nos Esprits Libres et Concerts
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Richard Strauss Andante for French horn and piano
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Tadd Dameron Mating Call
Gustav Holst The morning of the year: Mating dance
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Sunday 13th May 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Sebastian Barry
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is prize-winning Irish writer Sebastian Barry.

Traditional Quiet Land of Erin
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Traditional O Death
George Frideric Handel Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabaeus)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt: Allegro con Spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Traditional The Three Ravens
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (1st mvt)
Thursday 10th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents a concert from Polish Radio
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Wagner and Mahler with Agata Zubel and Mahler 6th Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Svendsen Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
07:00
In Tune
Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Johnston, Tom Poster
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein and Guy Johnston.

Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36 (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd movement of Piano Trio in E flat, op 70 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 (3rd movement)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F - 2nd mvt
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Antonín Dvořák 1st movement of "Dumky" Trio in E minor
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adjutorium meum intende (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in A minor, op 5 (1st movement)
Friday 4th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Hugo Wolf In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Friday 23rd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra. Shostakovich 13th Symphony
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Andzrej Borejko. With Catriona Young.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Wednesday 21st March 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rodrigo, Telemann, Mascagni
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Rodrigo, Telemann and Mascagni.

Pietro Mascagni Easter Hymn (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Gioachino Rossini Ecco ridente in cielo (The Barber of Seville)
Frédéric Chopin Mes joies (Six Polish Songs)
Georg Philipp Telemann Tendrement (Septet Sonata in E minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 No.14
Joaquín Rodrigo Allegretto (Concierto Andaluz)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko, the Oslo Philharmonic and soloist Leif Ove Andsnes. With Catriona Young.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.2 in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Friday 9th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
09/03/2018
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

London Klezmer Quartet Bulgar 147
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 (Prelude)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Salomon Sulzer Adoshem Adoshem
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Thursday 15th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Nicknames, Prue Leith, Carmina Burana
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.47)in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2 Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920 (first version)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No 2 'Old Holin'
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Monday 12th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Dove, Zhang Zuo, Njabulo Madlala
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Jonathan Dove, Njabulo Madlala and Zhang Zuo.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Felix Mendelssohn For the Mountains Shall Depart (from Elijah)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise Brillante
Traditional Thula Mama (South African lullaby)
Traditional Lakutshon' Ilanga
Jóhann Jóhannsson IBM1401 Processing Unit (excerpt)
William Byrd Alleluia. Ascendit Deus. Dominus in Sina
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D; Vivace
Jonathan Dove Look! Up there (Flight - beginning Act 1)
Jonathan Dove Flight (Act 1 finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid, saith God the Lord (Elijah)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella (Arr. Liszt)
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
In Tune Mixtape: CPE Bach, Rautavaara, Guerrero
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by CPE Bach, Rautavaara and Guerrero.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Spiders on drugs, Spem in Alium, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Charles Ives Symphony No 4 (3rd mvt - Fugue)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romanze
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 30 No 1
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
John Lennon Let It Be
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Joaquín Rodrigo Tres viejos aires de danza arr for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Michael Tippett Nobody knows (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky above the Roof; Orpheus with his Lute
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Thursday 14th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Handel, Rodrigo
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Poulenc, Handel and Rodrigo.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.1 in D major, RV549 (1st movement Allegro)
Benjamin Britten Chorale after an Old French Carol
George Gershwin Prelude No.2 from Three Preludes
Joaquín Rodrigo Zapateado (3 Piezas espanolas)
Paul Hindemith Scherzo: Turandot (Symphonic Metamorphosis after themes by Carl Maria von Weber)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les Biches)
Tuesday 12th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
Brassed Off Remembered
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the award-winning film Brassed Off.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Julius Fucik Florentiner March
Percy Grainger Danny Boy
R B Hall Death Or Glory
Joaquín Rodrigo Concerto De Aranjuez
Monk All Things Bright And Beautiful
Friday 17th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Leopold Godowsky Symphonic Metamorphosis on Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Allemande in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Courante in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Андрей Яковлевич Эшпай Concerto grosso
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joaquín Turina La oracion del Torero
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op 228
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E major, Op 87 No 9
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Anneka Rice: The Happening
Kelly Clarkson, Hugh Grant, Paloma Faith, The Hairy Bikers, Shania Twain, Stephen Fry, Seal, Elaine Paige and Jeff Lynne
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anneka showcases the very best of Radio 2 from the last seven days.

Bruce Springsteen I'm On Fire
Mary J. Blige As
Jack Savoretti Written In Scars
Elaine Paige Memory
Shania Twain Forever And For Always
The Supremes The Happening
Cher The Shoop Shoop Song (It's in His Kiss)
Nena 99 Red Balloons
Tears for Fears I Love You But I'm Lost
Rita Ora Anywhere
Paloma Faith Picking Up The Pieces (Radio 2 In Concert, 9 Nov 2017)
Kelly Clarkson My Lovin' (Never Gonna Get It) (Radio 2 Session, 10th Nov 2017)
George Daniel Long The Candy Man (Live at the Hackney Empire)
Jake Bugg Witchita Lineman (Radio 2 Session, 12 Sept 2017)
U2 Get Out Of Your Own Way
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Oh, Pretty Woman
Joaquín Rodrigo Concerto De Aranjuez
Elbow Golden Slumbers
Elkie Brooks Rising Cost Of Love
Julie Fowlis Go Your Way (Radio 2 Session, 8 November 2017)
Seal Smile (Radio 2 Session 05 Nov 2017)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
Grimethorpe 100
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grimethorpe Colliery Band's centenary concert highlights presented by Frank Renton.

Irving Berlin Let's Face The Music And Dance
Joaquín Rodrigo Concerto De Aranjuez
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Fugue
Elgar Howarth Hogarth's Hoe Down
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga and Grat Gates Of Kiev