Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jessie Montgomery

Friday 20th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tiersen's Valse d'Amélie, Owain Park, Essential Quintets
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
John Tavener The Lamb
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Léo Delibes Galop Final (Coppélia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Frank Barcellini Mon oncle (from Mon oncle)
Niccolò Jommelli Par che di giubilo (Attilio Regolo)
Franz Liszt Paraphrase sur Rigoletto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Skazka (Fariy Tale), Op 26 No 3 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Suite in A Major, HWV 426: III. Courante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Violin Sonata in A minor (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4: "Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour" (Arr. for
Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Jessie Montgomery Source Code
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei arr from String Quartet in B minor
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Simone de Bonefont Missa pro mortuis (Agnus Dei)
Alison Willis Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Antonio Vandini Cello Concerto in D Major, D-SWI
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jess Gillam and BBC NOW
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The renowned saxophonist joins the string section of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Steve Reich New York counterpoint
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliées
Jessie Montgomery Source code
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear'
Peet Morrison Sweet final breathe, dare thou linger eternal for string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48
Thursday 29th October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Britten and Ravel
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Salonen and the Philharmonia perform Britten's Les illuminations and Ravel's Mother Goose

Benjamin Britten Les illuminations
John Newton Amazing Grace
Harry Burleigh Deep River
Jessie Montgomery Starburst for string ensemble
Mason Bynes Hades
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose (complete)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infant défunte
Nico Muhly Old Bones
Adolphus Hailstork Flute Set
Samuel Taylor Coleridge Intermezzo
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Florence Price String Quartet in G major - 2nd mvt
Thursday 3rd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (September)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Giacomo Puccini Strange harmony of contrasts (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV.1041
Leroy Anderson The Classical Jukebox
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no..25 in G, Op..79
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastoral & Scherzettino
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Monday 15th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Anonymous Miri it is while sumer ilast
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Carlo Arrigoni Sonata for Mandolin & Violin in E Minor [complete]
Traditional Spiritual Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Charles Ives Memories A 'Very Pleasant' & B 'Rather Sad'
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano
Edvard Grieg Cello Concerto after Cello Sonata, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Jessie Montgomery Starburst
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV1067: Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat, Op 70 no 2 (1st mvt)
Matthias Hermann Werrecore Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Thomas Campion Now hath Flora robbed her bowers
Tuesday 12th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Stranglers Waltzinblack
Henry Purcell Strike the Viol
William Byrd The Bells
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Gautier de Coincy Hui matin a l'ajournee
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a otto voci
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Andante ma non troppo e mol
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Wednesday 1st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Scherzo, Jack and Dorothy's Wedding, Essential Vivaldi
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 3 in G-Flat Major, Op. 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
John Foulds April - England
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Friday 8th November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fantasias, Dances and Vibes
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Billy Mayerl Three Syncopated Rambles - No 3: 6am Milkman
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No. 56
Franz Schubert Frühlingslied, D 914
Ferenc Farkas Ugros (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet)
Chick Corea No. 6 from Children's Songs (arr for vibes and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite from the Partita in E Major for Violin: Preludio
Monday 28th October 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Suzi Ruffell
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian and podcaster Suzi Ruffell tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (arranged for 2 pianos)
Ennio Morricone Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Carl Orff Musik für Kinder III, No. 15
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Monday 26th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Trad. Dùn
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Soay
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Sunday 21st July 2019
05:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 3: CBeebies - A Musical Trip to the Moon
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The CBeebies Prom Children's Choir join the Chineke! Orchestra.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Fugue
George Frideric Handel Solomon - The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Giacomo Puccini Madam Butterfly - Humming Chorus
Hans Zimmer Earth
Iain Farrington Medley of CBeebies Favourites
Jessie Montgomery Starburst
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Saturday 1st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, with our musical Advent Calendar.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jimmy Giuffre The Train and the River
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Conrad Tao Vestiges: Movements I & II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend, op. 68: Winterzeit I & II
Franz Schubert Die Sterne D. 939
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Overture arr. for brass band
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Joseph Horovitz Music hall suite for brass quintet: 4th mvt; Soft-shoe-shuffle
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness-Thou wilt keep him
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, op. 1 no. 2: II. Largo
Friday 2nd November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra, Schumann, Brahms
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Brahms, Part and Jessie Montgomery in live recordings by the Ulster Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Overture, scherzo and finale Op.52
Igor Stravinsky Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Clara Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.7 for piano and orchestra
Jessie Montgomery Starburst for strings
Judith Weir Moon And Star - opening
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Saturday 28th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks - Floe
John Tavener Fragments Of A Prayer
Richard Wagner Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor