Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jerome Kern

Wednesday 19th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sir Thomas Allen and Stephen Higgins, Consone Quartet
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Sir Thomas Allen and the Consone Quartet.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Kurt Weill My Ship
Jerome Kern The Folks who live on the Hill
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Andante appassionato ma non lento from String Quartet in F minor, Op. 26 No. 6
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Allegretto from String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No. 5
Felix Mendelssohn Theme and Variations from Four Pieces, Op.81
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Sunday 9th September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Nostalgia
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of nostalgia, with readings by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy.

Sandy Denny Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited
Michael William Balfe I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Goebel Reeves Hobo's Lullaby
Jerome Kern Yesterdays
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata No.4 for Cello and Piano, Op.40
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 E flat major, Op.9
Tim Buckley and Larry Beckett Song to the Siren
Benjamin Britten Suite On English Folk Tunes ´A Time There Was...´, Op. 90 - I - Cakes And Ale
Amanda McBroom and Gordon Hunt Errol Flynn
Edward Elgar Concerto For Cello And Orchestra In E Minor, Op.85 - Sospiri
Arthur J. Mills, Fred Godfrey and Bennett Scott Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty
Billy Moll and Harry M. Woods Hang Out The Stars In Indiana
Benjamin Britten Hunt the Squirrel – from Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was' Op.90
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 - Molto Moderato
Stephen Sondheim Remember?
Monday 20th August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Curzon, Shearing, Elgar
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Sir Hamilton Harty String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 5 (4th mvt)
Väinö Raitio Valse mignonne
Jerome Kern Up with the lark
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Janiculum (The Pines of Rome)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Ottorino Respighi Pines near a catacomb (The Pines Of Rome)
Richard Strauss Epheu Op.22 no.3
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 43
Jerome Kern Ol' man river; Can't help lovin' that man (Show Boat)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle. D.550
Marguerite Monnot L'hymne a l'amour
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Saturday 14th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Jazz Hands with Arlene Phillips
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the dance world of musical theatre with guest Arlene Phillips.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue (On Your Toes)
John Kander All that Jazz (Chicago)
John Kander Mein Herr (Cabaret)
Jerome Kern Apache Dance (Showboat)
Harry Warren 42nd Street (42nd Street)
Richard Rodgers There's a Small Hotel (On Your Toes)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Prologue and Jet Song)
Lin‐Manuel Miranda My Shot (Hamilton)
Marvin Hamlisch I Hope I Get It (A Chorus Line)
Warren Casey Born to Hand Jive (Grease)
George Gershwin An American in Paris (final section)
Richard Rodgers Sound of Music (Landler)
Richard Rodgers Sound of Music (Do Re Mi)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Rolling Stock (Starlight Express)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Cool)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists: Bach and Mullov-Abbado
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists perform Bach, Jerome Kern and Mullov-Abbado.

Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1, 4 & 11 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' [The Art of the Fugue], BWV.1080
Misha Mullov-Abbado 'Hi Wriggly!'
Jerome Kern The Song Is You - from Music in the Air
Friday 2nd March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
02/03/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Alistair McGowan in a concert of fairy-tale words and music.

Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Eric Coates The Three Bears - A Phantasy
Robert Farnon A la Claire Fontaine
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Peter Hope Scaramouche
Edward Elgar Te Deum and Benedictus Op.34 vers. for chorus & orch
Constant Lambert Horoscope - ballet
Wednesday 28th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grainger, Alwyn, Rubenstein
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Grainger, Alwyn and Rubenstein.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally (Overture)
William Alwyn Trade Winds (Vivace) from String Quartet no.10 (En Voyage)
Jerome Kern Nobody else but me (Show Boat)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (4th mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
27/02/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra and Barry Wordsworth in a concert of British and American music.

Stephen Sondheim Losing my mind
Jerome Kern Bill
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
Aaron Copland Four dance episodes from Rodeo
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Benjamin Britten Four folk songs: O Waly, Waly; Salley Gardens; La belle est au Jardin d'amour; Fileuse
Edward Elgar From the Bavarian highlands Op.27 for chorus and piano
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody
John Foulds Holiday sketches Op.16 for orchestra
York Bowen Symphonic fantasia
Wednesday 27th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Karsten Gundermann Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Wednesday 20th December 2017
09:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge, Peter Moore, Van Kuijk Quartet, Annelien Van Wauwe
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill introduces trombonist Peter Moore with a seldom-heard French sonata.

James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Paul Hindemith Clarinet Sonata
Donald Swann Old songs of lost love
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you from the musical 'The Dancing Years'
Anon The Stuttering Lovers (trad.)
Jerome Kern The Song is You from Music in the Air - a musical comedy
Joseph Guy Ropartz Piece in B flat minor for trombone and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 4 in E minor Op.44, no.2
Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Friday 28th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball and James Pearson, Rodula Gaitanou
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball, James Pearson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Jule Styne Time after Time
Traditional Irish Danny Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo: Molto allegro)
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (Vond dag)
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Jerome Kern Folks who live on the Hill
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op 67 (Killingdans)
George Frideric Handel Samson (Let the Bright Seraphim)
Trad. Muniera de Liminoa
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Saturday 22nd October 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Black British cinema
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music giving a brief history of black british cinema

Alex Heffes Queen Of Katwe - Budo!
Hans Zimmer Twelve Years A Slave (2013) - Solomon
Jerome Kern Showboat (1937) - Ol' Man River
Rachel Portman Belle (2013)
Courtney Pine Borderline
Trad. The Proud Valley (1940) - Ebenezer
Sir Arthur Bliss Men of Two Worlds (1946) - Barazza
John Addison Pool of London (1951) - Titles
Philip Green Sapphire (1959) - Theme
John Dankworth A Taste of Honey (1961) - Let's Slip Away
Boy Wonder and the Sisters Pressure (1976) - Title song
Trevor Mathison Trevor Mathison - Handsworth Songs
Daniel Decatur Emmett It's a Grand Life (1953) - I Wish I Was In Dixie
Robert Del Naja Bullet Boy (2004) - Soundtrack
Mischa Spoliansky King Solomon's Mines (1937)
Tuesday 18th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Schubert's Sonata in D, D850.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Gustave Charpentier Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price 'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Antonio Salieri La locandiera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.1 in D major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467
Jerome Kern Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
John Ireland The Forgotten Rite
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Friday 23rd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nicholas Daniel, featured in Alwyn's Flute Concerto.

Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
William Alwyn Concerto for flute and 8 wind instruments
William Cornysh Hoyda Hoyda, Jolly Rutterkin
Béla Bartók Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel O come, let us sing unto the Lord 'Chandos Anthem No 8' HWV253
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op.16 No.3
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy pieces for piano duet, no.3; Polka
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act I - Scene of the Drunken Poet
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem: Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Cello Concerto in A minor
Saturday 13th August 2016
19:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 38: The John Wilson Orchestra performs Gershwin
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The John Wilson Orchestra celebrates the music of George and Ira Gershwin.

Jerome Kern Long Ago And Far Away
George Gershwin S'Wonderful
George Gershwin Treat Me Rough
George Gershwin I'll Build A Stairway to Paradise
George Gershwin Funny Face
George Gershwin Let's Kiss And Make Up
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Harry Warren Harry Warren: You'd Be Hard to Replace
Harold Arlen It's A New World
George Gershwin But Not For Me
George Gershwin Love Walked In
George Gershwin Shall We Dance?
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata Op.31 No.2 'The Tempest'
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
George Gershwin The Babbit and The Bromide
Burton Lane In Our United State
Harry Warren The Swing Triot
George Gershwin The Man That Got Away
George Gershwin An American in Paris - Ballet
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band
Burton Lane Applause, Applause
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (No 3 of Three Shakespeare Songs)
Thursday 11th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Simon Keenlyside and Friends
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Simon Keenlyside and a quartet of jazz musicians in a jazz and cabaret concert.

Irving Berlin Call me up some rainy afternoon
Cole Porter So in love 'from Kiss me, Kate'
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy 'from Carousel' [Hammerstein]
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
George Gershwin Love is Here to Stay
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Duke Ellington Do nothing till you hear from me
Billy Strayhorn Lush Life
George Gershwin How long has this been going on? 'from Funny Face'
Jerome Kern She didn't say yes 'from The Cat and the Fiddle'
Kurt Weill Johnny Johnson's Song
Cole Porter What is this thing called love? 'from Wake Up and Dream'
Jerome David Kern Let's begin 'from Roberta'
Imre Kálmán Lichtreklamen (verse 1)
Imre Kálmán Tanz 16b 'from The Duchess of Chicago'
Imre Kálmán Tanz No.1
David Charles Bell On the street where you live 'from My Fair Lady'
Kurt Weill Song of the Bigshot 'from Happy End'
Kurt Weill Lonely at Home 'from Street Scene'
Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane The Girl Next Door '(The Boy Next Door) from Meet Me in St Louis'
Saturday 25th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 3
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
Robert Jones Missa Spes nostra - Sanctus
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
William Byrd Vilgilate
Ivan Drever Tir Aluinn
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Louise - 'Depuis le jour'
Mozart Flute Quartet in D K285 (1st mvt.)
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs at Home - No. 7
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op. 59 - No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Saturday 4th June 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Race
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music for films dealing with the subject of racial prejudice.

Quincy Jones The Color Purple (1985) - Celie shaves Mr / Scarification ceremony
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Lynch Mob
Quincy Jones In the Heat of the Night (1985) - Shag Bag, Hounds and Harvey
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Children Attacked
Rachel Portman Race (2016) - Arrival at the Games
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Summer's End
Rachel Portman Race (2016) - Meeting with Goebbels
Herman Stein The Intruder (1962) - Main Titles
Rachel Portman Race (2016) - Meters are Longer than Yards
Herman Stein The Intruder (1962) - Plot
Rachel Portman Race (2016) - The Final Event
Herman Stein The Intruder (1962) - Stranger
Terence Blanchard Malcolm X (1992) - Black and White
Jerome Kern Showboat (1936) - Ol' Man River
Trad 12 Years a Slave (2013) - Roll Jordan Roll
John Williams Amistad (1997) - Dry your tears, Africa (excerpt)
Joseph Breinl Birth of a Nation (1915) - Bringing the African to America / The Abolitionists
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Roll the Tire
Mark Isham 42 (2013) - Jackie's Style of Baseball
Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - To Kill a Mockingbird
Monday 18th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Jerome Kern Ol’ Man River (Show Boat)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’, iv) Allegro
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No. 1
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in Green
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E Major RV 265
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffman)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: Trio Sonata; 3rd & 4th mvts
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 - 1st movt
Eric Coates Spring Time in Angus from The Three Elizabeths Suite
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Incidental music Op.67a . Entr'acte (Valse)
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), no.6; Wichtige Begebenheit
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march arr. Murrill for organ
Monday 1st February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Martin Frost, featured in Crusell's Clarinet Concerto No 2.

Georg Philipp Telemann IV. Presto (Concerto for recorder, transverse flute & strings in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Robert Schumann 10. Fast zu ernst (Kinderszenen)
Charles Koechlin Horn Sonata, Op.70
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden (3 Psalms, Op.78)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River & Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Show Boat)
Johann Kuhnau Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Arcangelo Corelli I. Vivace (Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano, Op.42
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes favouret)
George Frideric Handel ‘Vivi, Tiranno!’ (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, K.366
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and seven players)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5
Saturday 23rd January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Nocturne: Homage to John Field
Jerome Kern Ol’ Man River (Show Boat)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance / Ayesha’s Dance (Gayaneh)
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
E.J. Moeran In the Mountain Country
Lennox Berkeley 6 Preludes for piano, Op.23
Ethel Smith Concerto for horn, violin & orchestra (2nd mvt - Elegy)
Trad. Polegnala e Todora
Felix Mendelssohn Andante scherzando (String Quintet in B flat major Op.87)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth [Messiah]
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes & Habaneras (Mvts 1-4)
Henri Dutilleux Sonata for oboe & piano (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Friday 27th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Friday - Sean Rafferty
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (April)
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004 (Courante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
[traditional] Boar's Head Carol
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 5 in A major, RV 519 (Allegro)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D550
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D major, ‘The Clock’ (Adagio - Presto)
Kern Show Boat (Bill)
Jerome Kern Show Boat (Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV825 (Gigue)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium for organ (BuxWV.149) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra no. 1 in E major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - (Op.27), Overture
Sir Hubert Parry Hear my words, ye people vers. for chorus and organ
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonatas (The Nativity)
Heitor Villa-Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 4 in G major
Monday 19th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Drei Fantasiestucke, Op. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Italian Concerto BWV 971
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 4 in E flat major Op.48: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivace)
Herbert Howells Howells' clavichord - book 1, no.3; Jacob's brawl
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin - hymn for voices attrib. [in the Incan language Quecha]
Jerome Kern Ol' man river arr. violin and guitar [orig. song]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orch no.2 (Op.22) in G min, 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550) arr. Britten for voice and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Passacaille from overture to Rodrigo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse a cing temps: vivace
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato - oratorio: Pt.3; As steals the morn..
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Valse from The Stone Flower
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Giuseppe Verdi Concert fantasy on Verdi's 'Rigoletto' for 2 flutes and orchestra arr. Doppler
Sondra Clark Three Odd Meters. ii Pentatempo Waltz
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers for orchestra [1986]
Tuesday 25th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen, Anne-Sophie Mutter
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen and Anne-Sophie Mutter.

Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Aaron Copland Rodeo - ballet
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Hawks and Horses
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano
Pierre Boulez Domaines vers. clarinet solo
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae - motet for 5 voices [1583b]
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
William H. Harris Bring us, O Lord God - motet for double choir
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.24 for piano
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice Op.25 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Thursday 20th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Juliet - the young girl
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River - from Showboat
Emmanuel Chabrier Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)...; Wenn kommst du, mein Heil? (Duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris"...,1st movement; Allegro assai
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)..., no.4; Slightly tipsy...
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79), no.2 in G minor;
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)..., no.5; Swineherd's dance...
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 2 in D, Hob. VIId.4
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 55 No. 2
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice basque for Violin and Piano (Op. 24)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Suite populaire bresilienne for guitar, no.2; Schottische (Choro)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Preludes, Op.23: no.2 in B flat major
Trad Scottish/Irish Pretty Peggy
Sunday 26th July 2015
18:15
Words and Music
Blithe Spirit
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the skylark, with readers Carolyn Pickles and Adrian Lukis.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Oliver Davis Air Waltz
Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Roger Quilter Hark! Hark! the lark
Robert Johnson Hark! Hark! the lark
Jerome Kern Up with the lark (Centennial Summer)
Trad The lark in the morning
Bing Crosby, Johnny Mercer Mr Meadowlark
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk . March (Song of the lark)
Frederick Delius A Late lark for tenor and small orchestra [words: W E Henley]
Jennifer Higdon An exaltation of larks (excerpt)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Little Red Lark (Fifty Songs of Old Ireland)
Trad Alouette
Joseph Haydn Haydn String Quartet No.5 in D major, Op.64 ‘Lark’. 1st movement
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Zhavoronok [The lark] for piano [after Glinka's song]
Oliver Davis Airborne Dances. No 1
Oliver Davis Flight, Concerto for violin and strings. Third movement.
Sunday 7th June 2015
16:00
The Choir
07/06/2015
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch talks to the Portrait Choir and explores choral music from South America

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
Bob Chilcott The Song of the Stars
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Claudio Monteverdi Dolcissimo Uscignolo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie (Choral: No sad thought, Epilogue: In the beginning was the Word)
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes
Sir Edward Elgar The Shower (Op.71/1)
Dante Andreo TC_Dulcissima Maria
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo!
Einion Dafydd/Cefin Roberts With My Voice
Henrique De Curitiba Metaphors
Johann Sebastian Bach Choral: Come Holy Spirit (Cantata BWV 59)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Convidando esta la noche