Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jeremiah Clarke

Wednesday 16th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas, Nielsen's Helios Overture
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum à 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Michael Daugherty Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Friday 4th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Hugo Wolf In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Wednesday 12th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Philip Cobb, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner, Lucille Chung
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Philip Cobb and conductor Bramwell Tovey.

John Bacchus Dykes Nicaea
Thomas Tallis In manus tuas
George Gershwin Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Liszt Nuage Gris
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gaude gloriosa (extract)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
György Ligeti Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Monday 3rd April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Haydn's Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Martin Shaw Hills of the North Rejoice
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn D764
William Walton Henry V: 2. Passacaglia 'The Death of Falstaff'; 5. Agincourt Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for Orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de Clavecin: Troisieme Concert
Anton Stephanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Sunday 19th February 2017
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Sir Antony Beevor
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Antony Beevor, historian, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV 537
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Debbie Harry, Christopher Stein Dreaming
Michael Haydn The Regimental Slow March of the Royal Hussars: ‘Coburg’
Nigel Harrison, Debbie Harry Union City Blue
Monday 12th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clara Haskil, who plays Falla's Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Jeremiah Clarke The Prince of Denmark’s March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Glenn Gould So You Want to Write a Fugue
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042: III: Allegro assai
Carlo Gesualdo Sancti Spiritus, Domine
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Giovanni de Macque Prime stravaganze
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Toccata terza e Ricercar' sopra il cimbalo cromatico
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate Pueri: Excelsus super omne; Suscitans a terra inopem; Ut collocet eum
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major 'Heroic', Op.53
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Fugue in E minor, BWV855
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op.28
Ascanio Mayone Toccata quarta per il cimbalo chromatico
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Arvo Pärt Summa (version for string orchestra)
anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
George Frideric Handel Suite No.8 in F minor for keyboard, HWV433
Monday 11th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Jeremiah Clarke Suite No.2 in A major: Jigg
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op. 70) in D minor; 4th mvt; Finale
Ignaz Moscheles Anticipations of Scotland: A Grand Fantasia
Willie Manson Loveliest of Trees
Eduard Nápravník Notturno (la reminiscence de Chopin) (Op.73) no.1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Guillaume Costeley Mignonne, allon voir si la roze for 4 voices
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof ; Engels nachtigaeltje
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232; Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37: no.4 - Where corals lie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: Demande et reponse
Alun Hoddinott Investiture Dances, op.66: 3rd mvt Presto
Antônio Carlos Gomes Sonata in D major: 4th mvt Vivace
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 2nd mvt Andante con moto
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Tuesday 15th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Artists of the Week: Concerto Koln in Eberl: Symphony in E flat.

Franz Schubert Der Muller und der Bach, S.565 No.2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K32
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K.589
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr. of Piano Sonata in E major, Op.14 No.1)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor (Forgotten Melodies, Op.38 No.1)
Antoine Forqueray La Tronchin, from 3rd Suite for viol with basso continuo
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.1)
Anton Eberl Symphony in E flat major, Op.33
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.13)
Bernhard Crusell Concert Trio for clarinet, bassoon and horn
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No. 1: III. Adagio
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu (In fasting and weeping)
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas (O light, blessed Trinity)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Jeremiah Clarke Suite for trumpet and strings in D maj "Suite de Clairque", Rondeau:The Prince..
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op.247
Friday 7th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: the Monteverdi Choir, featured performing Handel's Dixit Dominus.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op.11
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus
Jeremiah Clarke The Prince of Denmark’s March (Rondeau)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1, Op.11
Oskar Nedbal Valse Triste
Guy d'Hardelot Because
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres (Spharenklange), Op.235
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.38 in C major, 'Das Echo'
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (excerpt)
Béla Bartók 2 Romanian Dances, Sz.43
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le Poete, Op. 132
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev October Cantata, Op.74 (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Fantasie on themes from ‘The Ruins of Athens’ by Beethoven
Monday 13th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua for chorus
Percy Grainger Walking Tune
George Gershwin It Ain’t Necessarily So (Porgy & Bess)
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Marie Bigot Etude in A minor, ‘Allegretto’
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Aria – Gloomy tyrants we disdain & Chorus – Hallelujah, from Athalia
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no.1 for orch, no.2; Gagliarda (after Vincenzo Galilei)
André Messager Thème et Variations from Les deux pigeons (suite)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Waltz from the Bronze Horseman - suite
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 1st movement; Lebhaft
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau (finale) from Violin Concerto no.4 in D major, K.218
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col partire (Although, as I leave)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Per queste tue manine from Don Giovanni, arr. Triebensee for wind ensemble
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from the Age of Gold – suite Op.22a
Johann Sebastian Bach Gilded Goldbergs, Op. 86: Variation 19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven O namenlose Freude! From Fidelio Act 2
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Heroique op 53
Thursday 11th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Giuseppe Verdi 'Grand March' (Aida)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243: Sicut locutus est & Gloria Patri
Aaron Copland Dance Panels: V. Con brio
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Nicola Porpora Sonata V in G major – 4th movt, Allegro
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march) for keyboard in D major ...
Philip Glass String Quartet No.3 ‘Mishima’: 1st movement; 1957 - award montage
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide – Act V, Sc 2, Chaconne
Johann Strauss II Neue Pizzicato-Polka, Op. 449
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations for piano (Op.13): no.12; Finale: Allegro brillante
Franz Liszt Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.3; L' Invito (Bolero)
Johannes Brahms Contemplation (Wie melodien zieht es mir)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 3, no.34;Singt dem Herren alle Stimmen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata - 1683 no. 5 in C major for 2 vn, 2 va & bc [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Michael Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra no. 2 in C major: 2nd movement; Vivace
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird – ballet - i. Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Muzio Clementi Sonata in F minor Op.13 No.6: 3rd mvt; Presto
Friday 1st May 2015
16:30
In Tune
St Salvator's Chapel Choir, Lisa Knapp, Cast of Fiddler on the Roof
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the cast of Fiddler on the Roof and St Salvator's Chapel Choir.

John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, Prelude
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor H.1.83 (The Hen) – 4th mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV.390 for violin and orchestra: Larghetto
Lisa Knapp May Garland
Billy Byers Rabble Rouser
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony no.3 ‘Eroica’
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (conclusion)
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 – 2nd mvt
Giuseppe Verdi Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi] from "La Traviata"
Jeremiah Clarke He shall send down from on high
Jerry Bock / Sheldon Harnick Matchmaker (Fiddler on the Roof)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings vers. in C minor – 1st mvt Allegro
Saturday 14th February 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Wendy Cope
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poet Wendy Cope introduces some of her favourite classical music on the theme of love.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio [Sleeping Beauty]
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano [Don Giovanni]
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark’s March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Dance of the Knights [Romeo & Juliet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein [Cantata 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme]
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Henry Purcell Fear no danger to ensue [Dido & Aeneas]
Christoph Willibald Gluck What is life [Orfeo ed Euridice]
Sir Arthur Sullivan If you go in [Iolanthe]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Tit Willow [The Mikado]
Giuseppe Verdi La donna e mobile [Rigoletto]
Thomas Morley O mistress mine - song for voice and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote: Act 1, no.7; Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings & continuo in D minor, BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pa-Pa-gena! [Die Zauberflöte]
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (4th & 5th movements)
John Dowland Come againe sweet love doth now invite
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba [Solomon]
Stephen Hough Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K.467 (2nd movement)
Thursday 8th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Steve Reich Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G 'Oxford'
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Frédéric Chopin 'Military' Polonaise op.40 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 6
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2 for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 7
Richard Strauss Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant) ...
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.10 in G flat major;
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major RV.342 for violin and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka & Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote... (K.620), Act 1, no.2; Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja [aria]
Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Jean Sibelius Serenade no.2 in G minor Op.69 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 - 1st movt
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) arr. Faukstad for accordian, no.5; Rigaudon
John Williams Schindler's list - music for the film, Theme [Main title]
Monday 1st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.6 in E minor – 1. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E major K.261
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.3; Siciliana[anon. c.1600]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto ‘ La pastorella’ in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita BWV.1006ª
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to La rencontre imprévue, ou Les pèlerins de la Mecque Wq. 32
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves) – pastoral overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab (BuxWV.38)
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Cortege de Bacchus (Finale)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Frank Bridge The Dusk – no.1 from The Hour Glass (suite for piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op.34 no.3
Thursday 20th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Benjamin Britten Festival Te Deum for chorus and organ (Op.32)
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - The Lent Lily
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 - 3rd movement Rondo all'Ungarese
Karol Szymanowski 9 Preludes Op.1 - No 8 Andante ma non troppo
Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major..., 2nd movement; Menuetto
Sunday 14th September 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-Century Birmingham
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping investigates the music of 18th-century Birmingham.

Jeremiah Clarke To Myra
Joseph Harris Invocation (O Muse beloved, Calliope divine!)
Wednesday 20th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 (Op.138)
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast..., Then sing aloud to God
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 2 in C minor BWV 526: Allegro
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano: Mit humor; Langsam
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629: [Act 5] no.40ab; O let me weep (The plaint)
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Horacio Salinas Danza No. 1: Preludio
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43: 1st movement; Allegretto - poco allegro - tranquillo...
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march, arr. Murrill for organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.526 for 2 violins and strings
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no.3; Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 4 (Op.53), no.1; Andante con moto in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus] (b)
Frank Loesser Guys and dolls - musical: If I were a bell
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.24; Der Leiermann
Franz Schubert D.810 Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden" Scherzo
Gabriel Faur Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), Agnus Dei
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice basque for violin and piano (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14) , 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) Allegro non troppo
Monday 30th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Monday
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring music from World War I.

stor Piazzolla Libertango
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria
Haydn Wood Roses of Picardy
Claude Debussy Piece pour le vetement du blesse for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Judith Weir Arise, arise! you slumbering sleepers
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.49) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Franz Krommer Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Pierre Vellones Lettre du Front
Franz Schubert Overture: Des Teufels Lustchloss, D.84
Reynaldo Hahn Pour Bercer un Convalescent
Albric Magnard Symphony no. 4 in C sharp minor Op.21 [1913] 2nd movement; Vif
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Antonin Dvorak Legends (Op.59 no. 3)in G minor orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 191 BWV.191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo): Gloria Patri (Duet)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic dances for piano (Op.5)[complete]
douard Lalo Guitare Op.28 for violin and piano, orch. Pierne
Wednesday 2nd April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: Whither must I wander?
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer (Wie deutlich des Mondes Licht zu mir spricht) D.649
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march) for keyboard in D major ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 42 BWV.42 (Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbaths): Sinfonia
John Stanley 10 Voluntaries Op.5 for organ: no.9 in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi In furore giustissimae irae - motet RV.626..: In furore iustissimae irae [aria]
Jos Maurco Sobre as asas da ternura
Eric Coates The Three bears - fantasy
Joseph Haydn Quartet in F major Op.74`2 for strings: 2nd movement; Andante grazioso
Lo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings: 4th movement; Larghetto espressivo..
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.9 in G flat major;
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Sonata in D major Op.2`5 for flute and continuo
Gabriel Faur Valse-caprice no. 1 in A major Op.30 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian): 3rd mvt; Scherzo..
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra ; no.1; Trompette et tambour (Marche)
Saturday 15th February 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica): 3rd movement; Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.4 in D major;
Andrea Falconiero Ciaconna
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12 vers. for violin and piano
Frdric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60 for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 1 sc. 1; Questa o quella [Duke's ballad]
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo arr. for string orchestra and timpani [orig. for string quartet]
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march) for keyboard in D major ...
John Williams Star wars - music for the film [1977], Throne room & End title
Friday 3rd January 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tim Vine
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune.

Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A, K.331
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Franz Liszt Les Preludes
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B minor, Op. 2 No. 8
Joaqun Turina Fandanguillo
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella for piano and orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Carnival of the Animals: Finale
Sir William Walton As You Like it: Suite (excerpts)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: St Anthony preaching to the Fish
Wednesday 30th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with Kodaly and Vivaldi.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
[traditional] I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Zoltn Kodly Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march) for keyboard in D major ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 105 (BWV.105)..., Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht (Chorus)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.4; Wiegenlied
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant) ...
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
stor Piazzolla Fugato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique"; 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, [complete]
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano, no.1 in F minor; Lent
Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Gabriel Faur Romance for violin and piano
Gabriel Faur Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Tuesday 8th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show including a famous Verdi aria.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Jugend
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato from Act 3 of La Traviata
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Roger Quilter To Julia (Op.8), no.3; To daisies
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto; no.4; (Op.40) in G minor; 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 5 in D minor [1715]
Heinrich Schtz Ich freu mich des, das mir geredt ist (Psalm 122) (SWV.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (K.417) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier 5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Antonin Dvorak Concerto no. 1 in A major B.10 for cello and orchestra: 2nd mvt
Jeremiah Clarke Suite for trumpet and strings in D maj "Suite de Clairque", Serenade & ecossaise
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43: 1st movement; Allegretto poco moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria; Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd, 2 recorders & str orch (BWV.1057) in F maj, 3rd mvt; Allegro..
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No. 1 in F minor for clarinet, basset horn & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano: no.2 in G minor
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (pulchra es, amica mea)
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor
Monday 15th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, horn and strings
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.3 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
[traditional] Ezekiel saw the wheel
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Rain It Raineth Every Day
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March) (arranged Iveson for brass band)
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) for orchestra, no.2 in E minor
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, second movement; Adagio
William Lloyd Webber On Frensham Pond for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 1064R first movement
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op.8) in F major, second movement; Allegretto...
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 2, op 99 in F major fourth movement: Allegro molto
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite (arranged for violin and piano)..., No.2; Eliza's Aria
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Ignaz Moscheles Piano Concerto no 4 in E major third movement Rondo
Saturday 1st June 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op 12
Jeremiah Clarke The Prince of Denmark's March
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin prelude
John Williams Superman: The Movie ? Main Title
Maurice Ravel Introduction et Allegro
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Ireland Sea Fever
Richard Rodgers South Pacific - Some Enchanted evening
Ralph Vaughan Williams Greensleeves
George Frideric Handel Where shall I fly (Hercules)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, iv. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV 1054, i. Allegro (as in Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042)
stor Piazzolla Summer in Buenos Aires
Charles-Franois Gounod Romo et Juliette, Ah! Je veux vivre
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Valses from Op.64 (1 and 2)
Rutland Boughton Oboe Quartet No. 1 ii Allegro giocoso
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings