Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jeno Hubay

Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Wednesday 12th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Lucrezia Vizzana Protector noster
Plainchant Pater Noster
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
George Frideric Handel Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata no.4 in D major
Richard Strauss Romanze
Ivan Sokolov Elevato (13 Postludes)
Trad. The Auld Beggarman
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati Op.32
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
John Lewis Rise up in the Morning [after J S Bach]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Alfred Schnittke The Building Plot (The Waltz suite)
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Maria Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
Pat Metheny Letter From Home
Donald Francis Tovey Piano Quintet in C major, Op.6 (2nd mvt)
Monday 1st June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Maxwell Davies's Lullabye for Lucy
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major: III. Presto (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen ("Scenes from Childhood"), Op. 15 (highlights)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Jeno Hubay Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Martin Butler American Rounds: No 1 Vigoroso
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29: Finale (Fuga)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 in D minor
Arvo Pärt Variations for the healing of Arinushka (Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op 1 - II. Intermezzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony in D Major: IV. Presto
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Friday 14th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
John Rutter, Bob Chilcott, New College Oxford, Novus Quartet
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Molto allegro
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Jeno Hubay Zephyr from "The Flower's Tale"
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34'14)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
John Gardner A gallery carol
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Benjamin Britten Ceremony of Carols - Wolcum yole and There is o rose uem pastores laudavere
Maria Szymanowska Romance à la nuit (Six Romances)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, op 13 MWV R 22 - 1st movement: Adagio - Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, op 11 - 2nd movement: Andante cantabile
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Friday 10th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 11th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimena
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Ensemble Wien Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Heinrich Bach So oft ich meine Tabackspfeife
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 74; mvt III - Rondo: Allegro vivo
Jeno Hubay Suite for violin and piano/orchestra (Op.5); 4th mvt; finale
Rodion Shchedrin "Carmen" Suite - Toreador's Song
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.8 in F sharp minor;
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn 6 Original canzonettas - set 2; no.1; Sailor's song (High on the giddy bending)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Adagio
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)
Saturday 11th April 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Stabat Mater
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Dvorak's Stabat Mater performed by the Radio France Philharmonic under Jakub Hrusa.

Antonin Dvorak Stabat Mater Op.58
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Thursday 21st August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82: "Ich habe genug"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1: Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar - suite (Op.56); In the king's hall (Prelude)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 5th mvt; Scherzo
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra El Firulete - Argentinian Tango
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.8; Romance
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie for strings, arr. Barshai..: 2nd mvt; Assez vif - tres rhythme
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
George Frideric Handel Sonata in D minor, Op.1 no.1; Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D op 11: Kamarinskaya
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in F sharp minor Op.5 for piano
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra: 1st mvt; Tempo giusto
Jeno Hubay Concerto no. 1 (Op.21) in A minor "Concerto dramatique"2nd mvt; Andante ma non..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague", 3rd movement; Finale
Franz Schubert 4 Polonaises for piano duet, D.599: No.4 in F major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor; 4th movement; Allegro
Camille Saint-Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Sunday 17th August 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan - Czardas
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores the czardas dance and introduces Haydn's Symphony No 94 (Surprise).

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 94 in G "Surprise"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Czardas
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: iv Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Herbert Howells Sweetest of Sweets
Percy Grainger Bold William Taylor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Czardas (No. 10, Die Klange)
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron: Her die Hand, es muss ja sein
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (choral version)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ouverture, Air pour les esclaves africains, Air vif, Musette en Rondeau
Franz Liszt Hungaria, S.103
Jeno Hubay Scenes from the Csardas: No. 9 Czinka Panna's Tune
Josef Strauss Galoppin
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata in A, Op. 1 No. 4 - Adante 'Canto amoroso'
Franz Schubert Impromptu D899/4
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Next winter comes slowly; Hail! Great parent
Thursday 14th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 1: The Grapes
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes - from Kuolema
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati (Csardas scene no.4) Op.32 vers. violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 for strings: 3rd movement; Andante
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais - pastorale-heroique in a prologue and 3 acts, Prologue; Overture
Mischa Spoliansky Alles schwindel for voice and ensemble
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) ..., 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano: 2nd movement; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Edward Elgar The Starlight Express Op.78..: no.5; The Blue-eyes fairy; Sunrise song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14: 4th mvt; Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Henry Purcell Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo..
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Saturday 1st March 2014
01:00
Through the Night
01/03/2014
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including music from the Strings of the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Jeno Hubay Spinning Room (Op.44 No.3)
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Donna Coleman The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Giuseppe Tartini Largo from Concerto for Violin in A major (D.96)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; (appl) "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (Brainard F5) (Op.2 No.5) in F major
Karol Józef Lipinski Allegro from Violin Concerto No.3 in E minor (Op.24) (1830-33)
Tuesday 25th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
25/02/2014
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including violinist Adam Banda performing music by Bach, Beethoven and Sarasate.

Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major (Op.10 No.3)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (violin and piano version)Op.20)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Jeno Hubay Scène de la csárda No. 4 in E, op. 32 ('Hejre Kati')
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Enrique Granados Andaluza, Spanish Dance No. 5, from 12 Spanish Dances (Op 37)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.5 (BWV.1050) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3 for violin and piano
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and piano Op.25 (dedicated to Ysaye) (1896)
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Friday 7th February 2014
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, Bradley Creswick, Robin Ticciati, Project Jam Sandwich
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sean Rafferty. Including music and conversation from violinist Bradley Creswick.

Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati (Csardas scene no.4) Op.32 vers. violin & piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata no. 3 in F sharp minor Op.23 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - suite no. 2 Op.109c
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10], orch. composer [orig. piano duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Household music - 3 preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for unspecified forces
Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais', arr. Marsick for violin and piano [orig. vln & orch]
Frederick Delius Hassan - incidental music RT.1.9 [for the play by J Elroy Flecker]
Monday 25th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
25/11/2013
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes music by David Popper to mark the centenary of his death.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
David Popper Im Walde Op. 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
David Popper Tarantella in G (op. 33)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Jeno Hubay Spinning Room (Op.44 No.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
David Popper Cello Concerto no. 1 in D minor (Op. 8)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody op 68 (1894)
Monday 14th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
14/10/2013
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces chamber music from the Furstensaalclassix Festival in Germany.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria (D.839)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor (K.183)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka (Op.324)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (No.3 from Estampes)
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Liszt Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Thursday 10th October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Fascinating Aida, Philip Dyson, BBC Singers
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from cabaret trio Fascinating Aida and pianist Philip Dyson.

George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
George Gershwin Gershwin medley
George Gershwin Rialto ripples - piano rag
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts
Fascinating Aïda One True Religion
John Dowland If women could be fair
Fascinating Aïda Look Mummy No Hands
Steve Reich The Desert music for 27 voices and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Scenes and arias from Luisa Miller, arr. E Muzio for string quartet
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 in C major H.1.82 (The Bear)
Jeno Hubay Suite for violin and orchestra - Gavotte
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois Op.2 for violin and piano
Camille Saint-Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.396 for piano, arr. from 'Adagio' for keyboard and violin
Sunday 2nd June 2013
01:00
Through the Night
02/06/2013
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces chamber music from the Fürstensaalclassix Festival in Germany.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor (K.183)
Fryderyk Chopin No.15 in D flat 'Raindrop' - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sándor Veress Sonatina for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antal Doráti Nocturne and capriccio for oboe and string quartet
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op. 54)
Pál Esterházy Cantata - Ave, dulcis Virgo, No.43 from Harmonia Caelestis
Pál Esterházy Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Franz Liszt Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Joseph Haydn Trio no.39 in G major H.15.25 (Gypsy rondo) for keyboard and strings
Carl Nielsen Himlen morkner stor og grum (The sky is vast and grim)
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee S.132 for viola and piano
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Mátyás Seiber Fantasy for flute, horn and string quartet [1945]
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
George Szell Quintet for piano and strings Op.2 [1911]
Monday 18th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
18/06/2012
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert featuring music by Handel, Telemann and Vivaldi.

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Franz Schubert Fischerweise (D.881) (song)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major (Op.36)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:a2) in A minor [rec, str & bc]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux (Op.39) (I to VI only)
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Royal Fireworks and Water music
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
George Frideric Handel Trumpet Suite from Water Music (HWV. 349) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.439) (Op.10`2) in G minor "La Notte"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus