Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jenny McLeod

Wednesday 7th April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Duo no.3 in G Major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.13 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
William Grant Still Elegy
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo [Dolcissimi respiri] Op.1 no.6
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Cecilia McDowall God is Light
Howard Hanson Symphony no.4 Op.34 'The Requiem' (Requiescat [Largo])
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Pas de deux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Saliam cantando al Cielo)
Jenny McLeod Journey through Mountain Parklands (3 Celebrations)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Op.23)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde a 5 (Terpsichore) no.287
Sunday 28th March 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major H.16.37 for piano
Chuck Berry The Woodpecker
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire (Le Jet d'Eau)
Liza Lehmann The Wren (from Birdsongs)
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
Olivier Messiaen The Wood Thrush (Des Canyons aux Etoiles)
Edvard Grieg To Spring (Lyric Pieces)
Rob Harbron Sussex Waltz
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Ronald Binge Alto Saxophone Concerto - 2nd mvt: Andante espressivo
Thomas Morley Those dainty daffadillies
William Grant Still Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Jenny McLeod Rock Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo Latino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Johann Sebastian Bach Himmelskonig, sei willkommen, BWV 182
Monday 8th March 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Susan Spain-Dunk Cantilena for clarinet and orchestra 'Poem' Op 51
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Winifred Atwell Cross Hands Boogie
Ainsley Hamill The Daffodil King
Jenny McLeod Three Celebrations: ii. At the Bay
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Betty Roe Three Songs for Graham: 'The Promising Gardener'
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Betty Roe Two Garden Songs: 'The Critic'
Mana-Zucca Prelude Op.73
Catriona McKay Swan LK243
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Geraldine Mucha For Erika
Nicole Murphy Spinning Top
Geraldine Mucha Tempo di mazurka
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons for violin and orchestra: No 3; Spring in Japan
Friday 26th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Ging heut' morgen über's Feld)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso Op 3 no 6
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz from Four Scottish dances, Op.59, arr Farr
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (Vigil)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Scottish Concerto Op.55: iii. Finale
Richard Shephard And didst thou travel light, dear Lord
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Gerald Finzi Elegy in F major Op.22
Arthur Somervell In Summertime on Bredon
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: fourth movement - Allegro energico e vivace
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra: iii. Finale (Allegro molto)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Jenny McLeod Three Celebrations: i. Journey through Mountain Parklands
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No.5 in F minor
Friday 5th February 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers (5/5)
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers enjoy music by Bob Chilcott and Fatma Said sings Ravel's Shéhérazade

Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam (arr. James Whitbourn)
Anders Hillborg Kongsgaard variations for string quartet
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D Op.25 'Classical'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria Op.60 for chorus
Benjamin Britten Hymn from Suite for Harp Op.83
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant weaver
Jenny McLeod Childhood - song-cycle i Cocks crow
Jenny McLeod Childhood - song-cycle i There's a time to live
Bob Chilcott Thou, my love, art fair
Bob Chilcott Songs my heart has taught me
John Pickard Black Castles
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Sunday 30th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/06/2019
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Pau Casals Nigra Sum
Holst Singers Otche Nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7 (feat. Holst Singers)
Gioachino Rossini Quando corpus - Amen from Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Heilig ist der Gott, der Herr Zebaoth
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritus - Gloria In D Major Rv.588
Thomas Tallis Verily, Verily, I Say Unto You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - Offertory K.222
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden from Cantata No. 21 Bwv.21
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue In C Major Buxwv.174
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle In C sharp minor Op.16
Jenny McLeod Cocks Crow and They Dance All Night from song cycle Childhood