Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jennifer Higdon

Sunday 19th May 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Alix Fox
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alix from Radio 1's Unexpected Fluids tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

John Martyn Small Hours
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Arvo Pärt Fratres (for String Quartet)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Wednesday 15th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
Friday 8th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for International Women?s Day
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music by women composers.

Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Comtessa de Diá A chantar m'er de so qu'ieu non volria
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Wednesday 6th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Monday 25th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo inglese
Trad. The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Brazileira
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Wednesday 20th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Steven Isserlis, Monteverdi's Zefiro Torna, Welsh National Opera
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 1, Nimble Feet
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 2, Tropical Noon
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 3, Silk Hat and Wa
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando furioso - Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Edward Elgar O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Claudio Monteverdi Untitled
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C Major for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 56: III. Rondo alla
Tuesday 19th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Britten's Peter Grimes, Steven Isserlis, Bruckner's Locus Iste
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Muzio Clementi La chasse Op.16: 3rd movement
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV622 (Chorale Prelude)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Baba-Yaga and The Great Gate of Kiev) orch. Ravel
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti in D Major, Op 5, No 6
Friday 23rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 1 "The Lord looked down on Earth..."
Havergal Brian Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 3 "Then Japhet, Shem and Ham"
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major K207: Finale
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Henryk Wieniawski Légende Op. 17
Léo Delibes Syliva (Prelude)
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Léo Delibes Flower duet (Lakmé)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Joseph Tawadros Jerusalem
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba sonata No 1 in G major, BWV 1027 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr 6 German songs Op.103 (No.4)
Saturday 11th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Eimear Noone
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and conductor Eimear Noone introduces a wide selection of music - from the inside

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Hildegard von Bingen Qi Sunt Hi, Ut Sub Nubes
Hildegard von Bingen Processional from Embodied Souls
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for Flute and Piano, Op.79: Andantino - allegro
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme LWV 43 - Overture, Gavotte, Canaries
Donnacha Dennehy 'He Wishes his Beloved Were Dead' from That the Night Come
Kalevi Aho Symphonic Dances 'Hommage a Uuno Klami' - No.1 Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Luciano Berio Folk Songs: 'Black is the Colour' and 'Loosin yelav'
David Raksin Theme from Laura (suite)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E - Finale
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (from the 6th book of madrigals)
John Corigliano The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme, Main Title, Death of Anna
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger
Sunday 22nd July 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
BBC Proms 2018, Prom 8 repeat: Youthful Beginnings
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW, Thomas Sondergard and pianist Bertrand Chamayou perform Schumann and Mendelssohn.

Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Monday 2nd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sabre Dance, July, Matt Haig
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Sebastián de Vivanco Assumpsit Jesus Petrum
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46 (arr. for voice & guitar K. Ragossnig)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - The Crossword Puzzle, Paul Whitehouse, Saint-Saens' Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Sergei Prokofiev Pavane; Cinderella and the Prince; Three Oranges (Cinderella, Op 87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Albert Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto à 5 in D Major, TWV 44:2
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (from Impressions)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
John Ireland Ballerina
Olivier Messiaen Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral, for orchestra
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Monday 26th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Slinky, Judith Kerr
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Trad. The last rose of summer
Francis Poulenc Gloria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional NGA_The Crocodile_RFTX
Jennifer Higdon Chaconni (Violin Concerto)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 3 in C sharp minor; After Bach: Rondo
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, Op 87 No 19
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Robert Schumann Am Camin, Op 15 No 8 (Kinderszenen)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Larsson, Telemann, Higdon
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Larsson, Telemann and Higdon.

Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral suite Op.19: no.3 Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31`3) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Sunday Morning, from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings, TWV 54:D3 (5th mvt)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Wednesday 7th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius La calinda
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Jennifer Higdon Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Cachua
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Wednesday 10th January 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schumann, Hermann, Higdon
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: come dream with Higdon, Hermann, Britten and Debussy

Michael Tippett Steal away (A Child of Our Time)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Bernard Herrmann Scène d'amour (Vertigo)
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Saturday 7th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Maurice Johnstone Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Monday 9th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danse espagnole
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973
Richard Alison The Batchelar's delight for broken consort
Graham Fitkin Vamp
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.14 (Op.27`2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz "Selection" arr. for wind, Schau der Herr mich an als Konig
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Jennifer Higdon Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94 for cello and piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
William Byrd Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Anton Webern Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Frederico Valério Fado Amália
Jean-Baptiste Lully Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Vítezslav Novák My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Wednesday 9th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Ensemble Odyssee, Johannette Zomer
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with conductor Odaline de la Martinez and Ensemble Odyssee.

George Gershwin Three Preludes - No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
John Field Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major - ii. Nocturne
Kenneth Leighton Let all the world in every corner sing
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
William Babell Concerto no. 2 in D major - iv. Allegro
William Babell Concerto no. 3 in E minor - i. Adagio and ii. Allegro
Franz Schubert Who is Sylvia? D981
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
Gabriel Fauré Le secret
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Jennifer Higdon Smash
Antonio Vivaldi 'Transit aetas' from Juditha triumphans
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate pueri RV 600 - No. 1 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi O qui coeli RV 631 - No. 3 Rosa quae moritur
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Friday 26th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Leos Janacek Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Sally Beamish String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008: Sarabande
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement; Pale Yellow
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas: no.4 Jota (arr M. Llobet for guitar & cello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.10 in G, Op.14 No.2
Heinrich Baermann Quintet (Septet) for clarinet, str 4tet & 2 hn ad lib. (Op.23), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti (The Comedians) Suite, Op. 26: No.10 Epilogue: Allegro molto e con brio - Senza ritardando
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV.992 (Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo)
David Dubery Night Songs: no.4 An August midnight
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Sunday 31st July 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Star Light, Star Bright
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of stars, with readers Lorelei King and John Paul Connolly.

Gustav Holst Holst
Terry Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Leigh Harline When you wish upon a star
Kraftwerk Radio Stars
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Michael East Hence stars, too dim of light
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
David Lang Light Moving
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Jerry Goldsmith Ilia's theme from Star Trek
John Cage Atlas eclipticalis
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Songs of Light – extract “Each month is marked with a starry sign”
Giovanni Felice Sances Ave, maris stella
Philip Glass Orion – Australia
Edwin Roxburgh 4 Wordsworth miniatures for clarinet, no. 2; Waters on a starry night
Eric Idle and John Du Prez The Galaxy Song
Alec Roth A Time to Dance; "The Evening Star" from Part 3: An Autumn Evening
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Sammy Fain The Second Star to the Right
Oliver Davis Voyager – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Movt V
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Reynaldo Hahn Les Etoiles
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Monday 15th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Tarik O'Regan Scattered Rhymes
Guillaume de Machaut Inviolata genitrix / Felix virgo / Ad te suspiramus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72
Andrea Gabrieli Gloria a 16 [1587]
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a 22 (Canzone et Sonate)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 Flutes in D Major, Op.15, No.3
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme, Op.32 No.1
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Gaspar Cassadó Toccata in the style of Frescobaldi
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra - Overture
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Edward Elgar Chanson De Matin, Op.15 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
[traditional] Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges, no.4; Scherzo
Louis Couperin Gaillarde from Suite for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23: no.6 - Fughetta
Riccardo Zandonai Conchita - ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Sir Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement, Pale Yellow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, K452 – 2nd mvt: Larghetto
André Messager Swing duet from Veronique
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.8 BWV.779 in F maj
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa a tre in G Op.3 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.2 BWV.773 in C min
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis - incidental music
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.3 in A flat major;
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra