Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jennifer Higdon

Wednesday 10th January 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schumann, Hermann, Higdon
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: come dream with Higdon, Hermann, Britten and Debussy

Michael Tippett Steal away (A Child of Our Time)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Bernard Herrmann Scène d'amour (Vertigo)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Saturday 7th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Maurice Johnstone Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Monday 9th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danse espagnole
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973
Graham Fitkin Vamp
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.14 (Op.27`2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz "Selection" arr. for wind, Schau der Herr mich an als Konig
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Jennifer Higdon Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94 for cello and piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Richard Alison The Batchelar's delight for broken consort
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
William Byrd Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Frederico Valério Fado Amália
Jean-Baptiste Lully Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Vítezslav Novák My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Anton Webern Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Wednesday 9th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Ensemble Odyssee, Johannette Zomer
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with conductor Odaline de la Martinez and Ensemble Odyssee.

George Gershwin Three Preludes - No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
John Field Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major - ii. Nocturne
Kenneth Leighton Let all the world in every corner sing
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
William Babell Concerto no. 2 in D major - iv. Allegro
Jennifer Higdon Smash
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
William Babell Concerto no. 3 in E minor - i. Adagio and ii. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate pueri RV 600 - No. 1 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi 'Transit aetas' from Juditha triumphans
Franz Schubert Who is Sylvia? D981
Antonio Vivaldi O qui coeli RV 631 - No. 3 Rosa quae moritur
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Gabriel Fauré Le secret
Friday 26th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Leos Janacek Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement; Pale Yellow
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas: no.4 Jota (arr M. Llobet for guitar & cello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.10 in G, Op.14 No.2
Heinrich Baermann Quintet (Septet) for clarinet, str 4tet & 2 hn ad lib. (Op.23), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti (The Comedians) Suite, Op. 26: No.10 Epilogue: Allegro molto e con brio - Senza ritardando
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV.992 (Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo)
David Dubery Night Songs: no.4 An August midnight
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Sally Beamish String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008: Sarabande
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Sunday 31st July 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Star Light, Star Bright
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of stars, with readers Lorelei King and John Paul Connolly.

Gustav Holst Holst
Terry Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Leigh Harline When you wish upon a star
Kraftwerk Radio Stars
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Michael East Hence stars, too dim of light
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
David Lang Light Moving
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Jerry Goldsmith Ilia's theme from Star Trek
John Cage Atlas eclipticalis
Giovanni Felice Sances Ave, maris stella
Philip Glass Orion – Australia
Edwin Roxburgh 4 Wordsworth miniatures for clarinet, no. 2; Waters on a starry night
Eric Idle and John Du Prez The Galaxy Song
Alec Roth A Time to Dance; "The Evening Star" from Part 3: An Autumn Evening
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Sammy Fain The Second Star to the Right
Oliver Davis Voyager – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Movt V
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Reynaldo Hahn Les Etoiles
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Songs of Light – extract “Each month is marked with a starry sign”
Monday 15th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Tarik O'Regan Scattered Rhymes
Guillaume de Machaut Inviolata genitrix / Felix virgo / Ad te suspiramus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72
Andrea Gabrieli Gloria a 16 [1587]
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 Flutes in D Major, Op.15, No.3
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme, Op.32 No.1
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Gaspar Cassadó Toccata in the style of Frescobaldi
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a 22 (Canzone et Sonate)
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra - Overture
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Edward Elgar Chanson De Matin, Op.15 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
[traditional] Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges, no.4; Scherzo
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23: no.6 - Fughetta
Riccardo Zandonai Conchita - ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Sir Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement, Pale Yellow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, K452 – 2nd mvt: Larghetto
André Messager Swing duet from Veronique
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.8 BWV.779 in F maj
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa a tre in G Op.3 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.2 BWV.773 in C min
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis - incidental music
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.3 in A flat major;
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Louis Couperin Gaillarde from Suite for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Sunday 26th July 2015
18:15
Words and Music
Blithe Spirit
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the skylark, with readers Carolyn Pickles and Adrian Lukis.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Oliver Davis Air Waltz
Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Roger Quilter Hark! Hark! the lark
Robert Johnson Hark! Hark! the lark
Jerome Kern Up with the lark (Centennial Summer)
Trad The lark in the morning
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Zhavoronok [The lark] for piano [after Glinka's song]
Oliver Davis Airborne Dances. No 1
Oliver Davis Flight, Concerto for violin and strings. Third movement.
Bing Crosby, Johnny Mercer Mr Meadowlark
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk . March (Song of the lark)
Frederick Delius A Late lark for tenor and small orchestra [words: W E Henley]
Jennifer Higdon An exaltation of larks (excerpt)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Little Red Lark (Fifty Songs of Old Ireland)
Trad Alouette
Joseph Haydn Haydn String Quartet No.5 in D major, Op.64 ‘Lark’. 1st movement
Saturday 2nd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Scott Joplin Elite syncopations - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea... (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Jennifer Higdon Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
Johann Strauss II Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11 – 5th mvt ‘Scherzo’
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Monday 16th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frederick Delius Koanga: La Calinda
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor “Rebirth”
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 7 and 8
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, [complete]
Ludwig van Beethoven 26 Welsh songs for voice(s) and piano trio (WoO.155), no.20; To the blackbird
Gordon Jacob Old wine in new bottles for wind ensemble ..., no.3; Begone, dull care
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away ... (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement Pale Yellow
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Jesus Guridi Seis canzones castellanas. No 5 Como quieres que adivine
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Edward MacDowell 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17), no.2; Hexentanz [Witches' dance]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Wein, Weib und Gesang - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.333)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op. 16
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Sunday 8th March 2015
17:30
Words and Music
International Women?s Day ? Seven Ages of Women
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music exploring the lives of women from birth to death.

Joan Baez Diamonds and Rust
Carole King Like a Natural Woman
Tineke Postma Before Snow
Lydia Kakabadse Russian Tableaux – Mother Volga
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven – First Movement
Louise Farrenc Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano
Judith Weir Songs from the Exotic – The song of the girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Jennifer Higdon Southern Harmony – Soft Summers
Amy Beach Sketches - Fireflies
Grazyna Bacewicz Partita - Toccata
Sally Beamish The River –- March Watercolour
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chanson Bretonne
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola and Violoncello
Chen Yi Making the Hand-pulled Noodles
Teresa Carreño Le Sommeil de l’enfant
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings - Finale
Sunday 26th January 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Blue
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by the colour blue. Readers: Angel Coulby and Raymond Coulthard.

Joni Mitchell Blue
Seasick Steve My home (blue eyes)
Stanford The blue bird
Elena Kats-Chernin Blue Rose
Joby Talbot Blue cell
Miles Davis Blue In Green (from the album Kind of Blue)
Simon Fisher Turner Blue (soundtrack) (excerpt)
Sir Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (3rd movement: Dreaming)
Brian Eno Deep Blue Day (from the album Apollo)
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.3 in E flat major
Max Reger Improvisation uber den waltzer'An der schonen, blauen Donau' for piano
Monday 11th July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Monday - Rob Cowan
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Monteverdi, Tchaikovsky and Barber.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Leonard Bernstein On the Town: New York New York
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major: Rondo
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Waltz
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Georges Bizet Symphony in C: finale
George Frideric Handel Suite in E major HWV 430 ?The Harmonious Blacksmith?: Final mvt ? Air and 5 variations
Sir Edward Elgar La Capricieuse Op. 17
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Sir William Walton Spitfire Music and Battle in the Air
Csar Franck Violin Sonata: Final mvt
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Eurydice: Che puro ciel
Jaromr Weinberger Schwanda the bagpiper: Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No 21 K467: 2nd mvt
Claude Debussy Children?s Corner Suite: The snow is dancing; The Little Shepherd; Golliwog?s cake walk
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Eric Coates London Every Day Suite: Covent Garden
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night?s Dream (trans RACHMANINOV)