Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Philippe Rameau

Wednesday 20th June 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
From the birds of European woodlands to the rainforest of Brazil
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Birdsong from the woodlands of Europe to the Brazilian rainforest.

Jayme Ovalle Azulao
Anon. Robin is to the greenwood gone
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Leos Janáček On the overgrown path (Book 1)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO 155)
Trad. Black is the colour; Rossignolet du bois; Azerbaijan Love Song
Monday 18th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spirits of the Forest
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spirits of the Forest - a specially curated playlist as Radio 3 goes Into the Forest.

Mbendjele people of northern Congo, from the Pemba village Mbenjele Forest Call
Värttinä Kelo (Fir tree)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Grupo Gualajo La Gallina Culidur
Jonas Bonnetta Interlude and Fogo
Mbendjele people of northern Congo, from the Pemba village Mbenjele spirit ceremony
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Salut d'amour, Marie Duval, Paul Whitehouse
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Edward Elgar Carissima
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major, after BWV 1055
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bastien und Bastienne (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker Dig, Op 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 17 in E-Flat Major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons op.67: Summer
Wednesday 6th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Valse Triste, Yorkshire's greatest magician, and guest Marin Alsop
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Strauss Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for Brass Band: Nocturne
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major for piano duet, K 501
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Incidental music from Salome Op.90: Salome's Dance
Leonard Bernstein The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2): Conclusion
Tuesday 5th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Dex Lee and Katie Hall, Jrg Widmann, Alisdair Hogarth, Verity Wingate, Andrew Staples and Laura Mucha
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Dex Lee, Katie Hall and Jrg Widmann.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto: third movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV548/764 for mandolin, violin i) Allegro
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Oh what a beautiful mornin'
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra iii) Allegro molto
Giovanni Bassano Ave Regina
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Many a New Day
Trad/Angharad Jenkins Rhisiart Annwyl
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein People Will Say We're in Love
Stephen Hough Other Love Songs - Kashmiri Song
Michelagnolo Galilei Sonata in F minor ii) Passamezzo
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Love (of the sort that I'm after)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor iii) Rondo: allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D Minor/Major: VI. L'Entretien des Muses
Jörg Widmann Freie Stuecke (2002) - VI
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Herbert Howells Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tarik O’Regan Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 4 for violin, viol and continuo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV. 911
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Thursday 24th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Joyce DiDonato, Junk Telegrams, Debussy's Reverie
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Perotin, O'Rourke, Mozart
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Pérotin Mors
Kit Downes I used not to be able to read on buses
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Gigue)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Requiem aeternam (Messe de Requiem sur des themes de 'Castor et Pollux')
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor
Sunday 20th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A Magic Garden, an Extreme Makeover and highlights from Riverdance
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of brass band music from Barcelona.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Giuseppe Verdi Duo from Don Carlo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Anonymous 5 Cantos
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Johan de Meij Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Bill Whelan Highlights from Riverdance
Johan de Meij T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Johan de Meij Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Sunday 13th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker Focuses on the Sea
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday selection focuses on music inspired by the sea.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C Major, Op.49
Charles Trenet La mer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song
Thomas Morley Now Is The Month of Maying
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor "Pathetique"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles in A minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bois Epais
Tigran Mansurian Requiem Aeternam
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E Flat Major Op. 7 No. 6
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Lewis Wright Tokyo '81
Claude Debussy La mer: 1. De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Franz Schubert Am Meer D.957 no. 12 (Schwanengesang)
Federico Moreno Torroba Sonata Fantasia: iii. Allegro - Allegro Moderato - Andante - Allegro
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata no. 2
Duke Ellington Anatomy of a Murder: Main Title and Anatomy of a Murder
Benjamin Britten The Prince of Pagodas, Op.57 - Act 3, Scene 2: Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Tuesday 8th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op 46
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Jacques Offenbach Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Kenneth Leighton Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Franz Schubert Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
Monday 7th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from Rameau Operas. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Saturday 5th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Matthew Barley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Matthew Barley introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major
Joseph Haydn The Creation
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces Op.51 for piano
Arvo Pärt De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130) for vocal ensemble, organ and percussion
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Friday 4th May 2018
08:00
In Tune
The Mozartists, Nick Hayes, Borodin Quartet
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from The Mozartists and the Borodin Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op 43 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor Op.33'1 (1st movement)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 1 in A major (2nd movement)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor Op.33'5 (3rd movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins, RV 549
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare; Villes (Les Illuminations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Trad. Tide Take Him
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - 2. Un bal (Valse: Allegro non troppo)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Allegro molto
Johann Adolf Hasse Perdero l'amato bene' (extract), from Piramo e Tisbe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Senti l'eco, ove t'aggiri (extract), from La finta semplice
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Op. 1, No. 6, W. C54: III. Allegro moderato
Thursday 3rd May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Stephane Degout, Shirley Collins, Tamas Palfalvi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamas Palfalvi and Stephane Degout.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op 43 No 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. for trumpet and piano
Francesco Araia Cadró ma qual si mira from (Berenice)
George Gershwin Three Preludes No 2
Trad. Nellie the Milkmaid
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Trad. May Carol
László Dubrovay Walzer & Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3 Sc 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Donald Fagen Walk Between the Raindrops
Darius Milhaud Tartaglia (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Claude Debussy Je tremble en voyant ton visage ((Le Promenoir des Deux Amants)
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Monday 16th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Lucy Worsley, Molucca Beans
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D799
Monday 9th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Monday 2nd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Se il padre perdei (Idomeneo)
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit pastor bonus
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Saturday 24th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Debussy's Paris
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley commemorates the 100th anniversary of the death of Debussy.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Erik Satie Stand-Walk
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges L'amant anonyme: Overture
Olivier Messiaen The Children of God (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Albert Roussel Impromptu for harp, Op 21
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Friday 23rd March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Debussy's Paris
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune marks the 100th anniversary of the death of Debussy.

Claude Debussy Claire de lune
Claude Debussy L' Isle Joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Duo
Julian Anderson Tombeau
Erik Satie Tombeau
Gabriel Pierné Concertstucke for harp (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book 1)
Ernest Chausson Soir de Fete (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Adolf Spahn Viens poupoule
Tuesday 20th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Salieri's 'Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole'. With John Shea
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Salieri's Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, Op 9
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Chopin, Bach, Spiro
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Spiro The Radio Sky
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Monday 19th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel Fauré Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Sunday 18th March 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Les Talens Lyriques
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces highlights from a concert given by Les Talens Lyriques.

Sergei Rachmaninov Sleep, Op 38 No 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, TWV 55:G1
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in B flat major, TWV 55:B5 ('Les Nations')
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprets (Castor et Pollux)