Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Philippe Rameau

Monday 19th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Les Poules a Colin, Orfe Catal, Northern Ireland International Organ Competition
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Eight Songs, Op 59 (Auf dem See)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810 (Death and the maiden) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, (Zur Namensfeier)
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Vie Pénible Les Poules à Colin
Trad. Catalan El cant dels ocells
Les Poules à Colin Laissez-moi
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: 9. Dieu parmi nous (extract)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op.10 No.1
Les Poules à Colin Saint-Nicolas
Wednesday 14th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Amber Wagner and Malcolm Martineau
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rich Romantic lieder by Wagner, Strauss and Barber, live from Edinburgh.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Vincenzo Bellini Il fervido desiderio
Charles Ives Songs my mother taught me
Charles Gabriel His Eye Is On The Sparrow
William Byrd Mass for five voices with Propers from the Feast of All Saints: Gloria, Timete Dominum, Credo
Vincenzo Bellini Dolente immagine di Fille mia
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna, che inargenti
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite No.1 in A minor
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op.13 No.4
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining Night Op.13 No.3
Charles Ives The Children's Hour, from '114 Songs'
Friday 9th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and the fortepiano
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas on the fortepiano. Presented by John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Saturday 27th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Cellist Laura van der Heijden finds bittersweet intensity in music
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV 245 Part I - Chorale: Herr, unser Herrscher
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major Op.20 No.6 - II. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42 No.3
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Act I - Song to the Moon
Richard Rodgers I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F RV293 'The Seasons' - 'Autumn' movements 2-3
Richard Strauss Befreit Op.39 No.4
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo: Sonnetto XXX
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 - 12. Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Dimitry Shostakovich Symphony No.10 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor - movements 2-3
Fabian André Dream a little dream of me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for Violin, Viola, and Cello in E flat K.563 - 1.Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba & orchestra - movements 1-3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - scene 2 - Prologue
Johann Sebastian Bach Piece d'Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Sunday 21st July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Elgar and Sir John Tavener
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 48 Op.355 'Vision of Andromeda' I. Andante
Edward Elgar Evesham Andante
John Tavener Greek Interlude
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C
Johannes Regis Lux solempnis/Repleti sunt omnes
Anouar Brahem Passante
Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: 'Es gibt ein Reich'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 9
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra: i: Allegro ma non troppo
Anonymous A Merry Moode
Alfonso Ferrabosco The Spanish Pavan
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Wednesday 17th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Martin Luther Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G Major (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Anon. Romanesca
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Tuesday 9th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julian Bliss, Martin Roscoe, James Hurley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Katie Bamford Ecstasy (for 6-part choir)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K 457 (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Là vrai, je ne suis pas coupable (La Belle Hélène)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
George Frideric Handel Introduction to Il delirio amoroso
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es Mir
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
André Messager Solo de concours
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rossini, Mozart and Tchaikovsky
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paolo Arrivabeni conducts the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra: overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S.124
Evgeny Kissin Tango Dodecaphonique
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little mermaid - fantasy after Andersen
9Bach Yn dy Lais - In Your Voice (New Music Biennial 2019)
Monday 8th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Warren Mailley-Smith, 9Bach, Gregory Rose
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
9Bach Pontypridd
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor . Op posthumous.
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 32, No. 1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in B flat major, Op. 71 No. 2
9Bach Cweirwch Fy Ngwely
Gregory Rose Evening Canticles, The St. Pancras Service: II. Nunc Dimittis
9Bach Cariad Cyntaf
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, Op. 48: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Antônio Carlos Jobim Girl from Ipanema
Richard Strauss Die Nacht Op. 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Faites-lui mes aveux
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Little Things (Overture)
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Thursday 4th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata no.2 in D major Op.94a (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture Op.101 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV.731
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Tuileries)
Trad. How sweet the answer; Early one morning
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae Op.38 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Leos Janáček Mladi [Youth] Suite (3rd mvt)
Maceo Pinkard Sugar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entreés pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons,les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora (Small Sky)
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Sacchini Dardanus (Overture)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op 82: Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet
Johann Baptist Cramer Rondo à l'hongoise (Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme" (Sleepers, wake!) BWV140
Anon. Johnnie Cope - Laughlin's Lilt
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Richard Strauss Kornblumen Op.22 no 1
Wednesday 26th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki's Third Symphony, Britten's Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Frank Bridge The Sea
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Leos Janáček The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest HWV.258
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Tuesday 25th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Colin Currie, Victor Maslov, Pelleas Ensemble, Nicoletta Mantovani
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Fini Henriques Witches' Dance
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Joe Duddell Catch: 1st mvt
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 for piano: no.3 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042: 1st mvt Allegro
Maurice Ravel 'Rigaudon' from Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr. Jocelyn Morlock for flute, viola and harp
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pièce de Clavecin en Concert: 'La Boucon'
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Zortzico)
George Gershwin 'A Foggy Day/Love Walked In'
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 17
Franz Schubert Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.9 in D major
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Antonín Dvořák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Denis King Galloping Home
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 (3rd mvt)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Alex Weiser My Joy
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Lili Boulanger Hymne au soleil
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Sunday 23rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Yann Tiersen Summer 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island: V. Dune Dreaming
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 19 in G major, op. 79
Anonymous Al alva venid buen amigo
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Ólafur Arnalds Island Songs II
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: V. Asturias
Saturday 15th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden, Op 78 No 1
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day - What passion cannot music raise and quell
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Melody
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Alma Mahler Erntelied (Vier Lieder)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Six Songs, Op.25: 2. A Swan
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Friday 14th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take Five - Stephanie Childress
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air de la folie: Aux langeurs d'Apollon d'Hebe (Platee)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op 10 (Movement 1; Marcia (Allegro))
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Stephanie Childress
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Summertime
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Amy Beach Romance
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Fauré Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Benjamin Britten She's like the Swallow
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Singing Cat
Franz Schubert Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Take Five: Isata Kanneh-Mason
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio in C minor No 3, Op 101 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata in C major Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale (Piano Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1)
Clara Schumann Sonata in G minor for piano (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Frank Bridge Cello Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28 for piano: Nos 21-24
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
George Frideric Handel Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Prologue - Menuet tendre et rondeau; 1st & 2nd tambourins
Tuesday 11th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Peter Moore
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by soprano Rene Fleming, trombonist Peter Moore and Stile Antico.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Joseph Haydn Notturno No.3 in G major, 3rd movement
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Sven-David Sanström Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände (from Komm, Jesu, komm)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Love's Enchantment Arthur Pryor
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Vittoria Aleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder: No.2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Adam Guettel Fable (from The Light in the Piazza)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure... (Semele, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Ray Steadman-Allen Walk with me
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with music chosen by today's young 'Take Five' musician, trombonist Peter Moore.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne
Cécile Louise Chaminade Souvenir d'enfance
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
François Couperin Chaconne légère (Royal Concert no.3 in A major)
Trad. Alma redemptoris mater (Sarum Rite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
John Williams Across the Stars (Star Wars - Attack of Clones)
Domenico Pellegrini Chaconne in the true Spanish style
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)