Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Philippe Rameau

Tuesday 21st January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
John White Piano Sonata no.153
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc 4 Little Prayers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.26 in D major, K.537 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op.71 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch (Cantata BWV.78)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger To the Roses, Op.16 no.4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Tuesday 14th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Carlo Rizzi, Benjamin Appl and Masato Suzuki
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm o Tod, du Schlafes Bruder
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Major, H. 468, Wq. 165: I. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major, Op. 86: IVa. Sanctus (Live)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: III. Presto - Assai meno presto
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 19 in D major, G 521 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Op 66 Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor Frédéric Chopin
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vespres siciliennes; Act I - "Que lest ton nom"
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act III: Bella figlia dell'amore
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewißlich wahr, SWV 277
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (from Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre 1728
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Tuesday 7th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 5 in D major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Respighi's Flight into Egypt, Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A Major, Op.118'2
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.38, no.2; It was in the early spring
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Thursday 26th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo Pärt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Wednesday 25th December 2019
13:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Deep River
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Claude Debussy Reverie
Jacob van Eyck Pale blue evenings
Jakob Bro Lyskaster
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
Steven Snowden Appalachian polaroids
Yannis Kyriakides Vamvakaris
Benjamin Britten Concord from Gloriana
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Saturday 21st December 2019
06:00
Inside Music
A sublime voyage to the moon (and back) with pianist Vkingur lafsson
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Vkingur lafsson opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 - Presto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen from Ascension Oratorio (BWV 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor (BWV 867)
Claude Debussy Fêtes Galantes - I - Clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude C sharp major (BWV 848)
Leos Janáček Interlude - Cupriny tvé stale vence from The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (BWV 54) arr. Vikingur Olafsson
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos from The Creation
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39 - Scherzo
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elémens
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet - Presto
Thomas Adès Stars, sun, moon from In Seven Days
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée pour les muses etc. from Les Boréades
Edmund Finnis No. 2 from 4 Duets
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F - Assez vif
Johann Sebastian Bach Nos. 7-9 from Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 4 - Allegretto
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Thursday 19th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Franz Schubert Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Alan Rawsthorne The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Igor Stravinsky The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Chris Black Go to the Child
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Josef Strauss Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op.10
George Frederick Bristow Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Margaret Bonds The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Wednesday 18th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Anon. Riu Riu Chiu
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Trad. Aguinaldo Jibaro
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Dove Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Anon. Coventry Carol
Tuesday 17th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Fairy Investigation Society, Ravel's Pavane pour une infante defunte, John Rutter
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major: III. Scherzo
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Viola Sonata, Op 147 (3rd mvt, 'In memory of Beethoven')
Fanny Hensel December (The Year)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 (‘Death and the Maiden’); 1st mvt, Allegro
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent Night'
Anon. Coventry Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors (Shepherds' Dance)
Monday 16th December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas in Munich
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive choral music from the Bavarian Radio Chorus

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Jan Sandström Det är en ros utsprungen (There is a rose in bloom)
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël (Four motets for Christmas time)
Leos Janáček Otce Nas (Our Father) for tenor, chorus, organ and harp
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden for chorus and orchestra
Patrick Hahn Ballade of Christmas Ghosts
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 4 Noëls sur les instruments H.531, 534
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oratorio De Noel, Op 12
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hymne à la Nuit (Hymn to the Night)
Sunday 15th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.3 in E flat major, K.447
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55 for violin and piano
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Federico Ruiz Tropical Tryptich (Allegro Vivo)
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 1st & 2nd Tambourin (Dardanus: prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248 (Part 2, Sinfonia)
Karl Weigl Pictures and Tales Suite: III. Stork, Stork Clatter
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
Tuesday 10th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst's Uranus, Barbara Taylor Bradford, Bax's In Memoriam
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op.59
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Arnold Bax St Patrick's Breastplate
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kraftwerk Radioland
Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Benjamin Britten Winter Words Op 52: Midnight on the Great Western
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Ramzi Aburedwan & Friends Bahar
Steve Kuhn Lazy Afternoon
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique: Le village
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jon Brion Little Person (from the soundtrack to Synecdoche, New York)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 (3rd mvt)
Liz Carroll A Long Night on the Misty Moor
Astor Piazzolla Suite troileana for 2 guitars: 2nd mvt 'Bandoneon'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Air tendre pour les Muses
Thursday 28th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Nicolò Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
01:00
Through the Night
Nocturne Insomnia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish Chamber Orchestra under Robin Ticciati play Brahms, Berg and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Sunday 24th November 2019
15:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Recreating the original
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon explores the aim for perfect historical accuracy in music performance

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G Major BWV.1049
Robert Carver Missa dum sacrum - Benedictus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 In D Major mvt 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 In F Major Op.93 mvt 4
Claudio Monteverdi Selva morale - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 14 In E Flat Major, K.449
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 131/1 Aus der Tiefe
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique mvt 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Walker and Caroline Gill
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker joins Andrew to recommend a recording of Haydn's Symphony No 102.

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Nicolò Paganini Introduction & Variations on a theme from Paisiello's la Molinara Op. 38
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Premiere et Deuxième Tambourins (Premier livre de pièces de clavecin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K64 in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Viens, hymen (aria, Les Indes Galantes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50: Pezzo elegaico
Aram Khachaturian Scene and dance with crotales (Spartacus)
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio Élégaique in G minor No. 1 Op. posth
Modest Mussorgsky The Field-Marshall (Songs & Dances of Death No. 4)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op. 16: i. Andantino - Allegretto
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op. 35: i. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony-Concerto in E minor, Op. 125: Andante
Anton Bruckner Dies Irae (Requiem in D minor)
John Tavener The Lamb (Carol)
Anon. På dig jag hoppas, Herre kär
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto In D minor, after BWV 1053
Anon. Jesu du är vår salighet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36: iv. Allegro molto
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Georges Brassens Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Craig Armstrong It's a perfectly delightful picture [Mrs Lowry & Son soundtrack]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield Suite
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages [Les Indes Galantes]
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 8
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Sarabande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Kate Stables Moon
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Friday 22nd November 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
The Great Highland Bagpipe
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service goes in search of the Great Highland Bagpipe.

Tears for Fears Shout
George Frideric Handel Messiah
The White Stripes Prickly Thorn, But Sweetly Worn
Wings Mull of Kintyre
Kate Bush The Sensual World
Depeche Mode Judas
AC/DC It's a Long Way to the Top
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Träd Gaidarski Melodii
Ulrich Roever Highland Cathedral
Various Artists The Three Peaks of South Uist
Trad. Lament For Donald Doughal Mackay
Träd LAMENT FOR MARY MACLEOD
The Pipes and Drums of the Royal Tank Regiment Scotland the Brave
Patrick Mor MacCrimmon Lament for the Children
Marshall Mathers Bagpipes from Baghdad
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Danse
Unnamed Composer Tornala Maika
Dora Stratou Gaida
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ Op.25
Luigi Nigro Tarantella alla Ionnuvucchia
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Balint Sarosi Dudanóta II (Bagpipe Song II)
Sunday 17th November 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Birds, grounds and chaconnes
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joanna MacGregor in recital, live from Wigmore Hall, London.

Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
William Byrd First Pavane (My Lady Nevells Booke)
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor, Z.221
Hossein Alizâdeh Call of the Birds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Poule
Johann Pachelbel Ciacona in F minor
Leos Janáček The Barn Owl has not Flown Away! (On an Overgrown Path)
Philip Glass Prophecies (Koyaanisqatsi)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.4 (Einstein on the Beach)
François Couperin Les fauvetes plaintives
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Ookooing Bird
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia (Suite No.7 in G minor)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Phil Phillips Sea of Love
Improvisation Voglio una casa
Muddy Waters I Be's Troubled
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Romance in E major
Richard Strauss Cäcilie, Op.27 no.2
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.239 'Serenata notturna'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No.1 in C major (5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato)
Rued Langgaard A Scent of Mull and Mud (4 Tone Pictures)
Alec Roth Autumnal
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Jackson I Gaze Upon You
Ivor Gurney I will go with my father a-ploughing
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no.5 Op.74 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto no.2 (3rd mvt)
Monday 11th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, Saint-Saens, Lawes
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 (Op 93) in F major (2nd mvt)
J. Fred Coots You Go to My Head
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic dances (rev from Symphony No 2): No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Woods (The Carnival of the Animals)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major: Pavane
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (The Well-Tempered Keyboard, Bk 1 No 6)
Sunday 10th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 2, No. 2 and No. 12
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ave Regina Coelorum - III - Credo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C minor Op. 2 No. 2 - IV - Allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion Sarabande pour la Statue
Gary Burton Beneath an Evening Sky
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion: Air gay pour l'entrée du peuple
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion: Pantomime très vive
George Frideric Handel Minuet in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche lust from Fidelio, Op. 72
George Gershwin An American in Paris (orchestral version)
Manuel de Falla El pano moruno and Cancion from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 1, No. 5 and No. 7
Germaine Tailleferre Sérénade en la mineur
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 2 in G K.285a
Wednesday 6th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
André Hajj Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Henry Purcell Purcellian tune
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
John Philip Sousa El Capitan - march
Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Gabriel Yared As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Britten and Beethoven
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Beethoven's Seventh Symphony.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Johannes Brahms Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no 4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Karol Józef Lipinski Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'