Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Baptiste Lully

Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Anon La quarte estampie real
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Anon Ave Maria
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Torbjörn Näsbom Beethovens 10
Henry Purcell Cold Song (King Arthur)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrance of the people from the frozen climates (Isis)
Tri Nguyen Twilight Mist
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Jean‐Baptiste Lully The winter that torments us (Isis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 6
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 'Turcaria' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Theme and Variations Op.42
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Grimace Se Zephirus, Phebus et leir lignie
Nicola Matteis Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Henry Purcell What power art thou [Frost Scene] (King Arthur)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Saturday 7th December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Flora Wilson and Jan Smaczny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor with Delibes's Lakme plus reissues of Czech pianist Rudolf Firkusny.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Act 2 No. 11. "Ach, brich noch nicht, du mattes Herz!"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major, Part I: Hymnus Veni Creator. Spiritus Allegro impetuoso
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Act 2 No. 12. Finale "O, welche Lust, in freier Luft"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Molto allegro
Leos Janáček Frydecka panna Maria (On an overgrown path, Book 1, no. 4)
Claude Balbastre Où s'en vont ces gays bergers
Leos Janáček They chattered like swallows (On an Overgrown Path, Book 1, no. 5)
Arthur Bliss Mary of Magdala, IX. Mary, Mother Was the Pleasant Blower
Franz Schubert Impromptu no.4 in F minor D935
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Bohuslav Martinu Rosicka [Dew] (Songs on One Page, H. 294, no. 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo
Bohuslav Martinu Chodnícek [The Path] (Songs on One Page, H. 294, no. 4)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrée des peuples des climats glacés (Act VI, Isis LWV 54)
Bohuslav Martinu Rozmaryn [Rosemary] (Songs on One Page, H. 294, no. 7)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully "L'hiver qui nous tourmente" (Act IV, Isis LWV 54)
Samuel Barber Excursions Op. 20 - no.4. Allegro molto
Jean‐Baptiste Lully "Laissez-moi, cruelle Furie" (Act IV, Isis LWV 54)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor Op. 33 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Jean‐Baptiste Lully "Tôt, tôt, tôt…" (Act IV, Isis LWV 54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Act 2 No. 10, duet: "Um in der Ehe froh zu lebe"
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrée des forgerons (Act IV, Isis LWV 54)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Overture)
Morton Feldman Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Eduard Strauss Carmen - quadrille Op.134
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 in D flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Howard Goodall Frozen Light (The Seasons Suite, Winter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ermunt're dich (Cantata BWV.180)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (Prologue)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata Act I)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet no.1 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Letter Scene)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Friday 29th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Iphigenia in Tauris (Oh, fair the fruits of Leto blow)
Ferdinand Laub Saltarello, Op.4 no.4
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (1st mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no,2 in A minor, Op,27 'Obsession' (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It Was a Lover and His Lass (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so più cosa (The Marriage of Figaro)
John Rutter Visions (Finale: The Holy City)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Marília Si Me Não Amas
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Francisco António de Almeida Fado do Campo Grande
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Isis (Prologue; Overture)
Colin Mawby Ave Verum Corpus
Fanny Hensel Capriccio in A flat major
Thursday 21st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Rondeau pour la Fête Marine (Alceste)
Francesco Landini Che pena è quest' al cor
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Franz Schubert Die Nacht (Wie schon bist du) D.983c
Henry Purcell March (Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.2 in D minor, BWV.1008 (Prelude)
Ketil Bjørnstad Night Song [Morning Version]
Jeremiah Clarke Mr. Purcell's Farewell (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Laura Jurd The Lady of Bruntal
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Jeremiah Clarke All's untuned, but your Diviner Sphere (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in G major Op.1`8 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Kalevi Aho Autumn Colours (Eight Seasons) (Extract)
Jean Françaix Octet (4th mvt)
Kalevi Aho Song of the Earth
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Olwen Foulkes, Paul Sarcich and Dimitris Karydis, Clara Rodriguez
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.96
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV 366 - Allegro
Luisa Elena Paesano Pajarillo
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum - Te Deum laudamus
John Baptist Grano Sonata in F major - Largo - Spirituoso
James Paisible Sonata n D major - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 (Arr. J. N. Hummel for Flute & Piano Trio): IV
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61, finale
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 i Morning
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Manuel de Falla Nana from the Siete Canciones Populares Españolas
Elisabetta de Gambarini Minuet
Francesca Caccini Chi desia di saper
Marek Pasieczny Polish suite - Mazurka
Trad. Now Westlin Winds (arr Bethany Reid)
Paul Sarcich Óthisi
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.3; Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen
Marc Wilberg Carmen Fantasy, for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Thursday 10th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for late night listening
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Floating Points Nespole
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 2 in F major HWV.427 for keyboard
Grupo Bilbili The Little One in the Field
Gurdain Rayatt Evening Raga
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne de Phaeton
Les Baxter Lunar Rhapsody from "Music out of the Moon"
Max de Wardener Day Four
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano iv Nocturne
Thursday 3rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Infinite Ocean (Pas de deux)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.1, Op.33 (4th movement)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (2nd mvt)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (Geordie & Jean)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Clara Schumann Romance in B, Op.5 No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Gerald Barry Beethoven (excerpt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
From Barber to Bernstein
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra performs Barber's Violin Concerto with Susie Park.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Tuesday 24th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Baaba Maal Miyaabele
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony no.3 Op.45 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso Op.28
Benjamin Britten March (Matinées musicales)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Gioachino Rossini O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV.1039 (1st & 2nd mvts)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux Op.16 (no.5)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Trad. Shallow Brown (Halyard Shanty)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Judith Weir Berceuse (Nuits d'Afrique)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
William Christopher Handy Beale Street Blues
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Sunday 1st September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Lully, Ravel and Delius
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Mary Lou Williams Medi I
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Frédéric Chopin Etude in B minor, Op. 25 no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Il Lacerato Spirito
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Extraits de la troisieme partie du ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 3 in E minor, HWV321
Robert White Christe, qui lux es et dies I
Trad. The Dancing Master: Gray's Inn
Shande Ding Rush Capture of the Luting Bridge
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass iv) Veruju
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II no. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata Op. 12 no. 1
Thursday 8th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Summer
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orch: 1st mvt
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
William Alwyn Six Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (No 6)
Stanford Robinson The Moon Maiden's Dance
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major Op. 6 'Allegro con brio'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 'Adagio'
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Trad. Haul Away, Joe; Blow the Man Down [ Long-Haul & Short Haul Sea Shanties ]
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Astor Piazzolla Escolaso arr Assad
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25: ii. A Sweet Disorder in the Dress
René Jacobs Conclusion to Summer (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84: Overture
Tuesday 30th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Geni Sadero Gondoliera Veneziana
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Lyric piece Op.65 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80 (Sicilienne)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Alexander Munro Sonata on 'Bonny Jean of Aberdeen'
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur "Le désir" de Beethoven pour ophicléide et piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
John Taverner Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tenuisti manum
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (nos. 9-11)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano (Capriccio espagnol)
Erik Eriksson March from Petersburg
Giovanna Douglas Scotti 6 Liriche (Serenata)
Henry Purcell Fear no danger (Dido & Aeneas)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 (Nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 11 & 12)
Traditional Iraq Ya Nabat Elrichan - Magam Lami
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Marceneiro O Remorso
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Chaconne)
Sunday 28th July 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival International Young Artists Competition 2019
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights and performances from the York Early Music Festival Young Artists Competition.

John Johnson Greensleeves
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata for harpsichord & obbligato violin, Op.3 No.4
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost arr. for cello and fortepiano
Giovanni Picchi Canzona ottava a tre
Anon. Per Tropo Fede
Joseph Haydn Quartet In C Major Op.20 No.2; 4th Mvt.
Anonymous Istampita (Tre Fontane)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Passacaille (from Armide)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata In G Major Wq.150
Carl Stamitz Trio In C Major Op.14 No.4; 2nd movt.
Saturday 27th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Comfort & Courage
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon perform Holst, Prokofiev and premiere Edward Rushton's Comfort & Courage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Sigismondo d’India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Monday 1st July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Vaughan Williams' Running Set, Ades' Powder her Face
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frösöblomster I, for Piano, Op. 16: III. Lawn Tennis
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder her Face
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: III. Andante molto cantabile
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Anon. Cachua
Will Gregory High Life
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Davis?s Pride and Prejudice, Clare Balding, Nigel Kennedy?s Four Seasons
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons: Winter - The End
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Summer - 'His fears are only too true' (The New Four Seasons)
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Hubert Parry PIano Trio no.2 in B minor. ii Lento
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Anon. Grimstock
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Marx Castelli Romani: No. 3, Frascati
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Amy Beach Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, 'Spring'
Friday 7th June 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
When Gerard Depardieu met Lully...
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Primo Vere - Veris Leta Facies
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Arr. P. Navarro-Alonso): Var. 1
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (Festival at Baghdad)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI take us on a musical journey across Europe
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Europe from the Renaissance to the Baroque.

Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines; Couplets des Folies d'Espagne
Diego Ortiz Recercades sobre Tenores
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Glosas sobre "Todo el mundo en general"
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras & Canarios
Anonymous Improvisations on the Canarios
Tobias Hume Musicall Humors
Antonio Valente Improvisations on the Gallarda Napolitana
Diego Ortiz Recercada V (Romanesca)
Marin Marais 2 mussettes and a sautillante
Anonymous Greensleeves to a Ground
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Anonymous Improvisations on the Guaracha
Emilio de' Cavalieri Sinfonia; Ballo del Gran Duca
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande
Johannes Schenck Aria Burlesca
Sunday 2nd June 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
Sonnambula Ensemble at the Nordic Festival for Medieval Music
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sonnambula Ensemble plays DeLalande, Charpentier and Jacquet de la Guerre in New York.

Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Concert pour Quatre Parties de Violes, H. 545
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pièces de Clavecin, from 'Suite No. 1 in D minor': Prelude & Chaconne
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Souviens-toi, from 'La Descente d'Orphée'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 3 in F Major
Michel-Richard de Lalande Les fontaines de Versailles
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 5 in A minor
Étienne Moulinié Fantasia a 4
Frédéric Chopin Écossaise in D major, Op 72 No 3
Henri Dumont Allemande Gravis
Henri Dumont Symphony in D major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Excerpts from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music: Allegro molto
Johan Helmich Roman Violin Concerto in D minor
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Larenjeira
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Les plaisirs de l'île enchantée (1ère Journée)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Alberto Castilla Bunde Tolimense
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No 4 (4th mvt)
Eduardo Cadavid Angel Por Un Beso de Ti Boca (Bambuco)
Anon. Jamaica, or The Jovial Broom Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 "Great"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op.3 (2nd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Crux Fidelis
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Giulia Recli Il sogno di Nicoletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Thursday 2nd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies from Norway
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphonies No 3 and No 4 performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K.595
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major D.125
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Wednesday 24th April 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The French bourree while the Hungarians march!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Lully, Puccini, Alberga and Liszt.

Claude Debussy Arabesque
Franz Liszt Rakoczy March
Edmund Rubbra Allegro leggiero (String Quartet No.3, Op.112)
Eleanor Alberga Sextet (Dancing with the shadow suite)
Franz Danzi Largehetto (Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Op.41)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song (La Boheme)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bouree (Ballet des Arts)
Sunday 21st April 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Why are classical audiences so quiet?
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service looks at why we are all so tense and silent during classical concerts. Shhhh!

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Saturday 6th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Malcolm Arnold 4 Shanties, Op 4
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Claude Debussy Le sommeil de Lear
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Alone And Yet Alive
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpt)
Monday 1st April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fire, Air, Earth, Water
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music, inspired by the four elements.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)