Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean‐Baptiste Lully

Friday 7th June 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
When Gerard Depardieu met Lully...
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (Festival at Baghdad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Arr. P. Navarro-Alonso): Var. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Primo Vere - Veris Leta Facies
Wednesday 5th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI take us on a musical journey across Europe
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Europe from the Renaissance to the Baroque.

Emilio de' Cavalieri Sinfonia; Ballo del Gran Duca
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande
Johannes Schenck Aria Burlesca
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines; Couplets des Folies d'Espagne
Diego Ortiz Recercades sobre Tenores
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Glosas sobre "Todo el mundo en general"
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras & Canarios
Anonymous Improvisations on the Canarios
Tobias Hume Musicall Humors
Antonio Valente Improvisations on the Gallarda Napolitana
Diego Ortiz Recercada V (Romanesca)
Marin Marais 2 mussettes and a sautillante
Anonymous Greensleeves to a Ground
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Anonymous Improvisations on the Guaracha
Sunday 2nd June 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
Sonnambula Ensemble at the Nordic Festival for Medieval Music
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sonnambula Ensemble plays DeLalande, Charpentier and Jacquet de la Guerre in New York.

Henri Dumont Symphony in D major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Excerpts from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music: Allegro molto
Johan Helmich Roman Violin Concerto in D minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Concert pour Quatre Parties de Violes, H. 545
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pièces de Clavecin, from 'Suite No. 1 in D minor': Prelude & Chaconne
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Souviens-toi, from 'La Descente d'Orphée'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 3 in F Major
Michel-Richard de Lalande Les fontaines de Versailles
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 5 in A minor
Étienne Moulinié Fantasia a 4
Frédéric Chopin Écossaise in D major, Op 72 No 3
Henri Dumont Allemande Gravis
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Tuesday 7th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Crux Fidelis
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Giulia Recli Il sogno di Nicoletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Larenjeira
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Les plaisirs de l'île enchantée (1ère Journée)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Alberto Castilla Bunde Tolimense
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No 4 (4th mvt)
Eduardo Cadavid Angel Por Un Beso de Ti Boca (Bambuco)
Anon. Jamaica, or The Jovial Broom Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 "Great"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op.3 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 2nd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies from Norway
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphonies No 3 and No 4 performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K.595
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major D.125
Wednesday 24th April 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The French bourree while the Hungarians march!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Lully, Puccini, Alberga and Liszt.

Claude Debussy Arabesque
Franz Liszt Rakoczy March
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bouree (Ballet des Arts)
Franz Danzi Largehetto (Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Op.41)
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song (La Boheme)
Edmund Rubbra Allegro leggiero (String Quartet No.3, Op.112)
Eleanor Alberga Sextet (Dancing with the shadow suite)
Sunday 21st April 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Why are classical audiences so quiet?
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service looks at why we are all so tense and silent during classical concerts. Shhhh!

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Saturday 6th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Alone And Yet Alive
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Shanties, Op 4
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Claude Debussy Le sommeil de Lear
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Monday 1st April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fire, Air, Earth, Water
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music, inspired by the four elements.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono Nº1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Friday 22nd March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Biss, Dover Quartet, Anais Gaudemard
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Albert Zabel La Source
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Butterworth The true lover's farewell (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
William Byrd A Voluntarie for my Ladye Nevell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt, 'Adagio')
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Sunday 17th February 2019
13:00
Early Music Late
Merseburg Organ Festival
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Collegium Vocale Leipzig perform Lully and de Grigny at the Merseburg Organ Festival.

Nicholas de Grigny Organ Mass (Gloria)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum, LWV 55
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia [African Suite]
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Ayo Bankole Igunnugun [African Suite]
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des morts (Rex tremendae majestatis)
Nils Frahm Because this must be
Carolina Eyck Oakunar Lynntuja (Strange Birds)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Jacob van Eyck Phantasia [Der Fluyten Lusthof]
Friday 15th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barber and Bernstein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra performs Bernstein's On the Waterfront suite.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Sunday 3rd February 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Amelia Warner
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries her playlist on actress and singer Amelia Warner, aka Slow Moving Millie.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland - tragedie lyrique: air, Deux insulaires
Chiquinha Gonzaga Corta-Jaca
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Sunday 20th January 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Lully from Merseburg Festival 2018
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents music by Collegium Vocale Leipzig.

Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plaude laetare gallia
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te deum
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune
Max Richter Iconography
Henry Purcell What Power Art Thou, from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 25: III. Presto
David Byrne Winter
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life': IV. Vivace
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: End Credits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: Daisy goes to the lodger
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass: Agnes Dei
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide: Act II Scene 5: Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Passamezze (CCLXXXVI a 6)
Ernest Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet: II. Sicilienne
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Spagnoletta (XXVII a 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 ' Ich habe genug', BWV 82: I. Ich habe genug
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Friday 4th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2, Judge Rinder, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 transc for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder, Op. 8: No. 3. Die Konige [Three Kings from Persian Lands Afar]
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op 101 No 7
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 8th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne d'Amadis
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Thursday 29th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Harlem Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids (The Mikado)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 - 1st and 4th movements
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna, e 'l bel tempo rimena
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Kevin Puts Silent Night - extract
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major, Op 33'2 (Joke); 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton; Air pour les Suivants de Saturne & Chaconne
Wynton Marsalis At the Octoroon balls - Quartet no 1 for strings
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera ('Lucky Stars'); Sonata (Grave/Allegro) & Aria (largo)
Wednesday 28th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Thursday 22nd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Willard White and the Brodsky Quartet, Omar Sosa, Jessica Walker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Old American Songs
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Al Piantadosi I didn't raise my boy to be a soldier
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Antonio Vivaldi 'Leggi almeno tiranna infedele' (Ottone)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Dos Bendiciones
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa De La Habana y Otras Nostalgias
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Oshun
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Overture
Eric Whitacre Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe (excerpt)
Friday 9th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Bogle No Man's Land
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique
Alexander Glazunov Sérénade espagnole, Op.20 No.2
John Duggan Returning We Hear the Larks (The Singing Will Never Be Done)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Elena Kats‐Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney The Trumpet
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie Impromptu, Op.66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato from the Simple Symphony
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Adrian Sutton Devon At Peace; Only Remembered
Sunday 4th November 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
What's the Point of the Conductor?
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the role of the conductor.

Claude Debussy La Mer; Jeux de vagues
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral": III. Adagio
Franz Liszt 2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Unknown Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 33 in B flat major K319; 4th movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum LWV 55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Johann Strauss II Overture : Die Fledermaus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 2; Last Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Friday 2nd November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bartok, Nils Frahm, Handel
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 'Hungarian sneezes' of Bartok's spicy First Rhapsody warm your cockles this evening.

Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
William Byrd Atollite portas for 6 voices
Traditional Javanese Jipang Prawa
Nils Frahm Merry
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Friday 19th October 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
19/10/2018
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and their chief conductor, Sofi Jeannin, perform works by Lully and Rameau

Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Jean‐Philippe Rameau In convertendo
Philip Glass Prashanti
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (extracts)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (extracts)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (extracts)
Maurice Ravel La valse arr for 2 pianos
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni