Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean Sibelius

Monday 28th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential flute music, Ailish Tynan, Handel's Acis and Galatea
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
William Byrd The Woods so Wild
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
Stephen Sondheim Green Finch and Linnet Bird (Sweeney Todd)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia (El Puerto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (4th mvt)
Anon. Pakington's Pownde
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst Diaphanousphere
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Olivier Messiaen Regard des Hauteurs (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Sunday 27th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Richard Wagner The Rhine Daughters (Götterdämmerung, Act III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 2 in F major, HWV320
Hugh Shrapnel 3rd Lamp post in Tressillian Road
Trio Chemirani Mochaéré
Anon. En la macarenita
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major for orchestra, JS 145
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 - Allegro con brio
Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor - III - Credo - Allegro moderato
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Estampas andaluzas: El vendedor de canquetes (The whitebait seller)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Act II - Nothing more than this, Universal good (Life is neither), Make our garden grow (Finale)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Leveret Byron's / Lady Grey / Brakes
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Troldtog (March of the Trolls)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Luis de Briceño Danza de la Hacha
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat, D557
Maurice Ravel 5 melodies populaires grecques - 4 - Chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Sibelius, Robert Schumann, Dvorak, Ibert, Bennett, Ruth Gipps and Suckling.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: The Swan of Tuonela
Martin Suckling Piano Concerto
Martin Suckling The White Road, for flute & orchestra
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op.9
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kerry Andrew, essential autumnal music
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henri Vieuxtemps Souvenir d'Amérique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Traditional All Things are Quite Silent
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Jake Heggie Iconic Legacies [First Ladies at the Smithsonian] (Eleanor Roosevelt)
William Babell Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3
Anthony Romaniuk Kora improvisation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto no.3 in A major Wq.172 (2nd mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E (or E flat) major s49/w1 (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Scherzo for piano, Op.35 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.551
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn: Thus Nature rewards our toil!)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio Brillante in B minor, Op.22
Francis Poulenc En Chemin de Fer (Promenades)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Wednesday 16th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mari Kalkun Riinukese valss
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Anon. Psalm 107
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor RV.550, Op.3`4
Richard Allison Psalm 147
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Ford Love's Constancy; Corydon's Resolution
Franz Liszt Ernani de Verdi: [Deuxième] Paraphrase de Concert, S432
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Henry Purcell Mark, how readily each pliant string (Raise, raise the voice)
Henry Purcell Voluntary in D minor, Z718
Jean Sibelius Moderato, JS130
Monday 14th September 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts the 2019 Nobel Prize Concert.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan knyter i Johannenatten
Wilhelm Stenhammar Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte
Wilhelm Stenhammar Intermezzo from "Sången", Op. 44
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from 'Aladdin' suite
Edvard Grieg En drøm
Edvard Grieg Våren
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D, Op.43
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 4 'Summer Days'
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Berlin Philharmonic
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius, Berio and Mahler performed by the Berlin Philharmonic.

Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Benjamin Britten Scherzo - Pizzicato from Cello Sonata, Op. 65
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3
Saturday 12th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The Last Night of the Proms 2020
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Morgen
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Rodgers Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Andrea Tarrodi Solus (World Premiere)
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Jean Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
06:00
Inside Music
Violinist Tai Murray invites you to dance, celebrate and eat cheese
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Air Alpha Beta Gaga
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - With drooping wings ye cupids come
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor Op.98 - Allegro energico e passionata
Adolphus Hailstork Celebration
Roger Zare Continuum I
Sergei Prokofiev Suggestion Diabolique Op.4 No.4
Alfred Schnittke Congratulatory Rondo
Steve Reich Drumming - Part IV
Bear McCreary Battlestar Galactica - Prologue and Main Title
Valerie Coleman Portraits of Langston - I. Prelude. Hellen Keller; III. Le grand duc Mambo
Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de Cuisine - Tango
Zoltán Kodály See the Gypsies eating cheese
Dieterich Buxtehude Alleluia
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.2 Op.90
George Enescu Octet - IV. Mouvt de Valse
Friday 11th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from European Summer Festivals

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Leroy Anderson Fiddle Faddle
Erkki-Sven Tüür Sow the Wind
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from 'Kuolema, op 44'
Lepo Sumera Waltz, from the film 'Spring Fly'
Thursday 10th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland. With John Shea

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Frank Ticheli Earth Song
Gabriel Fauré Le pas espagnol (Dolly Suite)
Jean Sibelius Nocturne, Op.24 No.8
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Mihail Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
François Couturier Nuit Blanche
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Nicholas Collon
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Amy Beach Romance Op.23
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Gloria)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Enrique Granados Danza española, Op. 37 No. 5 'Andaluza'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 - 3rd movement, Allegro
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Luiz Bonfá Manhã de Carnaval
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands
Orlando Gibbons Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Wednesday 9th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Paavo Jarvi conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall, orchestral music by Ravel, Shostakovich and Mozart.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 3 in D major, Op. 44 No. 1
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829
Maurice Ravel Le Topmbeau de Couperin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, Jupiter
Tuesday 8th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schumann's Abegg variations, Jack Liebeck, Essential mezzo sopranos
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Christopher Headington Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Robert Fuchs Violin Sonata no.2 in D Major, Op.33: 3rd movt - Finale. Allegro giocoso
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Monday 7th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A piano recital given in Sweden by Claire Huangci
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American pianist Claire Huangci performs Scarlatti, Brahms and Paderewski. With John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A, D.959
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
André Messager Solo de concours
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice à la Scarlatti in G, Op 14 no 3
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
César Franck Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne, Op 16 no 4
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Domenico Scarlatti Four Keyboard Sonatas (K.443, K.208, K.29, K.435)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes nos 1-7, from 'Ten Preludes, Op 23'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos 1-5
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

The Unthanks Magpie
Anon. Aria della Monicha (with variations by Pandolfo)
Cliff Martinez Hi Energy Proton Accelerator
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Dai Fujikura Rumi (Stone)
Ulla Straus House
Floex Requiem
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande)
Johannes Brahms 6 Lieder, Op. 85: II. Mondschein
John Adams Sri Moonshine (final extract)
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: XIII. The Hour of the Owls
John Ward Fantasia 4 a4 VdGS 24
Manu Delago Say your Prayers
Andreas Ulvo The Sinking Ship
Muzio Clementi Adagio sostenuto e patetico - Canone. Andante con moto (Sonata Op.50 No.1)
Sunday 6th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Roger Quilter 6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Jacob Obrecht Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Stephen Warbeck Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Alma Deutscher Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
T. Pratt Sarabande to "Corke"
Anon Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
The Kinks Days (acoustic version)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
John Playford Punk's Delight
Trad. Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Chester Conn Sunday
Juan de Herrera Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
George Frideric Handel Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Friday 4th September 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music from classical to folk.

Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
François Couperin Pièces en concert for cello and strings (No 3, 'La tromba')
Granny's Attic Poor Old Man
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op 5 No 5
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Sanctus (Hosanna) and Benedictus
Richard Strauss Strauss, R: Vier Lieder, Op.27 - Morgen - adapted by Mischa Maisky
Thursday 3rd September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Magic and Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra perform Mendelssohn, Mozart and Brahms. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op. 21
Józef Wieniawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Kaspar Forster Ah, peccatores graves
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, from 'Kinderszenen, Op. 15'
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Santtu-Matias Rouvali
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses (Pausanias)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]: no.1; Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A Major, BWV 234: I. Kyrie
Matthew Locke Suite - [A] Consort of 4 parts no. 3 in F major H.136.3: no.1; Fantasie
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Act I: No. 8, Dance of the Goblets from Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana (arr. Richard Bissill)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite, Op. 20: IV. Lolly's Departure and the Sun's Procession
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810 "Death & the Maiden" arr for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major K.370 (3rd mvt)
Georg Böhm Praeludium in C major
Georges Bizet Les Pêcheurs de perles, WD 13: La romance de Nadir
08:00
New Generation Artists
Elisabeth Brauss and Johan Dalene
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists: Elisabeth Brauss and Johan Dalene.

Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
Jean Sibelius Souvenir
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Torke's Javelin, Catrin Finch, Essential Shakespeare
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Gustav Holst Mars, the bringer of war (The Planets, Op.32)
Moondog Chaconne in G
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Michael Torke Javelin
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital (2nd mvt)
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Ron Goodwin The Trap
Trad. Sweet William
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Magnificat anima mea)
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (3rd mvt)
Claire M Singer Wrangham
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
François Couperin La Bersan (Pieces de Clavecin - Ordre no.6)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Australian Festival of Chamber Music. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
George Gershwin Lullaby
Guillaume de Machaut Douce dame jolie
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Jean Françaix Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Robert Hughes Essay II
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Orchestras at the Proms in Beethoven and Sibelius

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Trad. Encore - We Have Sold Our Homes
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Carl Nielsen Paraphrase on 'Nearer my God to thee'
James Wilson Solstice
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131
Philip Venables Venables Plays Bartok
Saturday 29th August 2020
04:00
New Generation Artists
From twilight through to morning with the NGAs
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the final Summer Showcase.

Gustav Mahler Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange - No.1)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn - No.4)
Jean Sibelius Berceuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Gigue from Partita in E major
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Twilight
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Béla Bartók Out of Doors
Friday 28th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert songs with Marianne Beate Kielland
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Norwegian Radio Orchestra in a programme of Sibelius and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, op. 112
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Franz Schubert Nine songs with orchestra
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Christian Tetzlaff and Leif Ove Andsnes
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin sonatas by Janacek and Shostakovich at the Edinburgh International Festival 2017.

Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Hannah Kendall Middlegame (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Jean Sibelius Danses champêtres, Op 106 (nos 2, 4 and 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 27 in G, K379
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134