Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean Sibelius

Friday 18th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Victorian Small Ads, Ravel's Jeux d'Eau
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven 14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Phyllis Tate Prelude from Triptych
Franz Schubert Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Sokolov Polka 'Fridays'
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Thursday 17th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO, Finnish folk musicians, soloists and conductor Thomas Dausgaard play Sibelius

Jean Sibelius Kullervo
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
arr Dausgaard/Alakotila Traditional Prelude with excerpts from Kullervo
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations - Ballet Score
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.2 Parts 1-4
Wednesday 16th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies, Pekka Kuusisto, Nancy Carroll
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Dowland Behold A Wonder Here
Paul Englishby The Moderate Soprano - Glyndebourne
American Traditional Sugar Baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Venite, inginocchiatevi' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 2)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salve nos (I and II)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.11 op.post.147 D.575 in B major (2nd movement, Andante)
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'Che faro senza Euridice' (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3, Scene 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV1007 - Prelude
American Traditional Row-di
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Traditional English Trunkles
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'La Notte' RV 439, Op. 10 No. 2 (Final Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9, Op. 14 No. 1 in F major (1st movement)
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata
American Traditional Walkin' Boss
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro K. 492 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in D minor BWV 1002: Sarabande
Tuesday 15th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Anonymous Eros; Mater
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Toru Takemitsu How still the wind
Monday 14th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Reinhard Goebel, Michael Foyle, Palisander
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Palisander and Michael Foyle.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for violin and piano 1st mvt) Allegro vivo
Palisander Tarantellas II
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi La Notte (The Nightmare Concerto) RV 439: Largo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in D major, K.271a (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: V. At the round earth's imagined corners
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Diego Ortiz Rececarda Segunda
Sergei Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano: No. 3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Sergei Prokofiev Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano No. 4
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 4th mvt) Presto agitato
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Tuesday 8th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A visit to the 2017 Proms, presented by Catriona Young
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bartok from a concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Karina Canellakis.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 Sz 95
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K545 - 3rd mvt rondo
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Sunday 6th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Sea
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why and how the sea captured the imaginations of so many musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Miles Davis All Blues
Charles Trenet La Mer
Groove Armada At the River
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Traditional Ten Thousand Miles Away
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Radiohead Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Stef Veldhuis Music by Oceans
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like to be Beside the Seaside
Bruce Welch Summer Holiday
Richard Starkey Octopus’s Garden
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren from ‘Starsailor’
Benjamin Britten Four Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Iannis Xenakis Sea Change
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – Overture, Op.26
Chuck Berry Surfin’ USA
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Thursday 3rd May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea, with music from around Europe, including BBC New Generation Artists
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Claude Debussy Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Tuesday 1st May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Horns of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, Baiba Skride, Ensemble Bash
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including violinist Baiba Skride and Ensemble Bash.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Mark Adam Watkins Fire in the Hole
Djembe drumming Kumpo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
On Ghanaian bells Bell music
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
George Frideric Handel How can I stay when love invites? (Esther)
Silverado Silverado
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Howard Skempton Slip-stream
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - III. Allegro ma non tanto
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Rachmaninov and Mahler on tour in Japan.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18
Yu Kosuge AC_Wk 18_Tue_BBC SO_Encore Rachmaninov Lilacs
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Beltane, Bernard MacLaverty, Parry's I was glad
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Lonnie Donegan Rock Island Line
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Gerald Finzi Finzi cello concerto 2nd mvt: Andante quieto
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il campiello (Act 2 Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 final mvt Allegro molto
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Major, Hob. I:93: IV. Finale. Presto ma non troppo
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in string quartet
Improvisation La Florentine
Monday 30th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC SO playing Brahms, Britten and Tchaikovsky on tour in Japan.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 46
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 68
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op. 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trois Morceaux pour Violon, no. 3 'Melodie'
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Ethel Barns La Chasse
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D 433
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Victor Young Around the World in 80 Days (Overture)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 8 in G major (12 Sonatas in 3 parts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22, K.482 (3rd mvt)
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ‘From my life’ (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E major, BWV 854
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 53 'Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde'
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral march of a Marionette
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, G 453 'La ritrata di Madrid' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Thursday 26th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe plus BBC New Generation Artist performances
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanni D'Arco - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Johannes Brahms 4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, "Fifths"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3 (Op.27) "Sinfonia espansiva"
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens: simphonie nouvelle for 2 violins, 2 flutes & b.c.
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Saturday 21st April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 10
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the last in the series of Complete Mozart Piano Concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Friday 20th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Lucy Worsley
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
John Dowland Lachrimae
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Jean Sibelius The Wood-Nymph (Skogsrået), Op. 15
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Aaron Copland El salón México
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice No 3 (Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Ludwig van Beethoven Divertimento concertante for Double Bass and Orchestra (4th mvt)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Thursday 19th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Baron De Geramb, Lucy Worsley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Henri Duparc Lénore
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
Constant Lambert Aubade héroïque
Emmanuel Chabrier L'étoile (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano - ii) Blues
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Il delirio amoroso)
Modest Mussorgsky The Vision
Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Tuesday 17th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert of works by Shostakovich.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Excerpts from Preludes and Fugues Op 87 and Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Olivier Messiaen no.18 Regard de l'Onction terrible from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Swensen and Amy Dickson perform Sibelius, MacMillan, Glazunov and Beethoven
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joseph Swensen conducts the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in Glasgow's City Halls.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 10 in F
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 17 in F#
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 1 in G minor
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux étoiles - No 5: Cedar Breaks and the Gift of Awe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 19 in B minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 18 in D
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 21 in E minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 20 in E minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 3 in F
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today including concertos by Beethoven and Walton, and Sibelius's second symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 1 in C major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite no 1
Georges Bizet Carmen (selection from the Suites)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare - music for the film: Main theme
William Walton Viola Concerto
Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 23: III. Finale
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Bria Skonberg Time to Go
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61; 3rd mvt; Swans migrating
Frederick Delius The March of Spring [North Country Sketches]
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Thursday 12th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme, Op 36 (Enigma)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Gioachino Rossini Overture to William Tell (Excerpt)
Saturday 7th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Colin Currie
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussionist Colin Currie introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Béla Bartók Piano Concero No.2 - 2nd Movement
Anonymous Folia: Rodrigo Martinez
Bill Evans B Minor Waltz (For Ellaine)
H. K. Gruber 3 MOB Pieces Op.20 - No.1 Patrol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C Op.52 - 2nd Movement
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck Op.86 for four horns and orchestra - Lebhaft
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor for piano four hands D.947 - Lebenssturme
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.40 in G major Hob XVI: 40
Nederlands Blazers Ensemble Horses of Instruction
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Russian Dance
Antonín Dvořák Four Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - Allegro Maestoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Sanctus and Benedictus
Claude Debussy La Mer - From Dawn till Noon on the Sea
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat Op.130 - Alla danza tedesca