Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jean Mouton

Tuesday 15th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Sunday 3rd May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ryuichi Sakamoto Tamago 2004
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Trad. The North Wind Doth Blow
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2 - 4th movement - Allegro Sanguineo
Henry Mancini Meglio Stasera (It had better be tonight)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (from Preludes Book 1 No. 3)
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3, S. 541
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
Ramin Djawadi The Rains of Castamere
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Op. 26 No. 1 in C sharp minor
Richard Rodgers Mountain Greenery
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (from 5 Songs Op. 41)
Gaspar Sanz Espanoleta
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantela
Stuart MacRae Violin Concerto - III - Animoso
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F major for organ and orchestra, Op.4 No.4
Theodore Shapiro Clear and Simple; Problems with Women (from Bombshell)
Georges Bizet Carmen - Conclusion of Act 1
Sunday 22nd December 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Stile Antico's Renaissance Christmas
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French is joined by members of Stile Antico to explore festive choral music

William Byrd Ecce, Virgo concipiet
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genetrix: Kyrie
Thomas Tallis Mass Puer natus est nobis: Gloria
Jean Mouton Quaeramus cum pastoribus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ne timeas, Maria
Francisco Guerrero A un nino llorando al yelo
Trad. Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn zu Bethlehem
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Pastores quidnam vidistis: Agnus Dei
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Monday 25th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, Holmes's gramophone, B?darzewska-Baranowska's Maiden's Prayer
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Tekla Bądarzewska The Maiden's Prayer
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland The Tender Land - Suite
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
Anon. Passamezzo Pavan
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello, Act IV)
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor: IV - Final. Anime
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Ralph Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Eric Coates The Three Bears
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Herbert Howells Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
August Enna The Match Girl (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Paule Maurice Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Richard Strauss Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Paul Simon Homeless
Duke Ellington Solitude
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 (Prelude)
Aidan O'Rourke The Girl Climbed The Stairs To Bed
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel En forme de Habanera
Cecilia MacDowall The Lord is Good
Maya Youssef Breakthrough
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 19 in E flat
Trad. Sakura - Variations on a Japanese theme for guitar [The cherry blossom tree]
Edgar Meyer Violin Concerto (2nd mvt - excerpt)
Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Anon. Romanesca
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Tuesday 19th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Yu Kosuge, Franziska Pietsch, Gabriel Jackson
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, 2 violins and continuo
Dai Fujikura Waves
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Dom Caygill-Coombs Barri Gotic Barcelona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song (Songs without Words: Op 62, No 5)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Double Bass Quartet No 3 in D Major (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde), trans. for piano
Gabriel Jackson Anointing at Bethany (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Gabriel Jackson Gethsemane (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Georges Bizet Le bal - Galop (Jeux d'enfants)
Monday 11th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, Ben Schott, Carnival of Venice
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Green (Ariettes oubliées)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sunday 16th December 2018
06:00
Christmas around Europe
Helsinki and Leipzig
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas music from around Europe, including Helsinki and Leipzig.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Four Choral Works - Frohlocket, ihr Völker / Kyrie / Ehre sei Gott / Heilig
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noël, FP 152
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum, motet for 8 voices
Ralph Vaughan Williams Now The Birth Of Jesus Christ; It Was The Winter Wild (from Hodie)
Saturday 15th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Charles Wesley Lo, he comes with clouds descending
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Franz Berwald Konzertstycke for bassoon & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco "Violetta" Fantasia for violin & piano from "La Traviata"
Michel-Richard de Lalande Miserator et misericors
Sunday 11th March 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Free Thinking: Thomas More's Utopia
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Free Thinking - a musical exploration of Thomas More's socio-political satire 'Utopia'.

Robert Fayrfax Somewhat musing
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Heinrich Isaac Anima mea
William Cornysh Hoyda, jolly ruttkin
Jean Mouton Dulces exuviae
Jean Mouton Ecce genuit
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Josquin des Prez Fama malum
Josquin des Prez Tribulatio et angustia
Robert Fayrfax Benedicite! What dreamed I?
Robert Fayrfax That was my woe
Sheryngham Ah, gentle Jesu
Sunday 18th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Sigmund Hemmel Deus stetit in synagoga
Claude Le Jeune Apres avoir constamment attendu
Tomás Luis de Victoria Credidi propter quod
Francisco Guerrero In conspectu angelorum
George Frideric Handel In the Lord put I my trust (excerpt)
Gregorian chant Psalm 58
Jean Mouton Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore
Joseph Haydn Maker of all! Be thou my guard
Mogens Pederson In siel nu loffue herren
Orlando Gibbons Sing unto the Lord
Philippe de Monte Donnez au Seigneur gloire
Pierre de la Rue Lauda anima mea Dominum
Saturday 27th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Peter Warlock My own country
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Adam Martin Exit
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Charles Camilleri Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Edward Elgar Wind at Dawn
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Giacomo Puccini 3 Minuets for string quartet
Saturday 30th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
John Rutter
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer John Rutter introduces a selection of music for the time of year.

Hugh Roberton All In The April Evening
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste And See
John Taverner Audivi Vocem
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
John Tavener Ex Maria Virgine
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis, Op.63 (Kyrie and Gloria)
Kenneth Leighton Give me the Wings of Faith
Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, Communion and Evening Services in A major Op.12 (Nunc Dimittis)
Edward Elgar O Hearken Thou
Reginald Morgan Count your blessings
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Robert Lucas Pearsall In Dulci Jubilo
Ron Goodwin What kind of thing?
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Träd I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
William Byrd O Admirabile Commercium
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria)
Friday 29th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
William Byrd Galliard
John Tavener God is with us
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
George Gershwin By Strauss
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Preludes (from two sets of 24 Preludes in all keys for pianoforte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johann Strauss II Czechen-Polka, Op 13
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major arr Joachim
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture [opera overture]
William Walton Façade (Fox-Trot; Sir Beelzebub)
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Sunday 17th December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
17/12/2017
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares music by Liadov, Schumann and Holst.

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major: Finale
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 "Clock": ii. Andante
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto no.2: I. Allegro non troppo
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Sonata Natalis
Pierre Villette O magnum misterium, op. 53
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor, Wq 59/5
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes: ii. Rhosymedre
Edvard Grieg Air (Holberg Suite)
Franz Schubert Octet, D803: vi: Andante molto - Allegro
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest from the film 'Jose Torrés'
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi HWV 189
Traditional Despair Not, O Heart; Shore; Polska From Dorotea
Traditional Minuet No. 60
Huw Watkins Three Auden Songs
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Monday 26th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Arne's Overture No 1.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia
William Cornysh Fa la sol
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major
Jonathan Harvey I Love the Lord
Igor Stravinsky Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Keith Mansfield Grandstand - theme music
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Henry VI of England Pastyme with good companye
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Underworld Caliban's Dream (excerpt)
Tuesday 12th July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival - Alamire
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Alamire consort perform Anne Boleyn's Songbook live at the York Early Music Festival.

Jean Mouton Tota Pulchra Es
Anonymous Venes regrets, venes tous
Anonymous Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Anonymous Fer Pietatis Opem Miseris Mater
Anonymous O virgo virginum
Mouton In illo tempore
Anonymous Gentilz Galans Compaingnons
Anonymous Forte si dulci Stigium boantem
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Antoine Brumel Sicut lilium inter spinas
Claudin de Sermisy Jouyssance vous donneray
Anonymous Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Antoine de Févin Tempus meum est ut revertar
Anonymous O Deathe rock me asleep
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Johannes Brahms 4 Neuer Liebeslieder=Waltzer
Camile Saens-Sans Divertisment
Josquin des Prez Stabat mater dolorosa
Sunday 5th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Medici Codex - BBC Singers
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Hollingworth presents recordings by the BBC Singers of motets from the Medici Codex

Jean Mouton Exalta Regina
Pierre Moulu Fiere Attropos
Costanzo Festa Regina Caeli
Adrian Willaert Virgo Gloriosa
Josquin des Prez O Admirabile Commercium
Jean Richafort Emendemus In Melius
Andreas de Silva Puer Natus Est
Antoine Brumel Sicut Lilium
Elimot (Franco-Flemish) Nuptiae Factae Sunt
Wednesday 4th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Star Wars - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak O Silver Moon
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace, from The Planets
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples, from Romeo and Juliet
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K479
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Constant Lambert Finale, from ballet Romeo and Juliet
Franz Schubert Standchen & Die Taubenpost
Edvard Grieg 2 Lyric Pieces: Waltz, Op 38 No 7; Little Bird, Op 43 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Auch mit gedämpften, schwachen Stimmen', from Cantata No 36
attrib. Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, from The Coronation of Poppea
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody, from Piano Trio in A major
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Four Songs from the Opera 'Rasputin'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air gay
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
John Tavener A Cradle Song
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
Thursday 28th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Antal Dorati, featured conducting Koechlin's Les Bandar-Log, Op 176.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet in B flat, Op 18
Erich Wolfgang Korngold III. Finale (Violin Concerto)
Maurice Ravel I. Modere: tres franc (Valses nobles et sentimentales)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Mer Hahn en neue Oberkeet', BWV212, 'Peasant Cantata'
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Guillaume Dufay Mass for Saint Anthony Abbot, Agnus Dei
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Marriage Feast and Lamentable End of King Dodon (Le Coq d’Or)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie after Rossini
Marie Jaëll La legend des ours; Epilogue
Sunday 24th January 2016
16:00
The Choir
Beethoven's Mass in C
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a selection of choral music and the week's choral classic.

Claude Debussy Sirenes (Nocturnes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Gloria (Mass in C)
Ludwig van Beethoven Agnus Dei (Mass in C)
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus (Mass in B)
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus (Mass in C)
Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem Crossing the Bar
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Maurice Ravel Bacchanale (Daphnis et Chloe)
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater Virgo Virum
Joseph Haydn Wider den Ubermut
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata No 128)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
Gabriel Fauré Libera Me (Requiem)
Tuesday 27th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Leroy Jones Quintet, Clara Jumi-Kang, Jane Glover, Janet Suzman
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from the Leroy Jones Quintet, plus conductor Jane Glover.

Ellington In a sentimental mood
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro (Non so piu cosa son)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor (Intermezzo)
Leroy Jones Carnival's in town
Jean Mouton Noe, noe, psallite noe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K.201 (Allegro con spirito)
Leroy Jones Go Down to New Orleans
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 24, arr. Benny Goodman for clarinet
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem (Op.56)
Bernard Rose Versicles and responses for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Thursday 8th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a special edition for National Poetry Day. With Ian McMillan

Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for 3 harpsichords, BWV 1063
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 76 No. 4 'Sunrise'
Jean Mouton Moriens lux amantissima
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act 3; Ballet music
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part One, No.2. Recitative and Chorus
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Dawn on the River Moscow (Kovanshchina)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.14 for piano; (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio sostenuto
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes', Op.33a: No.3; Moonlight
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, no.5 from Winterreise, D.911
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act 2: Nr. 16 Finale: Heil sei dem Tag
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Morceaux caracteristiques for piano (Op.36), no.6; Etincelles
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.1; Overture [Adagio-Allegro-Lentement-Allegro]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major "Sunrise", Aire [VdGS.91]
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
John Tavener Ikon of Light – Movt 2: Piu Intensita
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde Motets)
Saturday 12th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans Zimmer Dead Man's Chest
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Rule Britannia
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66, B. 131
Franz Liszt St Francis Walking on the Water
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Un bal
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwares - Snow White's Dance
Heitor Villa-Lobos No.2 in E: Poco Animato
Arvo Pärt Spiegel Im Spiegel For Violin And Piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae Soloneles de confessore (K.339) Laudate Dominum
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra (iii. The Waves)
Brennen Leigh Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra. I Allegro
Brennen Leigh Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra. II Andante
Brennen Leigh Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra. III Allegro vivace
G. Bacewicz Andante - Allegro Moderato
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a varied selection of music.

Julia Holter Feel You
Nicolas Jaar Keep Me There
Laurel Halo Blue Notion
Holly Herndon Unequal
Micachu & The Shapes Sad
Laraaji The Dance #1
Alva Noto Xerrox Mesosphere
Boscoe He Keeps You
Rotary Connection Turn Me On
Otis The 3rd Time
Jean Mouton Celeste beneficium
Andrew Weathers Olympic Peninsula Blues
Geir Sundstøl Punsj
King Midas Sound Waves
Rev. A.W. Nix Going To Hell & Who Cares
Jac Berrocal Tsouking Chant (Kinsu)
Ola Belle Reed Uncloudy Day
Marcus Hamblett Untitled Improvisation
Jim O’Rourke Friends With Benefits
Friday 14th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Rutter The Lord is my shepherd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings: Finale (Tema Russo)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two chalumeaux in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Turco in Italia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
John Psathas Fragments
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:51
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished"; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat; 3rd mvt, Rondo (allegro molto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1067) in B minor [with solo flute] [complete]
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orch (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor, [complete]
Jean Mouton Salva nos, Domine - motet
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, no.1 from Winterreise, D.911
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance", 4th movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927], 3rd movement; Perpetuum mobile
Gustaf Nordqvist Till havs (Towards the sea)
Tuesday 14th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - Finale
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K121
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Stephen Goss Albeniz concerto [after piano music of Isaac Albeniz] no.5; Aragon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.2 in E major;
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, no.1; Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche heroique in E flat, Op. 34
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana for 6 voices [from "The triumphs of Oriana", 1601]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Sarabande
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon - no.5 from Holberg suite Op.40
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Le Chant du depart (Hymne de guerre de 1793)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.49) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 4th mvt - March to the Scaffold
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op.36: 3rd movement; Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Komm, liebe Zither, komm for soprano (or tenor) and mandolin (K.351)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B major, Op.72 no.9 (series 2 no.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque (TWV.55:B8) in B flat major, 1st movement; Ouverture
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque orch. Mozart (K.566), Act 1; Oh the pleasure of the plains!