Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jan van Gilse

Tuesday 28th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young exciting string quartets with contemporary music. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Scent Dance III
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Friday 24th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Liège Royal Philharmonic
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg's Piano Concerto and Schumann's Rhenish Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Claude Debussy Images I
Monday 22nd June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Masterpieces from composers of different generations and styles. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C
Dmitry Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Erno Dohnanyi Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Johann Strauss II Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to King Stephen op 117
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Alexander Gretchaninov Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Partita in D minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Uuno Klami Helsinki March for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Monday 6th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
French National Youth Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Stravinsky and Saint-Saens. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III for string quartet
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Bruno Bjelinski "Ispijte ovu casu" [Drink up this last glass]
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Erkel Ferenc Wine Song , from the opera Bank ban
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Champagne Aria: 'Finch'han dal vino' from 'Don Giovanni'
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Thursday 20th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert Lieder and French art
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Keenlyside and Malcolm Martineau with songs by Brahms, Poulenc, Ravel and Schubert.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Johannes Brahms Six Lieder
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Francis Poulenc Paganini, from 3 Metamorphoses, FP 121
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Jan van Gilse Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Francis Poulenc 4 Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire, FP 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Francis Poulenc Pavane from Suite française d'après Claude Gervaise, FP 80
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Francis Poulenc Le travail du peintre, FP 161
Franz Schubert Eight Lieder
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 957/4
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, op. 1/1
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Monday 6th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young, exciting string quartets with contemporary music and a 'Razumovsky' Quartet.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5, No 5
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K358
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
何訓田 Scent Dance III
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Friday 29th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov play Brahms's Quartet No 2 and Dvorak's Quintet No 2.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Max Reger Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Thursday 14th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Janacek's Kreutzer Sonata
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jerusalem Quartet plays Janacek's Quartet No 1. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Monday 21st October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra of France
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravel, Stravinsky and Saint-Saens performed by French orchestral stars of the future.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Claude Debussy La Mer
Steve Reich Eight Lines
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Erkel Ferenc Wine Song , from the opera Bank ban
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Bruno Bjelinski "Ispijte ovu casu" [Drink up this last glass]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from 'Don Giovanni' (K.527)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Champagne Aria: Finch'han dal vino from Don Giovanni
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Louis‐Claude Daquin Rondeaux - Les Enchainements harmonieux
Anonymous Kyrie 'Orbis factor'; Nostra avocata sei
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op 61
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III for string quartet
Thursday 3rd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Elgar from Romania
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian RNO perform Brahms's Violin Concerto with Cristina Anghelescu.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
José de Nebra Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.3 in B minor
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, op. 36
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Monday 25th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Respighi from Croatia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Respighi's Violin Concerto No 1 and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony performed in Zagreb.

Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Ottorino Respighi Violin Concerto in A major
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no 1 in B minor for violin, BWV.1002)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johann Rosenmüller Confitebor tibi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no 6 in D major, BWV.1012
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step for piano
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Wednesday 20th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Friday 23rd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Switzerland
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel play Debussy, Couperin and Ravel. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
François Couperin Forlane
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
André Jolivet Le Chant de Linos
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Thomas Kessler Lost Paradise
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Rudolf Kelterborn Lichtmomente
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Les Ambassadeurs
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from operas by Rameau. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Forgotten waltzes and an obstinate czardas
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano music from the archives of Swedish Radio.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Franz Liszt Czardas macabre
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Béla Bartók 3 études op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien
Monday 7th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from Rameau Operas. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Saturday 24th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Elias String Quartet and cellist Alice Neary
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Elias Quartet is joined by cellist Alice Neary at the BBC Proms 2017.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem transcr. for piano [orig. orchestra, Op.40]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Friday 19th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Saturday 14th March 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev with the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Saturday 27th December 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Svendsen, Bruch and Prokofiev.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - episode Op.9 for orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.100
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Sunday 29th June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
29/06/2014
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including archive performances of Janacek and Dvorak, featuring conductor Rafael Kubelik.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Carl Nielsen Andante Lamentoso for Strings (Op.58)
Alexandre Tansman Musique pour orchestre (1947)
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Summer
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Friday 21st February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
21/02/2014
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Goode plays Brahms's First Piano Concerto from Copenhagen. Presented by John Shea.

Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in D minor
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation"
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder 1.Nun will die Sonn' so hell aufgeh'n
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Saturday 11th May 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Simon Hoban
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Hoban presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Joseph Haydn Concerto in E Flat Major for Trumpet and Orchestra: III. Finale
Richard Wagner Tristan ? prelude to Act III
Steve Martland Make We Joy
Benjamin Britten My Beloved is Mine
Max Reger Eine Romantische Suite, Op. 125 II. Scherzo
Ståle Kleiberg Kyrie from Requiem
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 14 in E minor Op. posth - Vivace
Camille Saint-Saëns Concerto for Piano & Orchestra No. 2 III: Presto
Gustav Holst St Paul?s Suite op.29`2 (Complete)
Jan van Gilse Symphony 3 ?Elevation? ? I. Langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man?s Desiring (arranged Myra Hess)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - from subito allegro to end
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Alla Turca (Allegretto) from Sonata No. 10 K331 for piano
Edward Gregson Concerto for Tuba and Brass Band: first movement
Tuesday 22nd January 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/01/2013
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a song recital with soprano Sandrine Piau and pianist Susan Manhoff.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Jan van Gilse String Quartet [Unfinished, 1922]
Benjamin Britten 3 Folk Songs - The Salley Gardens; There's none to soothe; I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet no.2 in Bb major (Op.87)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Thursday 11th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
11/10/2012
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A minor, B.108 (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op.109) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 5 (Op.10`1) in C minor
Serge Koussevitzky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Sunday 30th September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
30/09/2012
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Sandrine Piau and pianist Susan Manhoff perform 19th and 20th-century songs.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Jan van Gilse String Quartet [Unfinished, 1922]
Benjamin Britten 3 Folk Songs - The Salley Gardens; There's none to soothe; I wonder as I wander
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet no.2 in Bb major (Op.87)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Wednesday 27th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
27/06/2012
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a trio of early opera excerpts by Purcell, Rameau and Handel.

Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Jan van Gilse Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts (excerpts)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, (BWV.1041) (?; Andante; Allegro assai)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42) (Abendstandchen; Vineta; Darthulas Grabesgesang)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
George Frideric Handel Alcina - opera in 3 acts (excerpts)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629 (excerpts)