Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck

Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wednesday 18th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (suites)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Dmitro Bortnyansky Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for solo violin
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Saturday 19th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Prom from 2017 featuring the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Ernst Mielck Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Monday 7th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from Rameau Operas. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Friday 4th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Hugo Wolf In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Tuesday 1st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a Late Night BBC Prom
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Sunday 4th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ Music - Sweelinck, Walton and Falcinelli
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Malle Sijmen
William Walton Polupar Song (Facade)
Eugène Gigout Toccata (Dix pieces pour orgue)
William Walton Two Pieces for Manuals
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Fantasie et Fugue (12 pieces pour orgue)
Rolande Falcinelli Salve Regina, Op. 43
John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary in D major
Prizeman Toccata
Girolamo Frescobaldi Recerca ottavo (Il primo libro dei recercari)
Naji Hakim Danse (Hommage a Igor Stravinsky)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor Bwv.582
Sunday 25th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Salamone Rossi Odecha ki anitani (Psalm 118)
Thomas Ravenscroft Oxford tune (Psalm 4)
Alessandro Orologio Miserere mei, Deus (Psalm 57)
Tiburtio Massaino Conserva me Domine (Psalm 16)
Carlo Gesualdo Exaudi, Deus (Psalm 61)
Caspar Othmayr Psalm 91
Charles Avison Concerto in A minor, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claude Goudimel Psalm 27
Franz Schubert Tov Lehodot la'Adonai (Psalm 92)
Giovanni Croce Miserere Mei (Psalm 51)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Du malin le meschant vouloir (Psalm 36)
Marcin Leopolita Mihi Autem (Psalm 139)
Monday 19th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Pozna? Baroque Festival in Poland
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and Baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Monday 12th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before they disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Friday 5th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu
Edvard Grieg Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Thursday 14th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op.49
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Lou Harrison New Moon (Barcarolle)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Ernesto Nazareth Nove de Julho
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Irving Mills Moonlight Fiesta
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Maria Agata Szymanowska 18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Friday 10th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive perfomances by the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture (Paria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Wednesday 27th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings Handel arias
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Thursday 20th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Sunday 19th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Friday 20th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before it disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Tuesday 15th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Juanjo Mena.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Monday 10th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, in Sweelinck's Te Deum Laudamus.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor: II. Adagio ma no troppo
Antonio Lauro Nelly
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 'Oxford': IV. Presto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI:32
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.102 Nos. 3-5
François Couperin Premier Concert (Les Concerts Royaux)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 No.2
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Maceo Pinkard Them There Eyes
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Charles Trenet Route National 7
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Sunday 19th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's choice of music includes Britten's Missa Brevis, Op 63.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (arr Gerard Pesson)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Trad. I Once Loved A Lass
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D Minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E Major HWV 430
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata Representativa
Tuesday 24th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
BBC Music Get Playing
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special programme to tie in with the launch of BBC Music Get Playing

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - ii. Slow
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 No. 13
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 for 2 violins and continuo no. 6 (Z.795) in C major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Alonso Lobo Lamentations: Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata, a3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major (from The Well-tempered Clavier)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire francaise (Suite Algerienne Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from Orfeo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Simone Iannarelli L'ultimo caffè insieme
Dave Brubeck 40 Days
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Thursday 10th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra in Music by Suk
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with studio recordings from Czech Radio of orchestral music by Josef Suk.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Josef Suk Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's aria: Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from The Magic Flute
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)