Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck

Monday 19th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Pozna? Baroque Festival in Poland
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and Baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words (Op. 109)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Monday 12th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before they disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Friday 5th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu
Edvard Grieg Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Thursday 14th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op.49
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Lou Harrison New Moon (Barcarolle)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Ernesto Nazareth Nove de Julho
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Irving Mills Moonlight Fiesta
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Maria Agata Szymanowska 18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Friday 10th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive perfomances by the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture (Paria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Wednesday 27th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings Handel arias
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Thursday 20th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Sunday 19th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Friday 20th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before it disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Tuesday 15th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Juanjo Mena.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Monday 10th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, in Sweelinck's Te Deum Laudamus.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor: II. Adagio ma no troppo
Antonio Lauro Nelly
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.102 Nos. 3-5
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 'Oxford': IV. Presto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI:32
François Couperin Premier Concert (Les Concerts Royaux)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 No.2
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Maceo Pinkard Them There Eyes
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Charles Trenet Route National 7
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Sunday 19th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's choice of music includes Britten's Missa Brevis, Op 63.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (arr Gerard Pesson)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata Representativa
Trad. I Once Loved A Lass
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D Minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E Major HWV 430
Tuesday 24th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
BBC Music Get Playing
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special programme to tie in with the launch of BBC Music Get Playing

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - ii. Slow
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 No. 13
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Dave Brubeck 40 Days
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 for 2 violins and continuo no. 6 (Z.795) in C major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Alonso Lobo Lamentations: Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata, a3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major (from The Well-tempered Clavier)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire francaise (Suite Algerienne Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from Orfeo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Simone Iannarelli L'ultimo caffè insieme
Thursday 10th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra in Music by Suk
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with studio recordings from Czech Radio of orchestral music by Josef Suk.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Josef Suk Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's aria: Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from The Magic Flute
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Tuesday 17th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit Conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Poland
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic in Beethoven, Prokofiev, Ysaye and Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Friday 16th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Signum Saxophone Quartet in Luxembourg
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Signum Saxophone Quartet in Luxembourg.

George Gershwin Porgy and Bess suite
Srul Irving Glick Divertimento for string orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Guy Few Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (originally for wind quintet, arr. for saxophone quartet)
Isabel Tschopp Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Andante festivo (arr. for saxophone quartet)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Saxophone Quartet, Op.109
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Miki Curtis Klezmer
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Saturday 3rd October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Les Arts Florissants and William Christie
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2014 Classical Nights in Girona festival.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Gaspard le Roux Suite in D major
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Dormez, dormez, ne vous défendez pas d'un sommeil si rempli de charmes
Marin Marais Les voix humaines (arranged for theorbo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Marin Marais La Rêveuse (La somiadora), from 'Suite d'un Gout Étrange'
François Couperin Excerpts from 'Recueil d'airs sérieux et à boire'
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
François Couperin Duet 'Volez, hymen, volez quand l'amour vous appelle' from 'Enée et Didon'
Nicolas Bernier Cantata 'Jupiter et Europe'
Nicolas Bernier Duet 'O nuit, c'est à tes voiles sombres' from 'Diane et Endymion'
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
André Campra 'Volez, hymen, volez quand l'amour vous appelle' - duet from 'Enée e Didon'
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
André Campra Cantata 'Les Femmes'
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Régnez, brillante Flore [Clérambault]/Sortez, tonnez, vents furieux [Montéclair]
André Campra Duet 'Que vois-je! Quel objet!' from 'Le Triomphe de la Folie'
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Monarque redouté de ces royaumes sombres - from 'Orphée'
Friday 25th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert and Zemlinsky from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra performs symphonies by Schubert and Zemlinsky.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Franz Schubert Die Liebe (D.210) (Love)
Richard Strauss Heidebild from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.5)
Franz Schubert Rastlose Liebe (D.138) (Restless Love)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Linda Kent L'Amore (Love)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric symphony Op.18 for soprano, baritone and orchestra
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault Leandre et Hero - cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Cristóbal Galán O que mal vamos, Amor! [Love that goes badly]
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Richard Strauss Traumerei from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.4)
Tuesday 25th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic and Charles Dutoit performing Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Wednesday 8th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Noskowski's Revenge for the Boundary Wall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a concert performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

William Byrd Content is rich
Joseph Haydn Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) ‘Paukenmesse’
Ludwig van Beethoven Marcia Funebre from Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 'Eroica'
Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finlandia - hymn tune arr. for chamber choir (from the symphonic poem)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu (motet)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Friday 22nd May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Saint-Saens's Organ Symphony
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Charles Dutoit in Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Trad. Hungarian 2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Krsto Odak Madrigal Op.11
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Thursday 30th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Elina Bertina Piano Recital
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Elina Bertina (piano) plays Beethoven, Debussy, Liszt and Carl Vine.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Carl Vine Piano Sonata No. 1
Hooshyar Khayam Bahar Street
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 (Op.43) in D major
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Alfrēds Kalniņš My Homeland
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit – motet (BWV.226)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor – from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo - symphonic poem (Op.15) (1913)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.1 in B minor [1932] - from [15] Improvisations for piano
Franz Liszt Vallée d'Obermann, from Années de pèlerinage - 1er année, Suisse S.160
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Georges Auric Overture from "Hue and Cry"
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566