Go!

Playlists with tracks by James P. Johnson

Wednesday 7th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Flute sonata in C major, BWV 1033
George Gershwin Embraceable You
John Rutter What Sweeter Music
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Ravi Shankar Variation On Genesis Theme On Sitar
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Anton Eberl Symphony in E flat major, Op 33 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 547
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Apothecary (Overture)
Emily Dickens Ave Maris Stella 1 & 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in C minor, WoO53
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in G Major, TWV 43:G7
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 25th October 2020
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
25/10/20
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Ella Fitzgerald Cheek To Cheek
Kamasi Washington The Rhythm Changes
Ben Webster When I Fall In Love
James P. Johnson Steeplechase Rag
Thelonious Monk Trinkle Tinkle
Bobby Mickleburgh's Bobcats Sunday
Dizzy Reece Quartet Nowhere To Go
Ernestine Anderson Someone Else Is Steppin In
Jimmy Smith A Walk On The Wild Side
John Dankworth and His Orchestra Firth Of Fourths
Thursday 23rd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Robert Quinney, Ben Gernon, Alice Zawadzki
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier España
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Simón Díaz Tonada de Luna Llena
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
''' Ya A'Asaal (Live)
Johann Sebastian Bach Letzte Stunde (Cantata 31)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cilea Ecco! respiro appena ... Io son l'um (Adriana Lecouvreur)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Friday 19th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Beach's Gaelic Symphony and Essential Sea Music
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Phil Cunningham The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Passepied 1 and 2)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio in D major
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C - 3rd mvt
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Monday 20th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Bournemouth Winter Gardens, Saint-Saëns's Valse Nonchalente
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Jan Antonín Losy Chaconne in F Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor op,47 iii Scherzo
Isaac Albéniz Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K 387, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Friday 11th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Hector Berlioz Benediction and Oath (Benvenuto Cellini) S.396
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers Op.37 (Magnificat)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'Ete, Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Alexander Glazunov Autumn; Petit adagio (The Seasons, Op.67)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Kopylov Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (end sequence)
Pauline Viardot Plainte d'amour [after Chopin's Mazurka, Op.6 no.1]
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto in G major Op.6`5
Richard Strauss Am Spieltisch, Op.72 no.3
Gustav Holst Invocation to the Dawn Op.15, no.1
Saturday 17th August 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
17/08/19
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Chris Barber April Showers
Johnny Hodges Shady Side
Alan Barnes Blowing The Blues Away
Dizzy Gillespie Chega De Saudade
Horace Silver Summer In Central Park
James P. Johnson Hot Harlem
Liam Noble It's A Raggy Waltz
Rahsaan Roland Kirk When The Sun Comes Out
Shirley Horn Estate
Saturday 11th May 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
11/05/19
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
Dexter Gordon Scrapple From The Apple
John Coltrane Blue Train
Joe Henderson Caribbean Fire Dance
Eddie Henderson Hop Scotch
James P. Johnson Caprice Rag
Port of Harlem Jazzmen Blues For Tommy Ladnier
Art Blakey And The New Jazz Messengers Moanin'
Cassandra Wilson Wichita Lineman
Ezra Collective Chris and Jane
Friday 1st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, Chilingirian Quartet, Walter Sutcliffe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Pierre Guédron Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 2 Pieces Op 10 for piano: No 2; Humoresque (Allegretto scherzando)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aveu passionne for piano [reworked from lovers' music in "Votevoda"]
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: Prelude
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
Stephen Sondheim The Ballad of Sweeney Todd: "Attend the Tale of Sweeney Todd"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 232
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in C minor K 406 for strings: 3rd mvt; Menuetto in canone - trio in canon al rovescio
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano: no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in G minor K 516 for strings: 3rd mvt; Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in C major Op 29 for strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson; Vau)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Sunday 4th November 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Rohan Silva tries Clemmie's classical playlist
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tech guru Rohan Silva reveals what he thought of his personalised playlist.

Steve Reich Music for Pieces of Wood
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for Viola da gamba solo: Prelude, WKO 205
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
Dmitri Shostakovich Adagio from Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Germaine Tailleferre Valse Lente
Wednesday 12th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Stephen Mangan, Student life in Rome
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
James P. Johnson Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Nicola Porpora La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Tanya Ekanayaka July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Anon. La Furstemberg
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Trad. Blackbird
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 7th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Marin Alsop, Ave Maria, The Huma Bird
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Stephen Goss El Albaicín (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali: Amarilli onde m'assale, SV 231
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart arr Guieu (West Side Story)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Tuesday 29th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Thursday 25th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto in C minor for oboe and strings
William Crotch Lo! Star-led chiefs (Palestine)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harmoniemusik (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sinfonia)
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Anonymous La manfrolina; La traditora
Jocelyn Pook Yellow Fever Psalm
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Slumber Scene (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina for mandolin and piano in C major, WoO 44
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral (final section)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for cello & piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Steve Reich Know what is above you
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude)
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Ann
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Thursday 15th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Sunday 11th September 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
11/09/2016
18 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

John Coltrane Bags & Trane
De La Soul Royalty Capes
Imarhan Tarha Tadagh
Vasko Atanasovski & Vlatko Stefanovski Jovano Jovanke
Brian Eno Cindy Tells Me
Hooton Tennis Club P.O.W.E.R.F.U.L. P.I.E.R.R.E.
David Bowie Diamond Dogs
Prince Buster Al Capone
Pentangle Light Flight
Fela Kuti Water No Get Enemy
J.J. Cale Bringing It Back
Prince Buster Ten Commandments
Barclay James Harvest She Said
John Renbourn Blues Run The Game
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker I Never Learned French
Joni Haastrup Free My People
John Renbourn Back On The Road Again
James P. Johnson Lucy Long
Béatrice Ardisson Bulgarian Chicks feat. Vlada Tomova & Cristin Espeland
Wizz Jones And John Renbourn Fresh As A Sweet Sunday Morning
Big Bill Broonzy When Did You Leabe Heaven
Bob Dylan Masters Of War Clip
Allah-Las Strange Heat
Jacqui McShee Nottamun Town
Scott & Charlene's Wedding Maureen
The Handsome Family Gold
Mariachi México de Pepe Villa Las Bicicletas
Ricardo Dias Gomes Junta Espitito
Prince Buster Ten Commanments (From Woman To Man)
Prince Buster Prince Of Peace
Tuesday 24th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
BBC Music Get Playing
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special programme to tie in with the launch of BBC Music Get Playing

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - ii. Slow
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat, Op. 32 No. 13
Georges Bizet Toreador Song from Carmen
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene: Kyrie
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 for 2 violins and continuo no. 6 (Z.795) in C major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Alonso Lobo Lamentations: Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata, a3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major (from The Well-tempered Clavier)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire francaise (Suite Algerienne Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from Orfeo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Simone Iannarelli L'ultimo caffè insieme
Dave Brubeck 40 Days
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Thursday 11th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 6 in E minor: Toccata
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G, K.129
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Dance of the Reed Pipes; Mother Goose
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) ..., 3rd movement; Allegro
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri song, arr. Hough for piano [from '4 Indian love lyrics']
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga 4th movt Presto agitato from Quartet no. 3
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
James P. Johnson Harlem Symphony - i) Subway Journey
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 ..., no.4; Bergamasca...
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Finale from Violin Concerto Op. 8
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
[anonymous] Appalachian barn dance
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 a 8
Thursday 31st December 2015
21:10
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms 2015
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Clemency Burton-Hill present the last night of the BBC Proms 2015.

Edvard Grieg Morning from Peer Gynt
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma from Turandot
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia from Tosca
Rodgers and Hammerstein The Sound of Music (Medley)
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
George Gershwin Love Walked In (arranged by Percy Grainger)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai from Manon Lescaut
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus from Madam Butterfly
Aaron Copland I Bought Me A Cat from Old American Songs
Eleanor Alberga Arise, Athena!
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz from The Land of Smiles
Arvo Pärt Credo
Richard Strauss Til Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (extracts)
Sunday 20th December 2015
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Christmas
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Geoffrey Smith's Christmas miscellany includes music from Lee Konitz and Norma Winstone.

Ray Charles & Betty Carter Baby It's Cold Outside
James P. Johnson Snowy Morning Blues
Lee Konitz All of Me
James P. Johnson Jingles
Buddy Rich Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars Embraceable You
Phil Woods & Gordon Beck Petite Chanson
Bill Harris and Friends Just One More Chance
Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings Candy Lips
Norma Winstone Joy Spring
Friday 4th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Will Sharman, Cathy Newman, Hakon Kornstad, Charlie Siem
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Charlie Siem and saxophonist Hakon Kornstad.

Johannes Brahms Op. 119 No. 3
Robert Schumann Melodie (Album for the Young)
Robert Schumann Chorale (Album for the Young)
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Nino Rota The Glass mountain - music for the film
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra: Turkey trot
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.729)
Gluck arr. Kornstad O del mio dolce ardour (Paride ed Aeneas)
Tosti Marechiare played by Hakon Kornstad
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto...
Edward Elgar Chanson du Matin played by Charlie Siem
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Arab dance
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour played by Charlie Siem
E.J. Moeran Serenade in G major vers. original [8 mvts., unpub.], Galop
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.4; Highland fling (Con brio)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Tuesday 17th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Xaver Biebl Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 Where Corals Lie
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in B flat for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080. Contrapunctus 1
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Urban Trad Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Allegro giocoso
Joseph Parry Myfanwy - trad. Welsh, arr. for male-voice chorus
York Bowen Reverie d'amour for piano (Op.20`2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", 4th mvt; Finale
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Trio Trad Les Bras de Mer
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato
Fryderyk Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 (BWV.848) C sharp major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz in F minor, op 1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante K.364: 2nd movement
Elfrida Andree Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Monday 26th October 2015
23:00
Jools Holland
Crazy Cavan
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jools welcomes veteran British rockabilly singer Crazy Cavan to the studio.

D’Angelo TuTu
Little Richard The Girl Can't Help It
Ronnie Hawkins & The Hawks Who Do You Love
Charlie Feathers One Hand Loose
Jon Cleary Pump It Up
James P. Johnson If You've Never Been Vamped
Crazy Cavan, Jools Holland and Band Don't Blame It On Me
Crazy Cavan & The Rhythm Rockers Little Miss Misguided
Aretha Franklin Brand New Me (Just Because Of You)
Frankie Lee Sims My Talk Didn't Do Any Good
Smiley Lewis We Shall Not Be Moved
Crazy Cavan & The Rhythm Rockers My Baby's Been Cheatin' Again
Monday 28th September 2015
23:00
Jools Holland
Bill Wyman
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jools welcomes Bill Wyman to the studio to play live with the band.

Ike & Tina Turner Nutbush City Limits
Bill Doggett Honky Tonk (Pt.1)
Elvis Presley Good Rockin' Tonight
Dr. John Accentuate The Positive
Jon Cleary Boneyard
Bill Wyman I Got Time
James P. Johnson After You've Gone
Tommy Ridgley Jam Up Twist
Eubie Blake Home Again Blues
Bill Wyman What & How & If & When & Why
Jools Holland & his rhythm and Blues band Mr Robert's Roost
Rickie Lee Jones Je Connais Pas