Go!

Playlists with tracks by James Oswald

Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Heinrich Schütz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergère
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Thursday 25th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia on my mind
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalle no. 2 in 1st tone
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op.59 no.3
Tobias Broström Dream Variations (The Dream)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Malcolm Lindsay Flow Country
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.12 for 5 part consort
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden euch in den Bann tun II, BWV.183: Aria
Giovanni Battista Fontana Jouissance vous donnera
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major (Ouverture)
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Denis King Galloping Home
Saturday 27th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Traditional Sephardic Bailava en Tetuan
Aaron Sparks Every Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
David Sawer From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (His Song)
Daniel François Esprit Auber La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - opera: Overture
Alec Roth My lute & I: How?
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Crocus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Tuesday 29th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Vittorio Ghielmi The Morning Dew (Sunrise And Dance)
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 6 in G Minor, Z. 807
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo (Harpsichord Suite no.2)
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine , Op.58 no.2
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo Suite (extract)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
James Oswald The Snow Drop, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes (Oh Mother; Polwart)
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata no.156 (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Saturday 12th January 2019
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claude Debussy Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 Finale
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Traditional Russian Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Jules Massenet Elegy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Hugo Wolf Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Jaime Silva O Pato
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - finale
James Oswald Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Thursday 6th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johannes Ockeghem Alma redemptoris mater
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: III. Scherzino - Allegro - Andantino
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op. 60
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: XI. Les tierces alternées. Modérément animé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Et in unum Dominum
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Nostalgia)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no. 57 in A
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald A Sonata of Scots Tunes (excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor à 4
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Passepied - Gigue - Gavotte
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Part 5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor Kk30, "Cat's Fugue"
Saturday 29th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Ravel's surreal and poignant one act opera, L'enfant et les sortileges

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata Op.7: III. Allegro
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis: Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 52: 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Sergei Prokofiev March Op.99
Julian Anderson Sanctus
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas et amor
Toru Takemitsu Kaze no uma: Vocalise No. 1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for Clarinet & Military Band
Anon. Portum in ultimo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird (orch. Yates)
Anonymous O Maria maris stella; O Maria virgo davitica
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vine, Vine and Eglantine
Frédéric Chopin Celllo Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old Folks at Home
Frédéric Chopin Nie ma czego trzeba (arr. Isserlis)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite, Op.70: IV. Schlagoberswalzer
James Oswald Divertimento I
Roxanna Panufnik Unending Love
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Thursday 25th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes Quartet, Vadim Gluzman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Martin Hayes Quartet and Vadim Gluzman.

Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1:Mia gelosa
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller, Act 2; Tu puniscimi, o Signore
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Johannes Brahms Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Trad. Irish Ports Sadhbh
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Trad. Irish Brennan's Reel
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte: Overture
Wednesday 17th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mae West and Ho Chi Minh, David Nicholls
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, [complete]
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Josef Fiala Cor anglais concerto in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Brighton Early Music Festival
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichord and recorder duo Ensemble Hesperi perform Scottish baroque music.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata Op 5 No 7, arr in G minor for recorder and continuo (orig. in D minor)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Phesant's Eye)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Crocus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Narcissus)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: The Ranunculus)
Francesco Barsanti Recorder Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 1
Jacob van Eyck A Little Scottish Tune (The Flute's Garden of Delights)
Francesco Geminiani Air on Sleepy Body (A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick)
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Thursday 14th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 1 in C major
John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise
Francis Poulenc Nocturne No. 3 (Les Cloches de Malines)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen", from Cantata no 32
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak (Russian Dance)
Ferruccio Busoni Turandot's Chamber, from incidental music for Turandot
Sir Arnold Bax The White Peace
Eric Bogle No Man's Land / The Flowers of the Forest
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata for Flute and Continuo no 12 in D major
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 3: first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
James MacMillan Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices (The Happy Slaves) - Overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Alice Tegnér A Hymn to the Star
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Friday 27th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (No 3 of Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3)
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus and Eurydice
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite - final section
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Franz Schubert Die Vögel (The Birds), D691
Nicholas Ludford Agnus Dei, from Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Trad. Farruca
György Ligeti Capriccio No 2
York Bowen Symphonic Fantasia (A Tone Poem), Op 16 - opening section
James Oswald Variations on "Polwart on the Green", from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Johann Sebastian Bach Fudge Fugue (arr. from J S Bach's Fugue in G minor, BWV578)
Josef Suk Intermezzo – Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Joseph Haydn A Pastoral Song - My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27)
Federico Mompou La fuente y la campana (The Fountain and the Bell)
Judith Weir Roll Off The Ragged Rocks Of Sin
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op.102 No.3
Saturday 7th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 2 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Die Entfuhrung
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
James Oswald The Narcissus - Airs for the seasons - Spring
James Oswald The imaginary kiss
Jean Françaix Divertissement
Johannes Brahms Abendstandchen Op42 No. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, [complete]
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Nielsen's Aladdin.

Quatuor Olivier Messiaen Louange a l’Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring Op.410
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 3 in E flat major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 (selection)
César Franck Mass for 3 vv, org, hp, vc & db (M.61) (Op.12); Panis angelicus
Louis Varney Chanson de Bridaine (Les Mousquetaires au couvent, Act I)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Rimsky-Korsakov) [The] Flight of the bumble-bee transc. for piano
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Thomas Morley Can shee excuse (The Earl of Essex galliard) for consort a 6...
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 5 in G flat major: 'Black key study'
George Frideric Handel Suite for orchestra (HWV.341) in D major
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Act III (excerpts)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Contredanse en Rondeau (Les Boreades, Act I)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Friday 22nd January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Gloria, from Messa di Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Piece d’Orgue in G major BWV 572 a 6
Alec Roth Sol Justitiae
Johann Strauss II 'Herr Chevalier, ich grusse Sie!' (Die Fledermaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"2nd mvt; Scherzo
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 2nd movement [slow]
Plainchant Alma Redemptoris mater [Old Hall MS]
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices [2 choirs] and organ [1581a]
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green [Andante]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) in G major
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Claude Arrieu Trio d’anches (1936) for oboe, clarinet and bassoon; 2nd movement - Pastorale and Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra
Tuesday 19th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Simon Halsey, Mona Golabek, Elisso Bolkvadze
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianists Elisso Bolkvadze and Mona Golabek, plus conductor Simon Halsey.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Act 4; Vicino a te s'acqueta [aria]
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in E flat (Sieber 1773 No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in Bb K570 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.1 in Bb BWV825 - Gigue
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Michel Sogny Entrevisions
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Ralph Vaughan Williams 2nd movement - Minuet and musette (Allegro moderato) from Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr. Rutter for violin and orchestra (Op.11)
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major HWV.341 for orchestra: Gigue - Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C# minor Op.3 no.2
Tuesday 20th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th movement; Urlicht
Alessandro Striggio Eran ninfe e pastori
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus and Cum Sancto Spiritu
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27), no.1; Andantino
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 – 4th mvt ‘Finale’
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary, 3; Sound the trumpet...
Robert Schumann Papillons for piano (Op.2), no.10 in C major
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Joaquín Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Delia Derbyshire Air
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Wednesday 16th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Lullaby
Joaquim Malats Serenata [espanola]
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Percy Grainger In a nutshell - suite vers. for orchestra: The Gum-suckers' march
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of the Four Seasons. Autumn : John Barleycorn
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 1; Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Mazurka for piano in B minor [? 1889]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 31 in D major, Hob 1:31 “Hornsignal”. 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Exsultate
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 1 in D minor. Second movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music (Op.113); Overture
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Tuesday 9th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Alec Frank-Gemmill, Harry Christophers, Concerto Caledonia
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Alec Frank-Gemmill, Concerto Caledonia and Harry Christophers.

Cole Porter Gay divorce - musical: Night and day
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor (Finale. Allegro)
Gow Lamentation for Abercairney
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto (Finale. Allegretto)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Calvert The Downshire Camperdown Quick Step
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata (Andante)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for Strings (op. posth.) 60
Tiffany Gow The Cries of Edinburgh No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a (Menuetto e trio)
Evelyn Glennie Improvisation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 12 in E flat major, K252/240a (Presto assai)
Sunday 7th June 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-Century Newcastle
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the music scene in and around Newcastle in the 18th century.

Charles Avison Concerto grosso no. 2 in D minor
George Frideric Handel Now sweetly smiling peace descends - Deborah
John Garth 1st Movement 'Allegro' from Concerto no. 5 in D minor
William Herschel Sonata in D major Op.4
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts in C major Op.10
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts in D major Op.4
James Oswald Pinky House
Sunday 25th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori WoO 57
Duke Ellington Sepia Panorama
Carl Nielsen Maskerade Overture
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch, no.10; Lob des hohen Verstandes
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker- The Magic castle on Sweet Mountain
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73), [complete]
Traditional Scottish Brother James’ Air
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose [words by Burns]
Felix Mendelssohn 4th movement; Allegro un poco from Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..(KE.320d): 3rd mvt; Presto
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande op 4
Tuesday 30th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. With the Best of British Playlist, requests and Ten Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D, K.504 'Prague'
Dinu Lipatti Concertino Op.3 (en style ancien): 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse arr. Cassidy for string quartet (Op.17) [orig. violin and piano]
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
mile Waldteufel L' Estudiantina - waltz for orchestra (Op.191)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Franz Peter Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Georgy Catoire Intermezzo Op.6 No.5
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in 1 act Op.67: Summer
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust..., (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
James Oswald Marvel of Peru - sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006: Prelude
Csar Franck Sonata for cello and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto...
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John arr. Muhly for orchestra
Wednesday 17th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Richard Wagner Rienzi - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Raymonda - Grande valse
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet for fl, vln, gamba & bc no. 8 ... "Paris quartet", 3rd mvt; Legerement
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera, Overture
Heitor Villa-Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 1 in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.247: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
James Oswald Night-shade - sonata [Airs for the Seasons, Autumn]: Aria; Sostenuto; Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 5 in C major BWV.529 for organ: 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Concerto in F major H.18.3 for keyboard and orchestra: 2nd movement; Largo
David Bedford Symphony no. 1: 3rd movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Nicol Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato) ..
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957..: no.4; Standchen (Leise flehen meine Lieder)
Tuesday 22nd April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

[traditional] Blow the wind southerly
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D major
[traditional] The Keel Row
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Franz Rupp The Londonderry Air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat, K269
Hamilton Harty A John Field suite: Polka
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, 1st mvt; Gigues
douard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Franz Lehr Ballsirenen-Walzer [after Die Lustige Witwe]
Thodore Dubois Toccata
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232; Opening chorus
Albric Magnard Symphony no. 3 in B flat minor, Op.11: 2nd movement; Danses
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude in B major, Op.16 no.1 arr. Pntinen/Frst
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons : The Crocus (Spring) 1755
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust - Act 3; O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Jewel song)
Joaqun Rodrigo Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un Gentilhombre)