Go!

Playlists with tracks by James MacMillan

Friday 11th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - A Victorian joke goes viral, Haydn's Lark Quartet, Dr Christian Jessen
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Trad. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth Gjendine's lullaby
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
John Ireland A Downland Suite arr Bush (Minuet; Rondo)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Wq. 45, H. 478: I. Allegretto
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Singers in a concert featuring the poetry of George Herbert.

James MacMillan Britannia
Thursday 19th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Elgar, MacMillan, Mozart
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Joseph Swensen and Amy Dickson perform Sibelius, MacMillan, Glazunov and Beethoven
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joseph Swensen conducts the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in Glasgow's City Halls.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 10 in F
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 17 in F#
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
James MacMillan Saxophone Concerto
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 1 in G minor
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux étoiles - No 5: Cedar Breaks and the Gift of Awe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 19 in B minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 18 in D
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 21 in E minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 20 in E minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances, No 3 in F
Thursday 12th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
RPS Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker reveals the RPS shortlist, with music and chat from some of those nominated.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
George Frideric Handel Gird on thy sword (Saul)
James MacMillan O radiant dawn
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Benjamin Britten Sacred & Profane op.91: I.St Godric's Hymn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 3 Op.123: no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner): 4th mvt Finale (Presto)
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Percy Grainger The Merry King (Version for Wind Ensemble)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin: Sarabande
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16 for violin and piano
Harry Christophers Laudibus in sanctis
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Saturday 31st March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic at the 2017 BBC Proms in Mozart and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Benjamin Britten On this Island (Op.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Pavel Mihelčič Nocturne for violin and guitar
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Friday 30th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Frank Bridge Summer
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary, oratorio;The Saviour King goes forth
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dorothy Parker Prayer For A New Mother
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
James MacMillan ..fiat mihi... for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.74; Am Abend da es kuhle war [recitative]
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Karl Jenkins Agnus Dei (The Armed Man)
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; mvt 2 Stillness in Snow: Moderato
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
09:00
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth and Butterfly's Wing, Thomas Dausgaard, Josep-Ramon Oliv and William Wallace
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from singer Jacqui Dankworth and Butterfly's Wing.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Francis Poulenc Sanctus (Mass in G major)
James MacMillan A New Song
Christoph Förster Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat - final movement
Benjamin Britten The Choirmasters Burial from Winter Words Op.52
David Gordon (music) and Jacqui Dankworth (words) Butterfly's Wing
George Frideric Handel Turn not, O Queen from Esther
Jayme Silva and Neuza Teixeira O Pato (the Duck)
Angélique Kidjo Malaika
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
George Frideric Handel Gentle Airs Melodious Strains from Athalia
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish': second movement
David Gordon (music) and Virginie Guiffray (words) Le Depart
Tuesday 13th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson introduces more concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K.313
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 no 2 (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
James MacMillan Fanfare Upon One Note
Magnus Lindberg Ottoni
György Ligeti Ramifications
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
Monday 12th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Gala Concert
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Royal Birmingham Conservatoire's Royal Opening Gala Concert.

Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Thomas Arne National Anthem: God Save The Queen
Vincas Kudirka National Anthem: Tautiska giesme (Lithuania)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Henri Vieuxtemps Sonata for Viola and Piano op.36 in B flat Major
James MacMillan Invocation
Joe Cutler Elsewhereness (world première)
John Joubert A Hymne to God the Father
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis Miske (In the Forest) (UK première)
Friday 23rd February 2018
08:00
In Tune
Alondra de la Parra, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Hyejin Kim
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests are Nicolas Altstaedt, Alondra de la Parra and Hyejin Kim.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 mvt Courante
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Francis Poulenc Voyage à Paris (Banalités)
Nicola Porpora Nobil onda (Adelaide)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 9 in A minor for four instruments
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op. 16: No. 4 Presto in E minor
Ida Presti Etude de matin
Tomás Luis de Victoria Responses for Holy Saturday: O vos omnes
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K. 330 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
William Walton, James MacMillan, Haydn
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with a mix of Walton, Macmillan & Tchaikovsky.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor
Django Reinhardt Quintet Nagasaki
Igor Stravinsky Con moto from Concerto For 2 Pianos
James MacMillan Dance - Hocket from Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu from St. Matthew passion Bwv.244
Joseph Haydn Menuetto from Symphony No. 88 In G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 In F Minor Op.36
William Walton Hornpipe
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Thursday 25th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes Quartet, Vadim Gluzman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Martin Hayes Quartet and Vadim Gluzman.

Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte: Overture
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Trad. Irish Ports Sadhbh
Johannes Brahms Scherzo
Trad. Irish Brennan's Reel
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller, Act 2; Tu puniscimi, o Signore
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1:Mia gelosa
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Swingles, Marcus du Sautoy, Aquinas Piano Trio
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from The Swingles and the Aquinas Piano Trio.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Afghan Trad. arr. Randell Lovers' Desire
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7: III. Scherzo. Schattenhaft
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso - Allegro
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Joseph Haydn Allegro from Piano Trio in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro from Concerto Grosso
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Friday 12th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Beilman, Boris Giltburg, TS Eliot Prize, Boxwood and Brass
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Beilman, Boris Giltburg and Boxwood and Brass.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Frances Don't worry about me
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.2 in B flat major (mvts 4-7)
James MacMillan The moon became a man today (from Sacrifice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Synphony No 39 in E flat K543 (2nd mvt), Andante
Michael Symmons Roberts Mancunian Miserere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor K388 (3rd mvt), Minuetto in canone
Amilcare Ponchielli Cielo e mar! (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major (2nd mvt), Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat (4th mvt), Rondo Allegro Maestoso
Edward Bairstow Five Poems of the Spirit (Praise)
Caroline Bird Megan Married Herself
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Friday 29th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Mrs Mango's Missing Pearls, Tchaikovsky's Waltz of the Snowflakes
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band - overture
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in B-Flat Major, Wq. 58 No. 5, H. 267
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Javier Álvarez Metro Chabacano
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Sunday 17th December 2017
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Helsinki and Vienna
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's journey around Europe for live & specially recorded concerts

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Gustav Holst In The Bleak Midwinter
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Traditional French Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Advent Hymn
Gaston Litaize Variations sur un Noel angevin
Max Reger Es Kommt Ein Schiff, Geladen - arr for chorus
Jean Sibelius Five Christmas Songs op 1
Traditional German Es blühn drei Rosen
Harri Ahmas Four Finnish Christmas songs arr. for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms O Heiland, reiß die Himmel auf, Op. 74 No.2
Harri Ahmas Kuului laulu enkelten (Les anges dans nos campagnes)
Michael Praetorius Det är en ros utsprungen, for two mixed choruses
Michael J Richter Leise Dahin
Marina Hobarth Punschlied
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, arr. for chorus [from 'Nimrod', 'Enigma' Variations]
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Monday 4th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pietari Inkinen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in symphonies by Beethoven and Sibelius.

Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major Op.21
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16
Albert Roussel Pour une fête de printemps
James MacMillan For Sonny
Tan Dun The Tears of nature
Thursday 30th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Graeme Koehne Inflight Entertainment: Beat Girl (3rd mvt.)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Oskar Merikanto Oi Muistatko Viela Sen Virren Op.52 No.3 (O dost thou remember that hymn?)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Charles Aznavour Les Deux Guitares
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Thursday 23rd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel, Timothy Ridout
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel and Timothy Ridout.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar di me! (Do not forget me!)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Sunday 19th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Words and Music: Walks in Two Worlds
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Many worlds are explored in works of text and music, including Coleridge, Chopin and Satie

Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Joni Mitchell Cactus Tree
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 3
Benjamin Britten Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: 01 Prologue
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Ballo. Presto – Coro: "Chi mai Dell'Erebo"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Aria con coro: "Deh, placatevi con me"
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade: Tuileries
Frédéric Chopin Prélude, Op. 28 No.11 In B
Traditional The Grey Silkie
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello
James Macmillan Ballad
Traditional Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Baka Forest People Call of the Forest
Traditional Just a Closer Walk
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Transformation Scene
Jules Massenet Méditations from Thaïs
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23 - IV Cradle Song for Lemminkäinen
Roy Harper When An Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease extract
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Funeral March
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade
Harrison Birtwistle Theseus Game (for large ensemble with two conductors)
Nigel Hess Stirrings
Monday 30th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney showcases some of the Ulster Orchestra's most recent recordings.

Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Sergei Prokofiev War and peace - symphonic suite, arr. Christopher Palmer
Ernest John Moeran In the mountain country - symphonic impression
John Ireland Concerto in E flat major for piano and orchestra
John Ireland The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aon3_Mon30Oct_UO_TchaikovskyRomeoAndJuliet_48k
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.75 for piano and orchestra
James MacMillan Britannia for orchestra
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - opera in a prologue and 4 acts, compl. Rimsky-Korsakov and Glazunov: i Overture
Sunday 29th October 2017
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Abbey
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Westminster Abbey to commemorate the centenary of the birth of Blessed Oscar Romero.

John Joubert The Beatitudes
John Goss Psalms 53, 54
Tomás Luis de Victoria Magnificat: Primi toni (Anima mea) à 4
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nunc dimittis: Tertii toni à 4
James MacMillan A special appeal
Marcel Dupré Toccata from Symphonie No 2
Tuesday 24th October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Toby Jones
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor and occasional DJ Toby Jones shares some of his latest musical discoveries.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Lonnie Holley Keeping a Record of It
Thelonious Monk In Walked Bud
Lonnie Holley Making a Joyful Noise
Helena Hauff Continuez Mon Enfant Vous Serez Traité En Conséquence
Greg Bright I'm A Believer
Saz'Iso Kaba Me Violine
King Krule Half Man Half Shark
Roscoe Mitchell Six Gongs And Two Woodblocks
Wouter Vandenabeele Fodé
Shabazz Palaces Fine Ass Hairdresser
Palo Alto Numb Mob
Jiha Park Communion
Wayne Henderson Orbital Velocity (feat. Wayne Henderson)
Marvin Pontiac No Kids
Hermeto Pascoal Natal (Tema Das Flutas)
Sunday 8th October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Liszt, Pachelbel and Verdi
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with Verdi and Liszt, plus a new recording of MacMillan's Gallant Weaver

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Giuseppe Verdi Te Deum
Robert Lucas Pearsall Light of my Soul
Joseph Rheinberger Mass in E flat major: Kyrie
Franz Schubert Der Entfernten
Johann Pachelbel Ingressus in G major
Antonio Romano Stirps Mocenigo/Ducalis Sedes
Eric Whitacre With a Lily in Your Hand
Franz Liszt Ave maris stella
Saturday 30th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Jean Sibelius The Bard
Claude Debussy Lindaraja
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
James MacMillan Barncleupedie
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra The Dam Busters March
Michael Tippett Prelude, 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Michael Tippett Victoria rules an autumn land (Crown of the Year)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Hubert Parry Elegy for Brahms
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Amanda Maier Violin Sonata in B minor (3rd mvt)
Lester Young I’ve Found A New Baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F major, K 76
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Sunday 24th September 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
24/09/2017
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music from new releases of Mozart and Nielsen.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
John Adams Absolute Jest
Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien Parts Two & Three
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major Hoboken 16 No.52
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello and organ or harmonium
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor Op.10 No.2 'La Notte'
Edward Chilvers 12 Etudes Nos 1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro Act IV: Giunse al fin il momento...Deh vieni non tardar
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op. 43
Trad. Catalonian The Singing of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam: No.2 Pianissimo
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, G. 8
Saturday 8th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bruckner's Seventh Symphony
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Bruckner's Symphony No 7.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano