Go!

Playlists with tracks by James MacMillan

Tuesday 19th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra performs Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Anna Clyne, Chopin and Shostakovich performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
James MacMillan Britannia
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Anna Clyne This midnight hour
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Friday 15th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Thursday 7th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joseph Middleton & Fatma Said, The English Concert with Christian Curnyn, Ben Gernon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gigue)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Geroge Frideric Handel Menuet (Concert grosso Op. 6 No. 5)
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata (3rd mvt)
Georg Muffat Sonata V in G from Armonico Tributo: Passacaglia
James MacMillan A New Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois (from 3 Mélodies de Verlaine)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello más sutil
Tuesday 5th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia antartica, Anoushka Shankar, Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Ralph Vaughan Williams Our Classical Century - Sinfonia Antarctica
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Saturday 2nd March 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Find fresh meaning in music with singer Allan Clayton
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Take 6 Spread Love
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Henry Purcell Fantasia in C minor for 4 viols Z.738
Benjamin Britten Nocturne - VI 'She sleeps on soft last breaths'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 d.935
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E Major - I Preludio
Charles Tessier Chansons Turcquesques: 'Hel vel Aqueer & Tal lissi man'
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame - Gloria
Charles Tessier Bransle de village
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes (II 'Sunday Morning')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubern Schon'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: II Allegro - VI Meno mosso
Percy Grainger Willow willow
Wednesday 27th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sir James MacMillan at 60
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scotland's foremost composer birthday celebrations with friends, the SCO and Colin Currie.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
James MacMillan Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Olli Mustonen Toccata
James MacMillan Seven last words from the cross
Ottorino Respighi Suite in G major for Strings and Organ
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi
Joaquin Malats Serenata espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Robert Simpson Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Rita Strohl Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach on the recorder
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by JS Bach played on the recorder by Lucie Horsch with the AAM under Richard Egarr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Oboe in D minor BWV1059
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Badinerie', from Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067
James MacMillan After Virtue
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Erbarme Dich' from St Matthew Passion BWV.244
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3 in D major BWV1054
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flautino in C major, Op. 4 No. 11 (arr. in G major for recorder)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for two solo pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord No. 7 in G minor BWV1058
Wednesday 20th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Traditional Armenian A Cool Wind Is Blowing
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Cantata No 54)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.21 (1st mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major - 2d mvt, Andante con anima
Heinrich Schütz Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich
Johannes Brahms 3 Quartets, Op 64; No 3, 'Fragen'
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
François Couperin Allemande, from Les Nations (Premiere Ordre, 'La  Française')
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Ibrahim Ferrer De Camino A La Vereda
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
Sunday 17th February 2019
09:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Lelio
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Return to Life. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Berlioz's racy music drama.

Hector Berlioz La mort de Cleopatre
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
James MacMillan Te Deum
Sunday 10th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 In D Major arr. M Mullinar, ii. Scherzo
William Harris Faire is the heaven
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Philip Glass Serengeti [Soundtrack: Jane]
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Traditional Tanzanian Tanzania Yetu (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour rire: La dame d'Andre
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band Festival 2019
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tredegar Town Band and Cory Band with music by James MacMillan and Wilfred Heaton.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op 118 no 2
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
WIlfred Heaton Variations
WIlfred Heaton Martyn (Hymn Tune)
James MacMillan Jebel
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras
Arthur Pryor The Blue Bells of Scotland
Takashi Yoshimatsu Trombone Concerto 'Orion Machine'
Ray Steadman-Allen The Beacons
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Nicole Farhi, Schubert's To be sung on the water, Barber's Adagio
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Luigi Boccherini Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: I. Allegro
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: I. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henri Duparc Extase for voice and piano
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco La purpura de la rosa (Chinfonia; Entrada de clarines)
Samuel Wesley Land Of Silence
Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Wednesday's Child)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Joan Tower Fanfare for the uncommon woman no. 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 5)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Trad. Ceapaval / The Leading Role
Tuesday 5th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Mass in B Minor
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Butt conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus in Bach's great late work.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor BWV 232
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
William Walton The Wise Virgins - Complete Ballet (after J.S.Bach)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Simon Armitage, Tavener's The Lamb, umbrella theft
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Tavener The Lamb
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Mark Saya Barcarolles
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo - Trio
James MacMillan A New Song
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
John Adams Adams: Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1
Sunday 20th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Going solo
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussion comes of age. Colin Currie explores music for solo performers and ensembles.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
John Cage Second Construction
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Buddy Rich Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
David Lang The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Keiko Abe Michi
James MacMillan Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
Thursday 17th January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Mighty Trombone
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jorgen van Rijen and Martyn Brabbins perform recent trombone music by James MacMillan

Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, op.46
James MacMillan Trombone Concerto
Galina Ustvolskaya Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor
Sunday 13th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.808) in G minor: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in olden style for violin and piano: Pantomime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Anon Veni sponsa mea
Claude Debussy Sonate pour violoncelle, L.135: Prologue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]: Credo; Et incarnatus est
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg, D771
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Friday 11th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Advent works by Cheryl Frances-Hoad and Bax, plus Shostakovich, Copland and Prokofiev.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet, Strings, Harp and Piano
Gerald Finzi Nocturne [ New Year Music]
Dag Wirén Symphony No. 3 Op.20
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Gaude et Laetare
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E-flat major, Op. 70
Arnold Bax I Sing Of A Maiden
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time is Born a Child
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.6 in E Flat Minor Op.111
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Cheryl Frances-Hoad From the Beginning of the World
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Floodlight, Starlight
Arnold Bax Five Greek Folk Songs
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Thursday 10th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Janina Fialkowska, Hyeyoon Park, Sholto Kynoch, Richard Scott
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
André da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for 8 voices and instruments)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Impromptu for piano
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30, No 1)
Herbert Howells Three Children's Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt, Finale)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr Heifetz
James MacMillan Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major, Hob.I.90 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Courante)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 No 4
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Respighi, Bach and the Black Dyke Band
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Josquin des Prez La Spagna à 5
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the tumblers (Snow maiden - suite)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XVI:34 - iii Vivace molto
Ottorino Respighi Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seel erhebt den Herren (Cantata No 10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor for Solo Cello, BWV.1008 - vi Gigue
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
07:00
Choral Evensong
Selwyn College, Cambridge
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Selwyn College, Cambridge.

Cecilia McDowall Now may we singen
macdonald Psalms 47 and 49
Alan Bullard Canticles: Magnificat: Selwyn Service
Alan Bullard Canticles: Nunc Dimitis: Selwyn Service
James MacMillan One Equal Music
Judith Bingham Annunciation IV: Meine Seel' erhebt den Herren
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Tuesday 8th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: James MacMillan, Jennifer Pike, Prokofiev's Arrival of the Guests
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Maurice Ravel La valse
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Judith Weir Ständchen
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Monday 7th January 2019
08:00
In Tune
The Young'uns, Sam Haywood, Charles Peebles
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Sean Cooney Ta-ra to Tooting
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Sean Cooney The Great Tomorrow
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été, Op. 7, Villanelle
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Sean Cooney Robson's Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 3 in G flat major D 899
Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek Impromptu in A major Op 7 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor, Op. 66 'Fantaisie-Impromptu'
Sunday 6th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
Peter Maxwell Davies Kinloche his Fantassie
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Alessandro Scarlatti Messa di Santa Cecilia: Kyrie
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65: Chorus and Chorale
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 6 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 26th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Boxing Day with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Debussy's La bote joujoux, Roman Christmas
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour (Louise)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Triakontameron)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
George Gershwin Gershwin / Arr Heindorf: Rhapsody in Blue: Overture [Live]
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Anonymous Adeste fideles (O come all ye faithful)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Trad. Ding dong merrily on high
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff Box, Op 32
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Valse lent)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'ocan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Thursday 20th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Traditional Italian Tu scendi dalle stelle
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Bob Chilcott Mid-Winter
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo