Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacques Offenbach

Friday 3rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachmaninov's Barcarolle and essential viola music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams The Chairman Dances
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae novae
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 4, Shortnin' Bread. Allegro)
Ola Gjeilo Sanctus (London)
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33'1 - Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Thursday 2nd July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee - Offenbach's Tales of Hoffmann
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Offenbach's Tales of Hoffmann recorded at the Vienna State Opera in 2019.

Jacques Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann Act III and Epilogue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade K.361 'Gran Partita' - Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite, orch. Stokowski (No 2, Allegro)
Jacques Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann - Prologue and Act 1
Jacques Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann Act II
Friday 26th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Julia Fischer plays Bartok
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French National Orchestra performs Bartok's Violin Concerto No 2. Jonathan Swain presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an exhibition
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wojciech Kilar Koscielec 1909
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Dobrinka Tabakova Pirin
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Ilja Zeljenka Sarcasms
Richard Strauss Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Antonio Vivaldi Cello concerto in G, RV 413
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No 13 in B flat
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV1055 (1st mvt)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Suor Leonora d'Este O Beate Christi Confessor
Antoine Forqueray Jupiter (Suite no. 5 in C minor)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Pecino Antonio Sanchez Rosa Maria
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli
Dario Castello Sonata nono
Jacques Offenbach Au beau jour de la mi-carême (Mesdames de la Halle)
Cyrillus Kreek By the rivers of Babylon
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (King Christian II Suite)
Sunday 7th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
10 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Count Basie Flight of the Foo Birds
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Giorgio Mainerio Caro ortolano
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy in D major
Toru Takemitsu Lamentation/Chaos in the First Castle
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra
Trad. Rahva Onnistegija
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Andante in E flat major, Op. 67 No. 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D 'Die Jagd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Allegro confuoco in B flat major, Op. 62 No. 2
Johann Hermann Schein Crumhorn - Padouana from the Banchetto Musicale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Adagio in F major, Op. 53 No. 4
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1, Op. 18 - 2nd mvt - Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Presto in C major, The Bee's Wedding, Op. 67 No. 4
Yevgeny Derbenko The New Quadrille
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Franz Schubert Die Kraeher from Winterreise
Sergey Konyrev Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2
Antonio Gardane Bicinum 'Le cuer de vous'
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm (from Lady be Good)
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Steve Reich Know what is above you
Thursday 28th May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Offenbach's La Belle Hélène
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Offenbach's La Belle Hélène from the Opéra de Lausanne

Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène Act III
Edward Nesbit Invocation
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto
György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Viola - Mov. 6
Arthur Honegger Symphony no. 3 'Liturgique'
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène Act I
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène Act II
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Erroll Garner Misty
Pietro Domenico Paradies Keyboard Sonata No.9 in A minor (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Ferenc Farkas Rondo all'ungherese
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Jacques Offenbach Le voyage dans la lune - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi A solis ortu usque ad occasum (Laudate pueri, RV 601)
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Julian Slade The Time of my Life (from Salad Days)
Wednesday 20th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. Presented by John Shea.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Monday 18th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold and Shostakovich
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Klaus Mäkelä. Presented by John Shea.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Saturday 9th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 3 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob. I:105
Der Mönch von Salzburg In aller werlt mein liebster hort
Enrique Granados Valse Poetico
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Monday 27th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Stephen Hough, Natalya Romaniw
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin: Ouverture
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no 3 in C minor: 3rd movement - Rondo
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot, Op.21 No.7
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 No.11
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
William Byrd O God, the proud are risen
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Wednesday 15th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Ksenija Sidorova, Jess Gillam
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
David Bowie Where are we now
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Pietro Roffi Lullaby
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Gioachino Rossini Dove son io (Armida)
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers: Ouverture
Alexander Scriabin Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen (Cantata No 213)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Saturday 28th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Nils Frahm Black Notes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Zoltán Kodály Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean Marion Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Ray Tico Eso es imposible
Saturday 29th February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Béla Bartók's Piano Concerto No 3 on Building a Library with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson chooses her favourite recording of Béla Bartók's Piano Concerto No 3.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Howard Skempton Preludes and Fugue No. 7 in G-Flat Major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K427 in G major
Howard Skempton Preludes and Fugue No. 8 in G Minor
Thomas Adès Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Howard Skempton Preludes and Fugue No. 9 in A-Flat Major
Howard Skempton Preludes and Fugue No. 10 in A minor
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Howard Skempton Nocturne No. 1
Jacques Offenbach "Ouvrez, au nom de la loi!" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Jacques Offenbach "Petit papa, protégez-moi" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4 (mvts. 3-5)
Jacques Offenbach "Allons, allons, il faut partir!" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K407 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K144 in G major
Sunday 16th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises, Op.130 (Margoton)
Leonard Bernstein I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.1
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 no.2
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier 4 Ballets de village Op.52 (No.1)
Traditional Madagascan Fokafoka
Traditional Madagascan Tolombolagne
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Traditional Madagascan Solofaka
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Ballet of the snowflakes; Final Galop (Le voyage dans la lune)
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Monday 3rd February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Jehan Alain Litanies
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Luigi Dallapiccola Frammenti sinfonici dal balletto 'Marsia' (Ostinato)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Richard Strauss Daphne Op.82 (Moonlight Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimentale Op.51 no.6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.4`5
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Anton Webern Abendland II (6 Songs Op.14)
Traditional English Sweet Nightingale
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Au mont Ida (La Belle Hélène)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mariam Batsashvili, Couperin's Les Barricades Mystérieuses, Moeran in Kerry
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op. 20: V. Scherzo & Trio
Niels Wilhelm Gade Capriccio in A Minor (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Carl Nielsen Bohemian-Danish Folktune
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Gavin Bryars Sub Rosa for viola, cl, d bass, recorder, vibes & pf
Ernest John Moeran Now, O now, in this brown land (Seven Poems by James Joyce, No 7)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3, S. 172
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. The National Anthem
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Daniel Kidane Woke
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Saturday 28th December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Schumann's Dichterliebe and Bruckner from Berlin
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The must-have recording of Dichterliebe and a star-studded Bruckner symphony cycle

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major: I. Allegramente
Hector Berlioz Menuet des follets (La Damnation de Faust)
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft! (Rückert-Lieder)
Hector Berlioz "Je connais donc enfin" (La Damnation de Faust)
Tawnie Olson Magnificat
Hector Berlioz "Esprits des flammes inconstantes" (La Damnation de Faust)
Hector Berlioz "Maintenant, chantons à cette belle" (La Damnation de Faust)
Hector Berlioz "Devant la maison" (La Damnation de Faust)
Hector Berlioz "Grand Dieu!" (La Damnation de Faust)
Daniel François Esprit Auber La Bergère Châtelaine, S. 5: Overture
Hector Berlioz "Ange adoré" (La Damnation de Faust)
Jacques Offenbach Duo for 2 Cellos, Op. 54 No. 2: III. Polonaise (Letter F)
Hector Berlioz "Allons, il est trop tard!" (La Damnation de Faust)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Orpheus myth
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
David Sylvian Orpheus
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Lied des Orpheus D474
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Che faro senza Euridice
Luiz Bonfá Manha de Carnaval [Morning of Carnival]
Friday 6th December 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
From the New World
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Clemens Schuldt perform Dvo?ák's Symphony No 9 on their tour of Wales

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in G major, Op 30 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces for piano, Op 51 no 6, 'Valse sentimentale'
Florence Beatrice Price Fansatie Negre
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World'
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata no. 5 in G major, Op 27, No 5
Friday 29th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd The Bells
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Jocelyn Pook Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Richard Wagner Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K475
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Monday 25th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Eric Coates The Three Bears
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
August Enna The Match Girl (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Richard Strauss Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Paule Maurice Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 13th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tavener's Mother of God, The Titanic Hymn, Claire Skinner
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Jacques Offenbach Cello Duo No 2 in B Minor, Op 51 (1st mvt Allegro non troppo)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201 (4th mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Sydney Baynes Destiny
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Lowell Mason Nearer my God to Thee ('Bethany')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Arthur Sullivan Nearer my God to Thee ('Propior Deo')
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Sunday 10th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Frank Bridge Phantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Op.49 (Pt I; By the wayside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E Minor, K. 304: I. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Anonymous Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Youssou Ndour 4-4-44
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op.48)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The strings of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Monday 4th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Horseplay
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape includes Errolyn Wallen's Horseplay and jazzy Albinoni

George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings completed by Giazotto
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Johannes Brahms Chorale-Prelude 'Mein Jesu, der du mich', Op 122 arr Cox
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Saturday 2nd November 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther and Kate Kennedy
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Bach's Violin Concerto in E.

Nâyi Osman Dede Rast Dilârâ Pesrev
Nicolas Bernier Le Caffé v. Air gay
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (Missa Mater Patris)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D959 iii. Scherzo - Trio
George Antheil Capital of the World: Knife Dance and Farruca
Jacques Offenbach L'Orage (Ballet: la Royaume de Neptune - L'Atlantide)
Jacques Offenbach La Valse du Divorce (Boule de Neige)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 1 in D Op. 12 No. 1 iii. Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: duet - Natus cadit, atque Deus
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 4th movement; Marche au supplice
Jules Massenet Pourquoi me réveiller, ô souffle du printemps? (Werther)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
02:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trios by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. With John Shea

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)