Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacques Offenbach

Wednesday 12th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Bertrand Chamayou, Kosmos Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem)
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.111 no 4: "Les Cloches de Las Palmas"
Traditional Snus Marten
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Serbian Jos ne svice rujna zora (Red Dawn)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mazurka No 3 Op 66
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Roger Peppe Pinnacle Ridge
Wednesday 5th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers (Slovak Suite, Op.32)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Blues for The Duke
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Robert Schumann John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op 145)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 7 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Frédéric Chopin Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet
Sally Beamish Lament from Seavaigers (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende?, BWV.27: III; Arie
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op. 16 - Neapolitanisches Volksleben; Allegro Molto
Friday 26th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Tarik O’Regan 3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 3 Tu claustra stirpe regia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recordare (Requiem, K.626)
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
George Butterworth 6 Songs from "A Shropshire Lad":The Lads in their Hundreds; Is My Team Ploughing
Trad. The Watchet Sailor (Roud 917)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58: Rondo (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine (Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Saturday 20th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op 39 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Arthur Sullivan Marmion Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Granville Bantock Cloisters At Midnight
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile (Scherzi musicali)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Monday 17th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Eric Lu, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, James Baillieu, Liam Scarlett
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Leeds winner Eric Lu, plus Tamsin Waley-Cohen

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D, BWV1054 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 1st mvt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major - Minuet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B minor - Andante
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 3rd mvt: Funeral march
Franz Liszt Invocation
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Franz Liszt Cantique d'amour
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C major - Finale
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Monday 3rd September 2018
08:00
In Tune
Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen, Rebecca Dale, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
George Frideric Handel Your Tuneful Voice (from Semele)
Franz Schubert Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
John Sheppard In manus tuas Domine I
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne (Overture)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
George Frideric Handel Sweet Rose and Lily (from Theodora)
Träd Poachers Fate
Saturday 1st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Agnes Obel September Song
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 2 in C major (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 3rd mvt; Scherzo - Allegretto
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne: Vivo - Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September: The Hunt (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Pete Seeger Risselty Rosselty
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Saturday 25th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Tomo Keller plays Haydn
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra's string section in concert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto [Allegro; Andante; Allegro scherzando]
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Thursday 9th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 3 in G major, Op 72
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Jacques Offenbach Charbonniers et fariniers
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity: Mrs Dietrichson, The Conspiracy
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund's Love Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord & Orchestra: iii. Air
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Thursday 26th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Sheela-na-Gigs, Sheila Hancock
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Igor Stravinsky Tango
William Byrd Vigilate
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Nothing's going to harm you (Sweeney Todd)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigolette arr Doppler
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: IV. Allegro energico
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Nos. 4 & 5
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Wednesday 25th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from Swedish Radio of symphonies by Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Thursday 12th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Korngold, Sullivan, Offenbach
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's specially curated In Tune playlist.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Happy Sailing)
Richard van Allan When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on BACH
Arnold Schoenberg Variations for Orchestra, Op.31
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann, 'Barcarolle')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Sarabande)
Friday 6th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kelli O'Hara, Elijah Moshinsky, Manu Brazo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include saxophonist Manu Brazo and Broadway star, Kelli O'Hara.

John Coltrane Impressions
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Richard Rodgers 'Getting to Know You' : The King and I
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35. Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Richard Rogers 'Hello Young Lovers' : The King and I
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Georges Bizet / Francois Borne Fantasie brillante on Bizet's 'Carmen'
Monday 25th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sian Phillips, Midsummer, Gershwin's Summertime
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
George Gershwin Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
George Gershwin Lullaby
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy Overture
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for two pianos
Jeremy Menuhin Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: I. Prélude
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jeremy Menuhin Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: II. Fugue
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17 in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E Flat Major [COMPLETE]
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders arr Hasenohrl
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
Edvard Grieg Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Op 21
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Sunday 24th June 2018
10:00
Something Understood
By Mistake
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers the positive power of making a mistake.

Dewey Balfa, Marc Savoy, D.L. Menard Je Fait Un Gros Erreur
James MacMillan No. 1; Father, forgive them, for they know not what they do
George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jacques Offenbach Christopher Columbus, Act IV: "If this is the Indies what I want to know..."
J Kearn / D Fields Pick Yourself Up
Sunday 10th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams introduces music for many voices
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A hunting chorus from Haydn, a Gloria by Puccini and a visit to a party in Hades.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Giacomo Puccini Cum sancto spiritu (Messa di Gloria)
Francis Poulenc Margoton va t'à l'iau (Chansons Francaises)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Havde jeg, o havde je gen dattersøn, o ja!
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sound of the chase (The Seasons)
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Jacques Offenbach Hell Chorus; Galop (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jonathan Dove Ring out, wild bells (The Passing of the Year)
Stevie Wishart Azerus
Francesco Durante Lacrimosa (Requiem in C minor)
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
John Rutter A Choral Fanfare
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night (4 Songs, Op 13)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Orsino Ensemble, Maxim Vengerov
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Orsino Ensemble and Maxim Vengerov.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt, Presto agitato
Benjamin Britten Movement for wind sextet
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Eric Whitacre Deep Field
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (4th mvt, Blues; 5th mvt, FInale)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Joseph Hellmesberger Danse diabolique
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
All Aboard!
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All Aboard! Anne-Marie Duff and Jonathan Keeble read extracts on the theme of boats.

Nick Drake River Man
Claude Debussy En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied
The Shanty Crew Rolling Coal
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and Pussycat
Perry Botkin and his Orchestra Carmichael Riverboat Shuffle - extract
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l’Ocean
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture - extract
Frank Bridge Sea Idyll - extract
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (3rd movt – The Waves) – extract
Frank Loesser Sit down you’re rocking the boat (Guys and Dolls)
Ivor Gurney War Elegy - extract
Jean Sibelius Chorus of Winds (The Tempest Suite no.2)
Carl Nielsen Paraphrase on ‘Nearer My God to Thee’
All About Eve Martha’s Harbour
Jacques Offenbach Robinson Crusoe – Sea Symphony (Act 2)
Benjamin Britten Billy in the Darbies (Billy Budd)
Monday 28th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Sunday 20th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A Magic Garden, an Extreme Makeover and highlights from Riverdance
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of brass band music from Barcelona.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Johan de Meij T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Johan de Meij Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Anonymous 5 Cantos
Bill Whelan Highlights from Riverdance
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Giuseppe Verdi Duo from Don Carlo
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan de Meij Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
Tuesday 8th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op 46
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Jacques Offenbach Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Kenneth Leighton Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Franz Schubert Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Monday 7th May 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Mozart, Mahler and Bizet.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Georges Bizet Carmen i Prelude
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no.1 & 2
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - operetta in 4 acts i Galop
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 (The Hunt)
Sunday 6th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Uncanny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Morfydd Clark and Arinze Kene both the familiar and the eerie in music and readings.

David Bowie After All
Miles Davis Great Expectations
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Variation III – Scene 4: The Tower
Léo Delibes Coppélia – Acte Deux – Scène I - Scène et valse de la poupée
Hans Zimmer The Mole
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 5 – Don Giovanni, a cenar teco
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - Der Doppelgänger
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 5 – Da qual tremore insolito
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor – 2. Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann – Acte I – ‘Les oiseaux dans la charmille’
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Scene 2: Petrushka’s Room
Salvatore Sciarrino Caprices for violin – 4: Volubile
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 – Songe d’une nuit du Sabbat
Gyorgy Ligeti Overture: Atmospheres
The Residents On The Way (To Oklahoma)
Friday 4th May 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Offenbach, Beethoven, Vivaldi
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Offenbach, Beethoven and Vivaldi.

Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Arthur Sullivan Never mind the why and wherefore (H.M.S. Pinafore)
Philip Glass From Egypt - Mr Suso #2 with Reflection (from Powaqqatsi)
Kathryn Tickell Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 31 No 3 (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Hugo Wolf In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Monday 23rd April 2018
07:00
BBC Young Musician
Young Musician Brass Finalists
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents highlights from this year's Young Musician brass finalists.

Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Tuesday 10th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Copland, Tavener, Offenbach
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Copland, Tavener and Offenbach.

John Tavener Ikon of Joy and Sorrow
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Gigue (Sonata No 5 in C minor)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Traditional College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)