Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacques Ibert

Monday 25th March 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Crazy in Love
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D for trumpet, 2 oboes, strings and continuo: I. Allegro
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Blondel de Nesle L'amours dont sui espris
Carl Nielsen Lay of the Nordic Harp
Friday 15th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A pair of grand trios
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Staier brings trios by Beethoven and Schubert to life.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Alfred Kalnins My Homeland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Wednesday 13th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Ernest Quartet and Friends
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Puccini, Mozart and Chausson from the GAIA Music Festival in Switzerland.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Jean‐Marie Leclair Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Monday 11th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gergiev at the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Munich Philharmonic plays Ravel, Rachmaninov, Galina Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier suite
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony No 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2 (motet)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Robert Schumann Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Friday 1st March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gstaad Musical Summits Festival 2018
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy, Ravel and Chausson played by Renaud Capucon and the Hermes Quartet in Switzerland

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" (H.1.103)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Ernest Chausson Concert in D major, Op 21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Monday 4th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
It's all about Slovenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrating Slovenia's music.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Sunday 3rd February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: A fond farewell
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra's very last concert.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (orch. Schmeling)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Franz Schubert An Emma (D113c, Op 58 No 2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Saturday 19th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn's London Symphony
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major Op 65 No 3
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G, Hob. 1:8 'Le soir'
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op 178 for horn and piano
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Monday 14th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Monday 7th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Trad. Matines: Megalynaire de la Nativite du Christ
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Jacques Ibert Morning on the Water (Six Pieces)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48 (Waltz)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Edward German The Seasons (Summer [Harvest Dance])
Trad. Ya Maryam El Bekr
Trad. Speed the Plough
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila, Op.47 (Bacchanale)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Louis-François Dauprat Air Eccosais, Op.22
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Monday 12th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The UK premiere of Dobrinka Tabakova?s double piano concerto, plus Poulenc and Fazil Say.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Fazil Say Night
Darius Milhaud Symphonie de chambre No 5
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto (1933)
Philip Moore All widom cometh from the Lord
Joseph Wicks Londonderry Air
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Elizabeth Maconchy Two Dances from Puck Fair for orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Thunderbolt P-47
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for flute and piano
Dobrinka Tabakova Together Remember to Dance
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Tuesday 9th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Piano Trios from Barcelona
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ludwig Trio play piano trios by Beethoven. Presented by Catriona Young

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature Viennoise
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.7 in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Karol Szymanowski Preludes for piano, Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.2 in G major, Op.1'2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no.5 in D major, Op.70'1 'Ghost'
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Monday 8th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Weinberg and Konieczny
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal String Quartet at the 2016 Kwartesencja Festival in Poland. With Catriona Young.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Tuesday 11th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Prince Consort, Thomas Kemp, Anna Tilbrook
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The Prince Consort, and pianist Anna Tilbrook.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Jean Sibelius Romance in C major, Op. 42
John Ireland In a darkened valley
Ivor Gurney Nocturne
Jason Rebello Piano Improvisation
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben ("I cannot grasp or believe it")
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
François Couperin La Sophie (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
Richard Strauss Erstes Lied der Ophelia Op. 67 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Monday 27th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Kate Molleson - Cosi fan tutte, Vigor's horse-action saddle, Patrick Gale
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Marc Eychenne Cantilène at Danse for Violin, Saxophone and Piano: I. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 4 in E flat Major BWV 1010. Bourree I and II
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rossignol et la Rose
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island - V. Dune Dreaming
Jacques Ibert Five Pieces for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Henriëtte Bosmans Poem for cello and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Saturday 25th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Tomo Keller plays Haydn
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra's string section in concert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto [Allegro; Andante; Allegro scherzando]
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Friday 24th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Eurovision Young Musicians Final
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The final of Eurovision Young Musicians 2018 from the Usher Hall in Edinburgh.

Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, 3rd Movement
Indi Stivin Bohemian Suite, 2nd and 3rd Movement
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto, 3rd Movement
Jacques Ibert Concertino da Camara
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto, 3rd Movement
César Franck Prelude, Choral and Fugue
John Reardon Lucky To Be Me (On The Town)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto, 4th Movement
Saturday 18th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe (jazz band version)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Moxica Alma buscarte has en mi
Wednesday 15th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello - Suite, Op.79
Louise Farrenc Nocturne, Op 49
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Wilhelm Taubert Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Henry Walford Davies Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Sunday 15th July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Vive la rvolution!
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by baritone Alain Buet and fortepianist Remy Cardinale.

Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jacques Duphly Courante - La Boucon
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Eight variations on Une fièvre brûlante by Grétry
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2, 'Moonlight'
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Alexander Scriabin Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
Luigi Cherubini Guide mes pas, ô providence, from 'Les Deux Journées', Paris, 1800
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Excerpts from Richard Coeur de Lion, Paris, 1784
Jan Ladislav Dussek The sufferings of the Queen of France, London, 1793
Étienne Méhul Le Chant du départ, Paris, 1794
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49'1
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Johann Kuhnau Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre et la révolution
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Friday 13th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tom McKinney and the Suisse Romande Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. Post.
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.4
Johann Strauss An Artist's Life, Op.316
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op.70a
Claudew Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune