Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacques Brel

Friday 20th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tiersen's Valse d'Amélie, Owain Park, Essential Quintets
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
John Tavener The Lamb
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Simone de Bonefont Missa pro mortuis (Agnus Dei)
Alison Willis Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Antonio Vandini Cello Concerto in D Major, D-SWI
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Léo Delibes Galop Final (Coppélia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Frank Barcellini Mon oncle (from Mon oncle)
Niccolò Jommelli Par che di giubilo (Attilio Regolo)
Franz Liszt Paraphrase sur Rigoletto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Skazka (Fariy Tale), Op 26 No 3 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Suite in A Major, HWV 426: III. Courante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Violin Sonata in A minor (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4: "Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour" (Arr. for
Richard Rodney Bennett Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Jessie Montgomery Source Code
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei arr from String Quartet in B minor
Saturday 8th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jacques Brel Madeleine
Luigi Boccherini Minuet
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Bedrich Smetana Nasim Devam "Our Lasses"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Huang Ruo Wind Blows...
Jacques Datin L'Italien
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 25th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jacques Brel Les Pieds dans le Ruisseau
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Paul Schoenfield Dog Heaven (4 Parables for piano & orchestra)
Raymond Le Sénéchal Des ronds dans l'eau
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
13:00
Marc Riley
Still On Air - Great Balance
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's only Who's on My T Shirt Tonight Then? Just for fun edition.

Love You Set the Scene
Cocteau Twins Persephone
Jacques Brel Jackie
Jeffrey Lewis Anxiety Attack
David Holmes I Heard Wonders
The Ruts In A Rut
Shock Headed Peters I Bloodbrother Be
Bromheads Jacket Speakerbox
Big Audio Dynamite E=MC2
Cabaret Voltaire Do Right
William Loveday Intention Jacques Brel
Billy Nomates No
Woods Can't Get Out
Brigid Dawson When My Day of the Crone Comes
Mark Lanegan & Isobel Campbell Snake Song (6 Music Session 130910)
Mark Lanegan & Isobel Campbell Time of the Season (6 Music Session 130910)
Mark Lanegan & Isobel Campbell Undone (6 Music Session 130910)
Coco One Time Villain
Roxy Girls Commands
Damaged Bug In My Heart
Sparks Self Effacing
Foetus Calamity Crush
Ty Segall Gotta Get Up
Vic Godard and Johnny Britton with The Subway Sect Time Shoulda Made A Man O' Me
Saturday 16th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
John Williams Hedwig's Theme [Harry Potter]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Jubilate Deo omnis terra à 8
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Francis Poulenc Valse [Album des Six]
Saturday 25th April 2020
10:00
The Tom Robinson Show
25/04/2020
33 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Jack Johnson Banana Pancakes
Lianne La Havas Au Cinéma
Gotan Project Una Música Brutal
Tom Waits Tango Till They're Sore
Dire Straits Private Investigations
Grace Jones I've Seen That Face Before (Libertango)
Pentangle Light Flight
Thurston Moore The Best Day
Jacques Brel Au Suivant
Tom Lehrer The Masochism Tango
Scott Walker Funeral Tango
Astor Piazzolla Tanguedia III
Marianne Faithfull Give My Love To London
Amsterdam Does This Train Stop on Mersyside
Piney Gir Puppy Love
Tom Anderson Chaos
Asian Dub Foundation Stealing The Future
Prasha Froback All Mad (feat. Prasha)
Drab City Working For The Men
Rascasuelos Porco Dio
Dylan Cartlidge Yellow Brick Road
Beans on Toast Here At Homerton Hospital
Red Eye HiFi Weak Bones
Ellysse Mason Something Good
Man Man Cloud Nein
Boo Hewerdine Imaginary Friends
Robbie Robertson Once Were Brothers
Frank Zappa The Sheik Yerbouti Tango
Callum Minks Moonlight
Roxy Girls Dirtier
GERRY DIVER SPEECH PROJECT Lockdown
Michael Franti & Spearhead Hole In The Bucket
Cat Power In Your Face
Ghost Culture Barke
Minyo Crusaders Tanko Bushi
Chemtrails Suck My Mind
SKIA IDWTAI (I Don't Wanna Talk About It)
Giant Boys Wide
Nadine Shah Kitchen Sink
Damir Imamovi DAMIR IMAMOVIC - Poljem se vija Hajdar delija
TALK MORE SadSadSad
Gipsy Kings Savor Flamenco
Dan Whitehouse The State Of The English
The Broken Orchestra Someone Just Pressed Pause
Pimlican Never Runaway
Dan Whitehouse Tomorrow
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jacques Brel Isabelle
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Boby Lapointe Ta Katie t'a quitté
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Sammy Cahn Relax Ay Voo
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet (3 movements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Hania Rani Hawaii Oslo
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Sunday 29th March 2020
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Brian Cox, actor
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Cox, actor, shares the soundtrack of his life. With Lauren Laverne.

The Beatles Get Back
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Johnny Cash Bridge Over Troubled Water
The Drifters Saturday Night At The Movies
The Pretenders Don't Get Me Wrong
k.d. lang The Air That I Breathe
Jacques Brel La quête
Saturday 28th March 2020
10:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Tom's Belgian Special
36 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Hooverphonic 2 Wicky
Jacques Brel Le plat pays
Soulwax Much Against Everyone's Advice
T.C. Matic O La La La
Front 242 Headhunter
dEUS Right As Rain
Arno Quand les bonbons parlent
Greentea Peng Ghost Town
Plastic Bertrand Major Tom
Toots Thielemans Dat Mistige Rooie Beest
Blair Coron Ode To The Cimmerian
Podge Rest
Video Blue What Have You Got
Blanketman Taking You with Me
India Electric Co. Only Waiting
Post Louis Little Jack [TR EDIT]
Youth Sector No Fanfare
Bryde The Trouble Is
Ist Ist You're Mine
Salvation Bill Weirdest Week
Zilla With Her Eyes Shut Whisper Whisper
Clouseau Als Jij Straks Gelukkig Bent
Serial Chiller Numb
Zita Swoon Quand même content
Johan Verminnen In De Rue Des Bouchers
Sinead O Brien Fall With Me
Febueder Reseau
Mike Rutherford The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Freya Roy Fantasies
t Hof van Commerce Kom Mor Ip
Adamo Fais-Toi Croque-Mort
Mishaped Pearls Jesus' Crooked Shadow
An Pierlé Are 'Friends Electric
Ghost Suns On Off
Neeka I Don't Need A Lover
THE BOSTON SHAKERS Tribal
Aoife Carton Lay My Cards Down
Gizmo Varillas & Tony Allen Saving Grace
Noordkaap Ik Hou Van U
The Irrepressibles Let Go (Everybody Move Your Body Listen to Your Heart)
Saturday 29th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Max Richter Mercy
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Lesley Barber Mansfiled Park; theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op.50 No.6 "The Frog"
John Dowland 'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt (Op.23), no.13; Morning mood
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tore Brunborg Slow Snow
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Luke Howard Future Coda
Jacques Brel Il neige sur Liège
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; The Snow is Dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Marguerite Monnot Y'a Pas d'Printemps
Wednesday 12th February 2020
12:00
Marc Riley
Angel Olsen Live In Session
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From our London studios it's the one and only Angel Olsen - it's being filmed too.

Roy Orbison Blue Angel
Mercury Rev The Dark Is Rising
Jacques Brel Marieke
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band The Boston Tea Party
MGMT Song for Dan Treacy
Drinks Eighteen Teenage (6 Music session 9th Sept 2015)
Seazoo The Pleasure
Handle Mhmm
Subway Sect How High The Walls
The Bonzo Dog Band Can Blue Men Sing The Whites (BBC session 8 July1968)
John Barry Orson Welles Great Mysteries
The Yardbirds I'm Not Taking (BBC Session 20/ March 1965)
Tin Machine Baby Universal
Mr Ben & the Bens Celecongratulations
Wire Oklahoma
Angel Olsen All Mirrors (6 Music session 12 Feb 2020)
Mush No Signal In The Paddock
Angel Olsen Endgame (6 Music session 12 Feb 2020)
Potpourri Eisenhower
Angel Olsen Summer (6 Music session 12 Feb 2020)
Richard Dawson The Queens Head
Beth Jeans Houghton Telephone (6 Music session 3 Oct 2011)
Sunday 9th February 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Ann Wroe
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is the obituary writer and biographer Ann Wroe.

Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Ralph Vaughan Williams Roadside Fire (Songs of Travel)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D.958 (4th mvt: Allegro)
William Walton Symphony No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro assai)
Jacques Brel Les Ramparts de Varsovie
Frank Bridge The Sea (3rd mvt: Moonlight)
Saturday 8th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Henri Duparc Extase
Jacques Brel Je ne sais pas
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Gaston Claret Si tu n'etais pas la
Frank Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Yann Tiersen L'Autre Waltz d'Amelie
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Mass)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Presto
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Andrew Wasylyk Greendrive #2
Monday 30th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 45: Mississippi Goddam: A Homage to Nina Simone
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the BBC Proms, Jules Buckley and the Metropole Orkest with Ledisi and Lisa Fischer.

Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Randy Newman Baltimore
Nina Simone Four Women
Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
George Gershwin I Loves You Porgy
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Nat Adderley Work Song
Rudy Stevenson I'm Going Back Home
Jack Hammer Plain Gold Ring
Thomas A. Dorsey Take My Hand, Precious Lord
Trad. See-Line Woman
Jalacy Hawkin I Put A Spell On You
Leslie Bricusse Feeling Good
Andy Stroud Be My Husband
Nina Simone African Mailman/Sinnerman
Bennie Benjamin Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Billy Taylor I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Exuma Dambala
Wednesday 11th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
09:00
In Tune
Claire Martin, Joe Stligoe and Andrew Cottee, Jules Maxwell, Tessa Uys and Ben Schoeman
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Mel Tormé Christmas Song
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D minor
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 - 4th movement
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Jules Maxwell The Janitor's Song from The Lost Thing
J. Fred Coots Santa Claus is Comin' to Town
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Jule Styne And Sammy Cahn Let it Snow
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 - 2nd movement extract
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D Minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Monday 28th October 2019
10:00
Marc Riley
The Wedding Present Live In Session
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Gedge brings The Wedding Present to educate, entertain and perform tonight.

The Groundhogs Cherry Red
Scritti Politti The "Sweetest Girl"
The Burning Hell Amateur Rappers
Jacques Brel Rosa
Ohio Players The Man That I Am
Bert Jansch Blues Run the Game (6 Music Session, 12 Jun 2009)
Tindersticks The Amputees
Bonnie “Prince” Billy Puff the Magic Dragon
See Thru Hands Hot City
Ye Nuns Complication (6Music Session, 16 Feb 2015)
Brix & The Extricated Wintertyde
Dog Daisies Wolf of Humphrey Head
Ezra Furman Thermometer
The Pre New Cathedral City (6 Music Session, 8th Nov 2010)
Field Music Only In A Man's World
The Rezillos Destination Venus (BBC session 31 May 1978)
Hawkwind Flesh Fondue
The Rock-A-Teens Woo-Hoo
The Wedding Present A Song From Under The Floorboards (6 Music session 28 Oct 2019)
Mush Eat the Etiquette
The Wedding Present Crushed (6 Music session 28 Oct 2019)
The Wedding Present Don't Give Up Without A Fight (6 Music session 28 Oct 2019)
Saba Lou Novum Ovum
The Young Knives Red Cherries
Friday 25th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Johann Adolf Hasse "Sempre a si vaghi rai" (Orfeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': 1; Allegro
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite in G minor BWV 995)
Olivier Derivière An Unmarked Grave (11-11: Memories Retold - original game soundtrack)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces, Op 43 no 4)
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Joseph Haydn Piece for a Musical Clock no 12: Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 1 in F major for clarinet, basset horn, & orchestra, Op. 113
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 28, Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 30, Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 10 in A Minor, TWV 42:a4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 71 no 2: iv Allegretto - Allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Kaiser Ferdinand III Hymnus [Jesu Corona Virginum]
Saturday 19th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Alex Duncan Saturday Sound - Malus Domesticus (Apple Tree)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
William Baines Twilight Woods [Twilight Pieces, 1921]
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473 (1st mvt)
Gwilym Simcock Beautiful is our moment [For Billy Childs] (3rd movement)
Caroline Shaw Valencia for string quartet
Helen Price Saturday Sound - Horse Ride in Gloucestershire
Jacques Brel Une ile
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp major, Kk.25
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Brooklet [Lyric Pieces, Op.62'4]
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods [New England Idylls, Op.62 No.5]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
George Walker Concerto for trombone and orchestra; 3rd Mvt. allegro
Sammy Stept Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Trad. I will give my love an apple
Monday 16th September 2019
10:00
Marc Riley
The Bevis Frond in Session
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
We're Your Friends, Man is The Bevis Frond's new album - it's a bobby dazzler.

Jacques Brel Amsterdam
Nirvana Blew
The Vaselines Molly's Lips
Marc Almond The Days Of Pearly Spencer
Alexis Taylor Luxe (feat. Alexis Taylor)
Bunny Hoova Lazy Easy
Peggy Sue Yo Mama ( 6Music session 28 May 2009)
Dana Gavanski Catch
Small Faces Lazy Sunday Afternoon (Radio 1 Session, 9 Apr 1968)
Ezra Furman Rated R Crusaders
Smog Cold Blooded Old Times
Hannah Cohen This Is Your Life
The Bevis Frond He'd Be A Diamond (6 Music session 16 Sept 2019)
The Bevis Frond Pale Blue Blood 3 (6 Music session 16 Sept 2019)
Kenickie Drag Race (Radio 1 Session, 18 Jun 1995)
The Bevis Frond Pheromones (6 Music session 16 Sept 2019)
Lee Hazlewood And Suzie Jane Girls In Paris
The Screaming Blue Messiahs Tracking The Dog (Radio 1 Session, 14 Jul 1985)
Michael Chapman The Aviator
Warmduscher Midnight Dipper
Mr Ben & the Bens Transmissions
Whyte Horses Ça Plane Pour Moi
Wednesday 21st August 2019
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 45: Mississippi Goddam: A Homage to Nina Simone
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Jules Buckley and the Metropole Orkest with Ledisi and Lisa Fischer.

Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Put A Spell On You
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Anthony Newley Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Rudy Stevenson I'm Going Back Home
Tuesday 16th July 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
I love you night and day
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, featuring music by Dvorak, Chopin, and Jacques Brel.

Jacques Brel La valse à mille temps
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major B. 82 (1833)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orefo ed Euridice (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Erik Esenvalds Long Road
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 5 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
If it's the Thursday before le grand depart it must be... The Tour De France Special
23 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
If it's the Thursday before le grand depart it must be... The Tour De France Special.

Plastic Bertrand Ca Plane Pour Moi
John Barry Midnight Cowboy
dEUS Suds And Soda
Squeeze Pulling Mussels (From The Shell)
Pink Floyd Bike
Nick Lowe True Love Travels on a Gravel Road
Luna 23 Minutes In Brussels
Leo Kottke Busted Bicycle
The Dukes of Stratosphear Bike Ride To The Moon
John Cale Magritte
Vivian Stanshall Terry Keeps His Clips On
Grand Drive Wheels
Half Man Half Biscuit See That My Bike's Kept Clean
Red Snapper Wonky Bikes
Fats Domino Rockin' Bicycle
Jah Thomas Bicycle Skank
Mark Olson & Gary Louris Bicycle
Helen McCookerybook The Mad Bicycle Song
Saloon Bicycle Thieves ( Radio 1 Session, 4 Jul 2001)
Cannibal & The Headhunters Nau Ninny Nay
Jacques Brel Je Suis Un Soir D'Ete
Les Plasticines Zazie Fait De La Bicyclette
Django Reinhardt Ride, Red, Ride
James Yorkston The Brussels Rambler
The Higher Elevation Crazy Bicycle
Easton Clarke Bike No License + Version
Jean Narcy Bravo Eddy!
Mount Eerie Tintin In Tibet
The Ondioline Band Last Bicycle To Brussels
Elvis Costello Five Gears In Reverse
Tindersticks Snowy In F Minor
Pete Shelley Tour De France Theme
Front 242 Headhunter v1
John Fahey Bicycle Built For Two
Phillipe Sarde Generique
Baloji Bipolaire les noirs (6 Music Session, 29th Mar 2018)
John Scott Stranger In The House (Theme)
Basil Brush Basil's Bicycle Song
Grandaddy Rode My Bike To My Step-Sisters Wedding
Kraftwerk Etape 2
Boards of Canada Happy Cycling (Changed From Bad Day) (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Lætitia Sadier Je Ne Vois Que Vous
Buff Medways Medway Wheelers
Saturday 13th April 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Record Store Day
28 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom brings in his selection of records in celebration of Record Store Day.

Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas
The Rolling Stones Let's Spend The Night Together
The Rolling Stones 19th Nervous Breakdown
Al Green Let's Stay Together
Peter Gabriel Down To Earth
Viv Albertine I Want More
Aretha Franklin (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
Chase & Status Hocus Pocus
M Pop Muzik
This Is the Kit Krulle Bol
Leftfield Not Forgotten
13th Floor Elevators You're Gonna Miss Me
Kristin Hersh Crooked
The Associates Club Country
Freya Roy 22 Movements
Peace Frog Ellena
J.J. Cale Worrying Off You Mind
Bang Bang Romeo Cemetery
Prefab Sprout When Love Breaks Down [Acoustic]
Birthmarks How Do You Rule Me?
She Makes War Slow Puncture (Disarm_15)
Bledig And Breathe
Siobhan Wilson Cockcrow (feat. Siobhan Wilson)
Bob Dylan Tangled Up In Blue (Take 3, Remake 2)
Sona Koloyan Like Any Other Night
Bryony Williams Silhouette
Max Richter The Falling Orchestra
Mint Nagasaki
The Durutti Column Neon
Doom Somersault (Danger Mouse Mix ) (feat. Doom)
Mo-Dettes White Mouse Disco
The Hempolics Wild Is The Wind
Ethan Johns 21st Century Paranoid Blues
Mutes Overfed
The Leisure Society A Bird, A Bee, Humanity
Alora The Home Coming
Flo Perlin My Company
Mutual Benefit Diamond Day
Amaroun Sober
Sunday 7th April 2019
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
The roots and shoots of Scott Walker
19 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom and the Now Playing team curate a playlist in tribute to the legendary Scott Walker.

Radiohead Creep
Goldfrapp Lovely Head
The Walker Brothers The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore
The Last Shadow Puppets The Age of The Understatement
Scott Walker Jackie
Holly Herndon Chorus
The Icicle Works Birds Fly (Whisper To A Scream)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Scott Walker Farmer In The City
David Sylvian Ride
Scott Walker Montague Terrace (In Blue)
The Associates Breakfast
Scott Walker Copenhagen
Scott Walker Plastic Palace People
David Bowie Nite Flights
Marc Almond If You Go Away
Jacques Brel Amsterdam (Live)
John Grant Rosemary (Live from The Scott Walker Prom 25/7/17)
Julian Cope Fear Loves This Place
Scott Walker And The Walker Brothers No Regrets
Pulp The Birds In Your Garden
Richard Hawley It's Raining Today (Live From The Scott Walker Prom 25/7/17)
These New Puritans Where The Trees Are On Fire
Weyes Blood Movies
Tuesday 26th March 2019
09:00
Lauren Laverne
The Maths of Life and 6 Music Salutes
29 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dr Hannah Fry talks The Maths of Life and we celebrate the iconic in 6 Music Salutes.

Method Man Bring The Pain (feat. Method Man)
Nina Simone I'm Gonna Leave You
Led Zeppelin Whole Lotta Love
David Bowie Golden Years
Blackalicious Alphabet Aerobics
Scott Walker Jackie
Rick James Give It To Me Baby
The Walker Brothers Make It Easy On Yourself
Moloko Sing It Back
New Order Fine Time
The Lemon Pipers Green Tambourine
Jacques Brel Mathilde
The Chambers Brothers Time Has Come Today
The Beautiful South You Keep It All In
Scott Walker It's Raining Today
Siouxsie and the Banshees Happy House
Esther Phillips Use Me
Bibio Old Graffiti
Stealing Sheep Show Love
Janelle Monáe Make Me Feel
Susanne Sundfør The Amorous Humphrey Plugg (BBC Proms Scott Walker Revisited 2017)
Jon Hopkins Luminous Beings
Obongjayar Frens
Cate Le Bon Daylight Matters
Jorja Smith Loose Ends (feat. Jorja Smith)
Poliça Lay Your Cards Out
Combo Bárbaro Look Around The Corner
Juniore Panique
The Good, the Bad & the Queen The Truce Of Twilight
Krafty Kuts Guard The Fort
Rosie Lowe Birdsong
Dynamite MC Round Of Applause
Lambchop Everything For You
Rozi Plain Conditions
Fatoumata Diawara Nothin' Can Save Ya
Lylit Further (feat. Lylit)
Fontaines D.C. Big
Gabe Gurnsey New Kind
Snapped Ankles Rechargeable
Monday 25th March 2019
15:00
Scott Walker talks to Jarvis Cocker
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In tribute to Scott Walker, a chance to hear his 2017 conversation with Jarvis Cocker.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Frank Sinatra IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR
The Walker Brothers THE SUN AIN'T GONNA SHINE ANYMORE
Otis Redding Respect
Jacques Brel La Chanson De Jacky
Scott Walker Farmer in the City
Scott Walker MONTAGUE TERRACE IN BLUE
Scott Walker The Lady Came From Baltimore
David Bowie BLACK TIE WHITE NOISE
Scott Walker Butterfly
Scott Walker MATHILDE
Scott Walker AMSTERDAM
Scott Walker BLANKET ROLL BLUES
Scott Walker LADY CAME FROM BALTIMORE
Wednesday 20th February 2019
12:00
Marc Riley
Big Joanie in session
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classic and cutting-edge music with Big Joanie in session.

Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas
Sparks Amateur Hour
Test Icicles What's Your Damage
Ian Dury & The Blockheads What A Waste
Lotte Lenya Pirate Jenny
Dana Gavanski One by One
Steve Mason Spanish Brigade
Teenage Fanclub Everything's Falling Apart
The Ruts Dope for Guns (John Peel Session 23 Jan 1979)
Mark and Kristian Band Key to My Door
The Supremes I'll Guess I'll Miss that Man (BBC session)
Mark Stewart A Very British Coup (feat. Mark Stewart)
Weyes Blood Andromeda
Mo Tucker Blue All The Way To Canada (John Peel Session, 18 Feb 1992)
Big Joanie Way Out (6 Music session 20 Feb 2019)
Part Chimp I Lie Sometimes (6 Music Session, 12 Jul 2011)
Big Joanie Used To be Friends (6 Music session 20 Feb 2019)
Pozi Watching You Suffer
Big Joanie Fall Asleep (6 Music session 20 Feb 2019)
Rozi Plain Conditions
Bilge Pump Me No Like
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Orlando Gibbons What is our life
Anonymous Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16 (3rd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Indian bhajan song Hari Tum Haro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Jacques Brel Vésoul
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Take heed, young heart
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs The Silent Pool (3 Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Rondeau)
Petr Eben Adalbertus et nullus alius
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Petr Eben O sanctum et beatissimum virum
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Saturday 3rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
03/11/2018
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Guillaume de Machaut Dix et sept, cinq, trese, quatorse et quinse
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Jacques Brel Une Ile
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Johann Strauss II Seid umschlungen, Millionen, op. 443
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2 - Pas d'action