Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacobus Vaet

Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
Monday 10th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
The Labeque Sisters, Brabant Ensemble, Ray Chen
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Max Richter The Twins (Prague)
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Mother Goose)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Irish, New England, Appalachian Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian' - iv. Moderato assai - Allegro vivo
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Philip Glass The Chase
Antoine de Févin Missa Ave Maria: Gloria
Erik Satie A New Satiesfaction (Gymnopedie No.1)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor - Finale
Bernardo Zala Galdeano Sarabanda, arr for fortepianos and viola da gamba
Pierre de la Rue Missa Nuncqua fue pena mayor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes (Mother Goose)
Jacobus Vaet Reges terre (extract)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
11 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents sacred vocal and instrumental music from the Bohemian Reformation.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Thursday 4th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra in Shchedrin's Carmen Suite.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Kenneth Young Portrait
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Tuesday 30th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
New Zealand Radio Symphony Orchestra
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the New Zealand Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Shchedrin's Carmen Suite.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Kenneth Young Portrait
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Arvo Prt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Camille Saint-Sans Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Thursday 8th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
08/05/2014
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents New Zealand Symphony Orchestra in Shchedrin's take on Bizet's Carmen.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Kenneth Young Portrait
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Arvo Prt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Saturday 3rd September 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Clemens non Papa
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the life and music of the Flemish composer Clemens non Papa.

Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O maria vernans rosa
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Prire devant le repas
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Veni electa mea
Jacobus Vaet Continuo lacrimosa
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole, magnus eras
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ecce quam bonum
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Hoe goet is God van Israhel
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Je prens en gre la dure mort
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi