Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jacobus Clemens non Papa

Monday 21st September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Kats-Chernin's Ornamental Air III, Liam Byrne
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito K.621 (Parto, Parto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Variations 1-5) arr. for Saxophone Quartet
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross BWV.622
Dick Koomans The Jogger
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op 35
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre (Andante)
Reena Esmail When the Guitar
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Corants 1 & 2, Sarabande)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Sanctus
Saturday 12th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Philharmonie Berlin, Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust. Catriona Young presents.

Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor Op.109
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 444
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K452
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Berlioz's Nuits d'Été and Essential Dvo?ák
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Ola Gjeilo Second Eve
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: IV. Waltz
Charles Camilleri Concertino No 4 for two pianos, 'Summer Nights in Malta' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi for 7 voices
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor BWV 997 Preludio
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
George Frideric Handel Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Monday 15th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2019
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The winners of the First Prize in the Wind Quintet and String Quartet Finals.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Carl Nielsen Excerpts from String Quartet no 4 in F, Op 44
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Jean Françaix Excerpts from Wind Quintet no 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D.810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Wednesday 29th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius and Strauss performed by Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Motivy, for solo double bass
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Avi Avital Folksong
Param Vir Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 5
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Eduard Tubin Double Bass concerto
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 156
Sunday 15th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Ron Goodwin Deadly Strangers Theme
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major Op. 1 No. 3
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and strings in E flat, Op. 26
Charles Koechlin 2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Joe Ricardel The Frim-Fram Sauce
Coro Cervantes Adios a Cuba
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob. XV: 21
Eily Beadell Cruising Down The River
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' WoO28
Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 6 - Mazeppa S 100
Marcel Dupré Suite Bretonne Op. 21 - Berceuse
Friedrich Dotzauer Allegro con espressione - 1st movement of Flute Quartet in A minor, Op. 38
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik (Production III No. 3): Concerto for two horns in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Act 1 No. 5 - Pas de deux
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1 (from 3 Preludes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Sunday 22nd December 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Stile Antico's Renaissance Christmas
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French is joined by members of Stile Antico to explore festive choral music

William Byrd Ecce, Virgo concipiet
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genetrix: Kyrie
Thomas Tallis Mass Puer natus est nobis: Gloria
Jean Mouton Quaeramus cum pastoribus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ne timeas, Maria
Francisco Guerrero A un nino llorando al yelo
Trad. Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn zu Bethlehem
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Pastores quidnam vidistis: Agnus Dei
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Tuesday 5th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bonfire Night
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gunpowder plot and bonfire night. Tonight's In Tune Mixtape wraps up warm and heads out.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Sergei Prokofiev Assembly of the Pioneers (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna: VI. Agnus Dei
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Tuesday 21st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
George Enescu Concertstück
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Wednesday 6th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Pike, Nicola Lefanu, Josep Ramon Olive
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Nicola LeFanu String Quartet no.2: opening
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour op 12
Nicola LeFanu Invisible Places XVI
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefaßter Abschied
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K301, 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 67 in F major H.1.67: 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro di molto)
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre
Sunday 3rd March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The Spirit gives aid to our weakness
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music spanning 500 years sung by the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Wednesday 27th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Rita Strohl Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Robert Simpson Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Joaquin Malats Serenata espanola
Monday 18th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charlie Haden Silence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passacalia in B flat (Artificii Musicali, Op 13)
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Charles Wood O Lord that seest from yon starry height
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow (arr. for orchestra)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi for 4 voices
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 479
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de concert for harmonium
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Fanny Mendelssohn Abendbild, Op.10 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Ma tante Aurore - overture
Victor Young The Call Of The Far Away Hills (Theme from 'Shane')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Sunday 9th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor IV. Allegro
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Anon. The three Ravens
Michel Camilo Caribe for solo piano
Antonio Vivaldi La verita in cimento, RV 739: Aria di Zelem: 'Tu m'offendi' - Act. 1, Sc. 5
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Timothy Noon The Wexford Carol
Edvard Grieg 25 Norwegian Folksongs & Dances, Op. 17: 25. The Raven's Wedding in Krakalund
Traditional Norwegian Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Ernst Toch Geographical Fugue
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
George Gershwin But not for me (Girl Crazy)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Tuesday 18th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Max Richter Mercy
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Bedrich Smetana Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Sunday 16th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandström, JS Bach and Byrd
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Eric Ericson Chamber Choir performing Sandstrom, Bach and Byrd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Tuesday 11th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three Mozart piano concertos played by Mikhail Voskresensky. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sunday 5th August 2018
11:00
Early Music Late
Huelgas Ensemble at Resonanzen 2018
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Huelgas Ensemble sings a range of European polyphony from across 700 years.

Cipriano de Rore Mia benigna fortuna
Juan Ponce Allá se me ponga el sol
Anon. Castile (c.1280) O Maria Maris Stella / O Maria Dei stella / O Maria Virgo / In veritate
Julije Skjavetic Pater Noster
Anon. France (c.1250) Brumas est mort brumas ist tod
Krzysztof Klabon Słuchajcie mie wszystkie kraje
Anon. Italy (c.1360-1380) Cum martelli / La Mantacha
Michelangelo Rossi Occhi, un tempo mia vita
Anon. Winchester (c.1000) Alleluia judicabunt sancti nationes
Claude Le Jeune Que null' etoile sur nous
Francesco Soriano Agnus Dei "ut re mi fa sol la"
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Conditor alme siderum
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Fremuit spiritu Jesus
Jean Richafort Requiem [in memoriam Josquin des Prez]
Friday 20th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Scriabin, Mozart, Clemens non Papa
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Gyorgy Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Sanctus
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183
Tuesday 8th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A visit to the 2017 Proms, presented by Catriona Young
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bartok from a concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Karina Canellakis.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K545 - 3rd mvt rondo
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 Sz 95
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Thursday 15th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Kate Adie, Milhaud's Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Traffic Lights and Roundabouts
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria vernans rosa
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Leonard Bernstein Come up to my place (from On The Town)
Aaron Copland El salón México
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Nicola Porpora Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Florence Beatrice Price Fantasie negre
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Sunday 28th January 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Choral music, with works by Sandstrom, JS Bach and Byrd.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Wednesday 24th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart Symphony No.40, Joshua Bell, Ah Sing the Opium Master
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Percy Grainger Jutish Medley
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
William Byrd The Battle arr Howarth for brass ensemble (No 1, The March before the Battle)
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (1st mvt)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna - Agnus Dei
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Wednesday 10th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen, Samson Tsoy
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen and Samson Tsoy.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
Johann Peter Pixis Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Franz Schubert 6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Overture (La Sylphide)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Magi veniunt ab oriente
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Wednesday 13th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mikhail Voskresensky continuing his Mozart Piano Concerto series.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Saturday 9th December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther and Sophie Yates
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library focuses on Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius and new baroque music.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque For Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 In D Major Op.73
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47
Anonymous Lutheran Service: Postcommunion, Blessing
Toby Hession Master of Music
Anonymous Hymn: O Lord, in these times so perilous
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D. 328 (Orch. Berlioz)
Franz Schubert Das Grab, D. 377 (Orch. Krawczyk)
Hans Abrahamsen Quartet No. 4 For Strings
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna: VI. Agnus Dei
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms For Treble, Chorus And Orchestra
Sunday 3rd December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
03/12/2017
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Jean Francaix and Debussy.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Anton Bruckner Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches BB103
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde Act IV; Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Liebestod)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (from Estampes)
Sergei Prokofiev Introduction - Romance (Lieutenant Kije)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, op. 54)
Sergei Prokofiev March: Love for Three Oranges
Edward German Tom Jones Waltz
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance (village dance)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's Violin Sonata in D minor, op.5 no.12 ('La Folia')
Toru Takemitsu For Away
Toru Takemitsu Wainscot Pond (after a painting by Cornelia Foss), from Mori no naka de (In the Woods)
Trad. arr Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine Mo run an diugh mar an de thu (My love today as heretofore)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de Flore
Traditional La Komida la Manyana
Tuesday 13th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Clara Haskil, featured in Beethoven's Violin Sonata, Op 96.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia in F major for cello and continuo: IV. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi La serva padrona (conclusion of Intermezzo 1): Aria; Recit; Duet
Adolphe Adam Si j'étais Roi: Overture
Louis-Ferdinand Herold Zampa: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in E flat major, RV483
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Tristitia obsedit me, amici
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin No.10 in G major, Op.96
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV874
Marcel Landowski Symphony No.4
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, ‘Souvenir de Vienne’
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales’ Own
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 del Petrarca, from Années de pèlerinage II, S.161
Wednesday 25th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Beethoven's Piano Trio in D (Ghost).

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV568
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op.70 No.1 ‘Ghost’
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Adagio sostenuto (Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight')
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets I/II & Gigue (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)